BBC SPORT  Winter Olympics 2002   High Graphics >>   BBC Sport >>
Front Page | Alpine Skiing | Other Skiing | Skating | Ice Hockey | Bobsleigh | Luge & Skeleton | Snowboarding | Curling | Paralympics | Features | BBC Coverage |
Monday, 11 March, 2002, 14:07 GMT

Paralympics results archive

Friday 15 March

Men
Slalom
LW1: 1 Gerd Schoenfelder (Ger) 1:28.96 (44.91+44.05), 2 Arno Hirschbuehl (Aut) 1:30.30 (46.31+43.99), 3 Alexei Moshkine (Rus) 1:33.51 (48.53+44.98)
LW2: 1 Michael Milton (Aus) 1:29.03 (45.01+44.02), 2 Monte Meier (USA) 1:31.09 (46.13+44.96), 3 Michael Hipp (Ger) 1:32.78 (47.08+45.70)
LW4: 1 Hubert Mandl (Aut) 1:27.79 (44.75+43.04), 2 Hans Burn (Swi) 1:30.87 (46.23+44.64), 3 Martin Falch (Aut) 1:31.29 (46.57+44.72)
LW6/8: 1 Wolfgang Moosbrugger (Aut) 1:31.48 (46.66+44.82), 2 Rolf Heinzmann (Swi) 1:32.74 (47.43+45.31), 3 Lionel Brun (Fra) 1:32.92 (47.30+45.62)
LW10: 1 Martin Braxenthaler (Ger) 1:23.67 (43.35+40.32), 2 Ronny Persson (Swe) 1:28.68 (46.37+42.31), 3 Chris Waddell (USA) 1:32.87 (48.26+44.61)
LW11: 1 Denis Barbet (Fra) 1:30.18 (46.76+43.42), 2 Juergen Egle (Aut) 1:30.56 (47.81+42.75), 3 Harald Eder (Aut) 1:33.28 (48.06+45.22)
LW12: 1 Daniel Wesley (Can) 1:30.02 (45.85+44.17), 2 Hans-Joerg Arnold (Swi) 1:33.80 (47.76+46.04), 3 Ludwig Wolf (Ger) 1:34.28 (49.31+44.97)

Cross Country Long Distance
Sitski: 1 Sergey Shilov (Rus) 42mins 03.2secs, 2 Michail Terentiev (Rus) 42:59.9, 3 Oliver Anthofer (Aut) 43:51.8

Ice Sledge Hockey
Final: United States 4-3 Norway (2 OT)
Third place play-off: Sweden 2-1 Canada (2 OT)
Fifth place play-off: Japan 6-2 Estonia

Cross Country Long Distance
Women
Sitski: 1 Ragnhild Myklebust (Nor) 33:43.8, 2 Svitlana Tryfonova (Ukr) 34:41.5, 3 Olena Yurkovska (Ukr) 35:25.6 Men Slalom
LW1: 1 Gerd Schoenfelder (Ger) 1:28.96 (44.91+44.05), 2 Arno Hirschbuehl (Aut) 1:30.30 (46.31+43.99), 3 Alexei Moshkine (Rus) 1:33.51 (48.53+44.98)
LW2: 1 Michael Milton (Aus) 1:29.03 (45.01+44.02), 2 Monte Meier (USA) 1:31.09 (46.13+44.96), 3 Michael Hipp (Ger) 1:32.78 (47.08+45.70)
LW4: 1 Hubert Mandl (Aut) 1:27.79 (44.75+43.04), 2 Hans Burn (Swi) 1:30.87 (46.23+44.64), 3 Martin Falch (Aut) 1:31.29 (46.57+44.72)
LW6/8: 1 Wolfgang Moosbrugger (Aut) 1:31.48 (46.66+44.82), 2 Rolf Heinzmann (Swi) 1:32.74 (47.43+45.31), 3 Lionel Brun (Fra) 1:32.92 (47.30+45.62)
LW10: 1 Martin Braxenthaler (Ger) 1:23.67 (43.35+40.32), 2 Ronny Persson (Swe) 1:28.68 (46.37+42.31), 3 Chris Waddell (USA) 1:32.87 (48.26+44.61)
LW11: 1 Denis Barbet (Fra) 1:30.18 (46.76+43.42), 2 Juergen Egle (Aut) 1:30.56 (47.81+42.75), 3 Harald Eder (Aut) 1:33.28 (48.06+45.22)
LW12: 1 Daniel Wesley (Can) 1:30.02 (45.85+44.17), 2 Hans-Joerg Arnold (Swi) 1:33.80 (47.76+46.04), 3 Ludwig Wolf (Ger) 1:34.28 (49.31+44.97)

Cross Country Soldier Hollow, Long Distance
Men
Sitski 1 Sergey Shilov (Rus) 42mins 03.2secs, 2 Michail Terentiev (Rus) 42:59.9, 3 Oliver Anthofer (Aut) 43:51.8

Women
Sitski 1 Ragnhild Myklebust (Nor) 33:43.8, 2 Svitlana Tryfonova (Ukr) 34:41.5, 3 Olena Yurkovska (Ukr) 35:25.6

Thursday 14 March

Sledge hockey (round robin)
Canada 1-1 Sweden
United States 6-1 Estonia
Norway 2-0 Japan

Men
Giant Slalom
B1,2: 1. Eric Villalon (Spa) (1:04.99 + 1:07.35) 2:12.34; 2. Bart Buntin (Aus) (1:07.59 + 1:07.01) 2:14.60; 3. Radomir Dudas (Svk) (1:10.05 + 1:11.24) 2:21.29
B3: 1. Yon Santacana (Spa) (103:26 + 1:05.07) 2:08.33; 2. Gianmaria Dal Maistro (Ita) (1:04.44 + 1:06.51) 2:10.95; 3. Andy Parr (USA) (1:05.50 + 1:06.25) 2:11.75

Women
Giant Slalom
B2,3: 1. Katerina Tepla (Cze) (1:08.39 + 1:11.86) 2:20.25; 2. Pascale Casanova (Fra) (1:12.03 + 1:12.36) 2:24.39; 3. Sabina Rogie (Cze) (1:15.94 + 1:20.07) 2:36.01
LW10,11: 1. Sarah Will (USA) (1:12.27 + 1:15.41) 2:27.68; 2. Muffy Davis (USA) (1:15.19 + 1:15.76) 2:30.95; 3. Lacey Heward (USA) (1:19.27 + 1:18.55) 2:37.82
LW12: 1. Allison Pearl (USA) (1:12.91 + 1:14.45) 2:27.36; 2. Cecilia Paulson (Swe) (1:15.94 + 1:20.36) 2:36.30; 3. Kuniko Obinata (Jpn) (1:29.34 + 1:27.95) 2:57.29
LW3,4,9: 1. Mary Riddell (USA) (1:09.88 + 1:16.02) 2:25.90; 2. Karolina Wisniewsk (Can) (1:13.15 + 1:16.70) 2:29.85; 3. Lauren Woolstencroft (Can) (1:14.08 + 1:16.95) 2:31.03
LW2: 1. Danja Haslacher (Aut) (1:10.64 + 1:14.21) 2:24.85; 2. Allison Jones (USA) (1:15.16 + 1:17.39) 2:32.55; 3. Nicola Lechner (Aut) (1:15.90 + 1:17.05) 2:32.95
LW6,8: 1. Rachael Battersby (Nzl) (1:11.17 + 1:15.36) 2:26.53; 2. Csilla Kristof (USA) (1:11.76 + 1:15.37) 2:27.13; 3. Iveta Chlebakova (Svk) (1:13.83 + 1:17.20) 2:31.03

Wednesday 13 March

Cross country relay
Men
1. Russia (Sergey Shilov, Irek Mannanov, Nikolai Ilioutchenko) 45 mins 49.1 secs
2. United States (Robert Balk, Willie Stewart, Steve Cook) 45:50.7
3. Norway (Karl-Einar Henriksen, Kjartan Haugen, Andreas Hustveit) 46:49.7

Women
1. Norway (Ragnhild Myklebust, Siw Vestengen, Tone Gravvold) 32:03.9
2. Russia (Irina Poliakova, Elvira Ibraguimova, Tatiana Ilioutchenko) 3:07.7
3. Finland (Jaana Argillander, Merja Hannele Hanski, Tanja Kari) 35:28.4

Giant slalom
Men
LW10: 1. Martin Braxenthaler (Ger) (1:05.55 + 1:05.83) 2:11.38; 2. Ronny Persson (Swe) (1:07.18 + 1:07.65) 2:14.83; 3. Chris Waddell (USA) (1:07.74 + 1:07.39) 2:15.13

LW11: Harald Eder (Aut) (1:04.29 + 1:08.19) 2:12.48; 2. Jurgen Egle (Aut) (1:06.51 + 1:06.88) 2:13.39; 3. Andreas Schiestl (Aut) (1:07.30 + 1:07.53) 2:14.83

LW12: 1. Hans-Jorg Arnold (Swi) (1:07.98 + 1:12.54) 2:20.52; 2. Han Sang Min (Kor) (1:09.69 + 1:13.43) 2:23.12; 3. Scott Patterson (Can) (1:10.60 + 1:14.65) 2:25.25

LW3,5-7,9: 1. Gerd Schonfelder (Ger) (1:06.08 + 1:07.36) 2:13.44; 2. Romain Riboud (Fra) (1:08.62 + 1:08.94) 2:17.56; 3. Arno Hirschbuhl (Aut) (1:10.90 + 1:12.14) 2:23.04

LW2: 1. Michael Milton (Aus) (1:07.80 + 1:08.32) 2:16.12; 2. Jason Lalla (USA) (1:08.50 + 1:09.55) 2:18.05; 3. Asle Tangvik (Nor) (1:07.80 + 1:11.15) 2:18.95

LW4: 1. Steven Bayley (Nzl) (1:07.27 + 1:06.84) 2:14.11; 2. Hans Burn (Swi) (1:07.67 + 1:08.53) 2:16.20; 3. Robert Meusburger (Aut) (1:08.34 + 1:09.52) 2:17.86

LW6/8: 1. Rolf Heinzmann (Swi) (1:06.73 + 1:07.69) 2:14.42; 2. Lionel Brun (Fra) (1:08.16 + 1:08.19) 2:16.35; 3. Frank Pfortmuller (Ger) 2:18.51

Tuesday 12 March

Sledge hockey
United States 6-0 Sweden
Japan 2-1 Canada
Norway 6-1 Estonia

Cross Country, Middle Distance
Men
B3: 1. Brian McKeever (Can) 22 min 39.1 secs; 2. Irek Mannanov (Rus) 23:16.3 3. Alex Schwarz (Ger) 24:33.3

B2: 1. Frank Hoefle (Ger) 22:45.9; 2. Emil Oestberg (Swe) 22:56.9; 3. Nikolai Ilioutchenko (Rus) 23:24.0

B1: 1. Valeri Kouptchinski (Rus) 23:06.1; 2. Oleh Munts (Ukr) 23:47.2; 3. Wilhelm Brem (Ger) 24:09.9

LW2,3,4: 1. Nils-Erik Ulset (Nor) 23:43.9; 2. Steve Cook (USA) 24:09.3; 3. Harald Thauer (Ger) 24:26.9

LW5/7,6/8,9: 1. Axel Hecker (Ger) 25:08.5; Andreas Hustveit (Nor) 25:23.6; Josef Giesen (Ger) 25:30.2

LW12: 1. Wieslaw Fiedor (Pol) 35:42.4; 2. Robert Balk (USA) 35:52.4; 3. Mykola Ovcharenko (Ukr) 35:57.9

LW11: 1. Roland Ruepp (Ita) 35:07.5; 2. Alain Marguerettaz (Fra) 35:16.3; 3. Rudolf Weber (Sui) 35:23.6

LW10: 1. Michail Terentiev (Rus); 2. Sergey Shilou (Rus) 37:36.3; 3. Hanspeter Weber (Sui) 39:53.6

Women
B3: 1. Jaana Argillander (Fin) 30:53.4; 2. Yadviha Skorabahataya (Blr) 30:54.8; 3. Tatiana Iloutchenko (Rus) 30:59.3

B1,2: 1. Verena Bentele (Ger) 29:14.7; 2. Emilie Tabouret (Fra) 31:38.9; 3. Fabienne Kaci (Fra) 31:52.8

Standing: 1. Tanja Kari (Fin) 27:16.8; 2. Marjorie Van de Bunt (Ned) 29:22.8; 3. Siw Vestengen (Nor) 30:37.8

Sitski: 1. Regnhild Myklebust (Nor) 20:19.0; 2. Svitlana Tryfonova (Ukr) 20:44.7; 3. Olena Yurkovska (Ukr) 21:18.3

Monday 11 March

Ladies' super-G
B2,3
1 Katerina Tepla (CZE)
2 Gabriele Huemer (AUT)
3 Pascale Casanova (FRA)

LW10,11,12
1 Sarah Will (USA)
2 Muffy Davis (USA)
3 Lacey Heward

LW2
1 Sarah Billmeier (USA)
2 Allison Jones (USA)
3 Sandy Dukat (USA)

LW3,4,6/8,9
1 Lauren Woolstencroft (CAN)
2 Mary Riddell (USA)
3 Karolina Wisniewska (CAN)

Men's super-G
B1,2,3
1 Bart Bunting (AUS)
2 Eric Villalon (ESP)
3 Yon Santacana (ESP)

Sledge hockey
Norway 1-2 USA
Estonia 3-3 Canada
Sweden 4-2 Japan

Sunday, 10 March

Nordic: Cross Country Skiing (Short Distance):

Men

LW2,3,4: 1 Kjartan Haugen (Nor) 13mins 22.3secs, 2 Steve Cook (USA) 13:36.9, 3 Roland Gaess (Ger) 14:30.0

LW5/7,6/8,9: 1 Thomas Oelsner (Ger) 13:55.9, 2 Andreas Hustveit (Nor) 13:58.1, 3 Axel Hecker (Ger) 16:42

LW12: 1 Taras Kryjanovski (Rus) 16:08.3, 2 Vladimir Gajdiciar (Svk) 16:31.5, 3 Wieslaw Fiedor (Pol) 16:33.3

LW11: 1 Roland Ruepp (Ita) 16:53.3, 2 Oliver Anthofer (Aut) 17:02.1, 3 Alain Marguerettaz (Fra) 17:12.6

LW10: 1 Sergey Shilov (Rus) 18:00.4, 2 Michail Terentiev (Rus) 18:27.7, 3 Klaus Kleiser (Ger) 19:55.6

B3: 1 Brian Mckeever (Can) 12:07.3, 2 Irek Mannanov (Rus) 13:03.1, 3 Vitaliy Lukyanenko (Ukr) 13:12.7

B2: 1 Frank Hoefle (Ger) 12:35.8, 2 Nikolai Ilioutchenko (Rus) 13:01.8, 3 Emil Oestberg (Swe) 13:16.2

B1: 1 Helge Flo (Nor) 14:54.6, 2 Oleh Munts (Ukr) 15:06.3, 3 Valeri Kouptchinski (Rus) 15:09.2

Women

Sitski: 1 Ragnhild Myklebust (Nor) 9:01.2, 2 Svitlana Tryfonova (Ukr) 9:53.0, 3 Olena Yurkovska (Ukr) 9:38.2

B1: 1 Verena Bentele (Ger) 18:15.1, 2 Fabienne Kaci (Fra) 20:17.8, 3 Merja Hannele Hanski (Fin) 20:30.5

B2,3: 1 Yadviha Skorabahataya (Blr) 15:51.3, 2 Jaana Argillander (Fin) 15:55.9, 3 Tone Gravvold (Nor) 16:34.7

Standing: 1 Tanja Kari (Fin) 15:33.1, 2 Marjorie Van De Bunt (Ned) 16:26.9, 3 Siw Vestengen (Nor) 16:57.2

Alpine Skiing: Men's Super G

LW10: 1 Martin Braxenthaler (Ger) 1min27.63secs, 2 Ronny Persson (Swe) 1:35.51, 3 Michael Kroener (Ger) 1:35.93

LW11: 1 Fabrizio Zardini (Ita) 1:29.08, 2 Andreas Schiestl (Aut) 1:30.04, 3 Denis Barbet (Fra) 1:30.75

LW12: 1 Chris Devlin-Young (USA) 1:24.98, 2 Daniel Wesley (Can) 1:24.37, 3 Ludwig Wolf (Ger) 1:25.58

LW3,5/7,9: 1 Gerd Schoenfelder (Ger) 1:16.36, 2 Romain Riboud (Fra) 1:24.64, 3 Arno Hirschbuehl (Aut) 1:26.15

LW2: 1 Michael Milton (Aus) 1:19.67, 2 Christian Lanthaler (Ita) 1:22.77, 3 Florian Planker (Ita) 1:23.18

LW4: 1 Hubert Mandl (Aut) 1:15.35, 2 Josef Schoesswendter (Aut) 1:16.12, 3 Steven Bayley (Nzl) 1:16.23

LW6/8: 1 Rolf Heinzmann (Swi) 1:16.17, 2 Lionel Brun (Fra) 1:16.19, 3 Wolfgang Moosbrugger (Aut) 1:16.55

Saturday, 9 March

Sledge hockey (round robin)
Estonia 2, Japan 1
Norway 8, Sweden 3

Alpine Downhill
Women (Visually impaired)
1. Pascale Casanova (Fra) 1 min 25.80 secs
2. Katerina Tepla (Cze) 1:26.73
3. Gabriele Huemer (Aut) 1:32.82

LW 10-12
1. Sarah Will (USA) 1:25.96
2. Muffy Davis (USA) 1:27.65
3. Stephani Victor (USA) 1:32.34

LW 2
1. Danja Haslacher (Aut) 1:26.75
2. Sarah Billmeier (USA) 1:26.75; 3
Inga Medvedeva (Rus) 1:39.73

LW 3,4,6-8
1. Rachael Battersby (Nzl) 1:30.63
2. Csilla Kristof (USA) 1:31.41
3. Karolina Wisniewska (Can) 1:32.19

Men (Visually impaired)
1. Bart Bunting (Aus) 1:19.92
2. Eric Villalon (Spa) 1:20.64
3. Yon Santacana (Spa) 1:21.57

LW10
1. Martin Braxenthaler (Ger) 1:22.20
2. Chris Waddell (USA) 1:22.49
3. Ronny Persson (Swe) 1:23.01

LW11
1. Harald Eder (Aut) 1:21.04
2. Andreas Schiestl (Aut) 1:22.03
3. Fabrizio Zardini (Ita) 1:23.01

LW12
1. Kevin Bramble (USA) 1:22.05
2. Chris Devlin-Young (USA) 1:22.22
3. Dan Wesley (Can) 1:23.20

LW2
1. Michael Milton (Aus) 1:23.64
2. Christian Lanthaler (Ita) 1:25.62
3. Jason Lalla (USA) 1:25.88

LW3,5-7,9
1. Gerd Schoenfelder (Ger) 1:23.76
2. Arno Hirschbuehl (Aut) 1:27.71
3. Jacob Rife (USA) 1:28.07

LW4
1. Hans Burn (Swi) 1:23.65
2. Jim Lagerstrom (Swi) 1:24.20
3. Steven Bayley (Nzl) 1:24.91

LW6-8
1. Rolf Heinzmann (Swi) 1:24.26
2. Lionel Brun (Fra) 1:24.27
3. Markus Pfefferle (Ger) 1:24.70

Friday, 8 March:

Alpine:
Men's and Women's Downhill - postponed, heavy snowfall

Sledge Hockey (round robin)
United States 3-0 Japan
Sweden 4-1 Estonia
Canada 2-1 Norway

Biathlon Sitski
Men
1 Rudolf Weber (Swi) 25 mins 54.2 secs
2 Oliver Anthofer (Aut) 26:08.2
3 Roland Ruepp (Ita) 26:46.4
Women
1 Ragnhild Myklebust (Nor) 28:26.8
2 Olena Yurkovska (Ukr) 30:41.8 3 Svitlana Tryfonova (Ukr) 30:43.0

Biathlon Visually Impaired
Men
1 Wilhelm Brem (Ger) 19:22.9
2 Marian Balaz (Svk) 19:45.5
3 Frank Hoefle (Ger) 20:50.5
Women
1 Verena Bentele (Ger) 22:39.3
2 Tone Gravvold (Nor) 24:48.6
3 Emelie Tabouret (Fra) 24:57.1

Biathlon Standing
Men
1 Thomas Oelsner (Ger) 17:29.4
2 Josef Giesen (Ger) 18:13.4
3 Valeri Darovskikh (Rus) 19:01.0
Women
1 Marjorie Van de Bunt (Ned) 22:01.4
2 Anne Floriet (Fra) 23:31.4
3 Bogumila Kaploniak (Pol) 27:49.7


^ Back to top   © BBC