BBC SPORT  Winter Olympics 2002   High Graphics >>   BBC Sport >>
Front Page | Alpine Skiing | Other Skiing | Skating | Ice Hockey | Bobsleigh | Luge & Skeleton | Snowboarding | Curling | Paralympics | Features | BBC Coverage |
Wednesday, 16 January, 2002, 13:16 GMT

All the action at Salt Lake City

Click here for week two

All times shown are local, not GMT
Utah is seven hours behind GMT

 7 MARCH
Time Event Venue
7:00 pm Opening Ceremony Rice-Eccles Olympic Stadium
 8 MARCH
Time Event Venue
10:30 am
12:30 pm
Men's (B1-B3) and Women's Downhill Snowbasin Ski Area
9:00 am
12:30 pm
Men's & Women's 7.5 km Biathlon (All Classes) Soldier Hollow
9:00 am
11:00 am
Ice Sledge Hockey JPN vs. USA E Center
12:00 pm
2:00 pm
Ice Sledge Hockey SWE vs. EST E Center
7:00 pm
9:00 pm
Ice Sledge Hockey CAN vs. NOR E Center
 9 MARCH
Time Event Venue
10:30 am
12:30 pm
Men's Downhill (LW1-LW12) Snowbasin Ski Area
11:00 am
1:00 pm
Ice Sledge Hockey EST vs. JPN E Center
3:00 pm
5:00 pm
Ice Sledge Hockey NOR vs. SWE E Center
7:00 pm
9:00 pm
Ice Sledge Hockey USA vs. CAN E Center
 10 MARCH
Time Event Venue
10:30 am
12:30 pm
Men's Super-G (LW1-LW12) Snowbasin Ski Area
9:00 am
12:00 pm
Men's & Women's Cross-Country Short Distance (All Classes) Soldier Hollow

Week two schedule

 11 MARCH
Time Event Venue
10:30 am
12:00 pm
Men's (B1-B3) and Women's Super-G Snowbasin Ski Area
9:00 am
11:00 pm
Ice Sledge Hockey NOR vs. USA E Center
12:00 pm
2:00 pm
Ice Sledge Hockey EST vs. CAN E Center
7:00 pm
9:00 pm
Ice Sledge Hockey SWE vs. JPN E Center
 12 MARCH
Time Event Venue
9:00 am
1:30 pm
Men's & Women's Cross-Country Middle Distance (All Classes) Soldier Hollow
11:00 am
1:00 pm
Ice Sledge Hockey NOR vs. EST E Center
3:00 pm
5:00 pm
Ice Sledge Hockey CAN vs. JPN E Center
7:00 pm
9:00 pm
Ice Sledge Hockey SWE vs. USA E Center
 13 MARCH
Time Event Venue
9:30 am - 11:45 am Men's Giant Slalom 1st Run (LW1-LW12) Snowbasin Ski Area
1:30 pm - 3:15 pm Men's Giant Slalom 2nd Run (LW1-LW12) Snowbasin Ski Area
10:00 am - 11:00 am Women's Cross-Country Relay Soldier Hollow
11:00 am - 12:00 pm Men's Cross-Country Relay Soldier Hollow
 14 MARCH
Time Event Venue
9:30 am
10:45 am
Men's (B1-B3) & Women's Giant Slalom 1st Run Snowbasin Ski Area
1:00 pm - 2:15 p.m Men's (B1-B3) & Women's Giant Slalom 2nd Run Snowbasin Ski Area
9:00 am
11:00 am
Ice Sledge Hockey CAN vs. SWE E Center
12:00 pm
2:00 pm
Ice Sledge Hockey USA vs. EST E Center
7:00 pm
9:00 pm
Ice Sledge Hockey JPN vs. NOR E Center
 15 MARCH
Time Event Venue
9:30 am
11:30 am
Men's Slalom 1st Run (LW1-LW12) Snowbasin Ski Area
1:30 pm
3:15 pm
Men's Slalom 2nd Run (LW1-LW12) Snowbasin Ski Area
9:00 am
10:30 am
Men's & Women's Cross-Country Long Distance (sit-ski) Soldier Hollow
11:00 am
1:00 pm
Ice Sledge Hockey 5th vs. 6th E Center
3:00 pm
5:00 pm
Ice Sledge Hockey Bronze E Center
7:00 pm
9:00 pm
Ice Sledge Hockey Gold E Center
 16 MARCH
Time Event Venue
9:30 am
10:45 am
Men's (B1-B3) & Women's Slalom 1st Run Snowbasin Ski Area
1:00 pm
2:15 pm
Men's (B1-B3) & Women's Slalom 2nd Run Snowbasin Ski Area
9:00 am
12:30 pm
Men's & Women's Cross-Country Long Distance (standing & visually impaired) Soldier Hollow
7:30 pm Closing Ceremony Olympic Medals Plaza

Classical = Classical Ski Technique
Free = Free Ski Technique
LW 1-9 = Standing Classes
LW10-LW12 = Sit-ski Classes
B1-3 = Visually Impaired Classes


^ Back to top   © BBC