BBCi CATEGORIES   TV   RADIO   COMMUNICATE   WHERE I LIVE   INDEX    SEARCH 

Winter Olympics 2002
You are in: Statistics
Front Page 
Statistics 
Alpine Skiing 
Other Skiing 
Skating 
Ice Hockey 
Bobsleigh 
Luge & Skeleton 
Snowboarding 
Curling 
Paralympics 
Features 
BBC Coverage 
Photo Galleries 
Venue Guide 
Event Guide 
Team GB 
Ones to Watch 
Olympic Quiz 

Ace Powder's Mountain Mayhem

BBC Sport

BBC News

BBC Weather

SERVICES 
Winter Olympics 2002 statistics
Schedule Results Medal Table Schedule navigation
 Medal Table
 Last updated Mon Feb 25 09:21
 Back to overall medal table
 Norway Medal Breakdown
11  Gold Medals
Kari Traa - Freestyle Skiing - 9th Feb - Women's Mogul Final

Ole Einar Bjoerndalen - Biathlon - 11th Feb - Men's 20km Individual

Bente Skari - Cross Country - 12th Feb - Women's 10km Classical

Ole Einar Bjoerndalen - Biathlon - 13th Feb - Men's 10km Sprint

Kjetil Andre Aamodt - Alpine Skiing - 13th Feb - Men's Combined DownhillSlalom

Ole Einar Bjoerndalen - Biathlon - 16th Feb - Men's 12.5km Pursuit

Kjetil Andre Aamodt - Alpine Skiing - 16th Feb - Men's Super-G

Anders Aukland, Frode Estil, Kristen Skjeldal, Thomas Alsgaard - Cross Country - 17th Feb - Men's 4x10km Relay

Tor Arne Hetland - Cross Country - 19th Feb - Men's 1.5km Sprint Finals

Halvard Hanevold, Frode Andresen, Egil Gjelland, Ole Einar Bjoerndalen - Biathlon - 20th Feb - Men's 4x7.5km Relay

Norway - Curling - 22nd Feb - Men's Gold Medal Match

7  Silver Medals
Lasse Kjus - Alpine Skiing - 10th Feb - Men's Downhill

Liv Grete Poiree - Biathlon - 11th Feb - Women's 15km Individual

Frode Estil - Cross Country - 12th Feb - Men's 15km Classical

Frode Estil - Cross Country - 14th Feb - Men's 10km Freestyle

Thomas Alsgaard - Cross Country - 14th Feb - Men's 10km Freestyle

Ann Elen Skjelbreid, 22:01.0 3), Linda Tjoerhom, 22:07.7 (1), Gunn Margit Andreassen, 22:18.5 2), Liv Grete Poiree, 21:58.4 (3)) - Biathlon - 18th Feb - Women's 4x7.5km Relay

Marit Bjoergen, Bente Skari, Hilde G Pedersen, Anita Moen - Cross Country - 21st Feb - Women's 4x5km Relay

6  Bronze Medals
Anita Moen - Cross Country - 19th Feb - Women's 1.5km Sprint Finals

Adne Sondral - Speed Skating - 19th Feb - Men's 1500m

Lasse Kjus - Alpine Skiing - 21st Feb - Men's Giant Slalom

Lasse Saetre - Speed Skating - 22nd Feb - Men's 10000m

Odd-Bjoern Hjelmeset - Cross Country - 23rd Feb - Men's 50km Classical

Bente Skari - Cross Country - 24th Feb - Women's 30km Classical

© 2002 IOC. Official Results powered by SchlumbergerSema. Timing by SEIKO

© BBC ^ Back to top

Front Page | Statistics

Alpine Skiing | Other Skiing | Skating | Ice Hockey | Bobsleigh
Luge & Skeleton | Snowboarding | Curling | Paralympics

Features | BBC Coverage | Photo Galleries

Venue Guide | Event Guide | Team GB | Ones to Watch | Olympic Quiz