BBCi CATEGORIES   TV   RADIO   COMMUNICATE   WHERE I LIVE   INDEX    SEARCH 

Winter Olympics 2002
You are in: Statistics
Front Page 
Statistics 
Alpine Skiing 
Other Skiing 
Skating 
Ice Hockey 
Bobsleigh 
Luge & Skeleton 
Snowboarding 
Curling 
Paralympics 
Features 
BBC Coverage 
Photo Galleries 
Venue Guide 
Event Guide 
Team GB 
Ones to Watch 
Olympic Quiz 

Ace Powder's Mountain Mayhem

BBC Sport

BBC News

BBC Weather

SERVICES 
Statistics
Schedule Results Schedule navigation
Short Track Speed Skating
 Last updated February 24 2002
Saturday 23rd February

Men's 500m Preliminaries

Semi-finals
Heat 1:
1 Rusty Smith (USA) 41.916secs
2 Marc Gagnon (Can) 41.981
3 Dong-Sung Kim (Kor) 41.990
4 Wim de Deyne (Bel) 42.823
Heat 2:
1 Jonathan Guilmette (Can) 42.201
2 Kai Feng (Chn) 42.266
3 SatoruTerao (Jpn) 1:05.790
Disqualified:
Apolo Anton Ohno (USA)

Men's 500m Final

1 Marc Gagnon (Can) 41.802secs (Olympic Record)
2 Jonathan Guilmette (Can) 41.994
3 Rusty Smith (USA) 42.027
4 Kai Feng (Chn)42.112
5 Satoru Terao (Jpn) 42.219

Men's 5000m Relay Final

1 Canada (Marc Gagnon, Jonathan Guilmette,Francois-Louis Tremblay, Mathieu Turcotte) 6mins 51.579secs
2 Italy (MaurizioCarnino, Fabio Carta, Nicola Franceschina, Nicola Rodigari) 6:56.327
3 China(Jiajun Li, Ye Li, Kai Feng, Wei Guo) 6:59.633
4 United States (Ron Biondo,Apolo Anton Ohno, Rusty Smith, Daniel Weinstein) 7:03.926

Women's 1000m Preliminaries

Semi-finals
Heat 1:
1 Marie-Eve Drolet (Can) 1min 37.916secs
2 Yang Yang (A) (Chn)1:38.037
3 Chikage Tanaka (Jpn) 1:38.269
4 Choi Eun-Kyung (Kor) 1:38.523
Heat 2:
1 Yang Yang (S) (Chn) 1:35.072
2 Gi-Hyun Ko (Kor) 1:35.172
3 AlannaKraus (Can) 1:35.510
4 Evgenia Radanova (Bul) 1:35.607

Women's 1000m Final

1 Yang (A) Yang (Chn) 1min 36.391secs
2 Gi-Hyun Ko (Kor)1:36.427
3 Yang (S) Yang (Chn) 1:37.008
4 Marie-Eve Drolet (Can) 1:37.563


Wednesday 20th February

Men's 1500m Preliminaries

Heat 1:
1 Ahn Hyun-Soo (Kor) 2min:23.287secs Q
2 Bruno Loscos (Fra) 2:23.517 Q
3 Satoru Terao (Jpn) 2:23.680 Q
4 Pieter Gysel (Bel) 2:24.161
5 Volodymyr Hryhoryev (Ukr) 2:25.316
Heat 2:
1 Fabio Carta (Ita) 2:26.644 Q
2 Apolo Anton Ohno (USA) 2:26.809 Q
3 Nicky Gooch (Gbr) 2:27.084 Q
4 Kornel Szanto (Hun) 2:27.467
5 Mark McNee (Aus) 2:27.840
Heat 3:
1 Rusty Smith (USA) 2:25.179 Q
2 Li Jiajun (Chn) 2:25.347 Q
3 Martin Johansson (Swe) 2:25.824 Q
4 Leon Flack (Gbr) 2:25.832
5 Kiril Pandov (Bul) 2:27.730
Heat 4:
1 Kim Dong-Sung (Kor) 2:22.133 Q
2 Andre Hartwig (Ger) 2:22.541 Q
3 Steven Bradbury (Aus) 2:22.63 Q
4 Mark Jackson (Nzl) 2:22.906
5 Krystian Zdrojkowski (Pol) 2:23.015
Heat 5:
1 Guo Wei (Chn) 2:18.846 Q
2 Nicola Rodigari (Ita) 2:19.067 Q
3 Miroslav Boiadjiev (Bul) 2:22.082 Q
4 Balazs Knoch (Hun) 2:40.617
5 Naoya Tamura (Jpn) 3:06.585
Jonathan Guilmette (Can) D
Heat 6:
1 Marc Gagnon (Can) 2:20.126 Q
2 Cees Juffermans (Ned) 2:20.397 Q
3 Gregory Durand (Fra) 2:20.496 Q
4 Matus Uzak (Svk) 2:22.557
Simon van Vossel (Bel) D

Men's 1500m Final

1 Apolo Anton Ohno (USA) 2:18.541
2 Jiajun Li(Chn) 2:18.731
3 Marc Gagnon (Can) 2:18.806
4 Fabio Carta (Ita) 2:18.947
5 Bruno Loscos (Fra) 2:19.587
Dong-Sung Kim (Kor) Disq

Women's 1000m Preliminaries

Heat 1:
1 Yang Yang (Chn) 1minute 40.632secs Q
2 Marie Eve Drolet (Can)1:40.646 Q
3 Christy Ren (Hkg) 1:50.094
Heat 2:
1 Evgenia Radanova (Bul) 1:49.496 Q
2 Christin Priebst (Ger) 1:49.569 Q
3 Natalia Dmitrieva (Rus) 1:50.132
Heat 3:
1 Joanna Williams (Gbr) 1:39.672 Q
2 Nina Evteeva (Rus) 1:46.673 Q
3 Cordia Po Yee Tsoi (Hkg) 1:48.445
4 Erin Porter (USA) 1:56.409
Heat 4:
1 Choi Eun-Kyung (Kor) 1:37.609 Q
2 Caroline Hallisey (USA) 1:37.716 Q
3 Anna Krasteva (Bul) 1:39.195
Katia Zini (Ita)
Heat 5:
1 Yang (A) Yang (Chn) 1:37.039 Q
2 Stephanie Bouvier (Fra) 1:37.684 Q
3 Szandra Lajtos (Hun) 1:40.688
Heat 6:
1 Ko Gi-Hyun (Kor) 1:42.093 Q
2 Sarah Lindsay (Gbr) 1:42.157 Q
3 Katalin Kristo (Rom) 1:42.276
4 Katerina Novotna (Cze) 1:42.495
Heat 7:
1 Alanna Kraus (Can) 1:33.622 Q
2 Mara Zini (Ita) 1:33.697 Q
3 IkueTeshigawara (Jpn) 1:33.855
4 Mariann Nagy (Hun) 1:39.648
Heat 8:
1 Chikage Tanaka (Jpn) 1:42.332 Q
2 Yvonne Kunze (Ger) 1:42.389 Q
3 Olga Danilov (Isr) 1:42.767

Women's 3000m Relay Final

1 Korea (Eun-Kyung Choi, Min-Kyung Choi, Min-Jin Joo, Hye-Won Park)4min 12.793secs
2 China (Danda Sun, Chunlu Wang, Yang (A) Yang
Yang (S) Yang)4:13.236
3 Canada (Isabelle Charest, Marie-Eve Drolet, Amelie Goulet-Nadon,Alanna Kraus) 4:15.738
4 Japan (Yuka Kamino, Atsuko Takata, Chikage Tanaka,Ikue Teshigawara) 4:21.107


Saturday 16th February

Men's 1000m Preliminaries

Semifinals
Race 1:
1 Steven Bradbury (Aus) 1:29.189
2 Jiajun Li (Chn) 1:30.592
3 Mathieu Turcotte (Can) 1:35.155
4 Dong-Sung Kim (Kor) 1:52.645
Race 2:
1 Apolo Anton Ohno (USA) 1:27.428
2 Hyun-Soo Ahn (Kor) 1:27.469
3 Fabio Carta (Ita) 1:27.492
4 Naoya Tamura (Jpn) 1:27.751

Men's 1000m Final

1 Steven Bradbury (Aus) 1:29.109
2 Apolo Anton Ohno (USA)1:30.160
3 Mathieu Turcotte (Can) 1:30.563
4 Hyun-Soo Ahn (Kor) 1:32.519
Disqualified: Jiajun Lu (Chn)
Placement Race:
6 Dong-Sung Kim (Kor) 1:35.582
7 Fabio Carta (Ita) 1:35.589
8 Naoya Tamura (Jpn) 1:35.823

Women's 500m Preliminaries

Semi-finals:
Race 1:
1 Yang A Yang (Chn) 44.118
2 Isabelle Charest (Can) 44.307
2 Caroline Hallisey (USA) 44.307
4 Mara Zini (Ita) 44.531
5 Eun-Kyung Choi (Kor)44.647
Race 2:
1 Evgenia Radanova (Bul) 44.686
2 Chunlu Wang (Chn) 44.734
3 AlannaKraus (Can) 44.776
4 Min-Jin Joo (Kor) 1:08.184

Women's 500m Final

1 Yang Yang (Chn) 44.187
2 Evgenia Radanova (Bul)44.252
3 Wang Chunlu (Chn) 44.272
4 Isabelle Charest (Can) 44.662
5 CarolineHallisey (USA) 44.679
Placement Race:
6 Alanna Kraus (Can) 44.930
7 Eun-Kyung Choi (Kor) 45.383
8 Mara Zini (Ita) 45.494
9 Min-Joo Joo (Kor) 46.893

Women's 3000m Relay Preliminaries

1 Korea 4mins 14.977secs(Olympic Record)
2 China 4:15.931
3 Canada 4:16.920
4 Japan 4:17.968
5 Italy 4:18.131
6 Germany 4:22.917
7 Bulgaria 4:25.877
8 United States 4:36.002


Wednesday 13th February

Men's 1000m Preliminaries

Race 1:
1 Wim de Deyne (Bel) 1:30.950
2 Satoru Terao (Jpn) 1:31.025
3 MarkJackson (Nzl) 1:32.276
4 Miroslav Boiadjiev (Bul) 1:32.421
Race 2:
1 Steven Bradbury (Aus) 1:30.956
2 Nicola Rodigari (Ita) 1:30.991
3 Balazs Knoch (Hun) 1:31.061
4 Pieter Gysel (Bel) 1:31.290
Race 3:
1 Kai Feng (Chn) 1:32.554
2 Mark McNee (Aus) 1:39.325
Disq: Gregory Durand (Fra)
Volodymyr Hryhoryev (Ukr)
Race 4:
1 Naoya Tamura (Jpn) 1:28.867
2 Leon Flack (Gbr) 1:29.584
3 KrystianZdrojkowski (Pol) 1:30.026
Disq: Martin Johansson (Swe)
Race 5:
1 Fabio Carta (Ita) 1:28.520
2 Marc Gagnon (Can) 1:28.718
3 CeesJuffermans (Ned) 1:29.249
4 Matus Uzak (Svk) 2:17.608
Race 6:
1 Dong-Song Kim (Kor) 1:32.901
2 Apolo Anton Ohno (USA) 1:33.167
3 Arian Nachbar (Ger) 1:33.585
4 Battulga Oktyabri (Mgl) 1:47.213
Race 7:
1 Rusty Miller (USA) 1:28.183
2 Mathieu Turcotte (Can) 1:28.229
3 Bruno Loscos (Fra) 1:28.532
4 Kiril Pandov (Bul) 1:31.842
Race 8:
1 Hyun-Soo Ahn (Kor) 1:30.252
2 Jiajun Li (Chn) 1:30.447
3 KornelSzanto (Hun) 1:31.391
4 Nicky Gooch (Gbr) 1:38.034

Men's 5000m Relay Preliminaries

Race 1:
1 Canada 6:45.455
2 China 6:46.625
3 Japan 6:50.925
4 Belgium 6:56.389
Race 2:
1 United States 7:09.788
2 Italy 7:10.787
3 Australia 7:19.177
Disq: Korea

Women's 1500m Preliminaries

Race 1:
1 Yang S Yang (Chn) 2:26.943
2 Alanna Kraus (Can) 2:26.968
3 AmyPeterson (USA) 2:27.062
4 Joanna Williams (Gbr) 2:27.845
5 Yzonne Kunze (Ger)2:29.779
6 Christy Ren (Hkg) 2:49.666
Race 2:
1 Gi-Hyun Ko (Kor) 2:26.980
2 Mara Zini (Ita) 2:27.553
3 ChristinPriebst (Ger) 2:27.649
4 Katalin Kristo (Rom) 2:28.709
5 Natalia Dmitrieva(Rus) 2:29.086
6 Eva Farkas (Hun) 2:42.172
Race 3:
1 Evgenia Radanova (Bul) 2:32.821
2 Nina Evteeva (Rus) 2:32.970
3 Katerina Novotna (Cze) 2:35.438
4 Yuka Kamino (Jpn) 2:52.591
Disq: Erin Porter (USA)
Race 4:
1 Eun-Kyung Choi (Kor) 2:29.460
2 Yang A Yang (Chn) 2:29.578
3 Marie-Eve Drolet (Can) 2:29.652
4 Marina Georgieva (Bul) 2:33.362
5 MariannNagy (Hun) 2:39.615
Race 5:
1 Chikage Tanaka (Jpn) 2:29.202
2 Stephanie Bouvier (Fra) 2:30.075
3 Olga Danilov (Isr) 2:32.458
4 Yulia Pavlovich (Blr) 2:36.058
5 Sarah Lindsay(Gbr) 3:01.223
6 Katia Zini (Ita) 3:19.248

Women's 1500m Final

1 Ko Gi-Hyun (Kor) 2:31.581
2 Choi Eun-Kyung (Kor) 2:31.610
3 Evgenia Radanova (Bul) 2:31.723
4 Yang (A) Yang (Chn) 2:31.791
5 Alanna Kraus (Can) 3:05.002
Disq: Yang Yang (S) (Chn)


© 2002 IOC. Official Results powered by SchlumbergerSema. Timing by SEIKO

© BBC ^ Back to top

Front Page | Statistics

Alpine Skiing | Other Skiing | Skating | Ice Hockey | Bobsleigh
Luge & Skeleton | Snowboarding | Curling | Paralympics

Features | BBC Coverage | Photo Galleries

Venue Guide | Event Guide | Team GB | Ones to Watch | Olympic Quiz