BBCi CATEGORIES   TV   RADIO   COMMUNICATE   WHERE I LIVE   INDEX    SEARCH 

Winter Olympics 2002
You are in: Statistics
Front Page 
Statistics 
Alpine Skiing 
Other Skiing 
Skating 
Ice Hockey 
Bobsleigh 
Luge & Skeleton 
Snowboarding 
Curling 
Paralympics 
Features 
BBC Coverage 
Photo Galleries 
Venue Guide 
Event Guide 
Team GB 
Ones to Watch 
Olympic Quiz 

Ace Powder's Mountain Mayhem

BBC Sport

BBC News

BBC Weather

SERVICES 
Statistics
Schedule Results Schedule navigation
Nordic Combined
 Last updated February 22 2002
Friday 22nd February

Men's Sprint Standings

1 Samppa Lajunen (Fin) 16:40.1(ski jump 123.8)
2 Ronny Ackermann (Ger) at 9sec (119.9)
3 Felix Gottwald(Aut) 40.2 (110.3)
4 Jaakko Tallus (Fin) 45.8 (119.0)
5 Todd Lodwick (USA)52.0 (109.0)
6 Daito Takahashi (Jpn) 57.8 (114.4)
7 Hannu Manninen (Fin)1:02.6 (104.7)
8 Andy Hartmann (Swi) 1:04.6 (104.2)
9 Bjoern Kircheisen (Ger)1:05.1 (105.8)
10 Ludovic Roux (Fra) 1:05.6 (103.5)
11 Mario Stecher (Aut)1:09.4 (113.5)
12 Andrej Jezersek (Slo) 1:12.7 (100.1)
13 Sverre Rotevatn(Nor) 1:14.3 (100.0)
14 Bill Demong (USA) 1:16.0 (108.2)
15 Pavel Churavy(Cze) 1:17.9 (102.5)
16 Christoph Bieler (Aut) 1:21.5 (112.7)
17 NorihitoKobayashi (Jpn) 1:24.5 (101.1)
18 Nicolas Bal (Fra) 1:24.7 (96.5)
19 JensGaiser (Ger) 1:39.2 (102.4)
20 Kristian Hammer (Nor) 1:40.9 (98.3)
21 AndreasHurschler (Swi) 1:41.8 (91.2)
22 Satoshi Mori (Jpn) 1:44.9 (106.9)
23 MikkoKeskinarkaus (Fin) 1:51.3 (101.7)
24 Petr Smejc (Cze) 1:51.8 (110.4)
25 MarcelHoehlig (Ger) 1:52.1 (111.6)
26 Jan Rune Grave (Nor) 1:53.1 (94.3)
27 FredericBaud (Fra) 1:53.4 (93.1)
28 Michael Gruber (Aut) 1:53.9 (110.5)
29 Ronny Heer(Swi) 1:53.9 (103.9)
30 Preben Fjaere Brynemo (Nor) 1:55.4 (96.8)
31 SeppiHurschler (Swi) 1:55.9 (105.8)
32 Johnny Spillane (USA) 1:56.3 (91.3)
33 KenjiOgiwara (Jpn) 1:59.0 (93.5)
34 Kevin Arnould (Fra) 2:20.8 (101.1)
35 MilanKucera (Cze) 2:33.4 (100.2)
36 Matt Dayton (USA) 2:35.8 (87.1)
37 Jens Salumae(Est) 2:49.1 (111.8)
38 Sergei Zacharenko (Blr) 2:49.4 (86.6)
39 Michal Psenko(Svk) 3:27.2 (92.4)
40 Tambet Pikkor (Est) 3:58.0 (96.7)


Thursday 21st February

Men's Sprint K120

1 Samppa Lajunen (Fin) 123.8pts
2 Ronny Ackermann (Ger) (0:15) 119.9
3 Jaakko Tallus (Fin) (0:18) 119.0
4 DaitoTakahashi (Jpn) (0:35) 114.4
5 Mario Stecher (Aut) (0:39) 113.5
6 ChristophBieler (Aut) (0:42) 112.7
7 Jens Salumae (Est) (0:45) 111.8
8 Marcel Hoehlig(Ger) (0:46) 111.6
9 Michael Gruber (Aut) (0:50) 110.5
10 Petr Smejc (Cze)(0:50) 110.4
11 Felix Gottwald (Aut) (0:51) 110.3
12 Todd Lodwick (USA) (0:56)109.0
13 Bill Demong (USA) (0:59) 108.2
14 Satoshi Mori (Jpn) (1:03) 106.9
15 Bjoern Kircheisen (Ger) (1:08) 105.8
15 Seppi Hurschler (Swi) (1:08) 105.8
17 HannuManninen (Fin) (1:12) 104.7
18 Andy Hartmann (Swi) (1:14) 104.2
19 Ronny Heer(Swi) (1:15) 103.9
20 Ludovic Roux (Fra) (1:16) 103.5
21 Pavel Churavy (Cze)(1:20) 102.5
22 Jens Gaiser (Ger) (1:20) 102.4
23 Mikko Keskinarkaus (Fin)(1:23) 101.7
24 Kevin Arnould (Fra) (1:25) 101.1
24 Norihito Kobayashi (Jpn)(1:25) 101.1
26 Milan Kucera (Cze) (1:29) 100.2
27 Andrej Jezersek (Slo)(1:29) 100.1
28 Sverre Rotevatn (Nor) (1:29) 100.0
29 Kristian Hammer (Nor)(1:36) 98.3
30 Preben Fjaere Brynemo (Nor) (1:41) 96.8
31 Tambet Pikkor (Est)(1:42) 96.7
32 Nicolas Bal (Fra) (1:42) 96.5
33 Jan Rune Grave (Nor) (1:51)94.3
34 Kenji Ogiwara (Jpn) (1:54) 93.5
35 Frederic Baud (Fra) (1:55) 93.1
36 Michal Psenko (Svk) (1:58) 92.4
37 Johnny Spillane (USA) (2:02) 91.3
38 Andreas Hurschler (Swi) (2:02) 91.2
39 Matt Dayton (USA) (2:18) 87.1
40 SergeiZacharenko (Blr) (2:20) 86.6


Sunday 17th February

Team 4x5km Relay

1 Finland (Jari Mantila,Hannu Manninen, Jaakko Tallus, Samppa Lajunen) 48:42.2
2 Germany (BjoernKircheisen, Georg Hettich, Marcel Hoehlig, Ronny Ackermann) at 7.5 secs
3 Austria (Christoph Bieler, Michael Gruber, Mario Stecher, Felix Gottwald) at11.0
4 United States (Todd Lodwick, Bill Demong, Johnny Spillane, Matt Dayton)at 1:11.9
5 Norway (Sverre Rotevatn, Lars Andreas Oestvik, Jan Rune Grave,Kristian Hammer) at 2:39.9
6 France (Frederic Baud, Ludovic Roux, KevinArnould, Nicolas Bal) at 2:53.3
7 Switzerland (Andreas Hurschler, Ronny Heer,Jan Schmid, Ivan Rieder) at 3:25.7
8 Japan (Kenji Ogiwara, Gen Tomii, SatoshiMori, Daito Takahashi) at 3:44.3
9 Czech Republic (Milan Kucera, LukasHermansky, Pavel Churavy, Petr Smejc) at 4:46.6
Dns: Russia (Alexej Fadeev,Alexej Zvetkov, Alexej Barannikov, Vladimir Lysenin)


Saturday 16th February

Team K90

1 Finland 967.5pts
2 Austria 938.5
3 UnitedStates 905.0
4 Japan 901.0
5 Germany 893.5
6 Czech Republic 892.0
7 Switzerland 863.0
8 France 846.5
9 Russia 821.0
10 Norway 791.5


Sunday 10th February

Men's Individual 15km

1 Samppa Lajunen (Fin) 39mins 11.7secs
2 Jaakko Tallus (Fin) at 24.7
3 Felix Gottwald (Aut) at 54.8
4 Ronny Ackermann(Ger) at 1:16.1
5 Bjoern Kircheisen (Ger) at 1:44.2
6 Mario Stecher (Aut) at2:19.1
7 Todd Lodwick (USA) at 2:27.7
8 Kristian Hammer (Nor) at 2:29.1
9 Andy Hartmann (Swi) at 2:30.6
10 Nicolas Bal (Fra) at 2:31.6
11 Kenji Ogiwara(Jpn) at 2:33.9
12 Daito Takahashi (Jpn) at 2:49.5
13 Andrej Jezersek (Slo) at 2:51.2
14 Hannu Manninen (Fin) at 3:09.4
15 Christoph Bieler (Aut) at 3:09.4
16 Pavel Churavy (Cze) at 3:59.6
17 Kevin Arnould (Fra) 4:00.4
18 Matt Dayton (USA) at 4:00.6
19 Bill Demong (USA) at 4:06.4
20 Christoph Eugen (Aut)at 4:14.4
21 Sebastian Haseney (Ger) at 4:25.3
22 Preben Fjaere Brynemo (Nor)at 4:38.6
23 Alexej Barannikov (Rus) at 4:55.6
24 Jan Rune Grave (Nor) at5:06.8
25 Andreas Hurschler (Swi) at 5:07.7
26 Ludovic Roux (Fra) at 5:10.6
27 Alexej Zvetkov (Rus) at 5:16.5
28 Mikko Keskinarkaus (Fin) at 5:27.2
29 Ronny Heer (Swi) at 5:28.3
30 Satoshi Mori (Jpn) at 5:28.9
31 Alexej Fadeev(Rus) at 5:37.3
32 Johnny Spillane (USA) at 5:53.8
33 Gen Tomii (Jpn) at6:03.7
34 Georg Hettich (Ger) at 6:06.1
35 Vladimir Lysenin (Rus) at 6:09.8
36 Sverre Rotevatn (Nor) at 6:12.9
37 Frederic Baud (Fra) at 6:24.2
38 MichalPsenko (Svk) at 6:54.5
39 Ladislav Rygl (Cze) at 6:54.8
40 Jens Salumae (Est)at 9:15.7
41 Milan Kucera (Cze) at 9:20.7
42 Ivan Rieder (Swi) at 10:00.3
43 Petr Smejc (Cze) at 10:02.0
44 Sergei Zacharenko (Blr) at 10:07.2


Saturday 9th February

Men's Individual K90

1 Jaakko Tallus (Fin)267.5pts
2 Mario Stecher (Aus) 258.0
3 Samppa Lajunen (Fin) 257.0
4 ChristophBieler (Aus) 255.0
5 Ronny Ackermann (Ger) 254.0
6 Daito Takahashi (Jpn)243.5
7 Todd Lodwick (USA) 240.5
8 Bill Demong (USA) 239.5
9 Kevin Arnould(Fra) 236.5
9 Andy Hartmann (Swi) 236.5
11 Felix Gottwald (Aus) 235.0
12 GenTomii (Jpn) 234.5
13 Kenji Ogiwara (Jpn) 233.0
14 Bjoern Kircheisen (Ger)232.0
14 Michal Psenko (Svk) 232.0
16 Pavel Churavy (Cze) 228.5
17 AlexejBarannikov (Rus) 227.0
18 Christoph Eugen (Aus) 224.5
19 Petr Smejc (Cze) 223.5
19 Andrej Jezersek (Slo) 223.5
21 Ronny Heer (Swi) 222.0
22 KristianHammer (Nor) 221.5
22 Hannu Manninen (Fin) 221.5
22 Satoshi Mori (Jpn) 221.5
25 Jens Salumae (Est) 220.5
26 Johnny Spillane (USA) 218.0
27 Nicolas Bal(Fra) 216.5
28 Alexej Fadeev (Rus) 214.5
29 Tambet Pikkor (Est) 213.0
30 Preben Fjaere Brynemo (Nor) 212.0
30 Alexej Zvetkov (Rus) 212.0
32 Matt Dayton(USA) 209.5
32 Georg Hettich (Ger) 209.5
34 Mikko Keskinarkaus (Fin) 209.0
35 Jan Rune Grave (Nor) 207.0
36 Frederic Baud (Fra) 206.0
37 Ludovic Roux (Fra)202.0
38 Sebastian Haseney (Ger) 199.0
39 Andreas Hurschler (Swi) 198.0
40 Vladimir Lysenin (Rus) 195.0
41 Ladislav Rygl (Cze) 189.5
41 Sverre Rotevatn(Nor) 189.5
43 Ivan Rieder (Swi) 186.5
44 Milan Kucera (Cze) 182.0
45 SergeiZacharenko (Blr) 171.5


© 2002 IOC. Official Results powered by SchlumbergerSema. Timing by SEIKO

© BBC ^ Back to top

Front Page | Statistics

Alpine Skiing | Other Skiing | Skating | Ice Hockey | Bobsleigh
Luge & Skeleton | Snowboarding | Curling | Paralympics

Features | BBC Coverage | Photo Galleries

Venue Guide | Event Guide | Team GB | Ones to Watch | Olympic Quiz