BBCi CATEGORIES   TV   RADIO   COMMUNICATE   WHERE I LIVE   INDEX    SEARCH 

Winter Olympics 2002
You are in: Statistics
Front Page 
Statistics 
Alpine Skiing 
Other Skiing 
Skating 
Ice Hockey 
Bobsleigh 
Luge & Skeleton 
Snowboarding 
Curling 
Paralympics 
Features 
BBC Coverage 
Photo Galleries 
Venue Guide 
Event Guide 
Team GB 
Ones to Watch 
Olympic Quiz 

Ace Powder's Mountain Mayhem

BBC Sport

BBC News

BBC Weather

SERVICES 
Statistics
Schedule Results Schedule navigation
Bobsleigh
 Last updated February 24 2002
Saturday 23rd February

Four-Man Runs 3 and 4

Total times after final run:
1 Germany 2 (Andre Lange, EnricoKuehn, Kevin Kuske, Carsten Embach) 3mins 07.51secs
2 United States 1 (ToddHays, Randy Jones, Bill Schuffenhauer, Garrett Hines) 3:07.81
3 United States 2(Brian Shimer, Mike Kohn, Doug Sharp, Jeffersonville, Dan Steele) 3:07.86
4 Switzerland 1 (Martin Annen, Silvio Schaufelberger, Beat Hefti, Cedric Grand)3:07.95
5 France 1 (Bruno Mingeon, Eric le Chanony, Christophe Fouquet,Alexandre Arbez) 3:08.56
6 Switzerland 2 (Christian Reich, Steve Anderhub,Guido Acklin, Urs Aeberhard) 3:08.59
7 Latvia 1 (Sandis Prusis, Marcis Rullis,Janis Silarajs, Janis Ozols) 3:09.06
8 Russia 1 (Evgeny Popov, Petr Makartchuk,Sergey Golubev, Dmitry Stepushkin) 3:09.15
9 Canada 1 (Pierre Lueders, Ken leBlanc, Giulio Zardo, Pascal Caron) 3:09.17
10 France 2 (Bruno Thomas, MichelAndre, Thibault Giroud, Philippe Paviot) 3:09.20
11 Great Britain 1 (NeilScarisbrick, Scott Rider, Philip Goedluck, Dean Ward) 3:09.37
12 Latvia 2(Gatis Guts, Intars Dicmanis, Maris Rozentals, Gunars Bumbulis) 3:09.44
13 Austria 1 (Wolfgang Stampfer, Michael Mueller, Klaus Seelos, MartinSchuetzenauer) 3:09.57
14 Great Britain 2 (Lee Johnston, Philip Harries, DavidMcCalla, Paul Attwood) 3:09.77
15 Czech Republic 1 (Pavel Puskar, IvoDanilevic, Milan Studnicka, Jan Kobian) 3:09.93
16 Russia 2 (Alexandr Zoubkov,Alexei Seliverstov, Philippe Egorov, Alexei Andrynin) 3:10.15
17 Netherlands 1(Arend Glas, Arnold van Calker, Timothy Beck, Marcel Welten) 3:10.38
18 Poland1 (Tomasz Zyla, Dawid Kupczyk, Krzysztof Sienko, Tomasz Gatka) 3:10.73
19 Italy1 (Fabrizio Tosini, Andrea Pais de Libera, Massimiliano Rota, Giona Cividino)3:10.96
20 Japan 1 (Hiroshi Suzuki, Shinji Miura, Shinji Doigawa, MasanoriInoue) 3:11.17
21 Romania 1 (Florian Enache, Adrian Duminicel, IulianPacioianu, Teodor Demetriad) 3:11.66
22 Ukraine 1 (Oleg Polivach, BohdanZamostyanyk, Oleksandr Ivanyshyn, Yuriy Zhuravskyy) 3:13.77
23 Hungary 1(Nicholas Frankl, Peter Pallai, Bertalan Pinter, Zsolt Zsombor) 3:14.55
24 Slovakia 1 (Milan Jagnesak, Brano Prielozny, Marian Vanderka, Robert Krestanko)3:15.42
25 Yugoslavia 1 (Boris Radjenovic, Dalibor Djurdjic, Raso Vucinic, VukRadjenovic) 3:15.55
26 Croatia 1 (Ivan Sola, Boris Lovric, Duliano Koludra,Niki Drpic) 3:16.14
27 Brazil 1 (Eric L W Maleson, Matheus F Inocencio, EdsonBindilatti, Cristiano Rogerio Paes) 3:16.73
28 Monaco 1 (Albert Grimaldi,Charles Oula, Jean-Francois Calmes, Patrice Servelle) 3:17.19
29 Taiwan 1(Chin-San Chen, Chien-Li Chen, Ruei-Ming Lin, Chien-Sheng Chen) 3:17.76
Disqualified:
Norway 1 (Arnfinn Kristiansen, Ole Christian Stroemberg, BjarneRoeyland, Mariusz Konrad Musial)
Did not start:
Germany 1 (Christoph Langen, Markus Zimmermann, FranzSagmeister, Stefan Barucha)
New Zealand 1 (Alan Henderson, Steve Harrison,Angus Ross, Mark Edmond)
Virgin Islands 1 (Keith Sudziarski, Paul Zar,Christian Brown, Michael Savit)


Friday 22nd February

Four Man Runs 1 and 2

Total times after 2 runs:
1 United States 1 (Todd Hays, RandyJones, Bill Schuffenhauer, Garrett Hines) 1min 33.26secs
2 Switzerland 1(Martin Annen, Silvio Schaufelberger, Beat Hefti, Cedric Grand)
Germany 2(Andre Lange, Enrico Kuehn, Kevin Kuske, Carsten Embach) both at 1:33.35
4 Switzerland 2 (Christian Reich, Steve Anderhub, Guido Acklin, Urs Aeberhard)1:33.64
5 United States 2 (Brian Shimer, Mike Kohn, Doug Sharp, Dan Steele)1:33.65
6 Germany 1 (Christoph Langen, Markus Zimmermann, Franz Sagmeister,Stefan Barucha) 1:33.68
7 France 1 (Bruno Mingeon, Eric le Chanony, ChristopheFouquet, Alexandre Arbez) 1:33.78
8 Latvia 1 (Sandis Prusis, Marcis Rullis,Janis Silarajs, Janis Ozols) 1:33.81
9 France 2 (Bruno Thomas, Michel Andre,Thibault Giroud, Philippe Paviot) 1:33.91
10 Latvia 2 (Gatis Guts, IntarsDicmanis, Maris Rozentals, Gunars Bumbulis) 1:33.98
11 Canada 1 (PierreLueders, Ken le Blanc, Giulio Zardo, Pascal Caron) 1:34.09
12 Russia 1 (EvgenyPopov, Petr Makarchuk, Sergey Golubev, Dmitri Stepushkin) 1:34.12
13 GreatBritain 1 (Neil Scarisbrick, Scott Rider, Philip Goedluck, Dean Ward) 1:34.14
14 Norway 1 (Arnfinn Kristiansen, Ole Christian Stroemberg, Bjarne Roeyland,Mariusz Konrad Musial) 1:34.20
15 Netherlands 1 (Arend Glas, Edwin van Calker,Timothy Beck, Marcel Welten) 1:34.33
16 Russia 2 (Alexander Zubkov, AlexeiSeliverstov, Philippe Egorov, Alexey Andrynin) 1:34.35
17 Great Britain 2 (LeeJohnston, Philip Harries, David McCalla, Paul Attwood) 1:34.38
18 CzechRepublic 1 (Pavel Puskar, Milan Studnicka, Peter Kondrat, Jan Kobian) 1:34.40
19 Austria 1 (Wolfgang Stampfer, Michael Mueller, Klaus Seelos, MartinSchuetzenauer) 1:34.46
20 Poland 1 (Tomasz Zyla, Dawid Kupczyk, KrzysztofSienko, Tomasz Gatka) 1:34.70
21 Italy 1 (Fabrizio Tosini, Andrea Pais deLibera, Massimiliano Rota, Giona Cividino) 1:34.88
22 Japan 1 (Hiroshi Suzuki,Shinji Miura, Shinji Doigawa, Masanori Inoue) 1:35.11
23 Romania 1 (FlorianEnache, Adrian Duminicel, Iulian Pacioianu, Teodor Demetriad) 1:35.25
24 Slovakia 1 (Milan Jagnesak, Brano Prielozny, Marian Vanderka, Robert Krestanko)1:35.68
25 Monaco 1 (Albert Grimaldi, Charles Oula, Sebastien Gattuso, PatriceServelle) 1:35.84
26 Ukraine 1 (Oleg Polivach, Bohdan Zamostyanyk, OleksandrIvanyshyn, Yuriy Zhuravskyy) 1:36.12
27 Hungary 1 (Nicholas Frankl, MartonGyulai, Bertalan Pinter, Zsolt Zsombor) 1:36.44
28 Croatia 1 (Ivan Sola, BorisLovric, Duliano Koludra, Niki Drpic) 1:37.29
29 Yugoslavia 1 (Boris Radjenovic,Dalibor Djurdjic, Raso Vucinic, Vuk Radjenovic) 1:37.45
30 Brazil 1 (Eric L WMaleson, Matheus F Inocencio, Edson Bindilatti, Cristiano Rogerio Paes) 1:37.67
31 Taiwan 1 (Chin-San Chen, Chien-Li Chen, Ruei-Ming Lin, Chien-Sheng Chen)1:38.05
Did not start 2nd run:
New Zealand 1 (Alan Henderson, Steve Harrison, AngusRoss, Mark Edmond)
Virgin Islands 1 (Keith Sudziarski, Paul Zar, ChristianBrown, Michael Savitch)


Tuesday 19th February

Two-Woman Final

1 U SA II 1min:37.76secs (Jill Bakken and Vonetta Flowers) (1st run 48.81 2nd 48.95)
2 Germany I 1:38.06 (Sandra Prokoff and Ulrike Holzner) (49.10, 48.96)
3 Germany II 1:38.29 (Susi-Lisa Erdmann and Nicole Herschmann) (49.19, 49.10)
4 Switzerland I 1:38.34 (Francoise Burdet and Katharina Sutter) (49.28, 49.06)
5 U SA I 1:38.73 (Jean Racine and Gea Johnson) (49.31, 49.42)
6 Netherlands I 1:39.18 (Eline Jurg and Nannet Kiemel) (49.64, 49.54)
7 Italy I 1:39.21 (Gerda Weissensteiner and Antonella Bellutti) (49.66, 49.55)
8 Russia I 1:39.27 (Victoria Tokovaia and Kristina Bader) (49.72, 49.55)
9 Canada I 1:39.35 (Christina Smith and Paula McKenzie) (49.60, 49.75)
10 Netherlands II 1:39.37 (Ilse Broeders and Jeanette Pennings (49.70, 49.67)
11 Great Britain II 1:39.55 (Michelle Coy and Jackie Davies) (49.77, 49.78)
12 Great Britain I 1:39.89 (Cheryl Done and Nicola Gautier) (50.10, 49.79)
13 Hungary I 1:39.91 (Ildiko Strehli and Eva Kurti) (49.99, 49.92)
14 Sweden I 1:40.30 (Karin Olsson and Lina Engren) (50.37, 49.93)
15 Romania I 1:40.74 (Erika Kovacs and Maria Spirescu)


Sunday 17th February

Two-Man Final

1 Germany I (Christoph Langen and Markus Zimmermann) 3mins10.11secs
2 Switzerland I (Christian Reich and Steve Anderhub) 3:10.20
3 Switzerland II (Martin Annen and Beat Hefti) 3:10.62
4 United States I (Todd Haysand Garrett Hines) 3:10.65
5 Canada I (Pierre Lueders and Giulio Zardo) 3:10.73
6 Germany II (Rene Spies and Franz Sagmeister) 3:10.84
7 Austria I (WolfgangStampfer and Martin Schuetzenauer) 3:11.16
8 Italy I (Guenter Huber and AntonioTartaglia) 3:11.64
9 United States II (Brian Shimer and Darrin Steele) 3:11.93
10 Britain I (Lee Johnston and Marcus Adam) 3:12.27
11 Latvia I (Sandis Prusis andMarcis Rullis) 3:12.60
11 Italy II (Fabrizio Tosini and Cristian la Grassa)3:12.60
13 France I (Bruno Mingeon and Emanuel Hostache) 3:12.68
13 Latvia II(Gatis Guts and Intars Dicmanis) 3:12.68
15 Russia II (Evgeny Popov and PetrMakarchuk) 3:12.71
16 Netherlands (Arend Glas and Marcel Welten) 3:13.08
16 Czech Republic II (Ivo Danilevic and Roman Gomola) 3:13.08
18 Russia I (AlexanderZubkov and Dmitry Stepushkin) 3:13.09
19 Czech Republic I (Pavel Puskar and JanKobian) 3:13.10
20 Norway (Arnfinn Kristiansen and Bjarne Roeyland) 3:13.18
21 Japan I (Hiroshi Suzuki and Masanori Inoue) 3:13.96
22 Monaco (Patrice Servelle andSebastien Gattuso) 3:14.12
22 Britain II (Neil Scarisbrick and Colin Bryce)3:14.12
24 Canada II (Yannick Morin and John Sokolowski) 3:14.16
25 Romania(Florian Enache and Adrian Duminicel) 3:14.43
26 Ireland (Peter Donohoe and PaulKiernan) 3:14.47
27 New Zealand (Alan Henderson and Mark Edmond) 3:14.90
28 Jamaica (Winston Watt and Lascelles Brown) 3:14.94
29 Japan II (Hiroaki Oishi andShinji Miura) 3:15.09
30 Slovakia (Milan Jagnesak and Robert Krestanko) 3:16.11
31 Greece (John-Andrew Kambanis and Ioannis Leivaditis) 3:16.66
32 Bulgaria(Stefan Vasilev and Miroslav Danov) 3:18.02
33 Armenia (Dan Janjigian and JyorgosAlexandrou) 3:18.11
34 Ukraine (Oleksandr Ivanyshyn and Olexandr Streltsov)3:18.42
35 Mexico (Roberto Tames and Roberto Lauderdale) 3:19.11
36 VirginIslands (Zachary Zoller and Quinn Wheeler) 3:19.44
37 Trinidad and Tobago(Gregory Sun and Errol Aguilera) 3:20.18
Did not start:
Puerto Rico (Michael Gonzales and Manuel Repollet)


Saturday 16th February

Two-Man Runs 1 and 2

1 Switzerland I 1min 35.05secs (1st run 47.52secs + 2nd run47.53secs)
2 Germany I 1:35.06 (47.54+47.52)
3 Switzerland II 1:35.20(47.56+47.64)
4 Canada I 1:35.37 (47.67+47.70)
5 United States I 1:35.41(47.71+47.70)
6 Germany II 1:35.46 (47.77+47.69)
7 Austria 1:35.69(47.91+47.78)
8 Italy I 1:35.72 (47.84+47.88)
9 United States II 1:35.91(47.92+47.99)
10 Latvia I 1:36.16 (48.10+48.06)
11 Britain I 1:36.20(48.04+48.16)
11 Italy II 1:36.20 (48.04+48.16)
13 Czech Republic I 1:36.25(48.22+48.03)
14 France 1:36.26 (48.23+48.03)
15 Latvia II 1:36.29(48.07+48.22)
16 Russia II 1:36.30 (48.12+48.18)
17 Czech Republic II 1:36.47(48.19+48.28)
18 Netherlands 1:36.49 (48.26+48.23)
19 Norway 1:36.55(48.34+48.21)
20 New Zealand 1:36.82 (48.46+48.36)
21 Russia I 1:36.87(48.71+48.16)
22 Britain II 1:36.90 (48.44+48.46)
23 Canada II 1:36.91(48.41+48.50)
24 Monaco 1:36.93 (48.37+48.56)
25 Japan I 1:37.02(48.41+48.61)
26 Romania 1:37.03 (48.52+48.51)
27 Jamaica 1:37.17(48.59+48.58)
28 Japan II 1:37.31 (48.61+48.70)
29 Ireland 1:37.45(48.50+48.95)
30 Slovakia 1:37.96 (49.00+48.96)
31 Greece 1:38.09(49.03+49.06)
32 Ukraine 1:38.90 (49.47+49.43)
33 Armenia 1:39.03(49.53+49.50)
34 Bulgaria 1:39.12 (49.77+49.35)
35 Mexico 1:39.22(49.57+49.65)
36 Virgin Islands 1:39.57 (49.81+49.76)
37 Trinidad and Tobago1:39.81 (49.74+50.07)


© 2002 IOC. Official Results powered by SchlumbergerSema. Timing by SEIKO

© BBC ^ Back to top

Front Page | Statistics

Alpine Skiing | Other Skiing | Skating | Ice Hockey | Bobsleigh
Luge & Skeleton | Snowboarding | Curling | Paralympics

Features | BBC Coverage | Photo Galleries

Venue Guide | Event Guide | Team GB | Ones to Watch | Olympic Quiz