BBCi CATEGORIES   TV   RADIO   COMMUNICATE   WHERE I LIVE   INDEX    SEARCH 

Winter Olympics 2002
You are in: Statistics
Front Page 
Statistics 
Alpine Skiing 
Other Skiing 
Skating 
Ice Hockey 
Bobsleigh 
Luge & Skeleton 
Snowboarding 
Curling 
Paralympics 
Features 
BBC Coverage 
Photo Galleries 
Venue Guide 
Event Guide 
Team GB 
Ones to Watch 
Olympic Quiz 

Ace Powder's Mountain Mayhem

BBC Sport

BBC News

BBC Weather

SERVICES 
Statistics
Schedule Results Schedule navigation
Alpine Skiing
 Last updated February 23 2002
Saturday 23rd February

Men's Slalom

1 Jean-Pierre Vidal (Fra) 1min 41.06secs (1strun 48.01secs + 2nd run 53.05)
2 Sebastien Amiez (Fra) 1:41.82 (50.16+51.66)
3 Benjamin Raich (Aut) 1:42.41(49.34+53.07)
4 Kilian Albrecht (Aut) 1:42.45 (50.26+52.19)
5 Urs Imboden(Swi) 1:42.48 (49.61+52.87)
6 Kjetil Andre Aamodt (Nor) 1:42.72 (49.92+52.80)
7 Markus Larsson (Swe) 1:42.86 (50.29+52.57)
8 Jure Kosir (Slo) 1:43.34(49.80+53.54)
9 Ole Christian Furuseth (Nor) 1:44.39 (51.03+53.36)
10 AndrzejBachleda (Pol) 1:44.65 (51.43+53.22)
11 Chip Knight (USA) 1:44.86(50.85+54.01)
12 Tom Stiansen (Nor) 1:45.19 (50.74+54.45)
13 Erik Schlopy(USA) 1:45.21 (51.27+53.94)
14 Michael Von Gruenigen (Swi) 1:45.35(51.38+53.97)
15 Stanley Hayer (Cze) 1:46.12 (51.97+54.15)
16 Thomas Grandi(Can) 1:46.23 (51.15+55.08)
17 Cristian Javier Simari Birkner (Arg) 1:46.82(51.55+55.27)
18 Kiminobu Kimura (Jpn) 1:48.43 (52.46+55.97)
19 Michal Rajcan(Svk) 1:48.66 (52.73+55.93)
20 Noel Baxter (Gbr) 1:49.64 (53.66+55.98)
21 Kristinn Bjornsson (Ice) 1:49.81 (53.05+56.76)
22 Gareth Trayner (Gbr) 1:50.91(54.58+56.33)
23 Angel Pumpalov (Bul) 1:51.93 (53.72+58.21)
24 Bode Miller(USA) 1:52.79 (48.37+1:04.42)
25 Ivars Ciaguns (Lat) 1:54.73 (56.31+58.42)
26 Marko Djordjevic (Yug) 1:55.99 (55.95+1:00.04)
27 Alexander Heath (Rsa) 1:56.93(56.37+1:00.56)
28 Johann Haraldsson (Ice) 1:57.17 (56.98+1:00.19)
29 TahirBisic (Bsh) 1:57.72 (57.55+1:00.17)
30 Min Heuk Kang (Kor) 1:58.48(58.01+1:00.47)
31 Jong Moon Byon (Kor) 2:01.58 (58.38+1:03.20)
32 AtakanAlaftargil (Tur) 2:10.36 (1:03.10+1:07.26)
33 Peter Vincze (Hun) 2:15.57(1:01.46+1:14.11)
Disqualified: Alain Baxter (Gbr) 1:42.32 (50.16+52.16)
Kentaro Minagawa (Jpn)
Seung Wook Hur (Kor)
VassilisDimitriadis (Gre) Did not finish: Rainer Schoenfelder (Aut)
Giorgio Rocca (Ita)
Kalle Palander(Fin)
Manfred Pranger (Aut)
Markus Eberle (Ger)
Jean-Philippe Roy (Can)
Truls Ove Karlsen (Nor)
Edoardo Zardini (Ita)
Giancarlo Bergamelli (Ita)
AlanPerathoner (Ita)
Akira Sasaki (Jpn)
Stefan Georgiev (Bul)
Jan Holicky (Cze)
Bjoergvin Bjoergvinsson (Ice)
Todd Haywood (Nzl)
Ivan Heimschild (Svk)
Kristinn Magnusson (Ice)
Jesse Teat (Nzl)
Lee Ki Hyun (Kor)
Danil Anisimov(Kaz)
Dejan Panovski (Mkd)
Laurence Thoms (Fij)
Robert Makharashvili (Geo)
Bagher Kalhor (Irn)
Arsen Harutyunyan (Arm)
Elbrus Isakov (Azb)
Mitja Kunc(Slo)
Ivica Kostelic (Cro)
Pierrick Bourgeat (Fra)
Drago Grubelnik (Slo)
Rene Mlekuz (Slo)
Markus Ganahl (Lie)
Tom Rothrock (USA)
Ondrej Bank (Cze)
Niki Fuerstauer (Leb)
Alex Antor (And)
Michael Dickson (Aus)
NikolaySkriabin (Ukr)
Theodoros Christodoulou (Cyp)
Kamil Urumbaev (Uzb)
Did not start: Borek Zakouril (Cze)


Friday 22nd February

Women's Giant Slalom

1 Janica Kostelic (Cro) 2:30.01 (first run1:16.00, second run 1:14.01)
2 Anja Paerson (Swe) 2:31.33 (1:16.87, 1:14.46)
3 Sonja Nef (Swi) 2:31.67 (1:16.94, 1:14.73)
4 Alexandra Meissnitzer (Aut)2:31.95 (1:16.49, 1:15.46)
4 Michaela Dorfmeister (Aut) 2:31.95 (1:16.89,1:15.06)
6 Maria Jose Rienda Contreras (Spa) 2:32.53 (1:16.73, 1:15.80)
7 YlvaNowen (Swe) 2:32.78 (1:17.09, 1:15.69)
7 Allison Forsyth (Can) 2:32.78(1:17.36, 1:15.42)
9 Anna Ottosson (Swe) 2:32.93 (1:17.12, 1:15.81)
10 KarenPutzer (Ita) 2:32.94 (1:17.43, 1:15.51)
11 Tanja Poutiainen (Fin) 2:32.97(1:17.31, 1:15.66)
12 Tina Maze (Slo) 2:33.36 (1:17.16, 1:16.20)
13 CorinneRey Bellet (Swi) 2:33.43 (1:17.92, 1:15.51)
14 Denise Karbon (Ita) 2:33.56(1:17.75, 1:15.81)
15 Brigitte Obermoser (Aut) 2:33.68 (1:17.82, 1:15.86)
16 Silke Bachmann (Ita) 2:33.94 (1:17.92, 1:16.02)
17 Kristina Koznick (USA)2:34.22 (1:18.04, 1:16.18)
18 Carole Montillet (Fra) 2:34.53 (1:18.14,1:16.39)
19 Nicole Gius (Ita) 2:35.54 (1:18.58, 1:16.96)
20 Spela Pretnar(Slo) 2:35.56 (1:18.81, 1:16.75)
21 Sarah Schleper (USA) 2:35.96 (1:18.61,1:17.35)
22 Annemarie Gerg (Ger) 2:36.18 (1:18.79, 1:17.39)
23 EvaKurfuerstova (Cze) 2:36.20 (1:18.92, 1:17.28)
24 Ana Galindo Santolaria (Spa)2:36.23 (1:18.84, 1:17.39)
25 Christel Pascal-Saioni (Fra) 2:36.40 (1:18.92,1:17.48)
26 Kirsten L Clark (USA) 2:36.42 (1:18.38, 1:18.04)
27 PetraZakourilova (Cze) 2:36.83 (1:19.07, 1:17.76)
28 Alexandra Shaffer (USA) 2:37.38(1:19.38, 1:18.00)
29 Noriyo Hiroi (Jpn) 2:37.97 (1:19.85, 1:18.12)
30 ChimeneAlcott (Gbr) 2:38.47 (1:20.25, 1:18.22)
31 Janette Hargin (Swe) 2:38.51(1:20.02, 1:18.49)
32 Veronika Zuzulova (Slo) 2:38.63 (1:20.54, 1:18.09)
33 Laure Pequegnot (Fra) 2:39.25 (1:19.99, 1:19.26)
34 Maria Belen Simari Birkner(Arg) 2:39.34 (1:20.65, 1:18.69)
35 Kumiko Kashiwagi (Jpn) 2:39.55 (1:19.90,1:19.65)
36 Nika Fleiss (Cro) 2:40.17 (1:20.94, 1:19.23)
37 Ana Jelusic (Cro)2:40.55 (1:21.73, 1:18.82)
38 Emily Brydon (Can) 2:40.62 (1:21.03, 1:19.59)
39 Macarena Simari Birkner (Arg) 2:41.55 (1:21.87, 1:19.68)
40 Jelena Lolovic(Yug) 2:42.04 (1:20.54, 1:21.50)
41 Alexandra Munteanu (Rom) 2:42.20 (1:22.20,1:20.00)
42 Nadejda Vassileva (Bul) 2:44.43 (1:22.89, 1:21.54)
43 YuliaSiparenko (Ukr) 2:47.62 (1:25.73, 1:21.89)
44 Marta Vastagh Regos (Hun) 2:52.50(1:27.64, 1:24.86)
45 Chirine Njeim (Leb) 2:53.42 (1:27.76, 1:25.66)
46 TamsenMcgarry (Irl) 2:56.09 (1:29.18, 1:26.91)
47 Vanessa Rakedjian (Arm) 3:03.71(1:42.66, 1:21.05)
48 Mirella Arnhold (Bra) 3:13.74 (1:37.44, 1:36.30)
Disq:
Birgit Heeb-Batliner (Lie)
Jeannette Korten (Aus)
Dns: Jana Nikolovska (Mac)
Dagny L Kristjansdottir (Ice)
Vicky Grau (And)
Dnf: Andrine Flemmen (Norway)
Stina Hofgard Nilsen (Nor) Lilian Kummer (Swi)
Martina Ertl (Ger)
Fraenzi Aufdenblatten (Swi)
Alenka Dovzan (Slo)
CarolinaRuiz Castillo (Spa)
Jenny Owens (Aus)
Henna Raita (Fin)
Yoo Hye Min (Kor)
Sofia Akhmeteli (Geo)
Olesia Persidskaya (Kaz)
Selina Heregger (Aut)
LucieHrstkova (Cze)
Petra Haltmayr (Ger)
Monika Bergmann (Ger)


Thursday 21st February

Men's Giant Slalom

1 Stephan Eberharter (Aut) 2:23.28 (1:11.98+1:11.30)
2 Bode Miller (USA) 2:24.16 (1:12.89+1:11.27)
3 Lasse Kjus (Nor) 2:24.32 (1:12.79+1:11.53)
4 Benjamin Raich (Aut) 2:24.40(1:12.83+1:11.57)
5 Christoph Gruber (Aut) 2:24.41 (1:12.82+1:11.59)
6 BjarneSolbakken (Nor) 2:24.50 (1:13.15+1:11.35)
7 Kjetil Andre Aamodt (Nor) 2:24.62(1:13.14+1:11.48)
8 Massimiliano Blardone (Ita) 2:24.87 (1:12.72+1:12.15)
9 Ivica Kostelic (Cro) 2:24.92 (1:13.05+1:11.87)
10 Didier Cuche (Swi) 2:25.00(1:13.25+1:11.75)
11 Michael Von Gruenigen (Swi) 2:25.07 (1:13.27+1:11.80)
12 Thomas Grandi (Can) 2:25.24 (1:13.74+1:11.50)
13 Fredrik Nyberg (Swe) 2:25.29(1:13.41+1:11.88)
14 Didier Defago (Swi) 2:25.54 (1:13.74+1:11.80)
15 FredericCovili (Fra) 2:25.65 (1:13.70+1:11.95)
16 Dane Spencer (USA) 2:25.68(1:14.03+1:11.65)
17 Marco Buechel (Lie) 2:25.89 (1:13.67+1:12.22)
18 Jernej Koblar (Slo) 2:26.36 (1:13.15+1:13.21)
19 Thomas Vonn (USA) 2:26.46(1:14.59+1:11.87)
20 Kenneth Sivertsen (Nor) 2:26.51 (1:14.16+1:12.35)
21 JoelChenal (Fra) 2:27.08 (1:13.76+1:13.32)
22 Alessandro Roberto (Ita) 2:27.53(1:14.65+1:12.88)
23 Achim Vogt (Lie) 2:27.58 (1:14.84+1:12.74)
24 Patrik Jaerbyn (Swe) 2:27.66 (1:14.95+1:12.71)
25 Stanley Hayer (Cze) 2:27.83 (1:14.69+1:13.14)
26 Giorgio Rocca (Ita) 2:27.85 (1:14.91+1:12.94)
27 MarkusGanahl (Lie) 2:27.92 (1:14.70+1:13.22)
28 Mitja Kunc (Slo) 2:28.17(1:14.95+1:13.22)
29 Ross Green (Gbr) 2:29.31 (1:15.90+1:13.41)
30 Cristian Javier Simari Birkner (Arg) 2:29.79 (1:16.00+1:13.79)
31 Petr Zahrobsky (Cze) 2:29.96 (1:15.82+1:14.14)
32 Pavel Chestakov (Rus) 2:29.97 (1:15.80+1:14.17)
33 Bradley Wall (Aus) 2:30.28 (1:15.69+1:14.59)
34 Akira Sasaki (Jpn) 2:30.58(1:16.11+1:14.47)
35 Michael Riegler (Lie) 2:30.74 (1:16.16+1:14.58)
36 Alex Antor (And) 2:31.39 (1:16.66+1:14.73)
37 Kiminobu Kimura (Jpn) 2:31.86(1:17.19+1:14.67)
38 Stefan Georgiev (Bul) 2:33.01 (1:18.01+1:15.00)
39 Victor Gomez (And) 2:33.33 (1:17.83+1:15.50)
40 Sergeij Komarov (Rus) 2:33.56(1:17.78+1:15.78)
41 Marko Djordjevic (Yug) 2:33.65 (1:17.25+1:16.40)
42 Kristinn Magnusson (Ice) 2:33.79 (1:17.50+1:16.29)
43 Vassilis Dimitriadis(Gre) 2:36.15 (1:19.30+1:16.85)
44 Tahir Bisic (Bsh) 2:36.17 (1:18.96+1:17.21)
45 Nikolay Skriabin (Ukr) 2:36.27 (1:18.57+1:17.70)
46 Kang Min Heuk (Kor)2:37.10 (1:19.11+1:17.99)
47 Byun Jong Moon (Kor) 2:37.20 (1:19.49+1:17.71)
48 Alexander Heath (Rsa) 2:37.27 (1:19.32+1:17.95)
49 Maui Gayme (Chi) 2:37.34(1:19.76+1:17.58)
50 Jesse Teat (Nzl) 2:38.07 (1:20.31+1:17.76)
51 Todd Haywood (Nzl) 2:38.10 (1:19.99+1:18.11)
52 Dejan Panovski (Mkd) 2:38.78(1:20.48+1:18.30)
53 Danil Anisimov (Kaz) 2:40.61 (1:21.40+1:19.21)
54 Theodoros Christodoulou (Cyp) 2:41.59 (1:21.67+1:19.92)
55 Laurence Thoms (Fij)2:41.98 (1:22.01+1:19.97)
56 Peter Vincze (Hun) 2:46.73 (1:23.99+1:22.74)
57 Gian Matteo Giordani (Smr) 2:48.31 (1:25.02+1:23.29)
Dnf: Hans Knauss (Aut)
Sami Uotila (Fin)
Ondrej Bank (Cze)
Ivan Heimschild (Svk)
Ivars Ciaguns(Lat)
Vincent Millet (Fra)
Uros Pavlovcic (Slo)
Tobias Gruenenfelder (Swi)
Jean-Philippe Roy (Can)
Alexander Ploner (Ita)
Andrej Filischkin (Rus)
KallePalander (Fin)
Jure Kosir (Slo)
Bjoergvin Bjoergvinsson (Ice)
Borek Zakouril(Cze)
Enis Becirbegovic (Bsh)
Johann Haraldsson (Ice)
Hur Seung Wook (Kor)
Andrey Drygin (Taj)


Wednesday 20th February

Women's Slalom

1 Janica Kostelic (Cro) 1:46.10(52.14+153.96)
2 Laure Pequegnot (Fra) 1:46.17 (52.32+53.85)
3 Anja Paerson(Swe) 1:47.09 (52.57+54.52)
4 Ylva Nowen (Swe) 1:47.18 (53.08+54.10)
5 MartinaErtl (Ger) 1:47.82 (54.08+53.74)
6 Monika Bergmann (Ger) 1:47.98 (54.18+53.80)
7 Vanessa Vidal (Fra) 1:48.11 (53.70+54.41)
8 Henna Raita (Fin) 1:48.40(54.75+53.65)
9 Natasa Bokal (Slo) 1:49.94 (55.02+54.92)
10 Nicole Gius (Ita)1:51.01 (55.57+55.44)
11 Claudia Riegler (Nzl) 1:51.19 (55.17+56.02)
12 NikaFleiss (Cro) 1:51.27 (55.39+55.88)
13 Anna Ottosson (Swe) 1:51.77(55.32+56.45)
14 Noriyo Hiroi (Jpn) 1:51.98 (56.35+55.63)
15 Maria Jose RiendaContreras (Spa) 1:52.11 (56.18+55.93)
16 Kumiko Kashiwagi (Jpn) 1:52.41(56.14+56.27)
17 Alenka Dovzan (Slo) 1:52.65 (55.73+56.92)
18 Silke Bachmann(Ita) 1:52.94 (55.69+57.25)
19 Emma Carrick-Anderson (Gbr) 1:53.79(56.25+57.54)
20 Spela Pretnar (Slo) 1:54.09 (55.16+58.93)
21 Eva Kurfuerstova(Cze) 1:54.19 (56.79+57.40)
22 Susanne Ekman (Swe) 1:54.32 (57.10+57.22)
23 Ana Jelusic (Cro) 1:55.01 (57.42+57.59)
24 Vicky Grau (And) 1:55.16(58.13+57.03)
25 Jeannette Korten (Aus) 1:56.10 (57.85+58.25)
26 Carolina RuizCastillo (Spa) 1:56.22 (57.72+58.50)
27 Emily Brydon (Can) 1:58.19(58.58+59.61)
28 Nadejda Vassileva (Bul) 1:59.04 (59.59+59.45)
29 VanessaRakedjian (Arm) 1:59.12 (58.59+1:00.53)
30 Yulia Siparenko (Ukr) 2:00.50(59.63+1:00.87)
31 Maria Belen Simari Birkner (Arg) 2:00.58 (59.59+1:00.99)
32 Lindsey C Kildow (USA) 2:00.73 (56.84+1:03.89)
33 Emma Furuvik (Ice) 2:01.92(1:00.39+1:01.53)
34 Olesia Persidskaya (Kaz) 2:09.97 (1:03.98+1:05.99)
35 Tamsen McGarry (Irl) 2:11.00 (1:05.44+1:05.56)
36 Chirine Njeim (Leb) 2:13.48(1:05.54+1:07.94)
37 Konstantina Koutra (Gre) 2:18.60 (1:09.19+1:09.41)
38 Elmira Urumbaeva (Uzb) 2:24.90 (1:14.51+1:10.39)
Dnf: Christel Pascal-Saioni(Fra)
Kristina Koznick (USA)
Hedda Berntsen (Nor)
Trine Bakke-Rognmo (Nor)
Sarah Schleper (USA)
Marlies Schild (Aut)
Veronika Zuzulova (Svk)
AnnemarieGerg (Ger)
Zali Steggall (Aus)
Allison Forsyth (Can)
Lea Dabic (Slo)
TashaNelson (USA)
Denise Karbon (Ita)
Kathrin Nikolussi (Aus)
Chimene Alcott(Gbr)
Lucie Hrstkova (Cze)
Sonia Vierin (Ita)
Macarena Simari Birkner (Arg)
Sofia Akhmeteli (Geo)
Sonja Nef (Swi)
Tanja Poutiainen (Fin)
Marlies Oester(Swi)
Renate Goetschl (Aut)
Corina Gruenenfelder (Swi)
Carina Raich (Aut)
Christine Sponring (Aut)
Petra Zakourilova (Cze)
Rowena Bright (Aus)
JelenaLolovic (Yug)
Marta Vastagh Regos (Hun)
Dns: Tamara Schaedler (Lie)
AlexandraMunteanu (Rom)


Sunday 17th February

Women's Super-G

1 Daniela Ceccarelli (Ita) 1:13.59 seconds
2 Janica Kostelic(Cro) 1:13.64
3 Karen Putzer (Ita) 1:13.86
4 Alexandra Meissnitzer (Aut)1:13.95
5 Hilde Gerg (Ger) 1:13.99
6 Michaela Dorfmeister (Aut) 1:14.08
7 Carole Montillet (Fra) 1:14.28
8 Renate Goetschl (Aut) 1:14.44
9 Corinne ReyBellet (Swi) 1:14.73
10 Melanie Suchet (Fra) 1:14.83
11 Martina Ertl (Ger)1:14.84
12 Pernilla Wiberg (Swe) 1:14.89
13 Isolde Kostner (Ita) 1:14.99
14 Kirsten L Clark (USA) 1:15.13
15 Carolina Ruiz Castillo (Spa) 1:15.17
16 JonnaMendes (USA) 1:15.25
17 Kathleen Monahan (USA) 1:15.59
18 Catherine Borghi(Swi) 1:15.62
18 Genevieve Simard (Can) 1:15.62
20 Melanie Turgeon (Can)1:15.76
21 Mojca Suhadolc (Slo) 1:15.90
22 Ingrid Jacquemod (Fra) 1:16.17
23 Petra Haltmayr (Ger) 1:16.25
24 Spela Bracun (Slo) 1:16.35
25 Lucie Hrstkova(Cze) 1:16.56
26 Warwara Zelenskaja (Rus) 1:16.62
27 Janette Hargin (Swe)1:16.75
28 Chimene Alcott (Gbr) 1:17.34
29 Alexandra Munteanu (Rom) 1:17.84
29 Jenny Owens (Aus) 1:17.84
31 Macarena Simari Birkner (Arg) 1:20.24
Dns:Maria Belen Simari Birkner (Arg)
Nadejda Vassileva (Bul)
Dnf: Caroline Lalive(USA)
Tanja Schneider (Aut)
Sylviane Berthod (Swi)
Patrizia Bassis (Ita)
Regina Haeusl (Ger)
Anne Marie Lefrancois (Can)
Ingeborg Helen Marken (Nor)
Sara-Maude Boucher (Can)
Gabriela Martinovova (Cze)
Dagny Kristjansdottir(Ice)
Alice Jones (Aus)
Anita Irarrazabal (Chi)


Saturday 16th February

Men's Super-G

1 Kjetil Andre Aamodt (Nor) 1min 21.58secs
2 StephanEberharter (Aut) 1:21.68
3 Andreas Schifferer (Aut) 1:21.83
4 Fritz Strobl(Aut) 1:21.92
5 Bjarne Solbakken (Nor) 1:22.10
6 Didier Defago (Swi) 1:22.27
7 Christoph Gruber (Aut) 1:22.35
8 Daron Rahlves (USA) 1:22.48
9 Thomas Vonn(USA) 1:23.22
10 Paul Accola (Swi) 1:23.33
11 Patrik Jaerbyn (Swe) 1:23.40
12 Tobias Gruenenfelder (Swi) 1:23.43
13 Gregor Sparovec (Slo)
Marco Buechel(Lie) both 1:23.52
15 Sebastien Fournier (Fra)
Jernej Koblar (Slo) both1:23.82
17 Roland Fischnaller (Ita) 1:23.87
18 Patrick Staudacher(Ita)1:23.95
19 Kenneth Sivertsen (Nor) 1:24.16
20 Christophe Saioni (Fra)1:24.28
21 Andrej Jerman (Slo) 1:24.35
22 Max Rauffer (Ger) 1:24.54
23 PavelChestakov (Rus) 1:25.16
24 Petr Zahrobsky (Cze) 1:25.67
25 Scott McCartney(USA) 1:25.80
26 Kurt Sulzenbacher (Ita) 1:26.44
27 Craig Branch (Aus)1:27.15
28 Ivan Heimschild (Svk) 1:27.74
29 Nikolay Skriabin (Ukr) 1:27.84
30 Nicolas Arsel (Arg) 1:28.55
31 Duncan Grob (Chi) 1:30.35
32 Agustin JurjoGarcia (Arg) 1:30.59
33 P P Schwarzacher Joyce (Irl) 1:31.30
34 Peter Vincze(Hun) 1:50.40
Did not start:
Ondrej Bank (Cze)
Did not finish:
Andrei Drygin (Taj)
Juergen Hasler (Lie)
Michael Riegler(Lie)
Lasse Kjus (Nor)
Andrej Filischkin (Rus)
Sergeij Komarov (Rus)
Yasuyuki Takishita (Jpn)
Fredrik Nyberg (Swe)
Borek Zakouril (Cze)
AlessandroFattori (Ita)
Vassilis Dimitriadis (Gre)
Marco Sullivan (USA)
Mikael Gayme(Chi)
Maui Gayme (Chi)
Thomas Grandi (Can)
Ed Podivinsky (Can)
Darin McBeath(Can)
Claude Cretier (Fra)
Disqualified:
Didier Cuche (Swi)
Peter Pen (Slo)
A.J. Bear (Aus)


Thursday 14th February

Women's Combined Downhill/Slalom

1 Janica Kostelic (Cro) 2:43.28 (downhill 1:16.00 + overallslalom 1:27.28)
2 Renate Goetschl (Aut) 2:44.77 (1:15.27 + 1:29.50)
3 MartinaErtl (Ger) 2:45.16 (1:16.78 + 1:28.38)
4 Marlies Oester (Swi) 2:46.61 (1:17.27+ 1:29.34)
5 Michaela Dorfmeister (Aut) 2:46.85 (1:15.85 + 1:31.00)
6 LindseyKildow (USA) 2:48.05 (1:16.61 + 1:31.44)
7 Genevieve Simard (Can) 2:48.14(1:18.26 + 1:29.88)
8 Catherine Borghi (Swi) 2:48.79 (1:16.88 + 1:31.91)
9 Jenny Owens (Aus) 2:49.31 (1:16.96 + 1:32.35)
10 Sara-Maude Boucher (Can)2:49.37 (1:18.10 + 1:31.27)
11 Selina Heregger (Aut) 2:49.69 (1:17.29 +1:32.40)
12 Alice Jones (Aus) 2:50.22 (1:17.83 + 1:32.39)
13 Julia Mancuso(USA) 2:51.33 (1:17.60 + 1:33.73)
14 Chimene Alcott (Gbr) 2:51.34 (1:19.06 +1:32.28)
15 Daniela Ceccarelli (Ita) 2:51.81 (1:16.75 + 1:35.06)
16 PetraZakourilova (Cze) 2:51.83 (1:19.90 + 1:31.93)
17 Macarena Simari Birkner (Arg)2:52.90 (1:19.21 + 1:33.69)
18 Lucia Recchia (Ita) 2:53.10 (1:17.28 + 1:35.82)
19 Elena Tagliabue (Ita) 2:53.96 (1:17.66 + 1:36.30)
20 Maria Belen SimariBirkner (Arg) 2:55.92 (1:19.94 + 1:35.98)
21 Patrizia Bassis (Ita) 2:58.08(1:16.72 + 1:41.36)
22 Alexandra Munteanu (Rom) 2:58.53 (1:19.53 + 1:39.00)
23 Gabriela Martinovova (Cze) 2:58.66 (1:19.17 + 1:39.49)
24 Rowena Bright (Aus)3:10.68 (1:19.46 + 1:51.22)
Dnf:
Petra Haltmayr (Ger)
Janette Hargin (Swe)
Hilde Gerg (Ger)
Dagny LKristjansdottir (Ice)


Wednesday 13th February

Men's Combined Downhill/Slalom

1 Kjetil Andre Aamodt (Nor) 3:17.56
2 Bode Miller (USA)3:17.84
3 Benjamin Raich (Aut) 3:18.26
4 Rainer Schoenfelder (Aut) 3:18.67
5 Lasse Kjus (Nor) 3:19.80
6 Paul Accola (Swi) 3:22.26
7 Patrick Staudacher(Ita) 3:22.47
8 Jean Philippe Roy (Can) 3:22.68
9 Jernej Koblar (Slo) 3:23.47
10 Stanley Hayer (Cze) 3:24.44
11 Kilian Albrecht (Aut) 3:24.95
12 BorekZakouril (Cze) 3:25.20
13 Alessandro Fattori (Ita) 3:25.57
14 AndrejFilischkin (Rus) 3:28.14
15 Ross Green (Gbr) 3:29.11
16 Stefan Georgiev (Bul)3:29.39
17 Darin Mc Beath (Can) 3:29.57
18 Pavel Chestakov (Rus) 3:30.18
19 Jakub Fiala (USA) 3:30.43
20 Jan Holicky (Cze) 3:31.15
21 Antoine Deneriaz(Fra) 3:31.97
22 Sergeij Komarov (Rus) 3:32.03
23 Nicolas Arsel (Arg) 3:36.58
24 Ivan Heimschild (Svk) 3:36.78
25 Nikolay Skriabin (Ukr) 3:41.06


Tuesday 12th February

Women's Downhill

1 Carole Montillet (Fra) 1:39.56
2 Isolde Kostner (Ita)1:40.01
3 Renate Goetschl (Aut) 1:40.39
4 Hilde Gerg (Ger) 1:40.49
5 CorinneRey Bellet (Swi) 1:40.54
6 Selina Heregger (Aut) 1:40.56
7 Sylviane Berthod(Swi) 1:40.67
8 Melanie Turgeon (Can) 1:40.71
9 Michaela Dorfmeister (Aut)1:40.83
10 Regina Haeusl (Ger) 1:40.84
11 Jonna Mendes (USA) 1:40.97
12 Kirsten L Clark (USA) 1:41.03
13 Ingeborg Helen Marken (Nor) 1:41.08
14 Pernilla Wiberg (Swe) 1:41.09
15 Melanie Suchet (Fra) 1:41.15
16 Picabo Street(USA) 1:41.17
17 Patrizia Bassis (Ita) 1:41.56
18 Brigitte Obermoser (Aut)1:41.64
19 Catherine Borghi (Swi) 1:41.88
20 Daniela Ceccarelli (Ita) 1:42.03
21 Warwara Zelenskaja (Rus) 1:42.43
22 Spela Bracun (Slo) 1:42.48
23 IngridJacquemod (Fra) 1:42.70
24 Lucia Recchia (Ita) 1:42.80
25 Janette Hargin (Swe)1:42.83
26 Sibylle Brauner (Ger) 1:42.97
27 Alice Jones (Aus) 1:43.07
28 Mojca Suhadolc (Slo) 1:43.10
29 Jenny Owens (Aus) 1:44.15
30 GabrielaMartinovova (Cze) 1:44.25
31 Dagny L Kristjansdottir (Ice) 1:44.72
32 ChimeneAlcott (Gbr) 1:45.98
33 Alexandra Munteanu (Rom) 1:46.29
34 Macarena SimariBirkner (Arg) 1:46.77
35 Maria Simari Birkner (Arg) 1:46.97
Dnf: CarolinaLalive (USA)
Anne Marie Lefrancois (Can)
Sara-Maude Boucher (Can)
PetraHaltmayr (Ger)


Sunday 10th February

Men's Downhill

1 Fritz Strobl (Aut) 1:39.13
2 LasseKjus (Nor) 1:39.35
3 Stephan Eberharter (Aut) 1:39.41
4 Kjetil Andre Aamodt(Nor) 1:39.78
5 Claude Cretier (Fra) 1:39.96
6 Christian Greber (Aut) 1:40.00
7 Fredrik Nyberg (Swe) 1:40.30
8 Ambrosi Hoffmann (Swi) 1:40.31
9 MarcoSullivan (USA) 1:40.37
10 Sebastien Fournier (Fra) 1:40.39
11 Pierre EmmanuelDalcin (Fra) 1:40.58
12 Bjarne Solbakken (Nor) 1:40.74
12 Antoine Deneriaz(Fra) 1:40.74
14 Didier Cuche (Swi) 1:40.76
15 Franco Cavegn (Swi) 1:40.81
16 Daron Rahlves (USA) 1:40.84
17 Roland Fischnaller (Ita) 1:40.85
18 PatrikJaerbyn (Swe) 1:41.05
19 Alessandro Fattori (Ita) 1:41.24
20 Christoph Gruber(Aut) 1:41.25
21 Didier Defago (Swi) 1:41.27
22 Kurt Sulzenbacher (Ita)1:41.56
23 Peter Pen (Slo) 1:41.66
24 Ed Podivinsky (Can) 1:41.69
25 KennethSivertsen (Nor) 1:41.70
26 Juergen Hasler (Lie) 1:41.76
27 Jakub Fiala (USA)1:41.84
28 Andrej Jerman (Slo) 1:41.85
29 Marco Buechel (Lie) 1:41.86
29 Scott Macartney (USA) 1:41.86
31 Gregor Sparovec (Slo) 1:41.88
32 DarinMcBeath (Can) 1:42.15
33 Jernej Koblar (Slo) 1:42.31
34 Max Rauffer (Ger)1:42.52
35 Kristian Ghedina (Ita) 1:42.54
36 Maxim Kedrin (Rus) 1:43.04
37 A.J. Bear (Aus) 1:43.19
38 David Anderson (Can) 1:43.20
39 Ondrej Bank (Cze)1:43.33
40 Borek Zakouril (Cze) 1:43.63
41 Andrej Filischkin (Rus) 1:43.73
42 Yasuyuki Takishita (Jpn) 1:43.75
43 Pavel Chestakov (Rus) 1:44.35
44 SergeijKomarov (Rus) 1:45.25
45 Craig Branch (Aus) 1:45.34
46 Jan Holicky (Cze)1:45.49
47 Ivan Heimschild (Slo) 1:46.36
48 Maui Gayme (Chi) 1:47.63
49 Nikolay Skriabin (Ukr) 1:47.65
50 Mikael Gayme (Chi) 1:48.37
51 AlexanderHeath (Rsa) 1:48.84
52 Nicolas Arsel (Arg) 1:49.75
53 P P Schwarzacher-Joyce(Irl) 1:54.42


© 2002 IOC. Official Results powered by SchlumbergerSema. Timing by SEIKO

© BBC ^ Back to top

Front Page | Statistics

Alpine Skiing | Other Skiing | Skating | Ice Hockey | Bobsleigh
Luge & Skeleton | Snowboarding | Curling | Paralympics

Features | BBC Coverage | Photo Galleries

Venue Guide | Event Guide | Team GB | Ones to Watch | Olympic Quiz