BBCi CATEGORIES   TV   RADIO   COMMUNICATE   WHERE I LIVE   INDEX    SEARCH 

Winter Olympics
You are in: Paralympics  
Front Page 
Statistics 
Alpine Skiing 
Other Skiing 
Skating 
Ice Hockey 
Bobsleigh 
Luge & Skeleton 
Snowboarding 
Curling 
Paralympics 
Features 
BBC Coverage 
Photo Galleries 
Venue Guide 
Event Guide 
Team GB 
Ones to Watch 
Olympic Quiz 

Ace Powder's Mountain Mayhem

BBC Sport

BBC News

BBC Weather

Paralympics Monday, 11 March, 2002, 14:07 GMT
Paralympics results archive
Skiing action from the 1998 Winter Paralympics in Nagano
Skiing action from the 1998 Winter Paralympics

Friday 15 March

Men
Slalom
LW1: 1 Gerd Schoenfelder (Ger) 1:28.96 (44.91+44.05), 2 Arno Hirschbuehl (Aut) 1:30.30 (46.31+43.99), 3 Alexei Moshkine (Rus) 1:33.51 (48.53+44.98)
LW2: 1 Michael Milton (Aus) 1:29.03 (45.01+44.02), 2 Monte Meier (USA) 1:31.09 (46.13+44.96), 3 Michael Hipp (Ger) 1:32.78 (47.08+45.70)
LW4: 1 Hubert Mandl (Aut) 1:27.79 (44.75+43.04), 2 Hans Burn (Swi) 1:30.87 (46.23+44.64), 3 Martin Falch (Aut) 1:31.29 (46.57+44.72)
LW6/8: 1 Wolfgang Moosbrugger (Aut) 1:31.48 (46.66+44.82), 2 Rolf Heinzmann (Swi) 1:32.74 (47.43+45.31), 3 Lionel Brun (Fra) 1:32.92 (47.30+45.62)
LW10: 1 Martin Braxenthaler (Ger) 1:23.67 (43.35+40.32), 2 Ronny Persson (Swe) 1:28.68 (46.37+42.31), 3 Chris Waddell (USA) 1:32.87 (48.26+44.61)
LW11: 1 Denis Barbet (Fra) 1:30.18 (46.76+43.42), 2 Juergen Egle (Aut) 1:30.56 (47.81+42.75), 3 Harald Eder (Aut) 1:33.28 (48.06+45.22)
LW12: 1 Daniel Wesley (Can) 1:30.02 (45.85+44.17), 2 Hans-Joerg Arnold (Swi) 1:33.80 (47.76+46.04), 3 Ludwig Wolf (Ger) 1:34.28 (49.31+44.97)

Cross Country Long Distance
Sitski: 1 Sergey Shilov (Rus) 42mins 03.2secs, 2 Michail Terentiev (Rus) 42:59.9, 3 Oliver Anthofer (Aut) 43:51.8

Ice Sledge Hockey
Final: United States 4-3 Norway (2 OT)
Third place play-off: Sweden 2-1 Canada (2 OT)
Fifth place play-off: Japan 6-2 Estonia

Cross Country Long Distance
Women
Sitski: 1 Ragnhild Myklebust (Nor) 33:43.8, 2 Svitlana Tryfonova (Ukr) 34:41.5, 3 Olena Yurkovska (Ukr) 35:25.6 Men Slalom
LW1: 1 Gerd Schoenfelder (Ger) 1:28.96 (44.91+44.05), 2 Arno Hirschbuehl (Aut) 1:30.30 (46.31+43.99), 3 Alexei Moshkine (Rus) 1:33.51 (48.53+44.98)
LW2: 1 Michael Milton (Aus) 1:29.03 (45.01+44.02), 2 Monte Meier (USA) 1:31.09 (46.13+44.96), 3 Michael Hipp (Ger) 1:32.78 (47.08+45.70)
LW4: 1 Hubert Mandl (Aut) 1:27.79 (44.75+43.04), 2 Hans Burn (Swi) 1:30.87 (46.23+44.64), 3 Martin Falch (Aut) 1:31.29 (46.57+44.72)
LW6/8: 1 Wolfgang Moosbrugger (Aut) 1:31.48 (46.66+44.82), 2 Rolf Heinzmann (Swi) 1:32.74 (47.43+45.31), 3 Lionel Brun (Fra) 1:32.92 (47.30+45.62)
LW10: 1 Martin Braxenthaler (Ger) 1:23.67 (43.35+40.32), 2 Ronny Persson (Swe) 1:28.68 (46.37+42.31), 3 Chris Waddell (USA) 1:32.87 (48.26+44.61)
LW11: 1 Denis Barbet (Fra) 1:30.18 (46.76+43.42), 2 Juergen Egle (Aut) 1:30.56 (47.81+42.75), 3 Harald Eder (Aut) 1:33.28 (48.06+45.22)
LW12: 1 Daniel Wesley (Can) 1:30.02 (45.85+44.17), 2 Hans-Joerg Arnold (Swi) 1:33.80 (47.76+46.04), 3 Ludwig Wolf (Ger) 1:34.28 (49.31+44.97)

Cross Country Soldier Hollow, Long Distance
Men
Sitski 1 Sergey Shilov (Rus) 42mins 03.2secs, 2 Michail Terentiev (Rus) 42:59.9, 3 Oliver Anthofer (Aut) 43:51.8

Women
Sitski 1 Ragnhild Myklebust (Nor) 33:43.8, 2 Svitlana Tryfonova (Ukr) 34:41.5, 3 Olena Yurkovska (Ukr) 35:25.6

Thursday 14 March

Sledge hockey (round robin)
Canada 1-1 Sweden
United States 6-1 Estonia
Norway 2-0 Japan

Men
Giant Slalom
B1,2: 1. Eric Villalon (Spa) (1:04.99 + 1:07.35) 2:12.34; 2. Bart Buntin (Aus) (1:07.59 + 1:07.01) 2:14.60; 3. Radomir Dudas (Svk) (1:10.05 + 1:11.24) 2:21.29
B3: 1. Yon Santacana (Spa) (103:26 + 1:05.07) 2:08.33; 2. Gianmaria Dal Maistro (Ita) (1:04.44 + 1:06.51) 2:10.95; 3. Andy Parr (USA) (1:05.50 + 1:06.25) 2:11.75

Women
Giant Slalom
B2,3: 1. Katerina Tepla (Cze) (1:08.39 + 1:11.86) 2:20.25; 2. Pascale Casanova (Fra) (1:12.03 + 1:12.36) 2:24.39; 3. Sabina Rogie (Cze) (1:15.94 + 1:20.07) 2:36.01
LW10,11: 1. Sarah Will (USA) (1:12.27 + 1:15.41) 2:27.68; 2. Muffy Davis (USA) (1:15.19 + 1:15.76) 2:30.95; 3. Lacey Heward (USA) (1:19.27 + 1:18.55) 2:37.82
LW12: 1. Allison Pearl (USA) (1:12.91 + 1:14.45) 2:27.36; 2. Cecilia Paulson (Swe) (1:15.94 + 1:20.36) 2:36.30; 3. Kuniko Obinata (Jpn) (1:29.34 + 1:27.95) 2:57.29
LW3,4,9: 1. Mary Riddell (USA) (1:09.88 + 1:16.02) 2:25.90; 2. Karolina Wisniewsk (Can) (1:13.15 + 1:16.70) 2:29.85; 3. Lauren Woolstencroft (Can) (1:14.08 + 1:16.95) 2:31.03
LW2: 1. Danja Haslacher (Aut) (1:10.64 + 1:14.21) 2:24.85; 2. Allison Jones (USA) (1:15.16 + 1:17.39) 2:32.55; 3. Nicola Lechner (Aut) (1:15.90 + 1:17.05) 2:32.95
LW6,8: 1. Rachael Battersby (Nzl) (1:11.17 + 1:15.36) 2:26.53; 2. Csilla Kristof (USA) (1:11.76 + 1:15.37) 2:27.13; 3. Iveta Chlebakova (Svk) (1:13.83 + 1:17.20) 2:31.03

Wednesday 13 March

Cross country relay
Men
1. Russia (Sergey Shilov, Irek Mannanov, Nikolai Ilioutchenko) 45 mins 49.1 secs
2. United States (Robert Balk, Willie Stewart, Steve Cook) 45:50.7
3. Norway (Karl-Einar Henriksen, Kjartan Haugen, Andreas Hustveit) 46:49.7

Women
1. Norway (Ragnhild Myklebust, Siw Vestengen, Tone Gravvold) 32:03.9
2. Russia (Irina Poliakova, Elvira Ibraguimova, Tatiana Ilioutchenko) 3:07.7
3. Finland (Jaana Argillander, Merja Hannele Hanski, Tanja Kari) 35:28.4

Giant slalom
Men
LW10: 1. Martin Braxenthaler (Ger) (1:05.55 + 1:05.83) 2:11.38; 2. Ronny Persson (Swe) (1:07.18 + 1:07.65) 2:14.83; 3. Chris Waddell (USA) (1:07.74 + 1:07.39) 2:15.13

LW11: Harald Eder (Aut) (1:04.29 + 1:08.19) 2:12.48; 2. Jurgen Egle (Aut) (1:06.51 + 1:06.88) 2:13.39; 3. Andreas Schiestl (Aut) (1:07.30 + 1:07.53) 2:14.83

LW12: 1. Hans-Jorg Arnold (Swi) (1:07.98 + 1:12.54) 2:20.52; 2. Han Sang Min (Kor) (1:09.69 + 1:13.43) 2:23.12; 3. Scott Patterson (Can) (1:10.60 + 1:14.65) 2:25.25

LW3,5-7,9: 1. Gerd Schonfelder (Ger) (1:06.08 + 1:07.36) 2:13.44; 2. Romain Riboud (Fra) (1:08.62 + 1:08.94) 2:17.56; 3. Arno Hirschbuhl (Aut) (1:10.90 + 1:12.14) 2:23.04

LW2: 1. Michael Milton (Aus) (1:07.80 + 1:08.32) 2:16.12; 2. Jason Lalla (USA) (1:08.50 + 1:09.55) 2:18.05; 3. Asle Tangvik (Nor) (1:07.80 + 1:11.15) 2:18.95

LW4: 1. Steven Bayley (Nzl) (1:07.27 + 1:06.84) 2:14.11; 2. Hans Burn (Swi) (1:07.67 + 1:08.53) 2:16.20; 3. Robert Meusburger (Aut) (1:08.34 + 1:09.52) 2:17.86

LW6/8: 1. Rolf Heinzmann (Swi) (1:06.73 + 1:07.69) 2:14.42; 2. Lionel Brun (Fra) (1:08.16 + 1:08.19) 2:16.35; 3. Frank Pfortmuller (Ger) 2:18.51

Tuesday 12 March

Sledge hockey
United States 6-0 Sweden
Japan 2-1 Canada
Norway 6-1 Estonia

Cross Country, Middle Distance
Men
B3: 1. Brian McKeever (Can) 22 min 39.1 secs; 2. Irek Mannanov (Rus) 23:16.3 3. Alex Schwarz (Ger) 24:33.3

B2: 1. Frank Hoefle (Ger) 22:45.9; 2. Emil Oestberg (Swe) 22:56.9; 3. Nikolai Ilioutchenko (Rus) 23:24.0

B1: 1. Valeri Kouptchinski (Rus) 23:06.1; 2. Oleh Munts (Ukr) 23:47.2; 3. Wilhelm Brem (Ger) 24:09.9

LW2,3,4: 1. Nils-Erik Ulset (Nor) 23:43.9; 2. Steve Cook (USA) 24:09.3; 3. Harald Thauer (Ger) 24:26.9

LW5/7,6/8,9: 1. Axel Hecker (Ger) 25:08.5; Andreas Hustveit (Nor) 25:23.6; Josef Giesen (Ger) 25:30.2

LW12: 1. Wieslaw Fiedor (Pol) 35:42.4; 2. Robert Balk (USA) 35:52.4; 3. Mykola Ovcharenko (Ukr) 35:57.9

LW11: 1. Roland Ruepp (Ita) 35:07.5; 2. Alain Marguerettaz (Fra) 35:16.3; 3. Rudolf Weber (Sui) 35:23.6

LW10: 1. Michail Terentiev (Rus); 2. Sergey Shilou (Rus) 37:36.3; 3. Hanspeter Weber (Sui) 39:53.6

Women
B3: 1. Jaana Argillander (Fin) 30:53.4; 2. Yadviha Skorabahataya (Blr) 30:54.8; 3. Tatiana Iloutchenko (Rus) 30:59.3

B1,2: 1. Verena Bentele (Ger) 29:14.7; 2. Emilie Tabouret (Fra) 31:38.9; 3. Fabienne Kaci (Fra) 31:52.8

Standing: 1. Tanja Kari (Fin) 27:16.8; 2. Marjorie Van de Bunt (Ned) 29:22.8; 3. Siw Vestengen (Nor) 30:37.8

Sitski: 1. Regnhild Myklebust (Nor) 20:19.0; 2. Svitlana Tryfonova (Ukr) 20:44.7; 3. Olena Yurkovska (Ukr) 21:18.3

Monday 11 March

Ladies' super-G
B2,3
1 Katerina Tepla (CZE)
2 Gabriele Huemer (AUT)
3 Pascale Casanova (FRA)

LW10,11,12
1 Sarah Will (USA)
2 Muffy Davis (USA)
3 Lacey Heward

LW2
1 Sarah Billmeier (USA)
2 Allison Jones (USA)
3 Sandy Dukat (USA)

LW3,4,6/8,9
1 Lauren Woolstencroft (CAN)
2 Mary Riddell (USA)
3 Karolina Wisniewska (CAN)

Men's super-G
B1,2,3
1 Bart Bunting (AUS)
2 Eric Villalon (ESP)
3 Yon Santacana (ESP)

Sledge hockey
Norway 1-2 USA
Estonia 3-3 Canada
Sweden 4-2 Japan

Sunday, 10 March

Nordic: Cross Country Skiing (Short Distance):

Men

LW2,3,4: 1 Kjartan Haugen (Nor) 13mins 22.3secs, 2 Steve Cook (USA) 13:36.9, 3 Roland Gaess (Ger) 14:30.0

LW5/7,6/8,9: 1 Thomas Oelsner (Ger) 13:55.9, 2 Andreas Hustveit (Nor) 13:58.1, 3 Axel Hecker (Ger) 16:42

LW12: 1 Taras Kryjanovski (Rus) 16:08.3, 2 Vladimir Gajdiciar (Svk) 16:31.5, 3 Wieslaw Fiedor (Pol) 16:33.3

LW11: 1 Roland Ruepp (Ita) 16:53.3, 2 Oliver Anthofer (Aut) 17:02.1, 3 Alain Marguerettaz (Fra) 17:12.6

LW10: 1 Sergey Shilov (Rus) 18:00.4, 2 Michail Terentiev (Rus) 18:27.7, 3 Klaus Kleiser (Ger) 19:55.6

B3: 1 Brian Mckeever (Can) 12:07.3, 2 Irek Mannanov (Rus) 13:03.1, 3 Vitaliy Lukyanenko (Ukr) 13:12.7

B2: 1 Frank Hoefle (Ger) 12:35.8, 2 Nikolai Ilioutchenko (Rus) 13:01.8, 3 Emil Oestberg (Swe) 13:16.2

B1: 1 Helge Flo (Nor) 14:54.6, 2 Oleh Munts (Ukr) 15:06.3, 3 Valeri Kouptchinski (Rus) 15:09.2

Women

Sitski: 1 Ragnhild Myklebust (Nor) 9:01.2, 2 Svitlana Tryfonova (Ukr) 9:53.0, 3 Olena Yurkovska (Ukr) 9:38.2

B1: 1 Verena Bentele (Ger) 18:15.1, 2 Fabienne Kaci (Fra) 20:17.8, 3 Merja Hannele Hanski (Fin) 20:30.5

B2,3: 1 Yadviha Skorabahataya (Blr) 15:51.3, 2 Jaana Argillander (Fin) 15:55.9, 3 Tone Gravvold (Nor) 16:34.7

Standing: 1 Tanja Kari (Fin) 15:33.1, 2 Marjorie Van De Bunt (Ned) 16:26.9, 3 Siw Vestengen (Nor) 16:57.2

Alpine Skiing: Men's Super G

LW10: 1 Martin Braxenthaler (Ger) 1min27.63secs, 2 Ronny Persson (Swe) 1:35.51, 3 Michael Kroener (Ger) 1:35.93

LW11: 1 Fabrizio Zardini (Ita) 1:29.08, 2 Andreas Schiestl (Aut) 1:30.04, 3 Denis Barbet (Fra) 1:30.75

LW12: 1 Chris Devlin-Young (USA) 1:24.98, 2 Daniel Wesley (Can) 1:24.37, 3 Ludwig Wolf (Ger) 1:25.58

LW3,5/7,9: 1 Gerd Schoenfelder (Ger) 1:16.36, 2 Romain Riboud (Fra) 1:24.64, 3 Arno Hirschbuehl (Aut) 1:26.15

LW2: 1 Michael Milton (Aus) 1:19.67, 2 Christian Lanthaler (Ita) 1:22.77, 3 Florian Planker (Ita) 1:23.18

LW4: 1 Hubert Mandl (Aut) 1:15.35, 2 Josef Schoesswendter (Aut) 1:16.12, 3 Steven Bayley (Nzl) 1:16.23

LW6/8: 1 Rolf Heinzmann (Swi) 1:16.17, 2 Lionel Brun (Fra) 1:16.19, 3 Wolfgang Moosbrugger (Aut) 1:16.55

Saturday, 9 March

Sledge hockey (round robin)
Estonia 2, Japan 1
Norway 8, Sweden 3

Alpine Downhill
Women (Visually impaired)
1. Pascale Casanova (Fra) 1 min 25.80 secs
2. Katerina Tepla (Cze) 1:26.73
3. Gabriele Huemer (Aut) 1:32.82

LW 10-12
1. Sarah Will (USA) 1:25.96
2. Muffy Davis (USA) 1:27.65
3. Stephani Victor (USA) 1:32.34

LW 2
1. Danja Haslacher (Aut) 1:26.75
2. Sarah Billmeier (USA) 1:26.75; 3
Inga Medvedeva (Rus) 1:39.73

LW 3,4,6-8
1. Rachael Battersby (Nzl) 1:30.63
2. Csilla Kristof (USA) 1:31.41
3. Karolina Wisniewska (Can) 1:32.19

Men (Visually impaired)
1. Bart Bunting (Aus) 1:19.92
2. Eric Villalon (Spa) 1:20.64
3. Yon Santacana (Spa) 1:21.57

LW10
1. Martin Braxenthaler (Ger) 1:22.20
2. Chris Waddell (USA) 1:22.49
3. Ronny Persson (Swe) 1:23.01

LW11
1. Harald Eder (Aut) 1:21.04
2. Andreas Schiestl (Aut) 1:22.03
3. Fabrizio Zardini (Ita) 1:23.01

LW12
1. Kevin Bramble (USA) 1:22.05
2. Chris Devlin-Young (USA) 1:22.22
3. Dan Wesley (Can) 1:23.20

LW2
1. Michael Milton (Aus) 1:23.64
2. Christian Lanthaler (Ita) 1:25.62
3. Jason Lalla (USA) 1:25.88

LW3,5-7,9
1. Gerd Schoenfelder (Ger) 1:23.76
2. Arno Hirschbuehl (Aut) 1:27.71
3. Jacob Rife (USA) 1:28.07

LW4
1. Hans Burn (Swi) 1:23.65
2. Jim Lagerstrom (Swi) 1:24.20
3. Steven Bayley (Nzl) 1:24.91

LW6-8
1. Rolf Heinzmann (Swi) 1:24.26
2. Lionel Brun (Fra) 1:24.27
3. Markus Pfefferle (Ger) 1:24.70

Friday, 8 March:

Alpine:
Men's and Women's Downhill - postponed, heavy snowfall

Sledge Hockey (round robin)
United States 3-0 Japan
Sweden 4-1 Estonia
Canada 2-1 Norway

Biathlon Sitski
Men
1 Rudolf Weber (Swi) 25 mins 54.2 secs
2 Oliver Anthofer (Aut) 26:08.2
3 Roland Ruepp (Ita) 26:46.4
Women
1 Ragnhild Myklebust (Nor) 28:26.8
2 Olena Yurkovska (Ukr) 30:41.8 3 Svitlana Tryfonova (Ukr) 30:43.0

Biathlon Visually Impaired
Men
1 Wilhelm Brem (Ger) 19:22.9
2 Marian Balaz (Svk) 19:45.5
3 Frank Hoefle (Ger) 20:50.5
Women
1 Verena Bentele (Ger) 22:39.3
2 Tone Gravvold (Nor) 24:48.6
3 Emelie Tabouret (Fra) 24:57.1

Biathlon Standing
Men
1 Thomas Oelsner (Ger) 17:29.4
2 Josef Giesen (Ger) 18:13.4
3 Valeri Darovskikh (Rus) 19:01.0
Women
1 Marjorie Van de Bunt (Ned) 22:01.4
2 Anne Floriet (Fra) 23:31.4
3 Bogumila Kaploniak (Pol) 27:49.7

Links to more Paralympics stories are at the foot of the page.


Links to more Paralympics stories



© BBC ^ Back to top

Front Page | Statistics

Alpine Skiing | Other Skiing | Skating | Ice Hockey | Bobsleigh
Luge & Skeleton | Snowboarding | Curling | Paralympics

Features | BBC Coverage | Photo Galleries

Venue Guide | Event Guide | Team GB | Ones to Watch | Olympic Quiz