BBCi CATEGORIES   TV   RADIO   COMMUNICATE   WHERE I LIVE   INDEX    SEARCH 

Winter Olympics
You are in: Paralympics  
Front Page 
Statistics 
Alpine Skiing 
Other Skiing 
Skating 
Ice Hockey 
Bobsleigh 
Luge & Skeleton 
Snowboarding 
Curling 
Paralympics 
Features 
BBC Coverage 
Photo Galleries 
Venue Guide 
Event Guide 
Team GB 
Ones to Watch 
Olympic Quiz 

Ace Powder's Mountain Mayhem

BBC Sport

BBC News

BBC Weather

Paralympics Sunday, 17 March, 2002, 15:44 GMT
Latest Paralympics results
Skiing action from the 1998 Winter Paralympics in Nagano
Skiing action from the 1998 Winter Paralympics
Latest results:

Saturday 16 March
Skiing Visually Impaired
Men's Slalom
B1,2: 1 Eric Villalon (46.97 & 51.68) 1min 38.65secs, 2 Radomir Dudas (51.11 & 53.72) 1:44.83, 3 Stefan Kopcik (Svk) (52.21 & 56.11) 1:48.32
B3: 1 Chris Williamson (Can) (45.76 & 50.57) 1:36.33, 2 Andy Parr (USA) (47.78 & 50.21) 1:37.99, 3 Norbert Holik (Svk) (50.30 & 48.73) 1:39.03

Women
Visually Impaired
1 Gabriele Huemer (Aut) (53.29 + 57.45) 1:50.74; 2 Pascale Casanova (Fra) (55.01 + 57.92) 1:52.93; 3 Sabina Rogie (Cze) (58.59 + 1:02.71) 2:01.30
LW3,4,9: 1. Lauren Woolstencroft (Can) (52.99 + 57.41) 1:50.40; 2. Karolina Wisniewska (Can) (54.01 + 56.79) 1:50.80; 3. Jennifer Kelchner (USA) (53.99 + 57.11) 1:51.10
LW2: 1. Danja Haslacher (Aut) (52.66 + 57.74) 1:50.40; 2. Sarah Billmeier (USA) (51.80 + 1:00.10) 1:51.90; 3. Sandy Dukat (USA) (54.61 + 59.78) 1:54.39
LW6/8: 1. Rachael Battersby (Nzl) (52.43 + 54.94) 1:47.37; 2. Csilla Kristof (USA) (52.20 + 56.47) 1:48.67; 3. Iveta Chlebakova (Svk) (54.54 + 59.87) 1:54.41
LW10,11,12: 1. Sarah Will (USA) (56.27 + 1:00.35) 1:56.62; 2. Cecilia Paulson (Swe) (1:00.35 + 1:02.42) 2:03.07; 3. Kuniko Obinata (Jpn) (1:00.59 + 1:03.22) 2:03.81

Cross Country
Soldier Hollow, Long Distance, Visually Impaired
Men:
1 Valeri Kouptchinski (Rus) 54:08.2, 2 Brian McKeever (Can) at 1:33.2, 3 Frank Hoefle (Ger) at 1:41.9
Standings: 1 Erik-Nils Ulset (Nor) 56:45.6, 2 Steve Cook (USA) at 2:25.6, 3 Josef Giesen (Ger) at 3:13.4

Women
1 Verena Bentele (Ger) 48:32.2, 2 Tatiana Ilioutchenko (Rus) at 1:02.8, 3 Jaana Argillander at 2:30.4
Standings: 1 Tanja Kari (Fin) 43:59.8, 2 Marjorie Van De Bunt (Ned) at 3:54.1, 3 Siw Vestengen (Nor) 4:42.6

Links to more Paralympics stories are at the foot of the page.


Links to more Paralympics stories



© BBC ^ Back to top

Front Page | Statistics

Alpine Skiing | Other Skiing | Skating | Ice Hockey | Bobsleigh
Luge & Skeleton | Snowboarding | Curling | Paralympics

Features | BBC Coverage | Photo Galleries

Venue Guide | Event Guide | Team GB | Ones to Watch | Olympic Quiz