BBCi CATEGORIES   TV   RADIO   COMMUNICATE   WHERE I LIVE   INDEX    SEARCH 

Winter Olympics
You are in: Paralympics  
Front Page 
Statistics 
Alpine Skiing 
Other Skiing 
Skating 
Ice Hockey 
Bobsleigh 
Luge & Skeleton 
Snowboarding 
Curling 
Paralympics 
Features 
BBC Coverage 
Photo Galleries 
Venue Guide 
Event Guide 
Team GB 
Ones to Watch 
Olympic Quiz 

Ace Powder's Mountain Mayhem

BBC Sport

BBC News

BBC Weather

Paralympics Wednesday, 16 January, 2002, 13:16 GMT
All the action at Salt Lake City
Click here for week two

All times shown are local, not GMT
Utah is seven hours behind GMT

 7 MARCH
Time Event Venue
7:00 pm Opening Ceremony Rice-Eccles Olympic Stadium
 8 MARCH
Time Event Venue
10:30 am
12:30 pm
Men's (B1-B3) and Women's Downhill Snowbasin Ski Area
9:00 am
12:30 pm
Men's & Women's 7.5 km Biathlon (All Classes) Soldier Hollow
9:00 am
11:00 am
Ice Sledge Hockey JPN vs. USA E Center
12:00 pm
2:00 pm
Ice Sledge Hockey SWE vs. EST E Center
7:00 pm
9:00 pm
Ice Sledge Hockey CAN vs. NOR E Center
 9 MARCH
Time Event Venue
10:30 am
12:30 pm
Men's Downhill (LW1-LW12) Snowbasin Ski Area
11:00 am
1:00 pm
Ice Sledge Hockey EST vs. JPN E Center
3:00 pm
5:00 pm
Ice Sledge Hockey NOR vs. SWE E Center
7:00 pm
9:00 pm
Ice Sledge Hockey USA vs. CAN E Center
 10 MARCH
Time Event Venue
10:30 am
12:30 pm
Men's Super-G (LW1-LW12) Snowbasin Ski Area
9:00 am
12:00 pm
Men's & Women's Cross-Country Short Distance (All Classes) Soldier Hollow

Week two schedule

 11 MARCH
Time Event Venue
10:30 am
12:00 pm
Men's (B1-B3) and Women's Super-G Snowbasin Ski Area
9:00 am
11:00 pm
Ice Sledge Hockey NOR vs. USA E Center
12:00 pm
2:00 pm
Ice Sledge Hockey EST vs. CAN E Center
7:00 pm
9:00 pm
Ice Sledge Hockey SWE vs. JPN E Center
 12 MARCH
Time Event Venue
9:00 am
1:30 pm
Men's & Women's Cross-Country Middle Distance (All Classes) Soldier Hollow
11:00 am
1:00 pm
Ice Sledge Hockey NOR vs. EST E Center
3:00 pm
5:00 pm
Ice Sledge Hockey CAN vs. JPN E Center
7:00 pm
9:00 pm
Ice Sledge Hockey SWE vs. USA E Center
 13 MARCH
Time Event Venue
9:30 am - 11:45 am Men's Giant Slalom 1st Run (LW1-LW12) Snowbasin Ski Area
1:30 pm - 3:15 pm Men's Giant Slalom 2nd Run (LW1-LW12) Snowbasin Ski Area
10:00 am - 11:00 am Women's Cross-Country Relay Soldier Hollow
11:00 am - 12:00 pm Men's Cross-Country Relay Soldier Hollow
 14 MARCH
Time Event Venue
9:30 am
10:45 am
Men's (B1-B3) & Women's Giant Slalom 1st Run Snowbasin Ski Area
1:00 pm - 2:15 p.m Men's (B1-B3) & Women's Giant Slalom 2nd Run Snowbasin Ski Area
9:00 am
11:00 am
Ice Sledge Hockey CAN vs. SWE E Center
12:00 pm
2:00 pm
Ice Sledge Hockey USA vs. EST E Center
7:00 pm
9:00 pm
Ice Sledge Hockey JPN vs. NOR E Center
 15 MARCH
Time Event Venue
9:30 am
11:30 am
Men's Slalom 1st Run (LW1-LW12) Snowbasin Ski Area
1:30 pm
3:15 pm
Men's Slalom 2nd Run (LW1-LW12) Snowbasin Ski Area
9:00 am
10:30 am
Men's & Women's Cross-Country Long Distance (sit-ski) Soldier Hollow
11:00 am
1:00 pm
Ice Sledge Hockey 5th vs. 6th E Center
3:00 pm
5:00 pm
Ice Sledge Hockey Bronze E Center
7:00 pm
9:00 pm
Ice Sledge Hockey Gold E Center
 16 MARCH
Time Event Venue
9:30 am
10:45 am
Men's (B1-B3) & Women's Slalom 1st Run Snowbasin Ski Area
1:00 pm
2:15 pm
Men's (B1-B3) & Women's Slalom 2nd Run Snowbasin Ski Area
9:00 am
12:30 pm
Men's & Women's Cross-Country Long Distance (standing & visually impaired) Soldier Hollow
7:30 pm Closing Ceremony Olympic Medals Plaza

Classical = Classical Ski Technique
Free = Free Ski Technique
LW 1-9 = Standing Classes
LW10-LW12 = Sit-ski Classes
B1-3 = Visually Impaired Classes

Internet links:


The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

Links to more Paralympics stories are at the foot of the page.


Links to more Paralympics stories



© BBC ^ Back to top

Front Page | Statistics

Alpine Skiing | Other Skiing | Skating | Ice Hockey | Bobsleigh
Luge & Skeleton | Snowboarding | Curling | Paralympics

Features | BBC Coverage | Photo Galleries

Venue Guide | Event Guide | Team GB | Ones to Watch | Olympic Quiz