BBCi CATEGORIES   TV   RADIO   COMMUNICATE   WHERE I LIVE   INDEX    SEARCH 

Winter Olympics
 
Front Page 
Statistics 
Alpine Skiing 
Other Skiing 
Skating 
Ice Hockey 
Bobsleigh 
Luge & Skeleton 
Snowboarding 
Curling 
Paralympics 
Features 
BBC Coverage 
Photo Galleries 
Venue Guide 
Event Guide 
Team GB 
Ones to Watch 
Olympic Quiz 

Ace Powder's Mountain Mayhem

BBC Sport

BBC News

BBC Weather

Wednesday, 13 February, 2002, 03:30 GMT
Aamodt hangs on for gold
Norwegian skier Kjetil Andre Aamodt
Aamodt withstood Miller's challenge
Click here for medals results on day six

Norwegian star Kjetil Andre Aamodt retained his lead from the downhill section to clinch gold in the men's combined event.

Aamodt won with a combined time of three minutes 17.56 seconds, 0.28 seconds ahead of American Bode Miller in second place.

Miller applied heavy pressure in the slalom to eat away at Aamodt's advantage, but the Norwegian held on for his second Olympic gold medal and his sixth overall - an Alpine skiing record.

Austrian Benjamin Raich picked up the bronze medal.

Swiss youngster Simon Ammann was the surprise winner of the ski jumping K120 competition.

Ammann, who also took gold in the K90 event, was not expected to repeat his earlier heroics but proved he is a force to be reckoned with.

The 20-year-old produced efforts of 132.5 and 133 metres to beat Adam Malysz of Poland into second place.

Day six's events
Alpine Skiing: men's combined downhill/slalom
Biathlon: men's 10km sprint, women's 7.5km sprint
Curling: men's preliminaries draw 4 and 5, women's preliminaries draw 4
Ice Hockey: (w) Russia v Canada, Sweden v Kazakhstan, (m) Switzerland v Belarus, France v Ukraine
Luge: women's singles runs 3 and 4
Short Track: women's 1500m final, men's 100m preliminaries, men's 500m relay preliminaries
Ski Jumping: men's K120 individual final
Speed Skating: women's 500m

In figure skating, the row surrounding the pairs final rumbled on with the International Skating Union stating that they cannot overturn the result.

The union has launched an inquiry into the controversial victory by Russia's Elena Berezhnaya and Anton Sikharulidze, but says their gold medal will stand.

Elsewhere, Ole Einar Bjoerndalen of Norway won his second gold of the Games in the men's 10km biathlon.

Sven Fischer of Germany took silver and Austrian Wolfgang Perner claimed bronze as Bjoerndalen successfully defended his title.

Kati Wilhelm beat fellow German Uschi Disl to the gold in the 7.5km biathlon as Magdalena Forsberg of Sweden took the bronze.

And finally, Sylke Otto headed a German clean sweep in the women's luge and 15-year-old Ko Gi-Hyun of South Korea won the women's 1,500m short-track speed skating title.

  • Day six medals results:

    Alpine Skiing: Men's Combined:
    1) Kjetil Andre Aamodt (Nor); 2) Bode Miller (US); 3) Benjamin Raich (Aut).

    Ski Jumping: Men's K120 Individual:
    1) Simon Ammann (Swi); 2) Adam Malysz (Pol); 3) Matti Hautamaeki (Fin).

    Biathlon: Men's 10km Sprint:
    1) Ole Einar Bjorndalen (Nor); 2) Sven Fischer (Ger); 3) Wolfgang Perner (Aut).

    Women's 7.5km Sprint:
    1) Kati Wilhelm (Ger); 2) Uschi Disl (Ger); Magdalena Forsberg (Swe).

    Luge: Women's Singles:
    1) Sylke Otto (Ger); 2) Barbara N'huber (Ger); 3) Silke Kraushaar (Ger)

    Short Track: Women's 1500m:
    1) Ko Gi-Hyun (SKor); 2) Choi Eun-Kyung (SKor) ; 3) Evgenia Radanova (Bul)

    Back to top



  • © BBC ^ Back to top

    Front Page | Statistics

    Alpine Skiing | Other Skiing | Skating | Ice Hockey | Bobsleigh
    Luge & Skeleton | Snowboarding | Curling | Paralympics

    Features | BBC Coverage | Photo Galleries

    Venue Guide | Event Guide | Team GB | Ones to Watch | Olympic Quiz