bbc.co.uk
Home
TV
Radio
Talk
Where I Live
A-Z Index
BBC Sport Academy
GAMES CHAT PHOTOS QUIZ WIN
BBC Sport You are in: Tennis: Features  

Homepage
Tennis
Skills
Give It A Go
Masterclasses
Features
Rules
Equipment
Jargon Guide
Disability



Latest Sports News
CBBC
Academy Parent

Get the newsletter
The powerhouse: Andy Roddick
Around the Academy:

Andy Roddick
Andy Roddick has the world's fastest serve


Andy Roddick has the biggest serve in the game. To achieve such power he uses just about every muscle group in his body.

Through timing and co-ordination he creates a wave of energy, which transfers through his arm and into huge racket head speed.

Importantly, Roddick is extremely flexible. He has a great range of movement, allowing him to move the racket over a large distance.

He also has one of the best throwing actions around.

The key factors here are the position of the shoulder and the elbow.

Watch how his right elbow is below his shoulder, but also back behind him.

This stretches the shoulder muscle and creates a huge amount of stored up power that he's able to release onto the ball.



Introduction

Andy Roddick
Serena Williams
Roger Federer
Maria Sharapova

Andy's facts
Full name: Andrew Stephen Roddick
Born: 30 August 1982 Nebraska, USA
Lives: Florida, USA
Height: 6'2'' (187 cm)
Weight: 190 lbs (86 kg)
Plays: Right handed (two-handed backhand)
World ranking: 4
Nickname: A-rod



INTERNET LINKS >>
:: Official Andy Roddick website

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites



^^ Back to top
© BBC Contact us | Help | About us Disclaimer
Football  |  Cricket  |  Tennis  |  Golf  |  Rugby Union  |  Rugby League  |  Athletics  |  Basketball  |  Swimming
Other Sport  |  In the Gym  |  Healthy Eating  |  Treatment Room  |  Your Blueprint  |  Learning Centre