bbc.co.uk
Home
TV
Radio
Talk
Where I Live
A-Z Index
BBC Sport Academy
GAMES CHAT PHOTOS QUIZ WIN
BBC Sport You are in: Other Sport  

Homepage
Other Sport
Badminton
Boxing
Cycling
Gaelic Sports
Gymnastics
Judo
Olympic Sports
Paralympics
Rowing
Skateboarding
Snooker
Winter Sport



Latest Sports News
CBBC
Academy Parent

Get the newsletter
Meet GB's triathlon world champ
Around the Academy:

Leanda Cave has taken triathlon by storm
Leanda Cave has taken triathlon by storm
Some people excel at swimming, some at running and others at cycling.

But how about combining all three disciplines into one of the most gruelling sports of all?

Welsh triathlete Leanda Cave has done just that - and to quite incredible effect!

Leanda enjoyed an amazing year in 2002, rising from virtual obscurity to become a major triathlon star.

She took silver medals at the European Championships and Commonwealth Games, and capped it all by winning gold at the World Championships in Mexico.

Leanda is taking the sport by storm, so the Academy caught up with her to find out how she does it.

So find out about her training, her ambitions and why Wales is better than Australia!


Back to top


OTHER SPORT ::
:: Sport Academy has moved

Introduction
Why Wales wins
My magical year
Just do it!
Top triathlon tips

Leanda's factfile
Born: 9 March 1978, Louth, England
Nationality: Welsh
Lives: Bath, England
Nicknames: Hoffi, Bird, Cavey
Hobbies: Drawing, artwork
Heroes: Kieren Perkins, Steffi Graff, Lance Armstrong


INTERNET LINKS >>
:: British Triathlon Association
:: London Triathlon
:: Salford Triathlon ITU World Cup

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites



^^ Back to top
© BBC Contact us | Help | About us Disclaimer
Football  |  Cricket  |  Tennis  |  Golf  |  Rugby Union  |  Rugby League  |  Athletics  |  Basketball  |  Swimming
Other Sport  |  In the Gym  |  Healthy Eating  |  Treatment Room  |  Your Blueprint  |  Learning Centre