bbc.co.uk
Home
TV
Radio
Talk
Where I Live
A-Z Index
BBC Sport Academy
GAMES CHAT PHOTOS QUIZ WIN
BBC Sport You are in: Rugby Union: Features  

Homepage
Rugby Union
Skills
Give It A Go
Masterclasses
Features
Rules
Equipment
Jargon Guide
Disability



Latest Sports News
CBBC
Academy Parent

Get the newsletter
Rugby: The Maori warriors' game
Around the Academy:

Saracens coach Wayne Shelford looks on in the stands
Wayne Shelford is a legend back in New Zealand
The mighty All Blacks have already won the Tri-Nations - and now they're after the World Cup!

Although there are only four million people in New Zealand, almost every one of those is a rugby fantatic.

And if there's one person who knows what rugby means to the country, it's Wayne Shelford.

The former All Blacks star captained one of the most successful rugby teams of all time during the late 1980s.

Shelford tells the Academy why rugby is like a religion in New Zealand, the importance of the famous haka and why they are so good at the game.

Click on the buttons above to read more!

Back to top




The Kiwi passion
The Warriors' game
Rugby on the box
Why the haka?
Learn the Haka!

Wayne Shelford factfile
Date of birth: 13 December 1957
Place of birth: Rotorua, New Zealand
Nickname: Buck
Position: Number eight
Previous clubs: North Harbour, Northampton,
All Blacks Test caps: 22
Test points: 20
International debut: France, 1986
Last Test: Scotland 1990



^^ Back to top
© BBC Contact us | Help | About us Disclaimer
Football  |  Cricket  |  Tennis  |  Golf  |  Rugby Union  |  Rugby League  |  Athletics  |  Basketball  |  Swimming
Other Sport  |  In the Gym  |  Healthy Eating  |  Treatment Room  |  Your Blueprint  |  Learning Centre