bbc.co.uk
Home
TV
Radio
Talk
Where I Live
A-Z Index
BBC Sport Academy
GAMES CHAT PHOTOS QUIZ WIN
BBC Sport You are in: Rugby League: Masterclasses  

Homepage
Rugby League
Skills
Give It A Go
Masterclasses
Features
Rules
Equipment
Jargon Guide
Disability



Latest Sports News
CBBC
Academy Parent

Get the newsletter
Master the grubber with Paul Deacon
Around the Academy:

Master the grubber kick

Hi, I'm Paul Deacon, scrum half for the Bradford Bulls and Great Britain and I'm going to show you the grubber kick.

It's the scrum half's job to link play from the backs to the forwards - one way to do that is with the grubber kick.

It's a great way to unlock a tight defence.

Watch my masterclass

Here's my top tips for the grubber:

  • Hold the ball as if you're about to pass
  • Keep your eyes on the ball all the time
  • Drop the ball onto your boot laces
  • Stay over the ball through the kick
  • Drive the ball into the ground

    So that's my guide to kicking a grubber, now it's up to you to Give it a Go!


    Back to top



  • Paul Deacon facts
    Born: 13 Feb 1979
    Height: 5ft 9in
    Weight: 14st 1lb
    Position: Scrum Half
    Club: Bradford Bulls
    Nickname: Deacs

    Open Quote
    Move in line with the ball and get your body in position
    Close Quote
    Paul Deacon
    Bradford star



    INTERNET LINKS >>
    :: Bradford Bulls
    :: BARLA
    :: RFL

    The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites



    ^^ Back to top
    © BBC Contact us | Help | About us Disclaimer
    Football  |  Cricket  |  Tennis  |  Golf  |  Rugby Union  |  Rugby League  |  Athletics  |  Basketball  |  Swimming
    Other Sport  |  In the Gym  |  Healthy Eating  |  Treatment Room  |  Your Blueprint  |  Learning Centre