bbc.co.uk
Home
TV
Radio
Talk
Where I Live
A-Z Index
BBC Sport Academy
GAMES CHAT PHOTOS QUIZ WIN
BBC Sport You are in: Cricket: Masterclasses  

Homepage
Cricket
Skills
Give It A Go
Masterclasses
Features
Rules
Equipment
Jargon Guide
Disability



Latest Sports News
CBBC
Academy Parent

Get the newsletter
Be a slow ball star with Bicknell
Around the Academy:

Check out Martin Bicknell's slow ball masterclass

Hi I'm Martin Bicknell and this is my guide to perfecting the slow ball.

It's particularly effective in the limited overs game and it's all about restricting runs and taking wickets - especially in the closing stages.

So as a bowler, you'll need a few tricks up your sleeve.

Watch my masterclass

If you're having trouble downloading the video, why not check out our slideshow

This ball is all about fooling the batsman into playing their shot too early!

Different bowlers will have their own special way and timing of when to release the ball and only practice will help you with this.

Check out my masterclass in full by clicking on the above. And how about checking out how to do the yorker?

And before you know it, those wickets will be tumbling!


Back to top



The corker yorker

Bicknell's fab facts
Born: 14 January, 1969
Birthplace: Guildford, Surrey
Bowling style: Right arm fast, medium
Teams: Surrey, England
Tests for England: 2
County debut: 1986
Test debut: 1993
Nickname: Bickers


INTERNET LINKS >>
:: Surrey County Cricket Club

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites



^^ Back to top
© BBC Contact us | Help | About us Disclaimer
Football  |  Cricket  |  Tennis  |  Golf  |  Rugby Union  |  Rugby League  |  Athletics  |  Basketball  |  Swimming
Other Sport  |  In the Gym  |  Healthy Eating  |  Treatment Room  |  Your Blueprint  |  Learning Centre