bbc.co.uk
Home
TV
Radio
Talk
Where I Live
A-Z Index
BBC Sport Academy
GAMES CHAT PHOTOS QUIZ WIN
BBC Sport You are in: Cricket: Masterclasses  

Homepage
Cricket
Skills
Give It A Go
Masterclasses
Features
Rules
Equipment
Jargon Guide
Disability



Latest Sports News
CBBC
Academy Parent

Get the newsletter
Bowl a corker yorker with Bicknell!
Around the Academy:

Surrey bowler Martin Bicknell shows you how to deliver the perfect yorker

Hi, I'm Martin Bicknell of Surrey and this is my guide to bowling the yorker!

It's one of the most dangerous weapons a bowler can have in a one-day game.

Watch my masterclass

If you're having trouble downloading the video, why not check out our slideshow

The yorker is a ball which pitches right on the batsman's feet, giving him little time to react to dig the ball out.

It's a great ball to have up your sleeve - particularly towards the end of a tight game.

Aim for the batsman's feet, around middle stump and don't be afraid of bowling a full toss or a half volley. Have confidence in your ability.

But remember to keep practising in the nets, it's the only way you'll get those stumps flying at the death!

So check out my masterclass in full by clicking on the above, and why not have a look at how to bowl the slower ball.


Back to top



Bicknell's slow ball

Martin Bicknell factfile
Born: 14 January, 1969
Birthplace: Guildford, Surrey
Bowling style: Right arm fast, medium
Teams: Surrey, England
Tests for England: 2
County debut: 1986
Test debut: 1993
Nickname: Bickers


INTERNET LINKS >>
:: Surrey County Cricket Club

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites



^^ Back to top
© BBC Contact us | Help | About us Disclaimer
Football  |  Cricket  |  Tennis  |  Golf  |  Rugby Union  |  Rugby League  |  Athletics  |  Basketball  |  Swimming
Other Sport  |  In the Gym  |  Healthy Eating  |  Treatment Room  |  Your Blueprint  |  Learning Centre