North and Central America Oceania Africa Europe South America Asia
Skip to main content Text Only version of this page
BBC
Home
TV
Radio
Talk
Where I Live
A-Z Index
BBC Sport World Cup 2002

 You are in:  Statistics
Front Page
Statistics
Team Pages
Features
Other News
Sports Talk
TV/Radio Coverage
Photo Galleries
Venues Guide
Matches Wallchart
World Cup Greats
History
Quiz

Mini Motty Mini Motty
Fantasy Golden Boot Fantasy Golden Boot
World Cup Warrior World Cup Warrior

BBC Sport

BBC News

BBC Weather

SERVICES  

World Cup Qualification
AFRICA
First round: Home and away knockout ties involving 50 teams.

Second round: 25 first round winners drawn in five groups of five. Group winners qualify for World Cup.
 Group A  Group B  Group C  Group D  Group E
First legs
Results
April 07, 2000 Mauritania 1-2 Tunisia
April 07, 2000 Djibouti 1-1 Congo
April 08, 2000 Seychelles 1-1 Namibia
April 08, 2000 Guinea Bissau 0-0 0-0 Togo
April 08, 2000 Botswana 0-1 Zambia
April 08, 2000 Madagascar 2-0 Gabon
April 08, 2000 São Tomé/Príncipe 2-0 Sierre Leone
April 08, 2000 Uganda 4-4 Guinea
April 08, 2000 Malawi 2-0 Kenya
April 08, 2000 Tanzania 0-1 Ghana
April 09, 2000 Eritrea 0-0 Nigeria
April 09, 2000 Chad 0-1 Liberia
April 09, 2000 Ethiopia 2-1 Burkina Faso
April 09, 2000 Cape Verde 0-0 Algeria
April 09, 2000 Benin 1-1 Senegal
April 09, 2000 Gambia 0-1 Morocco
April 09, 2000 Lesotho 0-2 South Africa
April 09, 2000 Swaziland 0-1 Angola
April 09, 2000 Sudan 1-0 Mozambique
April 09, 2000 EQ Guinea 1-3 Congo
April 09, 2000 Libya 3-0 Mali
April 09, 2000 Rwanda 2-2 Ivory Coast
April 09, 2000 Central Afr. Rep. 0-1 Zimbabwe
April 19, 2000 Cameroon 3-0 Somalia
April 20, 2000 Mauritius 0-2 Egypt
Second legs
Results
April 21, 2000 Algeria 2-0 Cape Verde
(agg 2-0)
April 22, 2000 Tunisia 3-0 Mauritania
(agg 5-1)
April 22, 2000 Morocco 2-0 Gambia
(agg 3-0)
April 22, 2000 South Africa 1-0 Lesotho
(agg 3-0)
April 22, 2000 Zambia 1-0 Botswana
(agg 2-0)
April 22, 2000 Gabon 1-0 Madagascar
(agg 1-2)
April 22, 2000 Sierre Leone 4-0 São Tomé/Príncipe
(agg 4-2)
April 22, 2000 Nigeria 4-0 Eritrea
(agg 4-0)
April 22, 2000 Kenya A-A Malawi
(agg 2-0, 2nd leg abandoned due to crowd trouble)
April 23, 2000 Senegal 1-0 Benin
(agg 2-1)
April 23, 2000 Togo 3-0 Guinea Bissau
(agg 3-0)
April 23, 2000 Angola 7-1 Swaziland
(agg 8-1)
April 23, 2000 Mozambique 2-1 Sudan
(agg 2-2, Sudan win on away goals)
April 23, 2000 Congo 2-1 EQ Guinea
(agg 5-2)
April 23, 2000 Mali 3-1 Libya
(agg 3-4)
April 23, 2000 Ivory Coast 2-0 Rwanda
(agg 4-2)
April 23, 2000 Zimbabwe 6-1 Central Afr. Rep.
(agg 4-1)
April 22, 2000 Namibia 3-0 Seychelles
(agg 4-1)
April 23, 2000 Congo 9-1 Djibouti
(agg 10-2)
April 23, 2000 Cameroon 3-0 Somalia
(agg 6-0, both legs in Cameroon)
April 23, 2000 Egypt 4-2 Mauritius
(agg 6-2)
April 23, 2000 Liberia 0-0 Chad
(agg 1-0)
April 23, 2000 Guinea 3-0 Uganda
(agg 7-4)
April 23, 2000 Burkina Faso 3-0 Ethiopia
(agg 7-2)
April 23, 2000 Ghana 3-2 Tanzania
(agg 4-2)
   Africa
   Asia
   Europe
   North and Central America
   South America
   Oceania
 LIVE MATCHES


 Historical Statistics
 Team Statistics

Click for more details
World Cup coverage from the BBC's sport radio station



© BBC ^ Back to top

Front Page | Statistics | Team Pages | Features | Other News | Sports Talk | TV/Radio Coverage | Photo Galleries | Venues Guide | Matches Wallchart | World Cup Greats | History | Quiz

BBC Sport >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
BBC World Service >> | BBC Radio Five Live >>
© MMII | News Sources | Privacy