BBC SPORT  Commonwealth Games 2002    BBC Sport >>   High Graphics >>
Front Page | Athletics | Swimming | Badminton | Boxing | Cycling | Rugby 7's | Hockey | Gymnastics | Squash | Judo | Other Sports | Features | Sports Talk | BBC Coverage |
Wednesday, 7 August, 2002, 14:04 GMT 15:04 UK

SWIMMING

Thorpe claims sixth gold
Ian Thorpe brings home Australia's 4x100m medley team for his sixth gold medal of the Commonwealth Games.

Thomas makes it five
Petria Thomas wins the 200m butterfly and helps Australia to the 4x100m medley relay title to take her gold medal tally to five.

Commonwealth swimming highlights
Day-by-day round-up of all the major medal stories from the Manchester Aquatics Centre.

Hackett storms to victory
Australia's Grant Hackett eases to the 1500m freestyle title, while Scotland's Graeme Smith picks up silver.

Schoeman wins sprint title
South Africa's Roland Schoeman wins the men's 50m freestyle after a thrilling race.

Piper clinches 200m breaststroke
Australia's Jim Piper leads from start to finish to win the men's 200m breaststroke.

Du Toit voted top athlete
South African swimmer Natalie du Toit is named the outstanding athlete of the Games.

Thorpe gold run ends
Matt Welsh beats Ian Thorpe into second place in the 100m backstroke at the Commonwealth Games.

SWIMMING
Swimmers land double sweep
James Gibson and Sarah Price both strike gold as England finish 1-2-3 in consecutive swimming finals.

Sheppard secures Scottish gold
Firm favourite Alison Sheppard wins gold for Scotland in the women's 50m freestyle.

Price leads English charge
Sarah Price wins her second title with 200m backstroke gold as England clean up - and Rebecca Cooke also does the double.

Huegill makes it a double
Geoff Huegill takes his second gold medal of the Games - plus a round-up of Saturday's action in the pool.

Welsh wins by a whisker
Australia's Matt Welsh holds off Alex Lim's challenge to win the men's 50m backstroke.

Glory for Cooke in freestyle
Rebecca Cooke leads from start to finish to win the women's 800m freestyle and add another gold to England's tally.

Du Toit clinches double gold
Natalie du Toit wins her second title in Manchester with victory in the multi-disability 100m freestyle.

England pip Australia in thriller
Karen Pickering leads England to a superb victory in the women's 4x200m freestyle at the Commonwealth Games.

Austin wins gold in style
Australia's Ben Austin breaks his own world record as he wins the men's multi-disability 50m freestyle.

Whitehead wins gold
Adam Whitehead's fast finish gives him gold in the men's 100m breaststroke final.

Baker charges to gold
England's Zoe Baker destroys the field in the final of the women's 50m breaststroke.

Golden glee for Pickering
Karen Pickering leads an England one-two in the women's 200m freestyle final at the Commonwealth Games.

DIVING
Hosts enjoy final flourish
England's Peter Waterfield and Leon Taylor delight the home crowd with a 1-2 in the men's 10-metre highboard.

Lashko lands second gold
Irina Lashko wins the women's three-metre springboard to double her tally of Commonwealth titles.

Gladiator Smith delighted with medal
England's Jane Smith reveals how she fought back from an injury nightmare to win a Commonwealth medal in diving.

Despatie soars to second gold
Alexandre Despatie wins his second diving gold of the Commonwealth Games.

SYNCHRONISED SWIMMING
Canada claim perfect 10
Canada win gold in the synchronised swimming duets and maintain their 100% record in the Commonwealth Games.

Carver-Dias claims title
Canada's Claire Carver-Dias cruises to gold in the solo synchronised swimming event.

Back to top   © BBC