BBC SPORT  Commonwealth Games 2002    BBC Sport >>   High Graphics >>
Front Page | Athletics | Swimming | Badminton | Boxing | Cycling | Rugby 7's | Hockey | Gymnastics | Squash | Judo | Other Sports | Features | Sports Talk | BBC Coverage |
Saturday, 22 June, 2002, 10:47 GMT 11:47 UK

Cycling gold medallists

BBC Sport Online lists all the previous gold medallists in the history of the Commonwealth Games.
Men gold medallists:

Gold medal winners since 1934
Year Sprint 1km time trial
1934 Ernest Higgins (ENG) Edgar "Dunc Gray (AUS)
1938 Russell Mockridge (AUS) Robert Porter (AUS)
1950 Russell Mockridge (AUS) Russell Mockridge (AUS)
1954 Cyril Peacock (ENG) Dick Ploog (AUS) & Alfred Swift (SA)
1958 Dick Ploog (AUS) Neville Tong (ENG)
1962 Thomas Harrison (AUS) Peter Bartels (AUS)
1966 Roger Gibbon (TRI) Roger Gibbon (TRI)
1970 John Nicholson (AUS) Harry Kent (NZL)
1974 John Nicholson (AUS) Dicky Paris (AUS)
1978 Kenrick Tucker (AUS) Jocelyn Lovell (CAN)
1982 Kenrick Tucker (AUS) Craig Adair (NZL)
1986 Gary Neiwand (AUS) Martin Vinnicombe (AUS)
1990 Gary Neiwand (AUS) Martin Vinnicombe (AUS)
1994 Gary Neiwand (AUS) Shane Kelly (AUS)
1998 Darryn Hill (AUS) Shane Kelly (AUS)

Gold medal winners since 1950
Year 4km pursuit 4km team pursuit
1950 Cyril Cartwright (ENG) -
1954 Norman Sheil (ENG) -
1958 Norman Sheil (ENG) -
1962 Maxwell Langshaw (AUS) -
1966 Hugh Porter (ENG) -
1970 Ian Hallam (ENG) -
1974 Ian Hallam (ENG) England
1978 Michael Richards (NZL) Australia
1982 Michael Turtur (AUS) Australia
1986 Dean Woods (AUS) Australia
1990 Gary Anderson (NZL) New Zealand
1994 Brad McGee (AUS) Australia
1990 Brad McGee (AUS) Australia

Commonwealth winners since 1934
Year 20km scratch 40km scratch
1934 Robert McLeod (CAN) -
1938 William Maxfield (ENG) -
1950 William Heseltine (AUS) -
1954 Lindsay Cocks (AUS) -
1958 Ian Browne (AUS) -
1962 Douglas Adams (AUS) -
1966 Ian Alsop (ENG) -
1970 Jocelyn Lovell (CAN) -
1974 Stephen Heffernan (ENG) -
1978 Jocelyn Lovell (CAN) -
1982 Kevin Nichols (AUS) -
1986 Wayne McCarney (AUS) -
1990 Gary Anderson (NZL) Robert Burns (AUS)
1994 Stuart O'Grady (AUS) Brett Aitken (AUS)
1998 Michael Rogers (AUS) Glen Thomson (NZL)

Commonwealth winners since 1938
Year Road race Tandem sprint
1938 Hendrik Binnemann (SA) -
1950 Hector Sutherland (AUS) -
1954 Eric Thompson (ENG) -
1958 Ray Booty (ENG) -
1962 Wesley Mason (ENG) -
1966 Peter Buckley (IOM) -
1970 Bruce Biddle (NZL) Gordon Johnson & Ron Jonker (AUS)
1974 Clyde Sefton (AUS)/font> Geoffrey Cooke & Ernest Crutchlow (ENG)
1978 Phil Anderson (AUS) Jocelyn Lovell & Gordon Singleton (CAN)
1982 Malcolm Elliott (ENG) -
1986 Paul Curran (ENG) -
1990 Graeme Miller (NZL) -
1994 Mark Randell (NZL) -
1998 Jay Sweet (AUS) -

Commonwealth winners since 1982
Year 42km road time trial Team time trial
1982 - England
1986 - England
1990 - New Zealand
1994 - Australia
1998 Eric Wohlberg (CAN) -


Women gold medallists:

Commonwealth winners since 1990
Year Sprint 3km pursuit
1990 Louise Jones (WAL) Madonna Harris (NZL)
1994 Tanya Dunicoff (CAN) Kathy Watt (AUS)
1998 Tanya Dunicoff (CAN) Sarah Ulmer (NZL)

Commonwealth winners since 1990
Year 24km points Road race
1990 - Kathy Watt (AUS)
1994 Yvonne McGregor (ENG) Kathy Watt (AUS)
1998 Alayna Burns (AUS) Lyne Bessette (CAN)

Commonwealth winners since 1994
Year 28km time trial Team time trial
1994 - Australia
1998 Anna Wilson (AUS) -


^ Back to top   © BBC