Commonwealth Games 2002
You are in: Swimming  
Front Page 
Rugby 7's 
Other Sports 
Sports Talk 
BBC Coverage 
Photo Galleries 
Event Guide 
Venue Guide 
Stars to Watch 

Play Denise Lewis Heptathlon BBC Sport

BBC Weather

BBC News

Swimming Sunday, 4 August, 2002, 19:32 GMT 20:32 UK
Commonwealth swimming highlights
An English swimmer proudly displays Commonwealth gold
England battled with Australia for most of the medals
Round-up of all the major medal stories from the Manchester Aquatics Centre. Click on a story headline to read the full report.


Men's 400m freestyle
Ian Thorpe smashes the world record to win the first of a possible seven Games golds.

Men's 4x100m freestyle
Ian Thorpe wins his second gold medal of the night by leading Australia home in the relay.

Women's 200m freestyle
Karen Pickering takes gold, with English compatriot Karen Legg second.

Men's 200m butterfly
Justin Norris grabs another Australian gold ahead of the English duo of Steve Parry and James Hickman.

Women's 200m individual medley
Zimbabwe's Kirsty Leigh Coventry nets another surprise win, taking the title in a Games record ahead of the Canadian duo of Marianne Limpert and Elizabeth Warden.

Women's 50m breaststroke
Zoe Baker breaks the world record in her semi-final with a time of 30.57s.


Men's 200m freestyle
Ian Thorpe just fails to break the world record but claims his third gold medal of the Games.

Men's 50m backstroke
Matt Welsh wins his first Commonwealth Games gold, finishing ahead of Malaysia's Alex Lim and South Africa's Gerhard Zanderberg.

Women's 50m butterfly
Pre-race favourite Petria Thomas wins gold for Australia in a Commonwealth record.

Women's 50m breaststroke
England's Zoe Baker wins with a convincing display, missing her own world record by a mere 0.03 seconds.

50m multi-disability freestyle final
South Africa's Natalie du Toit qualifies for the final by smashing the world record.


Men's 4 x 200m freestyle relay
Ian Thorpe wins his fourth gold medal of the Games by bringing home the Australians first in a new Commonwealth Games record.

Women's 4 x 200m freestyle relay
Karen Pickering moves ahead on the final leg to guide England to gold in a new Commonwealth Games record time.

Men's 200m backstroke
England's James Goddard is the shock winner of the gold, the only man home in under two minutes.

Men's 50m butterfly
Australia's Geoff Huegill wins the gold in an event making its debut at the Commonwealth Games.

Men's 100m breaststroke
England's Adam Whitehead takes gold, just pipping Canadian Morgan Knabe.

Women's 100m freestyle
Teenager Jodie Henry of Australia claims gold ahead of South Africa's Helene Muller.

Women's 200m breaststroke
Australian 16-year-old sensation Leisel Jones comfortably wins gold.

Women's 100m backstroke
Sarah Price sets a new Commonwealth and British record to win.

Men's 100m freestyle
Ian Thorpe breaks the Commonwealth Games record on his way to the final.

Men's 50m multi-disability freestyle
Australia's Ben Austin wins, setting a world record of 27.59secs.


Women's 800m freestyle
England's Rebecca Cooke storms to gold with a scintillating performance in the final.

Men's 100m freestyle
Ian Thorpe clinches gold medal number five with another brilliant swim.

Women's 100m butterfly
Australia's Petria Thomas lands gold to become the first female swimmer to win the same event at three consecutive Commonwealth Games.

Men's 400m individual medley
Justin Norris of Australia claims gold ahead of Canadian Brian Lawrence Johns, with a bronze for England's Adrian Turner.

Women's 100m multi-disability freestyle
South Africa's Natalie du Toit wins a second gold and breaks her own world record in the final.


Men's 100m backstroke
Matt Welsh wrecks Ian Thorpe's bid for a magnificent seven gold medals.

Women's 200m backstroke
Sarah Price heads an England clean sweep, winning ahead of Jo Fargus and Katy Sexton.

Men's 50m breaststroke
James Gibson leads another sensational English 1-2-3, with Adam Whitehead claiming silver and Darren Mew bronze.

Women's 50m freestyle
Alison Sheppard becomes the first Scottish woman to win a swimming gold medal at the Games since 1954.

Women's 400m freestyle
England's Rebecca Cooke lands her second title to follow up her 800m freestyle success.

Women's 100m breaststroke
Australian Leisel Jones claims gold with a confident swim.

Men's 100m butterfly
Australia's Geoff Huegill finishes on top, with England's James Hickman out of the medals in fourth.

Women's 50m backstroke
Australian Dyana Calub claims gold, ahead of Canadian Jennifer Carroll, with Sarah Price in third.

Men's 100m multi-disability freestyle
Australian Ben Austin secures the title, with South African Scott Field second and Welshman Dave Roberts third.

Men's 200m individual medley
Australian Justin Norris wins the event, while England celebrate more medals through Adrian Turner (silver) and James Goddard (bronze).

Womens's 4x100m freestyle
Gold goes to Australia, with England earning silver and Canada bronze.


Men's 4x100m medley
Ian Thorpe collects his sixth gold as Australia win the medley to seal a dominant final night in the pool. England take the silver with Canada edging out South Africa for bronze.

Women's 4x100m medley
Australia notch another triumph - a fifth gold for Petria Thomas - with South Africa stealing silver ahead of England.

Men's 1500m freestyle
World champion Grant Hackett blitzes field, the Australian taking gold a full 25m ahead of valiant Scot Graeme Smith and Craig Stevens, also from Australia.

Women's 400m individual medley
Jennifer Reilly wins the title, with the silver going to New Zealander Elisabeth Van Welie, and bronze to Reilly's compatriot Jessica Abbott.

Men's 200m breaststroke final
Jim Piper clings ng on to win the 200m breaststroke final, the Australian just managing to hold off Terence Parkin from South Africa and Canadian Michael Brown.

Women's 200m butterfly
Australian Petria Thomas outclasses the field to win her fourth gold - Georgina Lee and Margaretha Pedder win silver and bronze respectively for England.

Men's 50m freestyle
South Africa's Ronald Schoeman takes gold ahead ahead of Australian Brett Hawke and England's Mark Foster.

Review the action

Expert verdicts

Manchester features

Have your say

Internet links
Links to more Swimming stories are at the foot of the page.

E-mail this story to a friend

Links to more Swimming stories

© BBC ^ Back to top

Front Page | Statistics

Athletics | Swimming | Badminton | Boxing | Cycling
Rugby 7's | Hockey | Gymnastics | Squash | Judo | Other Sports

Features | Sports Talk | BBC Coverage | Photo Galleries

Event Guide | Venue Guide | Stars to Watch | Nations | Quiz