BBCi CATEGORIES   TV   RADIO   COMMUNICATE   WHERE I LIVE   INDEX    SEARCH 

Commonwealth Games 2002
You are in: Other Sports: Table Tennis  
Front Page 
Statistics 
Athletics 
Swimming 
Badminton 
Boxing 
Cycling 
Rugby 7's 
Hockey 
Gymnastics 
Squash 
Judo 
Other Sports 
Bowls 
Netball 
Shooting 
Table Tennis 
Triathlon 
Weightlifting 
Wrestling 
Features 
Sports Talk 
BBC Coverage 
Photo Galleries 
Event Guide 
Venue Guide 
Stars to Watch 
Nations 
Quiz 

Play Denise Lewis Heptathlon BBC Sport

BBC Weather

BBC News

Table Tennis Thursday, 1 August, 2002, 07:49 GMT 08:49 UK
Strong powers through qualifying
Northern Ireland table tennis hopeful Daryl Strong
Strong is bidding for a third Commonwealth title
Northern Ireland's Daryl Strong swept through his group to clinch a place in the first round proper of the Commonwealth Games men's table tennis singles.

Only the winners of the four-man groups qualified for the main event, which starts on Thursday afternoon.

Strong, a two-times Commonwealth champion and a former European champion, will now face Canada's Faazil Kassam in the last 64.

After cruising past Andrew Gita of Uganda and Lesotho's Maboee Nthejane without dropping a game, Strong beat Chris Marsh of Jamaica 7-11 11-5 11-7 11-5 to go through.

Early scare

Andrew Dennison joined his countryman Strong in the first round, despite a scare in his opening match when he almost blew a two-game lead.

The two-time Irish champion recovered to beat George Televantos of Cyprus and won his next two matches without dropping a game to set up a match with Australia's Brett Clarke.

Niall Cameron of Scotland will not be joining the Ulster duo in the main event after losing his opening Group B match to Asim Qureshi of Pakistan, who went on win the group and qualify.

In a good day for the Irish, Michelle McGreevy made it a trio of triumphs as she too won all three of her Group B matches in the women's qualifying competition.

Home disappointment

But there was disappointment for England's Georgina Walker, Claire Bentley of Scotland and Natasha Lake from Wales as they all went out of the tournament.

Walker won her first Group A game against Uganda's Monica Kisakye in convincing fashion but then lost in three games to Edem Offiong of Nigeria.

It was closer against Malaysia's Lee Fong Beh but Walker eventually lost after blowing six match points.

Bentley lost all three of her Group C matches, winning just one game in the process, while Lake's five-game defeat to eventual Group E winner Nandita Saha of India proved decisive.

Belfast's Jonathan Cowan and Jing Yi Gao are through to the last 32 of the Mixed Doubles after defeating Stephen Jenkins and Siwan Davies of Wales 9-1111-7 11-5 11-3 9-11 11-7 11-5 11-3.


Review the action

Expert verdicts

Manchester features

Have your say

Internet links
Links to more Table Tennis stories are at the foot of the page.


E-mail this story to a friend

Links to more Table Tennis stories

© BBC ^ Back to top

Front Page | Statistics

Athletics | Swimming | Badminton | Boxing | Cycling
Rugby 7's | Hockey | Gymnastics | Squash | Judo | Other Sports

Features | Sports Talk | BBC Coverage | Photo Galleries

Event Guide | Venue Guide | Stars to Watch | Nations | Quiz