BBCi CATEGORIES   TV   RADIO   COMMUNICATE   WHERE I LIVE   INDEX    SEARCH 

Commonwealth Games 2002
 
Front Page 
Statistics 
Athletics 
Swimming 
Badminton 
Boxing 
Cycling 
Rugby 7's 
Hockey 
Gymnastics 
Squash 
Judo 
Other Sports 
Features 
Sports Talk 
BBC Coverage 
Photo Galleries 
Event Guide 
Venue Guide 
Stars to Watch 
Nations 
Quiz 

Play Denise Lewis Heptathlon BBC Sport

BBC Weather

BBC News

Sunday, 4 August, 2002, 17:39 GMT 18:39 UK
Commonwealth Games day 11 action

All the action on the 11th and final day.

SWIMMING
Asutralian Petria Thomas gets her fourth gold of the Games
200m butterfly gold for Thomas
Ian Thorpe collected his sixth gold as Australia won the men's 4x100m medley to seal a dominant final night in the pool. England took the silver with Canada edging out South Africa for bronze.

  • Australia also took gold in the women's 4x100m medley - a fifth gold for Petria Thomas - with South Africa stealing silver ahead of England.

  • World champion Grant Hackett blitzed the 1500m freestyle field, the Australian taking Commonwealth gold a full 25m ahead of valiant Scot Graeme Smith and Craig Stevens, also from Australia.

  • Another Aussie, Jennifer Reilly, won the women's 400m individual medley, with the silver going to New Zealander Elisabeth Van Welie, and bronze to Reilly's compatriot Jessica Abbott.

  • Jim Piper clung on to win the 200m breaststroke final, the Australian just managing to hold off Terence Parkin from South Africa and Canadian Michael Brown.

  • Australian Petria Thomas outclassed the 200m butterly field to win her fourth gold - Georgina Lee and Margaretha Pedder took silver and bronze respectively for England.

  • South Africa's Ronald Schoeman won 50m freestyle gold ahead of Australian Brett Hawke and England's Mark Foster.


    RUGBY SEVENS
    New Zealand justified their status as pre-tournament favourites by beating Fiji 33-15 in the final to retain their title.

    In a bruising encounter, the Fijians lost Saisi Fuli early in the second half for a late tackle on Mils Muliana.

    England won the plate competition by defeating Australia 36-12.


    HOCKEY
    Australia's men retained their title, running out comfortable 5-2 winners over New Zealand in the final.

    Pakistan won bronze by thrashing South Africa 10-2.


    TRIATHLON
    Canada celebrated double success as Olympic champion Simon Whitfield and Carol Montgomery won the men's and women's events.

    Montgomery took her title first with a powerful run over the closing stages, though Leanda Cave of Wales finished even stronger to claim silver.

    Whitfield showed his class with an awesome stamina show on the streets of Manchester, coming home shortly before Australia's Miles Stewart and Hamish Carter of New Zealand.

    English hopes Simon Lessing (4th) and Jodie Swallow (8th) finished out of the medals in the races.


    SQUASH
    Peter Nicol and Lee Beachill took gold for England in the men's doubles, while the New Zealand duo of Carol Owens and Leilani Rorani won the women's doubles final.

    Rorani also took gold in the mixed event, with fellow Maori Glen Wilson.


    BADMINTON
    Muhammad Hafiz Hashim beat fellow Malaysian Tsuen Seng Lee in a five-set battle for the men's singles gold.

    Singapore's Li Li beat Tracey Hallam of England in four sets to claim the women's singles gold.

    English duo Simon Archer and Jo Goode added another Commonwealth gold to their collection by retaining their mixed doubles title.

    And Malaysian pairs won the other doubles events - Choon Eng Chew and Chong Ming Chan winning men's gold, and Li Peng Ang and Pek Siah Lim taking the women's title.


    OTHER SPORTS

    Table tennis
    Segun Toriola of Nigeria beat Canada's Johnny Huang 3-11, 11-9, 6-11, 11-7, 12-10, 11-9 to win the men's singles title.

    New Zealand's Li Chunli triumphed in the women's event, defeating Signapore's Li Jia Wei 11-6, 11-9, 5-11, 11-5, 11-8.

    But Li Jia Wei did get gold in the mixed doubles, alongside Singapore's Duan Yong Jun.

    Lawn bowls
    South Africa's Robert Donnelly took gold in the men's singles at Heaton Park.

    He beat Jeremy Henry 21-15, leaving the Ulsterman to collect a deserved silver.

    Malaysia's Ahmad Siti Zalina held her nerve to upset Australia's Karen Murphy and win the women's singles.

    Scottish duo Alex Marshall and George Sneddon won the men's pairs, while Joanna Edwards and Sharon Sims from New Zealand took the women's pairs title.

    Netball
    Australia beat New Zealand 57-55 to take gold - but only after sudden-death extra-time.

    The two sides had been locked at 46-46 at the end of normal time.

    Jamaica beat England 55-53 in the bronze medal play-off.

    Wrestling
    Daniel Agali completed a clean sweep of gold for Canada by winning the 74kg category with a 10-0 whitewash of Sunday Opiah.

    The 28-year-old followed up earlier victories for Guivi Sissaouri (60kg) and Dean Schmeichel (96kg).



  • Review the action

    Expert verdicts

    Manchester features

    Have your say

    Internet links
    See also:

    04 Aug 02 | Photo Galleries
    Links to more Front Page stories are at the foot of the page.


    E-mail this story to a friend

    Links to more Front Page stories

    © BBC ^ Back to top

    Front Page | Statistics

    Athletics | Swimming | Badminton | Boxing | Cycling
    Rugby 7's | Hockey | Gymnastics | Squash | Judo | Other Sports

    Features | Sports Talk | BBC Coverage | Photo Galleries

    Event Guide | Venue Guide | Stars to Watch | Nations | Quiz