BBCi CATEGORIES   TV   RADIO   COMMUNICATE   WHERE I LIVE   INDEX    SEARCH 

Commonwealth Games 2002
 
Front Page 
Statistics 
Athletics 
Swimming 
Badminton 
Boxing 
Cycling 
Rugby 7's 
Hockey 
Gymnastics 
Squash 
Judo 
Other Sports 
Features 
Sports Talk 
BBC Coverage 
Photo Galleries 
Event Guide 
Venue Guide 
Stars to Watch 
Nations 
Quiz 

Play Denise Lewis Heptathlon BBC Sport

BBC Weather

BBC News

Tuesday, 30 July, 2002, 21:33 GMT 22:33 UK
Commonwealth Games day six
Colin Jackson
Jackson finished with silver in the 110m hurdles

All the day six action.

ATHLETICS

Men's 110m hurdles
Welshman Colin Jackson finished a disappointing second after smashing the first hurdle.

South Africa's Shaun Bownes won gold in a season's best 13.35s, while Jamaica's Maurice Wignall claimed bronze.

Women's 10,000m
Kenya's Salina Kosgei produced a late surge to win. Compatriot Susan Chepkemei takes silver ahead of Australian Susie Power.

Men's long jump
England win gold - but it is Nathan Morgan not Chris Tomlinson who emerges victorious.

Men's pole vault
South Africa's Okkert Brits took gold with a Games record of 5.75m.

Paul Burgess of Australia claimed silver while Dominic Johnson finishes third to claim St Lucia's first medal.

Women's high jump
Hestrie Cloete cruised to a comfortable victory as she leapt well clear of her nearest rivals.

She cleared 1.96m, silver medallist Susan Jones, of England, jumped 1.90m and Canada's Susan Forrester won bronze with 1.87m.

Women's discus
Beatrice Faumuina lived up to her billing as the pre-tournament favourite with gold.

The New Zealander sealed the victory with a paltry 60.83m, some way off her season's best.

4x400m relay
Wales, England, Jamaica and Bahamas all comfortably moved into the men's final of the relay, which will be run on Wednesday night.

Cathy Freeman helped ensure Australia's passage into the final of the women's event.

1500m
In the women's event, England's Kelly Holmes motored clear of the field in the home straight to easily qualify for Wednesday's final.

In the men's, Kenya's William Chirchir won the opening semi-final, while England's Anthony Whiteman triumphed in the second.

Men's 50k walk
Australian Nathan Deakes braved a thunderstorm to complete a golden double just two days after he won the 20k walk.

Men's 4x100m relay
England, minus Dwain Chambers and Mark Lewis-Francis, qualified for the final behind Nigeria.


SWIMMING

Men's 4x100m freestyle
Ian Thorpe won his second gold medal of the evening when he led Australia home in the relay. South Africa netted silver and Canada bronze.

Men's 400m freestyle
Thorpe smashed the world record to win the first of a possible seven Games golds.

The Australian led home countryman Grant Hackett in 3:40.08mins. Graeme Smith won bronze for Scotland.

Women's 200m freestyle
Karen Pickering took the first gold in the pool, with English compatriot Karen Legg in second.

Pickering won in a time of 1:59.69, a Games record. Australia's Elka Graham and Petria Thomas shared bronze.

Men's 200m butterfly
Justin Norris grabbed another Australian gold ahead of the English duo of Steve Parry and James Hickman.

Women's 200m individual medley
Zimbabwe's Kirsty Leigh Coventry netted another surprise win, taking this title in another Games record ahead of the Canadian duo of Marianne Limpert and Elizabeth Warden.

Women's 50m breaststroke
Zoe Baker broke the world record in her semi-final with a time of 30.57s.


LAWN BOWLS
England won the women's fours lawn bowls gold medal by defeating Canada 17-6.


SHOOTING
Wales claimed their first gold medal when Ceri Dallimore and Johanne Brekke topped a British 1-2-3 in the women's 50m rifle prone pairs.

Sheena Sharp and Susan Jackson of Scotland got the silver and Helen Vincent and Linda Smallbone of England won bronze.


OTHER SPORTS

Squash
England's Peter Nicol, the world number one, defeated David Palmer to reach the men's final, where he will play old foe Jonathon Power.

And women's number one Sarah Fitz-Gerald remained on course for gold with a semi-final win over Rachael Grinham.

World number two Carol Owens beat Cassie Jackman in the other semi.

Boxing
England's Courtney Fry relinquished his Commonwealth light-heavyweight title with a quarter-final defeat by Nigerian Bone Albert.

Judo
Craig Fallon and James Warren won gold in the men's under-60kg and under-66kg categories respectively.

Canads's Carolyne Lepage clinched victory in the women's under-48kg class while Georgie Singleton of England emerged victorious in the women's under-52kg category.

Badminton
England beat Singapore 3-0 to remain unbeaten in the mixed team event since its inception in 1966.

Table tennis
Singapore's women lived up to their hotshot reputation by clinching the first table tennis gold medal.

England took gold in the men's event, following a 3-0 victory over Nigeria.

Hockey
England defeated Wales 5-0 to keep alive their hopes of a place in the men's semi-finals.

Pakistan booked their semi place with a 2-0 defeat of Canada. Canada now face New Zealand in a play-off after the Kiwis defeated South Africa 5-2.

Weightlifting
Malaysia's Amirul Hamizan Ibrahim claimed a clean sweep of the gold medals in the men's 56kg category.

He won the snatch and clean-and-jerk disciplines along with the overall title. Yourik Sarkisian, of Australia, also got a clean sweep in the men's 62kg title.

Cycling
Australia take gold and silver in the women's points race at the Manchestervelodrome.

Katherine Bates finished ahead of Rachel Gilmore, with Clara Hughes of Canada in third.

Netball
The pool matches continued at the MEN Arena with Barbados holding beating Fiji in the first match on court 46-44.

Canada beat Sri Lanka 52-49, New Zealand trounced Wales 81-23.


Review the action

Expert verdicts

Manchester features

Have your say

Internet links
Links to more Front Page stories are at the foot of the page.


E-mail this story to a friend

Links to more Front Page stories

© BBC ^ Back to top

Front Page | Statistics

Athletics | Swimming | Badminton | Boxing | Cycling
Rugby 7's | Hockey | Gymnastics | Squash | Judo | Other Sports

Features | Sports Talk | BBC Coverage | Photo Galleries

Event Guide | Venue Guide | Stars to Watch | Nations | Quiz