Schedule Overall results Overall medal table
BBCi CATEGORIES   TV   RADIO   COMMUNICATE   WHERE I LIVE   INDEX    SEARCH 

Commonwealth Games 2002
You are in: Statistics
Front Page 
Statistics 
Athletics 
Swimming 
Badminton 
Boxing 
Cycling 
Rugby 7's 
Hockey 
Gymnastics 
Squash 
Judo 
Other Sports 
Features 
Sports Talk 
BBC Coverage 
Photo Galleries 
Event Guide 
Venue Guide 
Stars to Watch 
Nations 
Quiz 

Play Denise Lewis Heptathlon BBC Sport

BBC Weather

BBC News

SERVICES  

Statistics
Overall results
Overall results
 Last updated Aug 12 2002

Sun Aug 04 2002

Aquatics

Women's 200m Butterfly Heat 1
1 Georgie Lee (Eng) 2:12.07 q
2 Margaretha Pedder (Eng) 2:12.32 q
3 Elizabeth Van Welie (Nzl) 2:13.02 q
4 Audrey Lacroix (Can) 2:15.45 q
5 HeatherRoffey (Cay) 2:19.48
6 Angela Galea (Mlt) 2:21.69
7 Tamara Swaby (Jam) Did NotStart

Women's 200m Butterfly Heat 2
1 Petria Thomas (Aus) 2:09.05 q
2 Jennifer Button (Can) 2:11.16 q
3 Jessica Deglau (Can) 2:13.71 q
4 Rachel Coffee (Aus) 2:16.89 q
5 ChristelBouvron (Sin) 2:22.51
6 Natalia Roumbina (Cyp) 2:22.98
7 Kaitlyn JanetElphinstone (Cay) 2:26.88

Men's 200m Breaststroke Heat 1
1 Morgan Knabe (Can) 2:16.21 q
1 Ian Edmond (Sco) 2:16.21 q
3 JohnStamhuis (Can) 2:16.83
4 Michael Williamson (Nir) 2:19.23
5 Jamie Zammitt(Gib) 2:35.55

Men's 200m Breaststroke Heat 2
1 Terence Parkin (Rsa) 2:15.72 q
2 Adam Whitehead (Eng) 2:15.83 q
3 Justin Norris (Aus) 2:17.92
4 Adrian Turner (Eng) 2:18.79
5 Wickus Nienaber(Swz) 2:25.72
6 Gavin Santos (Gib) 2:36.63

Men's 200m Breaststroke Heat 3
1 Michael Brown (Can) 2:15.21 q
1 Jim Piper (Aus) 2:15.21 q
3 AndrewBree (Nir) 2:15.24 q
4 Regan Harrison (Aus) 2:15.60 q
5 Graham AlexanderCampbell Smith (Ber) 2:32.84
6 Chisela Kanchela (Zam) 2:53.66

Women's 400m Individual Medley Heat 1
1 Elizabeth Van Welie (Nzl) 4:47.82 q
2 Elizabeth Warden (Can)4:50.96 q
3 Jessica Abbott (Aus) 4:51.25 q
4 Dena Durand (Can) 4:54.92 q
5 Gemma Mary Howells (Wal) 4:57.67
6 Natalie Bree (Jer) 5:03.01
7 Heather Roffey(Cay) 5:20.04

Women's 400m Individual Medley Heat 2
1 Jennifer Reilly (Aus) 4:44.57 q
2 Yvette Rodier (Aus) 4:49.34 q
3 Rebecca Cooke (Eng) 4:50.60 q
4 Mandy Loots (Rsa) 4:53.46 q
5 Holly Fox (Eng)4:54.96
6 Kristy Cameron (Can) 5:00.05
7 Gail Strobridge (Gue) 5:11.26
8 Emily Crookall-Nixon (Iom) 5:16.14

Men's 50m Freestyle Final
1 Roland Schoeman (Rsa) 22.33
2 Brett Hawke (Aus) 22.34
3 Mark Foster (Eng) 22.47
4 Ryk Neethling (Rsa) 22.49
5 Ashley Callus (Aus)22.67
6 Matt Kidd (Eng) 22.93
7 Craig Hutchison (Can) 23.03
8 Nicholas Folker(Rsa) 23.40<

Women's 200m Butterfly Final
1 Petria Thomas (Aus) 2:08.40
2 Georgie Lee (Eng)2:10.73
3 Margaretha Pedder (Eng) 2:11.60
4 Jennifer Button (Can) 2:11.77
5 Jessica Deglau (Can) 2:12.71
6 Elizabeth Van Welie (Nzl) 2:13.24
7 AudreyLacroix (Can) 2:15.21
8 Rachel Coffee (Aus) 2:16.95<

Men's 200m Breaststroke Final
1 Jim Piper (Aus) 2:13.10
2 Terence Parkin (Rsa) 2:13.34
3 MichaelBrown (Can) 2:13.82
4 Adam Whitehead (Eng) 2:14.40
5 Andrew Bree (Nir)2:14.48
6 Ian Edmond (Sco) 2:14.56
7 Regan Harrison (Aus) 2:15.86
8 MorganKnabe (Can) 2:16.73<

Women's 400m Individual Medley Final
1 Jennifer Reilly (Aus) 4:43.59
2 Elizabeth VanWelie (Nzl) 4:44.56
3 Jessica Abbott (Aus) 4:47.11
4 Elizabeth Warden (Can)4:47.23
4 Rebecca Cooke (Eng) 4:47.23
6 Yvette Rodier (Aus) 4:52.29
7 HollyFox (Eng) 4:54.06
8 Dena Durand (Can) 4:54.22<

Men's 1500m Freestyle Final
1 Grant Hackett (Aus) 14:54.29
2 Graeme Smith (Sco)15:07.19
3 Craig Stevens (Aus) 15:09.24
4 Adam Faulkner (Eng) 15:13.34
5 Andrew Hurd (Can) 15:14.37
6 David Davies (Wal) 15:17.87
7 Andrew Jameson(Sco) 15:31.78
8 Stuart Trees (Eng) 15:34.83<

Women's 4x100m Medley Final
1 Dyana Calub
Leisel Jones
Petria Thomas
Jodie Henry(Aus) 4:03.70 (GR)
2 Charlene Lynette Wittstock
Sarah Poewe
Mandy Loots
Helene Muller (Rsa) 4:05.06
3 Sarah Price
Kate Haywood
Georgie Lee
KarenLegg (Eng) 4:05.65
4 Erin Gammel
Rhiannon Leier
Jennifer Button
LauraNicholls (Can) 4:07.25
5 Louise Coull
Kirsty Balfour
Kerry Martin
AlisonSheppard (Sco) 4:11.40
6 Bethan Francis Coole
Georgia Elizabeth Holderness
Gemma Mary Howells
Catrin Davies (Wal) 4:20.62
7 Antri Hadjiantoniou
KarolinaPelendritou
Natalia Roumbina
Maria Papadopoulou (Cyp) 4:41.77<

Men's 4x100m Medley Final
1 Matt Welsh
Jim Piper
Geoff Huegill
Ian Thorpe (Aus) 3:36.05 (GR)
2 Adam Ruckwood
Adam Whitehead
James Hickman
Matt Kidd (Eng) 3:38.37
3 RileyJanes
Morgan Knabe
Mike Mintenko
Brent Hayden (Can) 3:38.91
4 GerhardZandberg
Brett Petersen
Roland Schoeman
Ryk Neethling (Rsa) 3:39.02
5 GregorTait
Ian Edmond
Todd Cooper
David Leith (Sco) 3:43.55
6 Dane Harrop
DaveBatty
Adam Richards
Alan Jones (Iom) 4:04.54
7 Folahan Oluwole
EricWilliams
Musa Bakare
Afolabi Adeleke-Adedoyin (Ngr) 4:09.28
8 Kabir Walia
Hamid Nassir
Nicholas Diaper
Rama Vyombo (Ken) Did Not Start<


Badminton

Men's and Women's Individual Events Final
Mixed Doubles: Simon Archer
Jo Goode (Eng) bt Choon Eng Chew
Eei Hui Chin (Mas) 3-1(0-7 7-5 7-3 7-3)

Mens Singles Final: Muhammad Hafiz Hashim (Mas) bt Tsuen Seng Lee (Mas) 3-2 (7-37-1 3-7 7-8 7-4)<

Womens Singles Final: Li Li (Sin) bt Tracey Hallam (Eng) 3-1 (7-5 5-7 8-7 7-0)<

Womens Doubles Pek Siah Lim (Mas) bt Nicole Gordon
Sara RunestenPetersen (Nzl) 3-2 (7-8 7-4 2-7 7-5 7-0)<

Mens Doubles Chong Ming Chan (Mas) bt Tan Fook Choong
Kim Wai Chang(Mas) (7-5 4-7 2-7 7-5 7-3)<


Hockey

Men's Hockey Bronze Medal
Pakistan 10 (Sohail Abbas (5)
Ghazanfar Ali
Kashif Jawad
Mudassar Khan
Muhammad Nadeem (2)) South Africa 2 (Gregg Clark, Emile Smith)<

Men's Hockey Final
Australia 5 (Jamie Dwyer (3)
Troy Elder
Craig Victory) New Zealand2 (Phillip Burrows, Hayden Shaw)<


Lawn Bowls

Women's Pairs Final
Sharon Sims
Joanna Edwards (Nzl) bt Ellen Cawker
Jill Hackland (Rsa)22-12 (0-2 0-1 1-0 0-1 0-2 2-0 0-2 5-0 1-0 4-0 4-0 5-0 0-3 0-1 0-0)<

Men's Pairs Final
George Sneddon
Alex Marshall (Sco) bt Dean Morgan
Stephen Farish(Eng) 12-10 (0-1 0-2 1-0 0-1 0-1 1-0 0-2 1-0 1-0 2-0 1-0 2-0 0-2 0-1 3-0)

Women's Singles Final
Ahmad Siti Zalina (Mas) bt Karen Murphy (Aus) 21-19 (1-0 2-0 1-0 2-01-0 0-1 0-3 1-0 0-2 2-0 0-1 1-0 0-2 0-2 4-0 1-0 0-2 1-0 3-0 0-2 0-4 1-0)

Men's Singles Final
Robert John Donnelly (Rsa) bt Jeremy Henry (Nir) 21-15 (0-2 0-3 1-0 2-01-0 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0 1-0 4-0 1-0 0-1 0-1 3-0 0-3 2-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 0-11-0)<


Netball

Women's Netball Bronze Medal
Jamaica 55 (Davis 42, Forbes 13) England 53 (Astle 32,Teare 21)

Women's Netball Final
New Zealand 55 (van Dyk 35, Logghagen 20) Australia 57 (McMahon 33, Cox15) (after sudden death extra-time) New Zealand 55 (van Dyk 35, Logghagen 20) Australia 57 (McMahon 33, Cox15, Southby 9) (after sudden death extra-time)


Rugby 7s

Men's Bowl Competition Semi Finals
Scotland 26 Cook Islands 7 (HT 14-7)Scotland: Try: Mark Lee (2)
Marcus Di Rollo (2) Conversion: Marcus Di Rollo(3)

Tonga 41 Kenya 10 (HT 15-5) Vahanoa Faleovalu
Charles Jonathan Koloi
Taunaholo Taufahema
Keni Fisilau
Viliami Vaki Conversion: Tevita Vaikona
Keni Fisilau
Sione Mone Tuipulotu

Men's Plate Competition Semi Finals
Australia 7 Wales 5 H T: 7-0 Australia: Try: Tim Atkinson Conversion: Julian HuxleyWales: Try: Gareth Thomas

England 29 Canada 0 (HT 12-0) Josh Lewsey
Phil Greening
Paul Sampson (2)Conversion: Henry Paul (2)

Men's Medal Competition Semi Finals
New Zealand 31 Samoa 12
HT: 24-0
New Zealand: Try: Eric Rush
Mils Muliaina
Brad Fleming (2)
Bruce ReihanaConversion: Bruce Reihana (3)
Samoa: Try: Lome Fa'Atau (2) Conversion: Fa'Atonu Pelasio Fili

Fiji 17 South Africa 7 (HT 5-7)Fiji: Try: Rupeni Caucaunibuca (2)
Vilimoni Delasau Conversion: WaisaleSerevi

Men's Bowl Competition Final
New Zealand 33 Fiji 15 Mils Muliaina
Bruce Reihana
Craig Newby
Roger Randle Conversion: Bruce Reihana (4) Jope Tuikabe Conversion: Waisale Serevi
Penalty:Waisale Serevi

Men's Plate Competition Final
England 36 Australia 12 Henry Paul
Nick Duncombe
Ben Gollings
JoshLewsey
Phil Greening Conversion: Ben Gollings (3) Peter Miller Conversion: Julian Huxley<

Men's Pool Bronze Medal
South Africa 19 Samoa 12 (HT 12-7) George Petrus Jorre Muller (2)Conversion: Gaffie Du Toit (2) Fa'Atonu Pelasio Fili Conversion: Fa'AtonuPelasio Fili<

Men's Pool Final
Final: Scotland 40 Tonga 26 (HT 19-12) Sean Lamont (2)
David Gray
Marcus Di RolloConversion: Marcus Di Rollo (5) Viliami Vaki (2)
John Wesley 'Alofi Conversion:Sikuti Vunipola
Sione Mone Tuipulotu (2)<


Squash

Mixed Doubles Final
Leilani Rorani
Glen Wilson (Nzl) bt Nicol David
Beng Hee Ong (Mas)15-11 15-9

Women's Doubles Final
Carol Owens
Leilani Rorani (Nzl) bt Tania Bailey
CassieJackman (Eng) 15-11 5-15 15-13<

Men's Doubles Final
Lee Beachill
Peter Nicol (Eng) bt Stewart Boswell
AnthonyRicketts (Aus) 15-11 15-12


Table Tennis

Mixed Doubles Semi Finals
Brett Clarke
Jian Fang Lay (Aus) bt Tai Yong Zhang
Jun Hong Jing(Sin) 5-11 12-10 12-10 2-11 11-9
Yong Jun Duan
Jia Wei Li (Sin) bt PeterJackson
Chunli Li (Nzl) 11-9 13-11 11-7

Women's Wheelchair Singles Final
Sue Gilroy (Eng) bt Alette Moll (Rsa) 11-5 13-11 11-3

Mixed Doubles Final
Yong Jun Duan
Jia Wei Li (Sin) bt Brett Clarke
Jian FangLay (Aus) 9-11 11-9 11-6 11-4

Women's Singles Final
Chunli Li (Nzl) bt Jia Wei Li (Sin) 11-6 11-9 5-11 11-511-8<

Men's Singles Final
Segun Moses Toriola (Ngr) bt Johnny Huang (Can) 3-11 11-9 6-1111-7 12-10 11-9<


Triathlon

Women's Triathlon Final
1 Carol Montgomery (Can) 2:03:17.86
2 Leanda Cave(Wal) 2:03:37.17
3 Nicole Hackett (Aus) 2:03:42.81
4 Heather Evans (Nzl)2:03:53.22
5 Sharon Donnelly (Can) 2:05:19.45
6 Michellie Jones (Aus)2:05:51.01
7 Michelle Dillon (Eng) 2:06:08.15
8 Jodie Swallow (Eng)2:06:22.25
9 Anneliese Heard (Wal) 2:06:52.79
10 Evelyn Williamson (Nzl)2:07:27.35
11 Julie Dibens (Eng) 2:07:51.00
12 Natasha Filliol (Can)2:08:43.24
13 Catriona Morrison (Sco) 2:10:52.87
14 Bella Comerford (Sco)2:14:40.26
15 Karen Smith (Ber) 2:18:36.04
16 Trudi Barnes (Rsa) 2:19:59.06
17 Julie Murphy (Nir) 2:21:02.45
18 Kelly Mouttet (Tri) 2:22:02.35
19 MariaMifsud Bonnici (Mlt) 2:23:19.02
20 Serena Francis (Cok) 2:27:37.12
21 LorettaHarrop (Aus) Did Not Finish
22 Steph Forrester (Sco) Did Not Start

Men's Triathlon Final
1 Simon Whitfield (Can) 1:51:57.94
2 Miles Stewart (Aus)1:52:00.27
3 Hamish Carter (Nzl) 1:52:04.29
4 Simon Lessing (Eng) 1:52:22.05
5 Chris Mccormack (Aus) 1:52:46.80
6 Kris Gemmell (Nzl) 1:52:53.39
7 AndrewJohns (Eng) 1:53:21.03
8 Craig Watson (Nzl) 1:53:25.65
9 Peter Robertson (Aus)1:53:37.79
10 Marc Jenkins (Wal) 1:53:40.04
11 Stuart Hayes (Eng) 1:53:41.79
12 Rich Allen (Sco) 1:54:03.19
13 David John Haines (Wal) 1:56:51.85
14 TylerButterfield (Ber) 1:57:01.77
15 Andrew Fargus (Sco) 1:57:11.10
16 Kevin Clark(Sco) 1:58:13.55
17 Rory Mackie (Zim) 1:59:05.47
18 Richard Llewwllyn Haines(Wal) 1:59:20.05
19 Jocelyn Gascon-Giroux (Can) 2:00:26.53
20 Gavin Noble(Nir) 2:01:13.81
21 James Amy (Jer) 2:02:26.96
22 Otto David Bell (Bah)2:04:23.41
23 Trevor Woods (Nir) 2:04:54.00
24 Mark Tosh (Nir) 2:05:37.60
25 Dermot Galea (Mlt) 2:05:45.24
26 Chris Walker (Gib) 2:06:15.19
27 ManwelFalcon (Mlt) 2:06:39.20
28 Sigurd Haveland (Gib) 2:08:31.09
29 Jason Gooding(Tri) 2:13:23.71
30 Muhamad Razani (Mas) 2:15:03.18
31 Kent Richardson (Ber)2:16:40.85
32 Eugene Chan (Mas) 2:19:16.50
33 Martin Cross (Nfi) 2:35:43.76
34 Dave Savage (Kri) 2:48:29.53
35 Graeme Donaldson (Nfi) Did Not Start<


Wrestling

Men's Up to 74kgs Repechage
Elimination Pool:

Men's Up to 60kgs 2nd and 3rd Round
Elimination Pool: Shokinder Tomar (Ind)bt Cory O`Brien (Aus) Tebe Dorgu (Ngr)bt Iutana Iutana (Sam)<

Men's Up to 96kgs 2nd and 3rd Round
Elimination Pool: Muhammad BashirBhola (Pak) bt Johan Rossouw (Eng) Victor Kodei (Ngr)bt Igor Praporshchikov (Aus)<

Men's Up to 74kgs Semi Finals
Semi Final: Sunday Opiah (Ngr) bt Rein Ozoline (Aus)

Men's Up to 60kgs Final
Bronze Final: Tebe Dorgu (Ngr) bt Cory O`Brien (Aus)

Men's Up to 96kgs Final
Bronze Final: Anil Kumar Mann (Ind) bt Muhammad Bashir Bhola (Pak)

Men's Up to 74kgs Final
Bronze Final: Rein Ozoline (Aus) bt Wynand Jacobs (Nam)<

Gold Final: Daniel Igali (Can) bt Sunday Opiah (Ngr)<



© BBC ^ Back to top

Front Page | Statistics

Athletics | Swimming | Badminton | Boxing | Cycling
Rugby 7's | Hockey | Gymnastics | Squash | Judo | Other Sports

Features | Sports Talk | BBC Coverage | Photo Galleries

Event Guide | Venue Guide | Stars to Watch | Nations | Quiz