Wrestling schedule Wrestling results
BBCi CATEGORIES   TV   RADIO   COMMUNICATE   WHERE I LIVE   INDEX    SEARCH 

Commonwealth Games 2002
You are in: Statistics
Front Page 
Statistics 
Athletics 
Swimming 
Badminton 
Boxing 
Cycling 
Rugby 7's 
Hockey 
Gymnastics 
Squash 
Judo 
Other Sports 
Features 
Sports Talk 
BBC Coverage 
Photo Galleries 
Event Guide 
Venue Guide 
Stars to Watch 
Nations 
Quiz 

Play Denise Lewis Heptathlon BBC Sport

BBC Weather

BBC News

SERVICES  

Statistics
Overall results
Wrestling results
 Last updated Aug 4 2002

Sunday 4th August

Men's Up to 74kgs Repechage

Elimination Pool:

Men's Up to 60kgs 2nd and 3rd Round

Elimination Pool: Shokinder Tomar (Ind)bt Cory O`Brien (Aus) Tebe Dorgu (Ngr)bt Iutana Iutana (Sam)<

Men's Up to 96kgs 2nd and 3rd Round

Elimination Pool: Muhammad BashirBhola (Pak) bt Johan Rossouw (Eng) Victor Kodei (Ngr)bt Igor Praporshchikov (Aus)<

Men's Up to 74kgs Semi Finals

Semi Final: Sunday Opiah (Ngr) bt Rein Ozoline (Aus)

Men's Up to 60kgs Final

Bronze Final: Tebe Dorgu (Ngr) bt Cory O`Brien (Aus)

Men's Up to 96kgs Final

Bronze Final: Anil Kumar Mann (Ind) bt Muhammad Bashir Bhola (Pak)

Men's Up to 74kgs Final

Bronze Final: Rein Ozoline (Aus) bt Wynand Jacobs (Nam)<

Gold Final: Daniel Igali (Can) bt Sunday Opiah (Ngr)<


Saturday 3rd August

Men's Up to 66kgs Semi Finals

Semi Final: Ramesh Kumar (Ind) bt Fred Jessey (Ngr)
Graham Neal Ewers (Can)bt Ricardo Aryan (Nzl)

Men's Up to 84kgs Semi Finals

Semifinal: Nicholas Ugoalah (Can) bt Sinivie Boltic (Ngr)
Anuj Kumar (Ind) btJatinder Singh (Eng)

Men's Up to 55kgs Final

Bronze Final: Shaun Williams (Rsa) bt Jacob Isaac (Ngr)

Men's Up to 66kgs Final

Bronze Final: Fred Jessey (Ngr) bt Ricardo Aryan (Nzl)

Men's Up to 84kgs Final

Bronze Final: Sinivie Boltic (Ngr) bt Jatinder Singh (Eng)

Men's Up to 120kgs Final

Bronze Final: Mushtaq Rasem Abdullah (Aus) bt Douglas Thomson (Sco)

Men's Up to 74kgs Repechage

Elimination Pool: Steve Mc Keown (Sco) btEric Walucho (Ken) Faafetai Iutana (Sam) btSujeet Mann (Ind) Daniel Igali (Can) btMuhammad Ali (Pak) Bennie Labuschagne(Rsa) bt Teibana Teisalili Mase (Sol)

Men's Up to 60kgs 2nd and 3rd Round

Elimination Pool: Cory O`Brien (Aus) btRudolf Vaessler (Nam)
Shokinder Tomar (Ind) bt Rudolf Vaessler (Nam)
CoryO`Brien (Aus) bt Paul Stridgeon (Eng) Guivi Sissaouri (Can)bt Iutana Iutana (Sam)
Jesmond Giordimaina (Mlt) bt Iutana Iutana (Sam)
GuiviSissaouri (Can) bt Tebe Dorgu (Ngr)

Men's Up to 96kgs 2nd and 3rd Round

Elimination Pool:

Men's Up to 66kgs 3rd Round

Mens Up to 66kgs<


Friday 2nd August

Men's Up to 55kgs 1st and 2nd Rounds

Elimination Pool
Pool 1: Krishan Kumar (Ind) bt Shaun Phillip Williams (Rsa)
Krishan Kumar (Ind) bt Johannes Homateni (Nam)
Shaun Williams (Rsa) bt Johannes Homateni (Nam)
Shaun Phillip Williams (Rsa) bt Farshad Tarash (Aus)
Krishan Kumar (Ind) bt Farshad Tarash (Aus)
Farshad Tarash (Aus) bt Johannes Homateni (Nam)
Pool 2: Mikheil Japaridze (Can) bt Andy Hutchinson (Eng)
Jacob Isaac (Ngr) bt Martin Liddle (Nzl)
Mikheil Japaridze (Can) bt Martin Liddle (Nzl)
Jacob Isaac (Ngr) bt Martin Liddle (Nzl)
Jacob Isaac (Ngr) bt Andy Hutchinson (Eng)
Andy Hutchinson (Eng) bt Martin Liddle (Nzl)
Mikheil Japaridze (Can) bt Jacob Isaac (Ngr)

Men's Up to 66kgs 1st Round

Elimination Pool
Pool 1: Fred Jessey (Ngr) bt Graham Neal Ewers (Can)
Graham Neal Ewers (Can) bt John Melling (Eng)
Fred Jessey (Ngr) bt John Melling (Eng)
Pool 2: Ramesh Kumar (Ind) bt Eric Ciake (Cmr)
Eric Ciake (Cmr) bt Kenneth Devoy (Sco)
Kenneth Devoy (Sco) bt Katea Ueresi (Sol)
Eric Ciake (Cmr) bt Katea Ueresi (Sol)
Ramesh Kumar (Ind) bt Katea Ueresi (Sol)
Ramesh Kumar (Ind) bt Kenneth Devoy (Sco)
Pool 3: Len Zaslavsky (Aus) bt Nicos Tziouvas (Cyp)
Len Zaslavsky (Aus) bt Stephan Le Roux (Nam)
Nicos Tziouvas (Cyp) bt Stephan Le Roux (Nam)
Ricardo Aryan (Nzl) bt Len Zaslavsky (Aus)
Ricardo Aryan (Nzl) bt Nicos Tziouvas (Cyp)

Men's Up to 120kgs 1st Round

Elimination Pool
Pool 1: Mushtaq Rasem Abdullah (Aus) bt Sanneh Nuha (Gam)
Palwinder Singh Cheema (Ind) bt Sanneh Nuha (Gam)
Palwinder Singh Cheema (Ind) bt Mushtaq Rasem Abdullah (Aus)
Pool 2: Eric Ronald Kirschner (Can) bt Amerjit Singh Tutt (Eng)
Eric Ronald Kirschner (Can) bt Douglas Thomson (Sco)
Douglas Thomson (Sco) bt Amerjit Singh Tutt (Eng)

Men's Up to 84kgs 3rd Round

Elimination Pool:
Pool 1: Nico Jacobs (Nam) bt Andreas Pieri (Cyp)
Nicholas Ugoalah (Can) bt Andreas Pieri (Cyp)
Nicholas Ugoalah (Can) bt Nico Jacobs (Nam)
Pool 2: Sinivie Boltic (Ngr) bt Muhammad Usman (Pak)
Muhammad Usman (Pak) bt Nick Daly (Nzl)
Sinivie Boltic (Ngr) bt Nick Daly (Nzl)
Pool 3: Anuj Kumar (Ind) bt Jules Kamdem (Cmr)
Joseph Bianco (Sco) bt Daniel Kelly (Aus)
Daniel Kelly (Aus) bt Jules Kamdem (Cmr)
Joseph Bianco (Sco) bt Jules Kamdem (Cmr)
Anuj Kumar (Ind) bt Daniel Kelly (Aus)
Anuj Kumar (Ind) bt Joseph Bianco (Sco)
Pool 4: Jatinder Singh (Eng) bt Abraham Vassallo (Mlt)
Jatinder Singh (Eng) bt Badjie Hatabou (Gam)
Jatinder Singh (Eng) bt Linus Masheti (Ken)
Abraham Vassallo (Mlt) bt Badjie Hatabou (Gam)
Linus Masheti (Ken) bt Badjie Hatabou (Gam)
Abraham Vassallo (Mlt) bt Linus Masheti (Ken)




© BBC ^ Back to top

Front Page | Statistics

Athletics | Swimming | Badminton | Boxing | Cycling
Rugby 7's | Hockey | Gymnastics | Squash | Judo | Other Sports

Features | Sports Talk | BBC Coverage | Photo Galleries

Event Guide | Venue Guide | Stars to Watch | Nations | Quiz