Weightlifting schedule Weightlifting results
BBCi CATEGORIES   TV   RADIO   COMMUNICATE   WHERE I LIVE   INDEX    SEARCH 

Commonwealth Games 2002
You are in: Statistics
Front Page 
Statistics 
Athletics 
Swimming 
Badminton 
Boxing 
Cycling 
Rugby 7's 
Hockey 
Gymnastics 
Squash 
Judo 
Other Sports 
Features 
Sports Talk 
BBC Coverage 
Photo Galleries 
Event Guide 
Venue Guide 
Stars to Watch 
Nations 
Quiz 

Play Denise Lewis Heptathlon BBC Sport

BBC Weather

BBC News

SERVICES  

Statistics
Overall results
Weightlifting results
 Last updated Aug 3 2002

Saturday 3rd August

Men's Over 105kgs Final

1 Nigel Avery (Nzl) 390.0 Kg
2 Giles Greenwood (Eng)387.5 Kg
3 Corran Hocking (Aus) 380.0 Kg
4 Chris Rae (Aus) 375.0 Kg
5 TerryPerdue (Wal) 315.0 Kg
6 Maamaloa Lolohea (Ton) 300.0 Kg
7 Frank Accouche (Sey)280.0 Kg

Women's Over 75kgs Final

1 Reanna Solomon (Nru) 227.5 Kg
2 Caroline Pileggi(Aus) 225.0 Kg
3 Olivia Baker (Nzl) 225.0 Kg
4 Susanne Dandenault (Can) 222.5 Kg
5 Kesha-Dean Soffe (Nzl) 215.0 Kg
6 Maggie Lynes (Eng) 170.0 Kg
7 ChristinaStrovolitou (Cyp) 170.0 Kg
8 Mana Paola (Niu) 130.0 Kg

Women's Up to 75kgs Final

1 Shailaja Pujari (Ind) 222.5 Kg
2 Deborah Lovely(Aus) 202.5 Kg
3 Saree Williams (Aus) 182.5 Kg
4 Mary Diranga (Nru) 182.5 Kg
5 Essesse Nguidjol (Cmr) 155.0 Kg
6 Rachael Clark (Eng) 0.0 Kg

Men's Bench Press Multi Disability Final

1 Solomon Amarakuo (Ngr)150.4kg
2 Richard Nicholson (Aus) 148.5
3 Kon Fatt Cheok (Mas) 144.1
4 Mariappan M Perumal (Mas) 139.1
5 Monday Emoghavwe (Ngr) 138.9
6 Wayne Sharpe(Aus) 135.9
7 George Taamaru (Nzl) 135.0
8 Kenneth William Doyle (Can) 134.8
9 Simon Chalk (Eng) 115.1
10 Kupuni Lewa (Png) 103.4
11 Alex Omanyo Otieno(Ken) 98.8
12 Gregory Sadler (Wal) 91.4
13 Aziz Mwaluka (Tan) 85.5
14 IssaFadhiri (Tan) no score
15 Jason Irving (Eng) no score


Friday 2nd August

Men's Up to 94kgs Final

1 Alex Karapetyn (Aus) 365.0 Kg
2 David Guest (Eng)345.0 Kg
3 Julien Galipeau (Can) 342.5 Kg
4 Karl Grant (Eng) 337.5 Kg
5 HassanAslam (Pak) 335.0 Kg
6 Steven Baccus (Sey) 320.0 Kg
7 Guy Marineau (Can)315.0 Kg
8 Marea Teoiaki (Kri) 290.0 Kg
9 Andy Joy (Wal) 282.5 Kg
10 Marcus Cook(Nru) 265.0 Kg
11 Ravi Bhollah (Mri) 265.0 Kg
12 Fisa Pihigia (Niu) 205.0 Kg
13 Tommy Yule (Sco) 0.0 Kg

Women's Up to 69kgs Final

1 Madeleine Yamechi (Cmr) 230.0 Kg
2 Neelam SethiLaxmi (Ind) 205.0 Kg
3 Sheba Deireragea (Nru) 200.0 Kg
4 Amanda Phillips (Aus)190.0 Kg
5 Sharon Oakley (Eng) 182.5 Kg
6 Juliana Auguste (Eng) 162.5 Kg
7 Amorkor Ollennu-King (Gha) 155.0 Kg
8 Shondell King (Guy) 152.5 Kg
9 Hekure Joe(Png) 150.0 Kg
10 Janet Thelermont (Sey) DNF

Men's Up to 105kgs Final

1 Delroy Mcqueen (Eng) 375.0 Kg
2 Akos Sandor (Can)360.0 Kg
3 Edmund Yeo (Mas) 315.0 Kg
4 Angelos Ioannou (Cyp) 290.0 Kg
5 Sam Pera(Cok) 277.5 Kg
6 Albert Abotsi (Gha) 232.5 Kg
7 Rashid Lubega (Uga) 230.0 Kg
8 Moto Valiana (Niu) 210.0 Kg
9 Gurbinder Cheema (Eng) 0.0 Kg
10 Stuart Yule (Sco)0.0 Kg
11 Kamran Majid (Pak) 0.0 Kg


Thursday 1st August

Men's Up to 77kgs Final

1 Satheesha Rai (Ind) 317.5 Kg
2 Dave Morgan (Wal)305.0 Kg
3 Renos Doweiya (Nru) 290.0 Kg
4 Scott Mccarthy (Can) 290.0 Kg
5 ClaudeCaouette (Can) 275.0 Kg
6 Tony Morgan (Wal) 267.5 Kg
7 Maposua Uati (Sam)265.0 Kg
8 William Langford (Guy) 260.0 Kg
9 James Stewart (Nir) 255.0 Kg
10 Kevin Cassar (Mlt) 240.0 Kg
12 Jack Yaya (Ken) 230.0 Kg
12 Craig Blythman (Aus)0.0 Kg
13 Damian Brown (Aus) 0.0 Kg
14 Quincy Detenamo (Nru) 0.0 Kg

Women's Up to 63kgs Final

1 Pratima Kumari (Ind) 205.0 Kg
2 Prasmita Mangaraj(Ind) 195.0 Kg
3 Pascale Dorcelus (Can) 185.0 Kg
4 Annette Campbell (Eng)177.5 Kg
5 Christine Girard (Can) 172.5 Kg
6 Della Vakuruivalu (Fij) 152.5 Kg
7 Harriet Namusoke (Uga) 150.0 Kg
8 June Belle (Guy) 135.0 Kg
9 Non Evans (Wal)122.5 Kg
10 Meagan Warthold (Aus) 80.0 Kg

Men's Up to 85kgs Final

1 David Matam Matam (Cmr) 340.0 Kg
2 Anthony Arthur(Eng) 330.0 Kg
3 Ofisa Ofisa (Sam) 320.0 Kg
4 Niusila Opeloge (Sam) 312.5 Kg
5 Robert Campbell (Aus) 305.0 Kg
6 Grant Cavit (Nzl) 300.0 Kg
7 RutherfordJeremiah (Nru) 292.5 Kg
8 Julian Mcwatt (Guy) 282.5 Kg
9 Ray Vaughan (Wal)275.0 Kg
10 Sean Cozier (Guy) 270.0 Kg
11 David Obiero (Ken) 260.0 Kg
12 CanMehmet Osman (Cyp) 237.5 Kg
13 Omar Sheriff (Sle) 225.0 Kg
14 Ambrose Johnson(Sle) 215.0 Kg
15 Ray Ikitoemata (Niu) 180.0 Kg
16 Stephen Ward (Eng) 0.0 Kg
17 Andy Goswell (Wal) 0.0 Kg


Wednesday 31st July

Women's Up to 58kgs Final

1 Maryse Turcotte (Can) 202.5 Kg
2 Michaela Breeze(Wal) 200.0 Kg
4 Sunaina Sunaina (Ind) 192.5 Kg
4 Tyoni Batsiua (Nru) no score

Men's Up to 69kgs Final

1 Tientcheu Dabaya (Cmr) 310.0 Kg
2 Muhammad Irfan(Pak) 310.0
3 Stewart Cruikshank (Eng) 297.5
4 Hidayat Hamidon (Mas) 297.5
5 Yukio Peter (Nru) 290.0
6 Govinda Vadivelu (Ind) 285.0
7 Chitradurga PadmarajuS. Kumar (Ind) 282.5
8 Marco Dumberry (Can) 265.0
9 Ray Williams (Wal) 250.0
10 Arfon Roberts (Wal) 245.0
11 Pita Vakaafi (Niu) 157.5

Women's Up to 53kgs Final

Sanamacha Chanu (Ind) 182.5 Kg
2 Natasha Barker (Aus)175.0 Kg
3 Seen Lee (Aus) 162.5 Kg
4 Kirstie Law (Sco) 142.5 Kg
5 Dyana Altenor(Eng) 142.5 Kg
6 Joanne Calvino (Eng) no score


Tuesday 30th July

Men's Up to 56kgs Final

1 Amirul Hamizan Ibrahim (Mas) 260.0 Kg
2 ThandavaMuthu (Ind) 245.0 Kg
3 Vickey Batta (Ind) 242.5 Kg
4 Mohd Faizal Baharom (Mas) 240.0 Kg
5 Chinthana Geetal Vidanage (Sri) 227.5 Kg
6 Mehmet Yagci (Aus) 227.5 Kg
7 Chako Daniel (Nru) 217.5 Kg
8 Gino Soupprayen Padiatty (Mri) 205.0 Kg
9 Salim Balinnya (Uga) 202.5 Kg
10 Obrie Nondo (Zam) 200.0 Kg
11 Jeffrey Robby (Png) 195.0 Kg

Women's Up to 48kgs Final

1 Kunjarani Devi Nameirakpam (Ind) 167.5 Kg
2 KarineTurcotte (Can) 157.5 Kg
3 Ebonette Deigaeruk (Nru) 145.0 Kg
4 Kate Howard (Wal)115.0 Kg
5 Mary Hancock (Wal) 107.5 Kg
6 Dika Toua (Png) Did Not Finish
MercyApondi Obiero (Ken) Did Not Finish

Men's Up to 62kgs Final

1 Yourik Sarkisian (Aus) 277.5 Kg
2 Marcus Stephen (Nru) 265.0 Kg
3 Terry Hughes (Nzl) 245.0 Kg
4 Gadd Teabuge (Nru) 237.5 Kg
5 Minghan Chen (Sam) 235.0 Kg
6 Makhosemhlaba Shabalala (Swz) 200.0 Kg
7 Roswadi Rashid (Mas) Did Not Finish
Krishnan Madasamy (Ind) Disqualified




© BBC ^ Back to top

Front Page | Statistics

Athletics | Swimming | Badminton | Boxing | Cycling
Rugby 7's | Hockey | Gymnastics | Squash | Judo | Other Sports

Features | Sports Talk | BBC Coverage | Photo Galleries

Event Guide | Venue Guide | Stars to Watch | Nations | Quiz