Rugby schedule Rugby results
BBCi CATEGORIES   TV   RADIO   COMMUNICATE   WHERE I LIVE   INDEX    SEARCH 

Commonwealth Games 2002
You are in: Statistics
Front Page 
Statistics 
Athletics 
Swimming 
Badminton 
Boxing 
Cycling 
Rugby 7's 
Hockey 
Gymnastics 
Squash 
Judo 
Other Sports 
Features 
Sports Talk 
BBC Coverage 
Photo Galleries 
Event Guide 
Venue Guide 
Stars to Watch 
Nations 
Quiz 

Play Denise Lewis Heptathlon BBC Sport

BBC Weather

BBC News

SERVICES  

Statistics
Overall results
Rugby Sevens results
 Last updated Aug 4 2002

Sunday 4th August

Men's Plate Competition Final

England 36 Australia 12 Henry Paul
Nick Duncombe
Ben Gollings
JoshLewsey
Phil Greening Conversion: Ben Gollings (3) Peter Miller Conversion: Julian Huxley<

Men's Pool Bronze Medal

South Africa 19 Samoa 12 (HT 12-7) George Petrus Jorre Muller (2)Conversion: Gaffie Du Toit (2) Fa'Atonu Pelasio Fili Conversion: Fa'AtonuPelasio Fili<

Men's Pool Final

Final: Scotland 40 Tonga 26 (HT 19-12) Sean Lamont (2)
David Gray
Marcus Di RolloConversion: Marcus Di Rollo (5) Viliami Vaki (2)
John Wesley 'Alofi Conversion:Sikuti Vunipola
Sione Mone Tuipulotu (2)<

Men's Bowl Competition Semi Finals

Scotland 26 Cook Islands 7 (HT 14-7)Scotland: Try: Mark Lee (2)
Marcus Di Rollo (2) Conversion: Marcus Di Rollo(3)

Tonga 41 Kenya 10 (HT 15-5) Vahanoa Faleovalu
Charles Jonathan Koloi
Taunaholo Taufahema
Keni Fisilau
Viliami Vaki Conversion: Tevita Vaikona
Keni Fisilau
Sione Mone Tuipulotu

Men's Plate Competition Semi Finals

Australia 7 Wales 5 H T: 7-0 Australia: Try: Tim Atkinson Conversion: Julian HuxleyWales: Try: Gareth Thomas

England 29 Canada 0 (HT 12-0) Josh Lewsey
Phil Greening
Paul Sampson (2)Conversion: Henry Paul (2)

Men's Medal Competition Semi Finals

New Zealand 31 Samoa 12
HT: 24-0
New Zealand: Try: Eric Rush
Mils Muliaina
Brad Fleming (2)
Bruce ReihanaConversion: Bruce Reihana (3)
Samoa: Try: Lome Fa'Atau (2) Conversion: Fa'Atonu Pelasio Fili

Fiji 17 South Africa 7 (HT 5-7)Fiji: Try: Rupeni Caucaunibuca (2)
Vilimoni Delasau Conversion: WaisaleSerevi

Men's Bowl Competition Final

New Zealand 33 Fiji 15 Mils Muliaina
Bruce Reihana
Craig Newby
Roger Randle Conversion: Bruce Reihana (4) Jope Tuikabe Conversion: Waisale Serevi
Penalty:Waisale Serevi


Saturday 3rd August

Men's Pool (1st Round) Pool Games

Pool C: England 19 Samoa 7 Phil Greening Conversion: Simon Amor (2) Pool D:
Malaysia 45 Trinidad and Tobago 7 Try: Wei Ming Lee
Hisham Basri
Nor Hazmin Chamili
Farid AbdulRahman (2)
Azhar Md Noor (2) Conversion: Hisham Basri (5) Try: Brendan O'Farrell Conversion: Brendan O'Farrell

Add Pool D:
Australia 19 Fiji 12 Try: Scott Barton
Richard Graham Conversion: Julian Huxley (2) Try: Vilimoni Delasau (2) Conversion: Rupeni Caucaunibuca

Men's Pool (2nd Round) Pool Games

Pool C: Cook Islands 14 Kenya 12
HT: 14-7
Cook Islands: Try: Koiatu Koiatu
Vase Samania Conversion: Darren Robson (2)
Kenya: Try: Charles Cardovillis
John Mitchell Otieno Conversion: SteveNdiritu

Pool A:
Canada 31 Niue Island 5
Try: Morgan Williams
Fred Asselin
Nikyta Witkowski
Jeff Williams
James Thomas Douglas Conversion: Jeff Williams (3) Try: Matt Faleuka Conversion:<

Pool A:
New Zealand 26 Scotland 12 Try: Eric Rush (2)
Brad Fleming
Bruce Reihana Conversion: BruceReihana (3) Try: Scott Paterson (2) Conversion: Marcus Di Rollo<

Pool B:
Tonga 47 Sri Lanka 12 Try: 'Epeli Taione (2)
Tevita Vaikona
Charles Jonathan Koloi (2)
JohnWesley 'Alofi (2) Conversion: 'Epeli Taione (2)
Sikuti Vunipola (2)
John Wesley'Alofi
Sione Mone Tuipulotu Try: Dhanushka Pushpakumara Rajamanthri Gedera (2) Conversion:Dhanushka Pushpakumara Rajamanthri Gedera

Add Pool B:
South Africa 19 Wales 12 (HT 7-12) Try: Conrad Jantjes
Jean De Villiers
Fabian Mark JuriesConversion: Conrad Jantjes
Fabian Mark Juries Try: Jason Forster
Gareth Thomas Conversion: Arwel Camber Thomas

Men's Bowl Competition Quarter Finals

Scotland 57 Sri Lanka 0 Try: Sean Lamont (2)
Simon Taylor
Scott Paterson
Darren Burns
Marcus Di Rollo
Kenny Sinclair (2)
Ross Ford Conversion: Marcus Di Rollo (3)
Kenny Sinclair (3)

Malaysia 52 Cook Islands 0 (HT 26-0) Koiatu Koiatu (3)
Lance Fitzpatrick (3)
VaseSamania Conversion: Koiatu Koiatu (6) Trinidad and Tobago 40 Kenya 0 (HT 14-0) Oscar Osir Osula (3)
Benjamin Ayimba
NewtonOngalo Conversion: Steve Ndiritu (3)
John Mitchell Otieno
Sidney Mathew ObonyoOdhiambo<

Tonga 59 Niue Island 5 (HT 26-0) Charles Jonathan Koloi
Sikuti Vunipola
ViliamiVaki (5) Conversion: Sikuti Vunipola (4)
Viliami Vaki
Sione Mone Tuipulotu (2) New Zealand 24 Wales 0 Brad Fleming
Bruce Reihana Conversion:Bruce Reihana (2) Samoa 12 Australia 10 Gaolo Elisala Conversion: Fa'Atonu Pelasio Fili Julian Huxley Conversion:<

Fiji 7 England 5 South Africa 17 Canada 12 Fabian Mark Juries
Jean De VilliersConversion: Conrad Jantjes Nikyta Witkowski Conversion: Jeff Williams<


Friday 2nd August

Men's Pool (1st Round) Pool Games

Pool C: England 24 Cook Islands 12 (HT: 12-12) Rob Thirlby
Josh Lewsey (2) Conversion: BenGollings (4) Lance Fitzpatrick Conversion: Darren Robson(2)

Add Pool C: Kenya 28 Samoa 20 (HT: 7-15)Kenya: Try: Denis Kolia Mwanja
John Mitchell Otieno
Oscar Osir Osula (2)Conversion: Steve Ndiritu (4)Samoa: Try: Alesana Tiafau Tuilagi
Notise Tauafao
Lome Fa'Atau (2)Conversion: Carl Sone Manu (4)

Pool D: Fiji 73 Malaysia 0 (HT 38-0) Seru Rabeni
Norman Ligairi
Vilimoni Delasau(4)
Rupeni Caucaunibuca (3) Conversion: Waisale Serevi (12) Add Pool D: Australia 59 Trinidad and Tobago 0 (HT 35-0) Scott Barton (2)
Julian Huxley(2)
Peter Miller
Tim Walsh Conversion: Julian Huxley (9) Pool A: New Zealand 28 Canada 7 Amasio Valence
Chris Masoe Conversion: AmasioValence (2)
Bruce Reihana (2) Add Pool A: Scotland 54 Niue Island 5 (HT 26-5) Sean Lamont
Simon Taylor
Michael Blair
ScottPaterson (2)
Marcus Di Rollo (2) Conversion: Michael Blair (2)
Marcus Di Rollo(6) Pool B: South Africa 26 Tonga 12 Egon Seconds
George Petrus Jorre Muller (2)Conversion: Jean De Villiers
George Petrus Jorre Muller (2) Taunaholo Taufahema Conversion: Sikuti Vunipola

Pool B: Wales 55 Sri Lanka 7 (HT 22-0) Gareth Wyatt (4)
Gareth Gravell
Gareth Baber
Mathew Robinson (2) Conversion: Arwel Camber Thomas (5) Pool C: England 33 Kenya 12 (HT 5-12) Ben Gollings
Phil Greening
Paul SampsonConversion: Simon Amor (4) Pool C: Samoa 43 Cook Islands 5 Notise Tauafao
Gaolo Elisala
Brian Lima(3) Conversion: Fa'Atonu Pelasio Fili (4) Pool D: Fiji 75 Trinidad and Tobago 0 Meli Saukawa
Waisale Serevi
Norman Ligairi(2)
Rupeni Caucaunibuca (3)
Jope Tuikabe
Vilimoni Delasau (2) Conversion:Waisale Serevi (10) Pool D: Australia 55 Malaysia 0 Edward Carter (2)
Richard Graham
CameronPither
Peter Miller Conversion: Julian Huxley (4)
Peter Miller Pool A: New Zealand 66 Niue Island 0 (HT 33-0) Craig De Goldi
Rodney So'Oialo
AmasioValence (2)
Mils Muliaina (2)
Roger Randle (3) Conversion: Anthony Tuitivake
Amasio Valence (4)
Mils Muliaina
Roger Randle
Craig Newby

Add Pool A: Canada 7 Scotland 0 (HT 7-0) Pool B: South Africa 82 Sri Lanka 0 (HT 33-0) Conrad Jantjes (3)
Eugene Francis(2)
Fabian Mark Juries (2)
Jean De Villiers (2) Conversion: Conrad Jantjes(8)
Jean De Villiers (3) Conrad Jantjes
Eugene Francis
Ian ZinikeleFihlani
Anton Pitout
Fabian Mark Juries
Jean De Villiers
Dale Heidtmann
Egon Seconds
George Petrus Jorre Muller Ravi Shehan JayasuriyaJayasuriya Arachchilage
Krishan Wahid Musafer
Hettikankanange DilankaWijesekera
Jayathilaka Ambagaha Gedera
Derick Kapila Sri Naulton
LenardMelvin Sylvester De Zilwa
Sithara Vajirangana Kalutharage
LalindraChathuuranga Rod Edirimuni
Harin Arosha Kaluaratchi Gareth Gravell
Arwel Camber Thomas
Gareth Wyatt
Gareth Baber Conversion: Arwel Camber Thomas (3) Keni Fisilau Conversion: Gareth Gravell
Gareth Thomas
Robert Howley
ArwelCamber Thomas
Emyr Lewis
Gareth Wyatt
Gareth Williams
Gareth Baber
MathewRobinson Vahanoa Faleovalu
Charles Jonathan Koloi
Salesi Finau
Sikuti Vunipola
Taunaholo Taufahema
Viliami Vaki
John Wesley 'Alofi
KeniFisilau
Sione Mone Tuipulotu




© BBC ^ Back to top

Front Page | Statistics

Athletics | Swimming | Badminton | Boxing | Cycling
Rugby 7's | Hockey | Gymnastics | Squash | Judo | Other Sports

Features | Sports Talk | BBC Coverage | Photo Galleries

Event Guide | Venue Guide | Stars to Watch | Nations | Quiz