Judo schedule Judo results
BBCi CATEGORIES   TV   RADIO   COMMUNICATE   WHERE I LIVE   INDEX    SEARCH 

Commonwealth Games 2002
You are in: Statistics
Front Page 
Statistics 
Athletics 
Swimming 
Badminton 
Boxing 
Cycling 
Rugby 7's 
Hockey 
Gymnastics 
Squash 
Judo 
Other Sports 
Features 
Sports Talk 
BBC Coverage 
Photo Galleries 
Event Guide 
Venue Guide 
Stars to Watch 
Nations 
Quiz 

Play Denise Lewis Heptathlon BBC Sport

BBC Weather

BBC News

SERVICES  

Statistics
Overall results
Judo results
 Last updated Aug 3 2002

Thursday 1st August

Men's Up to 100kgs Preliminary Rounds and Repechage

Men's Up to 100kg Preliminary Round 1: Nicolas Gill (Can) bt Patrick Zindoga(Zim)
Julian Pae (Wal) Bye
Mark Montgomery (Nir) Bye
Antonio Felicite (Mri)Bye
Martin Kelly (Aus) Bye
Sam Delahay (Eng) Bye
Tommy Allan (Sco) Bye Antonio Felicite (Mri)bt Mark Montgomery (Nir)
Martin Kelly (Aus) bt Justin Goosen (Rsa)
Sam Delahay(Eng) bt Tommy Allan (Sco) Mark Montgomery (Nir)Bye
Justin Goosen (Rsa) Bye
Tommy Allan (Sco) Bye

Men's Over 100kgs Preliminary Rounds and Repechage

Preliminary Round: Nacanieli Qerewaqa (Fij) bt Gary Edwards (Sco)
DanielSargent (Eng) bt Gary Edwards (Sco)
Nacanieli Qerewaqa (Fij) bt Daniel Sargent(Eng)
Daniel Rusitovic (Aus) bt Emeka Onyemachi (Ngr)
Daniel Rusitovic (Aus)bt Adrian Morgan (Wal)
Emeka Onyemachi (Ngr) bt Adrian Morgan (Wal)

Women's Over 78kgs Pool Matches

Elimination Pool: Stephanie Hart (Sco) bt Elizabeth Visser (Rsa)
SimoneChallender (Eng) bt Eunice Ekeobi (Ngr)
Angharad Sweet (Wal) bt Stephanie Hart(Sco)
Eunice Ekeobi (Ngr) bt Elizabeth Visser (Rsa)
Simone Challender (Eng) btAngharad Sweet (Wal)
Stephanie Hart (Sco) bt Eunice Ekeobi (Ngr)
AngharadSweet (Wal) bt Elizabeth Visser (Rsa)
Simone Challender (Eng) bt Stephanie Hart(Sco)
Angharad Sweet (Wal) bt Eunice Ekeobi (Ngr)
Simone Challender (Eng) btElizabeth Visser (Rsa) 2 Angharad Sweet (Wal)
3 StephanieHart (Sco)

Women's Up to 70kgs Preliminary Rounds and Repechage

Preliminary Round 1: Sisilia Nasiga (Fij) bt ElinoreStallworthy (Nzl)
Amanda Costello (Sco) Bye
Claire Rainey (Nir)
Samantha Lowe(Eng) Bye
Marianne Sharpe (Wal) Bye
Catherine Arlove (Aus) Bye
Roseline Obaje(Ngr) Bye
Catherine Roberge (Can) Bye Samantha Lowe(Eng) bt Claire Rainey (Nir)
Catherine Arlove (Aus) bt Marianne Sharpe (Wal)
Catherine Roberge (Can) bt Roseline Obaje (Ngr)

Repechage 1: Sisilia Nasiga (Fij) bye
Claire Rainey (Nir) bye
MarianneSharpe (Wal) bye
Roseline Obaje (Ngr) bye

Men's Up to 100kgs Repechage

Repechage 2: Mark Montgomery (Nir) bt Julian Pae (Wal)
Justin Goosen (Rsa) btTommy Allan (Sco)

Women's Up to 70kgs Repechage

Repechage 2: Sisilia Nasiga (Fij) bt Claire Rainey (Nir)
Marianne Sharpe(Wal) bt Roseline Obaje (Ngr)

Women's Up to 78kgs Repechage

Repechage 1: Jacynthe Maloney (Can) bt Laisa Laveti (Fij)
Lindsay Sorrell(Sco) bt Chantal Castledine (Aus)

Women's Up to 70kgs Finals

Semifinal: Samantha Lowe (Eng) bt Amanda Costello (Sco)
Catherine Roberge(Can) bt Catherine Arlove (Aus)

Bronze Final: Sisilia Nasiga (Fij) bt Catherine Arlove (Aus)
Amanda Costello(Sco) bt Marianne Sharpe (Wal)

Final: Samantha Lowe (Eng) bt Catherine Roberge (Can)

Men's Up to 100kgs Finals

Semifinal: Nicolas Gill (Can) bt Antonio Felicite (Mri)
Jo Melen (Wal) btMarie Michelle St Louis (Mri)

Bronze Final: Martin Kelly (Aus) bt Mark Montgomery (Nir)
Antonio Felicite(Mri) bt Justin Goosen (Rsa)

Final: Nicolas Gill (Can) bt Sam Delahay (Eng)

Women's Up to 78kgs Finals

Quarterfinal: Michelle Rogers (Eng) bt Jacynthe Maloney (Can)
ChristelleClementine Okodombe Foguing (Cmr) bt Laisa Laveti (Fij)
Jo Melen (Wal) btLindsay Sorrell (Sco)
Marie Michelle St Louis (Mri) bt Chantal Castledine(Aus)

Semifinal: Michelle Rogers (Eng) bt Ch. Okodombe Foguing (Cmr)
Jo Melen (Wal)bt Marie Michelle St Louis (Mri)

Bronze Final: Jacynthe Maloney (Can) bt Marie Michelle St Louis (Mri)
Ch.Okodombe Foguing (Cmr) bt Lindsay Sorrell (Sco)

Final: Michelle Rogers (Eng) bt Jo Melen (Wal)

Men's Over 100kgs Finals

Semi-finals: Nacani Qerewaqa (Ngr) bt Emeka Onyemachi (Ngr)
Daniel Sargent(Eng) bt Daniel Rusitovic (Aus)

Final: Nacani Qerewaqa (Ngr) bt Daniel Sargent (Eng)


Wednesday 31st July

Men's Up to 81kgs Preliminary Rounds and Repechage

Luke Preston (Wal) bt Morgan Endicott-Davies (Aus)
Francois French (Rsa) bt Hezron Manani (Ken)
Thomas Cousins (Eng) bt GerardBaker (Sey)
Epoki Fakaosi (Ton) Bye
Tim Slyfield (Nzl) bt David BuenorAgbugbuah (Gha)
Vinod Solanki (Ind) Bye
Graeme Randall (Sco) Bye
MajemiteOmagbaluwaje (Ngr) bt Simon Childs (Nir)

Repechage 2: Morgan Endicott Davies (Aus) bt Epoki Fakaosi (Ton)
VinodSolanki (Ind) bt Majemite Omagbaluwaje (Ngr)

Men's Up to 73kgs Preliminary Rounds and Repechage

Lee Burbridge (Eng) bt Shuaibu Sule Musa (Ngr)
BernardMvondo Etoga (Cmr) bt Chris Donnelly (Nir)
Craig Ewers (Wal) bt HitraShakanungu (Zam)
Tom Hill (Aus) bt Yashpal Solanki (Ind)
Lee McGrorty (Sco) btAkapei Latu (Ton)
Jean-Francois Marceau (Can) bt Mike Mounawah (Mri)
JamalAnt. Grosvenor (Bar) bt Seth Kwame Mensah Ahiavor (Gha)
Chr. Christodoulides(Cyp) bt Juma Mussa Mohamed (Tan) Tom Hill(Aus) bt Craig Ewers (Wal)
Lee McGrorty (Sco) bt Jean-Francois Marceau (Can)
Chr. Christodoulides (Cyp) bt Jamal Ant. Grosvenor (Bar)

Repechage 2: Jean-Francois Marceau (Can) bt Jamal Ant. Grosvenor (Bar)
CraigEwers (Wal) bt Bernard Mvondo Etoga (Cmr)

Women's Up to 63kgs Preliminary Rounds and Repechage

Elimination Pool: Sarah Clark (Sco) bt Cheryl Goh (Sin)
Biliksu AyijimohYusuf (Ngr) bt Carly Dixon (Aus)
Biliksu Ayijimoh Yusuf (Ngr) bt Sarah Clark(Sco)
Carly Dixon (Aus) bt Cheryl Goh (Sin)
Sarah Clark (Sco) bt Carly Dixon(Aus)
Biliksu Ayijimoh Yusuf (Ngr) bt Cheryl Goh (Sin)
Claire Scourfield (Wal)bt Henriette Moller (Rsa)
Karen Roberts (Eng) bt Henriette Moller (Rsa)
KarenRoberts (Eng) bt Claire Scourfield (Wal)

Men's Up to 90kgs Preliminary Rounds

Steven Vidler (Sco) bt Virender Singh (Ind)
Keith Morgan(Can) bt Gbenga Oteje (Ngr)
Winston Gordon (Eng) bt Gareth Knight (Nzl) Keith Morgan (Can)bt Elijah Chirwa (Zam)
Winston Gordon (Eng) bt Nemani Takayawa (Fij)
RostandMelaping (Cmr) bt Paul Green (Nir) Paul Green (Nir)Bye
Gbenga Oteje (Ngr) bt Elijah Chirwa (Zam)
Gareth Knight (Nzl) bt NemaniTakayawa (Fij)

Women's Up to 57kgs Repechage

Quarter-final: Sophie Cox (Eng) bt Maryann Ekeaada (Ngr)
Jenni Brien (Sco) btNon Evans (Wal)
Luce Baillargeon (Can) bt Mellisa Jones (Nzl)
Maria Pekli(Aus) bt Devi Brojeshori (Ind)

Repechage 1: Devi Brojeshori (Ind) bt Mellisa Jones (Nzl)
Maryann Ekeaada(Ngr) bt Non Evans (Wal) Maria Pekli (Aus) bt LuceBaillargeon (Can) Sophie Cox(Eng) bt Devi Brojeshori (Ind)

Men's Up to 73kgs Repechage

Bernard Mvondo Etoga (Cmr) bt Shuaibu Sule Musa (Ngr)
CraigEwers (Wal) bt Yashpal Solanki (Ind)
Jean-Francois Marceau (Can) bt Akapei Latu(Ton)
Jamal Ant. Grosvenor (Bar) bt Juma Mussa Mohamed (Tan)

Men's Up to 81kgs Repechage

Quarter-final: Luke Preston (Wal) bt Francois French (Rsa)
Thomas Cousins(Eng) bt Epoki Fakaosi (Ton)
Tim Slyfield (Nzl) bt Vinod Solanki (Ind)
GraemeRandall (Sco) bt Majemite Omagbaluwaje (Ngr) Morgan Endicott Davies (Aus) btFrancois French (Rsa)
Epoki Fakaosi (Ton) bt Gerard Baker (Sey)
Vinod Solanki(Ind) bt David Buenor Agbugbuah (Gha)

Men's Up to 90kgs Repechage

Repechage 2: Steven Withers (Wal) bt Gbenga Oteje (Ngr)
Gareth Knight (Nzl)bt Paul Green (Nir)

Men's Up to 73kgs Finals

Semi-final: Tom Hill (Aus) bt Lee Burbridge (Eng)
Chr. Christodoulides (Cyp)bt Lee Mc Grorty (Sco)

Bronze Final: Lee McGrorty (Sco) bt Craig Ewers (Wal)
Jean-Francois Marceau(Can) bt Lee Burbridge (Eng)

Final: Tom Hill (Aus) bt Chr. Christodoulides (Cyp)

Women's Up to 57kgs Finals

Semifinal: Jenni Brien (Sco) bt Sophie Cox (Eng)
Maria Pekli (Aus) bt LuceBaillargeon (Can)

Bronze Final: Luce Baillargeon (Can) bt Maryann Ekeaada (Ngr)
Sophie Cox(Eng) bt Devi Brojeshori (Ind)

Final: Maria Pekli (Aus) bt Jenni Brien (Sco)

Men's Up to 81kgs Finals

Semi-final: Graeme Randall (Sco) bt Tim Slyfield (Nzl)
Thomas Cousins (Eng)bt Luke Preston (Wal)

Bronze Final: Tim Slyfield (Nzl) bt Morgan Endicott Davies (Aus)
Luke Preston(Wal) bt Vinod Solanki (Ind)

Final: Graeme Randall (Sco) bt Thomas Cousins (Eng)

Women's Up to 63kgs Finals

Semifinals: Sarah Clark (Sco) bt Claire Scourfield (Wal)
Karen Roberts (Eng)bt Biliksu Ayijimoh Yusuf (Ngr)

Final: Karen Roberts (Eng) bt Sarah Clark (Sco)

Men's Up to 90kgs Finals

Semi-final: Keith Morgan (Can) bt Steven Vidler (Sco)
Winston Gordon (Eng) btRostand Melaping (Cmr)

Bronze Final: Rostand Melaping (Cmr) bt Steven Withers (Wal)
Steven Vidler(Sco) bt Gareth Knight (Nzl)

Gold Final: Winston Gordon (Eng) bt Keith Morgan (Can)


Tuesday 30th July

Men's Up to 60kgs Preliminary Rounds and Repechage

Daniel Guilliaume Simard (Can) bt Numa Keneke (Png)
Francis Labrosse (Sey) bt Alex Amoako (Gha)
Craig Fallon (Eng) bt John Buchanan(Sco)
Jean Claude Cameroun (Cmr) bt Bulelani Makoba (Rsa)
Michael Nyabvumo(Zim) bt Ahmad Mwinyi Mzale (Tan)
Gary Cole (Wal) bt Theodoros Mandrides (Cyp)
Frankie Serrano (Aus) bt Stuart Vickers (Nir)
Akram Shah (Ind) Bye Daniel GuilliaumeSimard (Can) bt Francis Labrosse (Sey)
Craig Fallon (Eng) bt Jean ClaudeCameroun (Cmr)
Gary Cole (Wal) bt Michael Nyabvumo (Zim)

Francis Labrosse (Sey) bt Numa Keneke (Png)
Jean Claude Cameroun(Cmr) bt John Buchanan (Sco)
Theodoros Mandrides (Cyp) bt Michael Nyabvumo(Zim)
Frankie Serrano (Aus) 0 Bye

Craig Fallon (Eng) bt Daniel Guilliaume Simard (Can)
Akram Shah(Ind) bt Gary Cole (Wal)

Women's Up to 48kgs Finals

Final: Carolyne Lepage (Can) bt Claire Lynch (Eng)

Men's Up to 66kgs Finals

Bronze Final: Bhupinder Singh (Ind) bt Heath Young (Aus)
Timothy Davies (Wal)bt Constantinos Kouyialis (Cyp)

Women's Up to 52kgs Finals

Bronze Final: Karen Cusack (Scotland) bt Aminata Sall (Can)
Angela Raguz(Aus) bt Sue Crofts (Wal)

Men's Up to 66kgs Preliminary Rounds and Repechage

Heath Young (Aus) bt Abbas Salihu (Ngr)
David TaylorSomerville (Sco) bt Emmanuel Kojo Nartey (Gha)
Muhammad Zeeshan Butt (Pak) btAndrew Ross (Nzl)
Timothy Davies (Wal) Bye
James Warren (Eng) bt ConstantinosKouyialis (Cyp)
Laval Collet (Mri) bt Gabriel Kunda (Zam)
Scott Mayne (Nir) btJoseph Momanyi Mabiria (Ken)
Bhupinder Singh (Ind) Bye

Heath Young (Aus) bt Emmanuel Kojo Nartey (Gha)
Muhammad ZeeshanButt (Pak) Bye
Constantinos Kouyialis (Cyp) bt Laval Collet (Mri)
Scott Mayne(Nir) Bye

Women's Up to 48kgs Preliminary Rounds and Repechage

Elimination Pool: Alice Livinus (Ngr) bt Dolly Moothoo (Mri)
Fiona Robertson(Sco) bt Kamla Rawat (Ind)
Fiona Robertson (Sco) bt Alice Livinus (Ngr)
KamlaRawat (Ind) bt Dolly Moothoo (Mri)
Alice Livinus (Ngr) bt Kamla Rawat (Ind) rethurt
Fiona Robertson (Sco) bt Dolly Moothoo (Mri)
Clare Lynch (Eng) btRochelle Stormont (Nzl)
Clare Lynch (Eng) bt Carolyne Lepage (Can)
CarolyneLepage (Can) bt Rochelle Stormont (Nzl)

Carolyne Lepage (Can) bt Fiona Robertson (Sco)
Clare Lynch (Eng)bt Alice Livinus (Ngr) Angela Raguz (Aus)bt Lovelyn Orji-Ben (Ngr) Lisa Bradley (Nir) btAminata Sall (Can)

Women's Up to 52kgs Repechage

Sue Crofts (Wal) bt Karen Cusack (Sco)
Georgie Singleton (Eng) bt Angom Anita Chanu (Ind)
Lisa Bradley (Nir) btLovelyn Orji-Ben (Ngr)
Aminata Sall (Can) bt Angela Raguz (Aus)

Men's Up to 60kgs Repechage

Repechage 2: Jean Claude Cameroun (Cmr) bt Francis Labrosse (Sey)
TheodorosMandrides (Cyp) bt Frankie Serrano (Aus)

Men's Up to 66kgs Repechage

David Taylor Somerville (Sco) bt Heath Young (Aus)
TimothyDavies (Wal) bt Muhammad Zeeshan Butt (Pak)
James Warren (Eng) bt Laval Collet(Mri)
Bhupinder Singh (Ind) bt Scott Mayne (Nir)

Repechage 2: Heath Young (Aus) bt Muhammad Zeeshan Butt (Pak)
Scott Mayne(Nir) bt Constantinos Kouyialis (Cyp) JamesWarren (Eng) bt Bhupinder Singh (Ind)

Men's Up to 60kgs Finals

Bronze Final: Gary Cole (Wal) bt Jean Claude Cameroun (Cmr)
Daniel GuilliaumeSimard (Can) bt Theodoros Mandrides (Cyp)




© BBC ^ Back to top

Front Page | Statistics

Athletics | Swimming | Badminton | Boxing | Cycling
Rugby 7's | Hockey | Gymnastics | Squash | Judo | Other Sports

Features | Sports Talk | BBC Coverage | Photo Galleries

Event Guide | Venue Guide | Stars to Watch | Nations | Quiz