Gynmastics schedule Gynmastics results
BBCi CATEGORIES   TV   RADIO   COMMUNICATE   WHERE I LIVE   INDEX    SEARCH 

Commonwealth Games 2002
You are in: Statistics
Front Page 
Statistics 
Athletics 
Swimming 
Badminton 
Boxing 
Cycling 
Rugby 7's 
Hockey 
Gymnastics 
Squash 
Judo 
Other Sports 
Features 
Sports Talk 
BBC Coverage 
Photo Galleries 
Event Guide 
Venue Guide 
Stars to Watch 
Nations 
Quiz 

Play Denise Lewis Heptathlon BBC Sport

BBC Weather

BBC News

SERVICES  

Statistics
Overall results
Gymnastics results
 Last updated Jul 29 2002

Monday 29th July

Women's Vault Final

1 Allana Slater (Aus) 9.268
2 Alexandra Croak (Aus)9.099
3 Vanessa Meloche (Can) 9.093
4 Kate Richardson (Can) 8.987
5 Renay Jones (Wal) 8.962
6 Alethea Boon (Nzl) 8.937
7 Beth Tweddle (Eng) 8.793
8 Katy Lennon (Eng) 8.712

Men's Pommel Horse Final

1 Philippe Rizzo (Aus) 9.162
2 Kanukai Jackson (Eng)9.087
3 Yik Siang Loke (Mas) 9.062
4 Grant Golding (Can) 8.975
5 Ross Brewer(Eng) 8.400
6 Vikas Pandey (Ind) 8.312
7 David Taro Kikuchi (Can) 8.150
8 Justin Ng (Aus) 7.550

Women's Uneven Bars Final

1 Beth Tweddle (Eng) 9.550
2 Allana Slater (Aus)9.537
3 Vanessa Meloche (Can) 9.337
4 Alexandra Croak (Aus) 9.087
5 KylieStone (Can) 8.787
6 Becky Owen (Eng) 8.262
7 Alethea Boon (Nzl) 8.237
8 HelenGalashan (Sco) 7.087

Men's Rings Final

1= Herodotos Giorgallas (Cyp) and Steve Frew (Sco) both9.462
3 Athol David Myhill (Rsa) 9.412
4 Kanukai Jackson (Eng) 9.325
5 PavelMamin (Aus) 9.225
6 David Taro Kikuchi (Can) 9.175
7 Andreas Kousios (Cyp)9.075
8 John Smethurst (Eng) 8.662

Men's Vault Final

1 Kyle Shewfelt (Can) 9.443
2 Kanukai Jackson (Eng)9.281. 3 Baz Collie (Sco) 9.225
4 Cuong Thoong (Eng) 9.218
5 Damian Istria(Aus) 9.075
6 Pavel Mamin (Aus) 9.068
7 Julian Witbooi (Rsa) 8.875
8 Alexander Jeltkov (Can) 8.550

Women's Balance Beam Final

1 Kate Richardson (Can) 9.200
2 Allana Slater(Aus) 9.137
3 Jacqui Dunn (Aus) 8.912
4 Danielle Hicks (Can) 8.762
5 HelenGalashan (Sco) 8.587
6 Becky Owen (Eng) 8.325
7 Katie Slader (Nir) 7.987
8 Nicola Willis (Eng) 7.950

Men's Parallel Bars Final

1 Philippe Rizzo (Aus) 9.375pts
2 David TaroKikuchi (Can) 9.150
3 John Smethurst (Eng) 9.112
4 Baz Collie (Sco) 8.850
5 Kanukai Jackson (Eng) 8.850
6 Shu Wai Ng (Mas) 8.600
7 Alexander Jeltkov (Can)7.887
8 Rohit Yadav (Ind) 7.675

Women's Floor Final

1 Sarah Lauren (Aus) 9.412
2 Becky Owen (Eng) 9.237
3 Kylie Stone (Can) 9.212
4 Allana Slater (Aus) 9.187
5 Katy Lennon (Eng) 9.075
6 Heather Purnell (Can) 8.962
7 Gayle Campbell (Sco) 8.775
8 Katie Slader(Nir) 8.250

Men's Horizontal Bar Final

1 Philippe Rizzo (Aus) 9.512
2 Damian Istria(Aus) 9.075
3 Alexander Jeltkov (Can) 8.900
4 Craig Heap (Eng) 8.862
5 Kanukai Jackson (Eng) 8.787
6 Baz Collie (Sco) 8.775
7 Kyle Shewfelt (Can)8.300
8 Adam Cox (Sco) 7.600

Men's Floor Final

Kyle Shewfelt (Can) 9.637
2 Shu Wai Ng (Mas) 9.300
3 Philippe Rizzo (Aus) 9.225
4 Jason Evan Tucker (Wal) 8.825
5 Cuong Thoong (Eng) 8.775
6 Dane Smith (Aus) 8.650
7 Kanukai Jackson (Eng) 8.100
8 Grant Golding (Can) 8.025


Sunday 28th July

Men's Individual All-Round Final

1 Kanukai Jackson (Eng) 55.025
2 PhilippeRizzo (Aus) 53.850
3 Alexander Jeltkov (Can) 53.650
4 Shu Wai Ng (Mas) 52.700
5 Craig Heap (Eng) 52.625
6 Damian Istria (Aus) 52.450
7 David Taro Kikuchi(Can) 51.825
8 Yik Siang Loke (Mas) 51.000
9 Dewald Laubscher (Rsa) 50.650
10 Baz Collie (Sco) 50.400
11 Vikas Pandey (Ind) 50.300
12 Jon Mutch (Sco)49.950
13 Shane De Freitas (Bar) 49.300
14 Mayank Srivastava (Ind) 49.000
14 Courtney Orange (Zim) 49.000
16 Steve Frew (Sco) 48.925
17 Wei Siang Ooi (Mas)48.850
18 Gareth Davies (Wal) 48.750
19 Dean Raymond James Manning (Wal)48.650
20 Daniel Good (Nzl) 48.500
21 Christian Brezeanu (Rsa) 48.375
22 Constantinos Aristotelous (Cyp) 46.350
23 Jaco Mostert (Nam) 44.350
24 DavidMuir (Wal) 42.800

Women's Individual All-Round Final

1 Kate Richardson (Can) 36.750
2 Beth Tweddle(Eng) 36.387
3 Allana Slater (Aus) 36.362
4 Sarah Lauren (Aus) 35.687
5 Heather Purnell (Can) 35.400
6 Nicola Willis (Eng) 35.150
7 Becky Owen (Eng)34.900
8 Kylie Stone (Can) 34.500
9 Helen Galashan (Sco) 34.137
10 AletheaBoon (Nzl) 33.687
11 Gayle Campbell (Sco) 33.612
12 Alexandra Croak (Aus)33.537
13 Melanie Jade Roberts (Wal) 33.050
14 Renay Jones (Wal) 32.750
15 Nicola Wells (Nzl) 32.612
16 Katie Slader (Nir) 32.600
17 Victoria Martin(Nir) 32.362
18 Kate Brocklehurst (Nzl) 32.225
19 Holly Elizabeth Templeton(Wal) 32.075
20 Lynne Donaghy (Sco) 31.712
21 Ananda Fraser (Tri) 31.562
22 Jessica Pouchet (Tri) 30.362
23 Ruth Cosgrave (Nir) 29.937
24 Lorraine Moore(Nam) 27.575


Saturday 27th July

Women's Team Final

1 Australia 111.325
2 England 106.900
3 Canada106.800
4 New Zealand 100.000
5 Wales 98.925
6 Scotland 97.925
7 NorthernIreland 96.050
8 Trinidad and Tobago 89.325
9 Bermuda 82.875


Friday 26th July

Men's Team Final

1 England 162.075
2 Canada 161.350
3 Australia 159.100
4 Scotland 153.275
5 Malaysia 152.050
6 India 151.600
7 South Africa 151.550
8 Wales 142.525
9 Cyprus 73.775
10 Nigeria 59.300




© BBC ^ Back to top

Front Page | Statistics

Athletics | Swimming | Badminton | Boxing | Cycling
Rugby 7's | Hockey | Gymnastics | Squash | Judo | Other Sports

Features | Sports Talk | BBC Coverage | Photo Galleries

Event Guide | Venue Guide | Stars to Watch | Nations | Quiz