Boxing schedule Boxing results
BBCi CATEGORIES   TV   RADIO   COMMUNICATE   WHERE I LIVE   INDEX    SEARCH 

Commonwealth Games 2002
You are in: Statistics
Front Page 
Statistics 
Athletics 
Swimming 
Badminton 
Boxing 
Cycling 
Rugby 7's 
Hockey 
Gymnastics 
Squash 
Judo 
Other Sports 
Features 
Sports Talk 
BBC Coverage 
Photo Galleries 
Event Guide 
Venue Guide 
Stars to Watch 
Nations 
Quiz 

Play Denise Lewis Heptathlon BBC Sport

BBC Weather

BBC News

SERVICES  

Statistics
Overall results
Boxing results
 Last updated Aug 3 2002

Saturday 3rd August

Men's Light Flyweight (Up to 48kgs) Final

Md Ali Qamar (Ind) bt Darran Langley(Eng) pts 27-25

Men's Flyweight (Up to 51kgs) Final

Kennedy Kanyanta (Zam) bt Lechedzani Luza(Bot) pts 25-12

Men's Bantamweight (Up to 54kgs) Final

Justin Kane (Aus) bt Andrew SinghKooner (Can) pts +34-34

Men's Featherweight (Up to 57kgs) Final

Haider Ali (Pak) bt Som Bahadur Pun(Ind) pts 28-10

Men's Lightweight (Up to 60kgs) Final

Jamie Arthur (Wal) bt Dennis Zimba (Zam)pts 37-35

Men's Light Welterweight (Up to 63.5kgs) Final

Darren Barker (Eng) bt MohammedKayongo (Uga) pts 18-14

Men's Welterweight (Up to 67kgs) Final

Daniel Geale (Aus) bt Kwanele Zulu (Rsa)pts 26-17

Men's Light Middleweight (Up to 71kgs) Final

Jean Thenistor Pascal (Can) bt PaulSmith (Eng) pts 18-16

Men's Middleweight (Up to 75kgs) Final

Paul Miller (Aus) bt Steven Birch (Eng)pts 20-14

Men's Light Heavyweight (Up to 81kgs) Final

Jegbefumere Bone Albert (Ngr) btJoseph Lubega (Uga) pts 16-8

Men's Heavyweight (Up to 91kgs) Final

Jason Douglas (Can) bt Kertson Manswell(Tri) pts 20-13

Men's Super Heavyweight (Over 91kgs) Final

David Dolan (Eng) bt David Cadieux(Can) pts 27-20


Thursday 1st August

Men's Featherweight (Up to 57kgs) Semi Finals

Som Bahadur Pun (Ind) bt VeikkoJosua (Nam) rsf 3rd rd
Haider Ali (Pak) bt Benoit Gaudet (Can) pts 16-7

Men's Flyweight (Up to 51kgs) Semi Finals

Lechedzani Luza (Bot) bt NzimeniMsutu (Rsa) pts 34-23
Kennedy Kanyanta (Zam) bt Sebastien Gauthier (Can) pts34-26

Men's Light Heavyweight (Up to 81kgs) Semi Finals

Joseph Lubega (Uga) btBen Mceachran (Aus) rsf 2nd rd
Jegbefumere Bone Albert (Ngr) bt Daniel JanVenter (Rsa) pts 30-18

Men's Light Middleweight (Up to 71kgs) Semi Finals

Jean Thenistor Pascal (Can)bt Junior Sylvest Greenidge (Bar) rsf 2nd rd
Paul Smith (Eng) bt Craig Mcewan(Sco) pts 20-19

Men's Light Welterweight (Up to 63.5kgs) Semi Finals

Mohammed Kayongo (Uga)bt Davies Mwale (Zam) pts 28-22
Darren Barker (Eng) bt Davidson Emenogu (Ngr)walkover

Men's Super Heavyweight (Over 91kgs) Semi Finals

David Cadieux (Can) bt GozieDijeh (Ngr) 33-19
David Dolan (Eng) bt Kevin Llewwllyn Evans (Wal) rsf 1st rd

Men's Heavyweight (Up to 91kgs) Semi Finals

Kertson Manswell (Tri) bt AndrewYoung (Sco) pts 20-6
Jason Douglas (Can) bt Shane Cameron (Nzl) rsf 2nd rd

Men's Light Flyweight (Up to 48kgs) Semi Finals

Darran Langley (Eng) bt ZamzaiMohamad (Mas) pts 19-18
Ali Qamar (Ind) bt Taoreed Ajagbe (Ngr) pts 27-13 Andrew Singh Kooner (Can) bt Ezekiel Letuka (Les) pts 37-29

Men's Lightweight (Up to 60kgs) Semi Finals

Dennis Zimba (Zam) bt Andrew Morris(Eng) pts 26-22
Jamie Arthur (Wal) bt Gilbert Khunwane (Bot) pts 31-28

Men's Middleweight (Up to 75kgs) Semi Finals

Steven Birch (Eng) bt Jitender Kumar(Ind) pts 32-23
Paul Miller (Aus) bt Michael Walchuk (Can) pts +25-25

Men's Welterweight (Up to 67kgs) Semi Finals

Daniel Geale (Aus) bt DanielCodling (Nzl) pts 27-13
Kwanele Zulu (Rsa) bt Ali Nuumbembe (Nam) pts 39-30


Wednesday 31st July

Men's Flyweight (Up to 51kgs) Quarter Finals

Nzimeni Msutu (Rsa) bt Martin Mubiru (Uga) pts 48-35
LechedzaniLuza (Bot) bt Rakib Ahmad (Mas) Disq round 4
Kennedy Kanyanta (Zam) bt BrunoJulie (Mri) pts 30-21
Sebastien Gauthier (Can) bt R M A B Rathnayake (Sri) pts28-19

Men's Featherweight (Up to 57kgs) Quarter Finals

Veikko Josua (Nam) btPetro Mtagwa (Tan) pts 29-17
Som Bahadur Pun (Ind) bt Leslie Sekotswe (Bot) pts35-29
Benoit Gaudet (Can) bt Steve Bell (Eng) pts 18-15
Haider Ali (Pak) btDennis Mwanje (Uga) pts 20-7

Men's Light Middleweight (Up to 71kgs) Quarter Finals

Junior Sylvest Greenidge (Bar) bt Savvas Kokkinos (Cyp) pts35-25
Jean Thenistor Pascal (Can) bt Jamie Pittman (Aus) pts 20-14
CraigMcewan (Sco) bt Khotso Motau (Rsa) pts 16-1
Paul Smith (Eng) bt Thomas Awimbono(Gha) pts 21-17

Men's Light Flyweight (Up to 48kgs) Quarter Finals

Darran Langley (Eng) btJoseph Martey (Gha) pts 23-8
Zamzai Mohamad (Mas) bt Joseph Jermia (Nam) pts15-14
Md Ali Qamar (Ind) bt Sebusiso Keketsi (Les) rsf 2nd rd
Taoreed Ajagbe(Ngr) bt Phumzile Mathyila (Rsa) pts 14-11

Men's Middleweight (Up to 75kgs) Quarter Finals

Jitender Kumar (Ind) btMurtala Abdulsalam (Ngr) pts 16-14
Steven Birch (Eng) bt Stevie Mcguire (Sco)pts 33-20
Michael Walchuk (Can) bt Michael John Allen (Wal) pts 34-21
PaulMiller (Aus) bt Jermain Jerome Mackey (Bah) rsf 2nd rd

Men's Welterweight (Up to 67kgs) Quarter Finals

Daniel Geale (Aus) bt Tony Cesay (Sle) pts 25-13
Daniel Codling(Nzl) bt Olanrewaju Ekundayo (Ngr) pts 37-24
Kwanele Zulu (Rsa) bt Colin Mcneil(Sco) rsf 2nd rd
Ali Nuumbembe (Nam) bt Anthony Doherty (Wal) rsf 1st rd


Tuesday 30th July

Men's Bantamweight (Up to 54kgs) Quarter Finals

Mark Moran (Eng) bt MartinLindsay (Nir) rsf 2nd rd
Justin Kane (Aus) bt Emillian Patric (Tan) rsf 1st rd
Andrew Singh Kooner (Can) bt Thokozani Masuku (Swz) ko 2nd rd
Andrew SinghKooner (Can) bt Thokozani Masuku (Swz) ko 2nd rd
Ezekiel Letuka (Les) bt LudumoGalada (Rsa) pts 31-30

Men's Super Heavyweight (Over 91kgs) Quarter Finals

David Cadieux (Can) btSebastian Stiell (Grn) rsf 2nd rd
Gozie Dijeh (Ngr) bt Ian Millarvie (Sco) pts26-24
David Dolan (Eng) bt Star Tauasi (Niu) rsf 2nd rd
Kevin Llewwllyn Evans(Wal) bt Michael Macaque (Mri) pts 19-9

Men's Light Heavyweight (Up to 81kgs) Quarter Finals

Joseph Lubega (Uga) btGavin Clersaint (Ant) rsf 1st rd
Ben Mceachran (Aus) bt James CliffordWhitfield (Wal) pts 27-18
Daniel Jan Venter (Rsa) bt Shawn Cox (Bar) pts 34-25
Jegbefumere Bone Albert (Ngr) bt Courtney Fry (Eng) pts 27-22

Men's Light Welterweight (Up to 63.5kgs) Quarter Finals

Davies Mwale (Zam)bt Vivian Bryan (Wal) rsf 4th rd
Mohammed Kayongo (Uga) bt Jarrod Fletcher(Aus) pts 25-22
Darren Barker (Eng) bt Lartei Emmanuel Lartey (Gha) pts 24-8
Davidson Emenogu (Ngr) bt Kevin Anderson (Sco) pts 40-23

Men's Lightweight (Up to 60kgs) Quarter Finals

Dennis Zimba (Zam) btGiovanni Frontin (Mri) pts 29-28
Andrew Morris (Eng) bt Saheed Adigun Salawu(Ngr) rsf 2nd rd
Jamie Arthur (Wal) bt Adnan Jusoh (Mas) rsf 2nd rd
GilbertKhunwane (Bot) bt Nicanor Natangwe (Nam) pts 27-16

Men's Heavyweight (Up to 91kgs) Quarter Finals

Andrew Young (Sco) bt LeeAndrew Milsjen (Wal) rsf 1st rd
Kertson Manswell (Tri) bt Charles Quartey (Gha)pts 22-18
Shane Cameron (Nzl) bt Kerron Speid (Jam) pts 42-23
Jason Douglas(Can) bt David Haye (Eng) w/o


Monday 29th July

Men's Light Middleweight (Up to 71kgs) Preliminary Bouts

Junior SylvestGreenidge (Bar) bt Kahukura Bentson (Nzl) pts 31-25
Savvas Kokkinos (Cyp) btAnthony Elridge Major (Bah) pts 31-29
Jamie Pittman (Aus) bt Hassani MzongeMraba (Tan) rsf 3rd rd
Jean Thenistor Pascal (Can) bt Mosolesa Tsie (Les) rsf2nd rd

Craig Mcewan (Sco) bt Ulric Caramba-Coker (Sle) rsf 2nd rd
Khotso Motau(Rsa) bt Azeez Olumegbon (Ngr) rsf 3rd rd
Thomas Awimbono (Gha) bt Alema Vaele(Sam) rsf 3rd rd
Paul Smith (Eng) bt Foster Nkodo (Cmr) rsf 3rd rd
MichaelJohn Allen (Wal) bt Pugeva Warren (Sol) rsf 2nd rd
Michael Walchuk (Can) btJoao Ferreira (Moz) rsf 2nd rd
Paul Miller (Aus) bt Derick Fimbo (Zam) rsf 2ndrd
Jermain Jerome Mackey (Bah) bt Lualima Tokiana (Sam) ko 3rd rd

Men's Middleweight (Up to 75kgs) Preliminary Bouts

Jitender Kumar (Ind) bt JosephFarmer (Sle) ko 1st rd
Murtala Abdulsalam (Ngr) bt Ernest Amuzu (Gha) rsf 1strd
Steven Birch (Eng) bt Conall Carmichael (Nir) pts 32-21
Stevie Mcguire(Sco) bt Simeon Prince (Tri) rsf 3rd rd

Men's Featherweight (Up to 57kgs) Preliminary Bouts

Petro Mtagwa (Tan) bt JuniorBen Tami (Png) rsf 2nd rd
Veikko Josua (Nam) bt Gregory Eadie (Aus) pts 31-26
Leslie Sekotswe (Bot) bt Bobirnat Ovidiu (Cyp) w/o
Som Bahadur Pun (Ind) btAbolore Madoti (Ngr) rsf 3rd rd

Steve Bell (Eng) bt DevonJones (Tri) rsf 2nd rd
Benoit Gaudet (Can) bt Jonathan Mwila (Zam) rsf 2nd rd
Haider Ali (Pak) bt Peter Allan Ashton (Wal) pts 25-14
Dennis Mwanje (Uga) btThandi Ntjona (Les) rsf 2nd rd

Men's Light Flyweight (Up to 48kgs) Preliminary Bouts

Darran Langley (Eng) btPaul Baker (Nir) pts 24- 19
Zamzai Mohamad (Mas) bt Tasleem Shah (Fij) rsf 2ndrd
Joseph Jermia (Nam) bt Roudik Kazanjian (Cyp) pts 39-20

Md Ali Qamar (Ind) btSuleiman Wanjau Bilali (Ken) rsf 2nd rd
Sebusiso Keketsi (Les) bt RomeshFernando (Aus) rsf 2nd rd
Phumzile Mathyila (Rsa) bt Jack Willie (Png) rsf 1strd
Taoreed Ajagbe (Ngr) bt K A C N Alexender (Sri) pts 21-16


Sunday 28th July

Men's Flyweight (Up to 51kgs) Preliminary Bouts

Martin Mubiru (Uga) bt ShimonAneolini Bain (Bah) ko 2nd rd
Nzimeni Msutu (Rsa) bt Matthew Marsh (Eng) ko 2ndrd
Rakib Ahmad (Mas) bt Wilson Masamba (Maw) pts 23-7
Lechedzani Luza (Bot) btJabulani Gina (Swz) rsf

Bruno Julie (Mri) bt SundayMichael (Ngr) pts 27-17
Kennedy Kanyanta (Zam) bt Matthew Charles Edmonds (Wal)rsf 2nd rd
R M A B Rathnayake (Sri) bt Benard Ngumba Irungu (Ken) rsf 1st rd
Sebastien Gauthier (Can) bt Emanuel Nketu (Les) rsf 2nd rd

Men's Lightweight (Up to 60kgs) Preliminary Bouts

Giovanni Frontin (Mri) btKarim Matumla (Tan) pts 32-27
Dennis Zimba (Zam) bt Kennis Joseph (Grn) pts25-16
Saheed Adigun Salawu (Ngr) bt Joseph Eagan rsf
Andrew Morris (Eng) btRamanand Ramanand (Ind) pts 29-16 Davies Mwale (Zam) bt Julius William (Tan) rsf
Jarrod Fletcher (Aus) bt Dintwa Sloca (Bot) pts 17-13
Mohammed Kayongo (Uga) btVaiavea Tausaga (Sam) rsf

Jamie Arthur (Wal) bt KolobaSehloho (Les) pts 20-9
Adnan Jusoh (Mas) bt Antonin Hortie-Decarie (Can) pts22-15
Nicanor Natangwe (Nam) bt Justino Miambo (Moz) 24-16
Gilbert Khunwane(Bot) bt Sada Wulf (Sam) pts 32-19

Men's Welterweight (Up to 67kgs) Preliminary Bouts

Tony Cesay (Sle) bt ShuhairiHussain (Mas) pts 26-9
Daniel Geale (Aus) bt Tsetsi Davis (Jam) rsf
DanielCodling (Nzl) bt Victor Masunga (Zim) rsf
Olanrewaju Ekundayo (Ngr) bt TureanoDexter Johnson (Bah) pts 20-15

Kwanele Zulu (Rsa) bt GaryMcclure (Nir) rsf 1st rd

Colin Mcneil (Sco) btAbsolom Okoth (Ken) pts +30-30
Ali Nuumbembe (Nam) bt Lehlohonolo Snyman (Les)rsf 3rd rd
Anthony Doherty (Wal) bt Daniel happe (Eng) pts 33-22

Men's Light Welterweight (Up to 63.5kgs) Quarter Finals

Lartei Emmanuel Lartey(Gha) bt Michael Springer (Tri) rsf 2nd rd
Darren Barker (Eng) bt SheldonRudolph (Jam) rsf 3rd rd
Davidson Emenogu (Ngr) bt Ionas Christodoulou (Cyp)pts 20-14
Kevin Anderson (Sco) bt Roberto Jr E Romero pts 38-20


Saturday 27th July

Men's Bantamweight (Up to 54kgs) Preliminary Bouts

Andrew Singh Kooner (Can) btFranklyn Mayei (Sle) rsf
Ezekiel Letuka (Les) bt Shehu Memud pts 21-19
Thokozani Masuku (Swz) bt Gyanendra Kumar (Fij) pts 37-19
Ludumo Galada (Rsa)bt Darren Lee Edwards (Wal) pts 12-12

Andrew Singh Kooner (Can) btFranklyn Mayei (Sle) rsf
Ezekiel Letuka (Les) bt Shehu Memud pts 21-19
Thokozani Masuku (Swz) bt Gyanendra Kumar (Fij) pts 37-19
Ludumo Galada (Rsa)bt Darren Lee Edwards (Wal) pts 12-12

Men's Light Middleweight (Up to 71kgs) Preliminary Bouts

Thomas Awimbono bt (Gha) Anthony StClair (Tri) pts

Foster Nkodo (Cmr) bt Gerard Mcauley (Nir) pts 19-18
Paul Smith (Eng)bt Lee Jones (Wal) rsf

Men's Light Welterweight (Up to 63.5kgs) Preliminary Bouts

Lartei Emmanuel Lartey(Gha) bt Jason Naule (Nam) pts 25-15
Darren Barker (Eng) bt Paul Mccloskey(Nir) pts 20-15

Lartei Emmanuel Lartey(Gha) bt Jason Naule (Nam) pts 25-15
Darren Barker (Eng) bt Paul Mccloskey(Nir) pts 20-15
Sheldon Rudolph (Jam) bt Daniel Headifen (Nzl) pts

Ionas Christodoulou(Cyp) bt Tsepe Matete (Les) ko 2nd rd
Davidson Emenogu (Ngr) bt Zainudin Sidi(Mas) rsf
Roberto Jr E Romero (Can) bt Ndumiso Bonginkhos Zwane (Swz) rsf
Kevin Anderson (Sco) bt Asghar Ali Shah (Pak) pts 29-18

Men's Lightweight (Up to 60kgs) Preliminary Bouts

Andrew Morris (Eng) btCourtney Harvey (Jam) rsf
Ramanand Ramanand (Ind) bt Jules De Gannes (Tri) rsf
Koloba Sehloho (Les) bt King Abbey (Gha) 24-16
Jamie Arthur (Wal) bt MarkHastie (Sco) pts 21-12
Antonin Hortie-Decarie (Can) bt Jean-Paul Melly (Sey)pts 26-10

Adnan Jusoh (Mas) btPolydoros Polydorou (Cyp) rsf
Justino Miambo (Moz) bt Allan Luxford (Aus) pts20-15

Nicanor Natangwe (Nam) btMusa Simelane (Swz) rsf
Sada Wulf (Sam) bt Henry Kungsi (Png) pts 35-20
Gilbert Khunwane (Bot) bt Dorian Allen (Ant) rsf<

Men's Welterweight (Up to 67kgs) Preliminary Bouts

Daniel Happe (Eng) bt RyanSavage (Can) pts 23-6


Friday 26th July

Men's Bantamweight (Up to 54kgs) Preliminary Bouts

Andrew Singh Kooner (Can) bt Riaz Durgahed (Mri) pts
Ezekiel Letuka (Les) bt Ng Dingko Singh (Ind) pts 14-12
Shehu Memud (Ngr) bt Fernando Tom (Zim) rsf
Darren Lee Edwards (Wal) bt Khumiso Ikgopoleng (Bot) pts 24-8
Ludumo Galada (Rsa) bt Michel Agard (Tri) pts 20-6

Men's Flyweight (Up to 51kgs) Preliminary Bouts

Sunday Michael (Ngr) bt Omari Rajabu (Tan) pts
Benard Ngumba Irungu (Ken) bt Raphael Lare (Png) pts
R M A B Rathnayake (Sri) bt Brad Hore (Aus) pts

Sebastien Gauthier (Can) bt Liam Cunningham (Nir) 30-11
Emanuel Nketu (Les) bt Dalvir Singh (Ind) pts 23-14

Men's Heavyweight (Up to 91kgs) Preliminary Bouts

Kertson Manswell (Tri) bt Michael Mcninness (Aus) pts 9-4
Kerron Speid (Jam) bt Shane Curran (Nir) w/o

Shane Cameron (Nzl) bt Ataga Solomon (Ngr) rsf

David Haye (Eng) bt Shaukat Ali (Pak) rsf
Jason Douglas (Can) bt Theaphilus Blue (Guy) rsf

Men's Light Heavyweight (Up to 81kgs) Preliminary Bouts

Daniel Jan Venter (Rsa) bt Lee Ramsay (Sco) pts 22-4
Shawn Cox (Bar) bt Rascal Simwaza (Maw) rsf
Jegbefumere Bone Albert (Ngr) bt David Kowah (Sle) rsf

Men's Featherweight (Up to 57kgs) Preliminary Bouts

Benoit Gaudet (Can) bt Mudiyanselage Walisundara (Sri) pts 22-8
Jonathan Mwila (Zam) bt Thomas Aryeetey (Gha) pts 19-18
Haider Ali (Pak) bt Michael Medor (Mri) pts 12-10
Peter Allan Ashton (Wal) bt Kevin O'Hara (Nir) pts 24-7

Thandi Ntjona (Les) bt Rudolph Fraser (Guy) pts 12-11

Dennis Mwanje (Uga) bt Kitson Julie (Sey) rsf

Men's Super Heavyweight (Over 91kgs) Preliminary Bouts

David Dolan (Eng) bt Jerry Otis Butler (Bah) rsf
Star Tauasi (Niu) bt David Turner (Aus) rsf

Kevin Llewwllyn Evans (Wal) bt Cathal Mcmonagle (Nir) pts 24-9
Michael Macaque (Mri) bt Harpal Singh (Ind) pts 20-18

Men's Light Heavyweight (Up to 81kgs) Semi Finals

Courtney Fry (Eng) bt Bertrand Tietsia (Cmr) pts 23-9




© BBC ^ Back to top

Front Page | Statistics

Athletics | Swimming | Badminton | Boxing | Cycling
Rugby 7's | Hockey | Gymnastics | Squash | Judo | Other Sports

Features | Sports Talk | BBC Coverage | Photo Galleries

Event Guide | Venue Guide | Stars to Watch | Nations | Quiz