Badminton schedule Badminton results
BBCi CATEGORIES   TV   RADIO   COMMUNICATE   WHERE I LIVE   INDEX    SEARCH 

Commonwealth Games 2002
You are in: Statistics
Front Page 
Statistics 
Athletics 
Swimming 
Badminton 
Boxing 
Cycling 
Rugby 7's 
Hockey 
Gymnastics 
Squash 
Judo 
Other Sports 
Features 
Sports Talk 
BBC Coverage 
Photo Galleries 
Event Guide 
Venue Guide 
Stars to Watch 
Nations 
Quiz 

Play Denise Lewis Heptathlon BBC Sport

BBC Weather

BBC News

SERVICES  

Statistics
Overall results
Badminton results
 Last updated Aug 4 2002

Sunday 4th August

Men's and Women's Individual Events Final

Mixed Doubles: Simon Archer
Jo Goode (Eng) bt Choon Eng Chew
Eei Hui Chin (Mas) 3-1(0-7 7-5 7-3 7-3)

Mens Singles Final: Muhammad Hafiz Hashim (Mas) bt Tsuen Seng Lee (Mas) 3-2 (7-37-1 3-7 7-8 7-4)<

Womens Singles Final: Li Li (Sin) bt Tracey Hallam (Eng) 3-1 (7-5 5-7 8-7 7-0)<

Womens Doubles Pek Siah Lim (Mas) bt Nicole Gordon
Sara RunestenPetersen (Nzl) 3-2 (7-8 7-4 2-7 7-5 7-0)<

Mens Doubles Chong Ming Chan (Mas) bt Tan Fook Choong
Kim Wai Chang(Mas) (7-5 4-7 2-7 7-5 7-3)<


Saturday 3rd August

Men's and Women's Individual Events Semi Finals

Mens Singles
Semifinal:
Muhammad Hafiz Hashim (Mas) bt Choong Hann Wong (Mas) 3-2 (6-8 8-6 7-0 7-8 7-3)
Tsuen Seng Lee (Mas) bt Richard Vaughan (Wal) 3-0 (7-4 7-0 7-1)<

Mens Doubles
Semifinal:
Choon Eng Chew
Chong Ming Chan (Mas) bt James Anderson
Simon Archer (Eng) 3-0 (7-4 7-5 7-2)
Tan Fook Choong
Kim Wai Chang (Mas) bt Nathan Robertson
Anthony Clark (Eng) (8-6 7-3 7-4)<

Womens Singles
Semifinal:
Tracey Hallam (Eng) bt Aparna Popat (Ind) 3-0 (7-3 7-3 7-1)<

Womens DoublesSemifinal: Li Peng Ang
Pek Siah Lim (Mas) bt Gail Emms
Jo Goode (Eng) 3-1 (7-4 6-8 8-6 7-4)
Nicole Gordon
Sara Runesten Petersen (Nzl) bt Eei Hui Chin
Pei Tty Wong (Mas) (7-3 7-3 7-3)

Li Li (Sin) bt Mee Fen Ng (Mas) 3-0 (7-3 7-0 7-1)<

Simon Archer
Jo Goode (Eng) bt Daniel Shirley
Sara RunestenPetersen (Nzl) 3-2 (7-1 5-7 8-6 4-7 7-2)<

Mixed Doubles:
Choon Chew Eng (Mas) and Chin Hui Ei (Mas) bt Anthony Clark (Eng) andSara Sankey (Eng) 4-7 3-7 7-4 7-4 7-0


Friday 2nd August

Men's and Women's Individual Events Rounds 2/3

Men's Singles

Men's and Women's Individual Events Quarter Finals

Quarterfinals: Tsuen Seng Lee (Mas) bt Geoff Bellingham (Nzl) 3-0 (7-4 7-07-2)
Muhammad Hafiz Hashim (Mas) bt Nick Hall (Nzl) 3-0 (8-6 7-4 7-4)
ChoongHann Wong (Mas) bt Pullela Gopi Chand (Ind) 3-0 (7-1 7-1 7-4)

Mens Doubles Chong Ming Chan (Mas) bt William Milroy
KeithChan (Can) 3-0 (7-4 7-1 7-1)

Women's Singles Womens Doubles Pei Tty Wong (Mas) bt Felicity Gallup
JoMuggeridge (Wal) 3-2 (4-7 1-7 7-1 7-0 7-4)

Mixed Doubles Sara Runesten Petersen (Nzl) bt Russell Hogg
Kirsteen Mcewan (Sco) 3-1 (7-2 4-7 7-3 7-1)

Quarterfinal: Richard Vaughan (Wal) bt Abhinn Shyam Gupta (Ind) 3-1 (7-4 7-13-7 7-3)

Womens Doubles: Add Mixed Doubles: Eei Hui Chin (Mas) bt Nathan Robertson
GailEmms (Eng) 3-1 (7-5 8-6 1-7 7-4)
Anthony Clark
Sara Sankey (Eng) bt WilliamMilroy
Denyse Julien (Can) 3-0 (7-4 7-4 7-1)
Simon Archer
Jo Goode (Eng) btPatrick Lau
Yanmei Jiang (Sin) 3-0 (7-2 7-0 7-3)
Daniel Shirley
Sara RunestenPetersen (Nzl) bt Russell Hogg
Kirsteen Mcewan (Sco) (7-2 4-7 7-3 7-1)

Women's Singles MeeFen Ng (Mas) bt Julia Mann (Eng) 3-1 (2-7 7-2 7-2 7-5)

Womens Doubles: Add Mixed Doubles: Eei Hui Chin (Mas) bt Nathan Robertson
GailEmms (Eng) 3-1 (7-5 8-6 1-7 7-4)
Anthony Clark
Sara Sankey (Eng) bt WilliamMilroy
Denyse Julien (Can) 3-0 (7-4 7-4 7-1)
Simon Archer
Jo Goode (Eng) btPatrick Lau
Yanmei Jiang (Sin) 3-0 (7-2 7-0 7-3)
Daniel Shirley
Sara RunestenPetersen (Nzl) bt Russell Hogg
Kirsteen Mcewan (Sco) (7-2 4-7 7-3 7-1)

Women's Singles MeeFen Ng (Mas) bt Julia Mann (Eng) 3-1 (2-7 7-2 7-2 7-5)

Men's Doubles: Tan Fook Choong
Kim Wai Chang (Mas) bt Daniel Shirley
JohnGordon (Nzl) 3-1 (8-7 7-8 7-3 7-2)

Women's singles: Tracey Hallam (Eng) bt Susan Hughes (Sco) 3-2 (2-7 5-7 7-5 7-08-6)
Li Li (Sin) bt Kelly Morgan (Wal) 3-1 (7-4 7-4 4-7 7-4

Women's doubles quarterfinal: Li Peng Ang
Pek Siah Lim (Mas) bt Tammy Sun
Denyse Julien(Can) 3-0 (7-0 7-1 7-4)

Women's Doubles:
Quarterfinal: Gail Emms
Jo Goode (Eng) bt Fatimah Kumin Lim
Yanmei Jiang(Sin) 7-4 7-5 4-7 7-1

Men's: Nathan Robertson
Anthony Clark (Eng) bt Valiyaveetil Diju
Thomas Sanave (Ind) 3-0 (7-1 7-4 8-6

Men's Doubles:
James Anderson
Simon Archer (Eng) bt Murray Hocking
Peter Blackburn (Aus) 3-1 (3-7 7-5 8-6 7-1)


Thursday 1st August

Mixed Team Group C

Round of 16: Choon Eng Chew
Eei Hui Chin (Mas) bt Chris Blair
Tammy Jenkins(Nzl) (4-7 7-2 1-7 7-3 7-4)
Nathan Robertson
Gail Emms (Eng) bt PhillipeBourret
Robbyn Hermitage (Can) (7-2 7-1 7-3)
Choon Eng Chew
Eei Hui Chin(Mas) bt Chris Blair
Tammy Jenkins (Nzl) (4-7 7-2 1-7 7-3 7-4)
William Milroy
Denyse Julien (Can) bt Travis Denney
Kate Wilson-Smith (Aus) (7-8 4-7 8-6 8-67-1)
Patrick Lau
Yanmei Jiang (Sin) bt Chong Ming Chan
Pek Siah Lim (Mas)(8-6 7-4 7-2)
Russell Hogg
Kirsteen Mcewan (Sco) bt Valiyaveetil Diju
GuttaJwala (Ind) (7-2 7-5 8-6)

Round of 16: Simon Archer
Jo Goode (Eng) bt Graeme Smith
Elinor Middlemiss(Sco) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-0)
Anthony Clark
Sara Sankey (Eng) bt Kim Wai Chang
PeiTty Wong (Mas) 3-0 (7-2 7-0 7-3)
Daniel Shirley
Sara Runesten Petersen (Nzl)bt Murray Hocking
Rhonda Cator (Aus) 3-0 (7-2 7-4 7-4)

Men's and Women's Individual Events Rounds 2/3

Men's Doubles Chong Ming Chan (Mas) bt Martyn Lewis
MathewHughes (Wal) 3-0 (7-2 7-1 7-0)
Anil Seepaul
Kerwyn Pantin (Tri) bt IdrisseMossagy
Ibraimo Issu Mussagy (Moz) 3-0 (7-1 7-3 7-4)
William Milroy
KeithChan (Can) bt Makhula Makhula
Oreeditse Thela (Bot) 3-0 (7-0 7-1 7-0)
DotunAkinsanya
Abimbola Odejoke (Ngr) bt Paul Le Tocq
Kevin Le Moigne (Gue) 3-0(8-6 7-4 7-5)
Murray Hocking
Peter Blackburn (Aus) bt Ryan Holder
CurwinCherubin (Bar) 3-0 (7-0 7-1 7-1)
Geoff Bellingham
Chris Blair (Nzl) bt CharlesPyne
Alexander Haddad (Jam) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-1)
James Anderson
Simon Archer(Eng) bt Christopher Eynon
Douglas Besley-Clark (Fai) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-1)
DavidGeddes
Bruce Topping (Nir) bt Martin Awusu Adu
Ben Noah Ayim (Gha) 3-0 (7-47-5 7-3)
Russell Hogg
Graeme Smith (Sco) bt Eugene Mckenna
Graham Henderson(Nir) 3-1 (8-6 3-7 7-3 7-1)
Valiyaveetil Diju
Thomas Sanave (Ind) bt NeilCottrill
Liam Ingram (Wal) 3-0 (7-3 7-2 7-5)
Kian Teck Khoo
Yong Joo Chua(Sin) bt Awang Amran Kambar
Hj Mohd Masri Fadzli (Bru) 3-0 (7-4 8-6 7-4)
TanFook Choong
Kim Wai Chang (Mas) bt Ola Fagbemi
Ocholi Edicha (Ngr) 3-0 (7-47-1 7-2)
Travis Denney
Ashley Brehaut (Aus) bt Kevin Wood
Andre Padmore (Bar)3-0 (7-0 7-1 7-2)
Nathan Robertson
Anthony Clark (Eng) bt Stephan Beeharry
Denis Constantin (Mri) 3-0 (7-1 7-0 7-4)
Stephan Wojcikiewicz
Phillipe Bourret(Can) bt Georgie Cupidon
Nicholas Jumaye (Sey) 3-1 (7-2 4-7 7-1 8-6)

Womens Doubles: Grace Daniels (Ngr) bt Mariama Eastmond
DionneForde (Bar) 3-1 (2-7 7-1 7-1 7-4)

Women's Doubles Pei Tty Wong (Mas) bt Kate Wilson-Smith
RhondaCator (Aus) 3-1 (3-7 7-5 7-0 7-5)
Solenn Pasturel
Lucy Burns (Jer) bt LeungoTshweneetsile
Joyce Malebogo Arone (Bot) 3-0 (7-1 7-5 7-2)
Neelima Choudary
Ch Deepty (Ind) bt Juliette Ah-Wan
Katherina Paulin (Sey) 3-1 (7-2 7-0 6-87-0)
Sara Sankey
Ella Miles (Eng) bt Amaani Rasheed
Shaeen Rasheed (Mdv) 3-0(7-0 7-2 7-1)
Felicity Gallup
Jo Muggeridge (Wal) bt Milaine Cloutier
RobbynHermitage (Can) 3-0 (7-1 7-0 7-1)
Elinor Middlemiss
Kirsteen Mcewan (Sco) btClaire Henderson
Jayne Plunkett (Nir) 3-0 (8-6 7-0 7-2)

Men's Doubles John Gordon (Nzl) bt Alastair Gatt
CraigRobertson (Sco) 3-0 (7-1 7-1 7-2)

Women's Doubles Round of 32: Karen Eileen Foo Kune
Amrita Sawaram (Mri) bt Elizabeth Cann
Kerry Coombs-Goodfellow (Jer) walkover
Tammy Sun
Denyse Julien (Can) bt GuttaJwala
Shruti Kurian (Ind) 3-0 (7-1 8-6 7-3)
Jane Crabtree
Kellie Lucas (Aus)bt Kerry Ann Sheppard
Robyn Ashworth (Wal) 3-0 (7-2 7-4 7-5)
Li Peng Ang
PekSiah Lim (Mas) bt Mary Ennoo
Theresa Tetteh (Gha) walkover
Fatimah Kumin Lim
Yanmei Jiang (Sin) bt Kuburatu Mumuni
Prisca Azuine (Ngr) 3-0 (7-3 7-0 7-1)
Gail Emms
Jo Goode (Eng) bt Sarah Garbutt
Elena Johnson (Gue) 3-0 (7-0 7-07-1)

Men's singles
Round of 16: Richard Vaughan (Wal) bt Ronald Susilo (Sin) (6-8 7-2 8-6 3-77-1)
Womens Singles
Round of 16: Li Li (Sin) bt Kara Solmundson (Can) (7-1 7-1 7-3)
Kelly Morgan(Wal) bt Br Meenakshi (Ind) (7-3 7-3 7-1)

Men's and Women's Individual Events Quarter Finals

Men's Doubles Round of 16: Choon Eng Chew
Chong Ming Chan (Mas) bt Anil Seepaul
KerwynPantin (Tri) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-1)
Murray Hocking
Peter Blackburn (Aus) bt GeoffBellingham
Chris Blair (Nzl) 3-0 (7-1 7-5 7-2)
James Anderson
Simon Archer(Eng) bt Russell Hogg
Graeme Smith (Sco) 3-0 (7-3 7-5 7-5)
William Milroy
Keith Chan (Can) bt Dotun Akinsanya
Abimbola Odejoke (Ngr) 3-1 (4-7 7-5 7-07-1)
Valiyaveetil Diju
Thomas Sanave (Ind) bt David Geddes
Bruce Topping(Nir) 3-0 (7-5 7-2 7-4)
Tan Fook Choong
Kim Wai Chang (Mas) bt Travis Denney
Ashley Brehaut (Aus) 3-0 (7-3 7-5 7-3)
Daniel Shirley
John Gordon (Nzl) btStephan Wojcikiewicz
Phillipe Bourret (Can) 3-0 (7-2 7-5 7-3)
NathanRobertson
Anthony Clark (Eng) bt Kian Teck Khoo
Yong Joo Chua (Sin) 3-0 (7-27-1 7-5)

Womens Doubles Round of 16: Eei Hui Chin
Pei Tty Wong (Mas) bt Miriam Sude
Grace Daniels(Ngr) 3-0 (7-2 7-2 7-0)
Felicity Gallup
Jo Muggeridge (Wal) bt Sara Sankey
Ella Miles (Eng) 3-1 (7-4 7-3 0-7 7-3)
Nicole Gordon
Sara Runesten Petersen(Nzl) bt Lucy Burns
Solenn Pasturel (Jer) 3-0 (7-2 7-0 7-0)
Elinor Middlemiss
Kirsteen Mcewan (Sco) bt Neelima Choudary
Ch Deepty (Ind) 3-2 (7-5 3-7 7-8 7-47-0)
Tammy Sun
Denyse Julien (Can) bt Jane Crabtree
Kellie Lucas (Aus) 3-2(3-7 7-4 7-2 3-7 7-1)
Li Peng Ang
Pek Siah Lim (Mas) bt Sandra Watt
YuanWemyss (Sco) 3-0 (7-4 7-4 7-4)
Fatimah Kumin Lim
Yanmei Jiang (Sin) bt KarenEileen Foo Kune
Amrita Sawaram (Mri) 3-0 (7-1 7-1 7-0)
Gail Emms
Jo Goode(Eng) bt Rhona Robertson
Tammy Jenkins (Nzl) 3-1 (7-1 7-8 8-6 7-2)

Round of 16: Choong Hann Wong (Mas) bt John Gordon (Nzl) 3-0 (7-0 7-2 7-2)
Pullela Gopi Chand (Ind) bt Stephan Wojcikiewicz (Can) 3-0 (7-0 7-1 7-1)
Muhammad Hafiz Hashim (Mas) bt Stuart Brehaut (Aus) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-1)
NickHall (Nzl) bt Mark Constable (Eng) (8-6 4-7 8-6 7-1)
Abhinn Shyam Gupta (Ind)bt Colin Haughton (Eng) 3-0 (8-6 7-5 7-3)
Geoff Bellingham (Nzl) bt MilukaKarunaratne (Sri) 3-0 (7-3 7-3 7-1)
Tsuen Seng Lee (Mas) bt Nikhil Kanetkar(Ind) (7-3 4-7 7-4 4-7 7-5)

Round of 16: Aparna Popat (Ind) bt Amrita Sawaram (Mri) (7-0 7-1 7-0)
TraceyHallam (Eng) bt Lisa Lynas (Nir) (7-1 7-1 7-1)
Susan Hughes (Sco) bt RenuChandrika Hettiarachchige (Sri) (7-0 8-7 7-0)
Denyse Julien (Can) bt NicoleGordon (Nzl) (5-7 7-4 7-3 7-4)
Mee Fen Ng (Mas) bt Trupti Murgunde (Ind) (5-77-2 7-3 4-7 7-2)


Wednesday 31st July

Mixed Team Semi Finals

Round of 32: Anthony Clark and Sara Sankey (Eng) bt Craig Robertson and YuanWemyss (Sco) 3-0 (7-2 7-4 7-3)
Nathan Robertson and Gail Emms (Eng) bt MarkosBristow and Br Meenakshi (Ind) (7-2 7-5 7-2)
Phillipe Bourret and Robbyn Hermitage(Can) bt Paul Le Tocq and Sarah Garbutt (Gue) 3-0 (7-0 7-1 7-1)
Choon Eng Chew andEei Hui Chin (Mas) bt Neil Cottrill and Jo Muggeridge (Wal) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-0)
Chris Blair and Tammy Jenkins (Nzl) bt Charles Pyne and Nigella Saunders (Jam) 3-0(7-4 7-0 7-1)
Russell Hogg and Kirsteen Mcewan (Sco) bt Robert Blair and DonnaKellogg (Eng) (8-7 7-0 7-2)
Travis Denney and Kate Wilson-Smith (Aus) bt EugeneMckenna and Lisa Lynas (Nir) 3-0 (7-0 7-2 8-7)
Simon Archer and Jo Goode (Eng) btNikhil Kanetkar and Trupti Murgunde (Ind) 3-0 (7-0 7-2 7-0)

Mens Doubles Round of 64: James Anderson and Simon Archer (Eng) bt Markes Bristow and SachinRatti (Ind) 3-0 (7-1 7-2 7-1)
David Geddes and Bruce Topping (Nir) bt DarronCharles and Glendon Thomas (Tri) 3-0 (7-1 8-6 7-2)
Tan Fook Choong and Kim WaiChang (Mas) bt Simon Gaines and Jannik Jonsson (Iom) 3-0 (7-1 7-0 7-1)
GeorgieCupidon and Nicholas Jumaye (Sey) bt Moosa Nashid and Adam Nashwath (Mdv) (8-6 7-08-6)

Men's and Women's Individual Events Rounds 1/2

Round of 128: Graeme Smith (Sco) bt Makhula Makhula (Bot) 3-0 (7-1 7-1 7-1)
Issah Mohammed (Gha) bt Adam Nashwath (Mdv) 3-0 (7-3 7-3 7-1)
Graham Simpson(Sco) bt Kevin Wood (Bar) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-1)
Paul Le Tocq (Gue) bt IdrisseMossagy (Moz) 3-0 (7-3 7-0 7-0) Choong Hann Wong (Mas) bt Ben Noah Ayim (Gha) 3-0 (7-1 7-0 7-1)
John Gordon(Nzl) bt Bradley Graham (Jam) 3-1 (7-1 6-7 7-1 7-1)
Wajid Ali (Pak) bt AnilSeepaul (Tri) 3-0 (7-1 7-2 7-4)
Pullela Gopi Chand (Ind) bt Curwin Cherubin(Bar) 3-0 (7-2 7-0 7-1)
Bruce Topping (Nir) bt Georgie Cupidon (Sey) 3-0 (7-47-2 7-5)
Muhammad Hafiz Hashim (Mas) bt Oreeditse Thela (Bot) 3-0 (7-0 7-07-1)
Ryan Holder (Bar) bt Kerwyn Pantin (Tri) 3-0 (7-4 7-3 7-2)
Stuart Brehaut(Aus) bt Simon Gaines (Iom) 3-0 (7-1 7-4 8-6)
Sachin Ratti (Ind) bt Ola Fagbemi(Ngr) 3-0 (7-2 7-0 7-4)
Bruce Flockhart (Sco) bt Alexander Haddad (Jam) 3-0(7-0 7-0 7-2)
Mark Constable (Eng) bt Douglas Besley-Clark (Fai) 3-0 (7-0 7-07-0)
Stephan Wojcikiewicz (Can) bt Dotun Akinsanya (Ngr) 3-0 (7-1 7-1 7-0)
Abhinn Shyam Gupta (Ind) bt David Geddes (Nir) 3-0 (7-2 7-1 7-3)
Nick Hall(Nzl) bt Denis Constantin (Mri) 3-0 (7-5 7-2 7-2)
Issah Mohammed (Gha) btIbraimo Issu Mussagy (Moz) 3-0 (7-5 7-0 7-1)
Colin Haughton (Eng) bt DimboOdejoke (Ngr) 3-0 (7-1 7-4 7-3)
Stephan Beeharry (Mri) bt Ashley Brehaut (Aus)3-0 (7-5 8-7 8-7)
Darron Charles (Tri) bt Fred Gituku (Ken) 3-2 (7-4 5-7 7-44-7 8-7)
Graeme Smith (Sco) bt Zulkifli Bin Salleh (Bru) 3-1 (8-6 7-2 7-8 7-3)
Richard Vaughan (Wal) bt Eli Mambwe (Zam) 3-0 (7-2 7-0 7-2)
Ronald Susilo (Sin)bt Mmoloki Motlhala (Bot) 3-0 (7-1 7-0 7-0)
Graham Simpson (Sco) bt CharlesPyne (Jam) 3-2 (7-8 7-1 7-5 3-7 7-4)
Awang Amran Kambar (Bru) bt ChristopherEynon (Fai) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-0)
Miluka Karunaratne (Sri) bt Paul Le Tocq (Gue)3-0 (7-1 8-7 7-4)
Tsuen Seng Lee (Mas) bt Liam Ingram (Wal) 3-0 (7-2 7-0 7-2)
Robert Milroy (Can) bt Ochoni Ddicha (Ngr) 3-1 (5-7 7-2 7-0 7-4)
GeoffBellingham (Nzl) bt Nicholas Jumaye (Sey) 3-0 (7-3 7-0 7-4)
Nikhil Kanetkar(Ind) bt Naseer Abdulla Ali (Mdv) 3-0 (7-0 7-1 7-0)
Jannik Jonsson (Iom) btMartin Awusu Adu (Gha) 3-1 (3-7 7-5 7-5 7-4)
Ian Coombs-Goodfellow (Jer) btGlendon Thomas (Tri) 3-0 (7-2 7-2 7-4)
Hyder Aboobakar (Mri) bt Andre Padmore(Bar) 3-0 (7-0 7-2 7-5) Denyse Julien (Can) bt Anjali Gudhka (Ken) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-1)
Grace Daniels(Ngr) bt Elizabeth Cann (Jer) Did Not Start
Lisa Lynas (Nir) bt Shaeen Rasheed(Mdv) 3-1 (7-0 2-7 7-4 7-1)
Kerry Ann Sheppard (Wal) bt Jean Mabiza (Zam) 3-1(7-3 5-7 7-1 7-2)

Men's and Women's Individual Events Rounds 2/3

Round of 32: Choong Hann Wong (Mas) bt Martyn Lewis (Wal) 3-0 (7-1 7-3 7-1)
Pullela Gopi Chand (Ind) bt Bruce Topping (Nir) 3-0 (7-2 7-4 7-5)
Nick Hall(Nzl) bt Bruce Flockhart (Sco) 3-0 (7-0 7-3 8-7)
Stephan Wojcikiewicz (Can) btGraeme Smith (Sco) 3-0 (7-0 7-4 7-5)
John Gordon (Nzl) bt Wajid Ali (Pak) 3-1(6-8 7-5 7-1 7-1)
Muhammad Hafiz Hashim (Mas) bt Ryan Holder (Bar) 3-0 (7-0 7-17-1)
Mark Constable (Eng) bt Issah Mohammed (Gha) 3-0 (7-1 7-0 7-0)
StuartBrehaut (Aus) bt Sachin Ratti (Ind) 3-2 (8-6 7-1 2-7 6-8 7-0)

Round of 64: Juliette Ah-Wan (Sey) bt Mariama Eastmond (Bar) 3-0 (7-0 7-17-3)
Asma Butt (Pak) bt Theresa Tetteh (Gha) walkover
Renu ChandrikaHettiarachchige (Sri) bt Kerry Coombs-Goodfellow (Jer) 3-1 (7-3 8-7 1-7 7-2)
Kellie Lucas (Aus) bt Claire Henderson (Nir) 3-1 (5-7 7-4 7-0 7-1)
JaneCrabtree (Aus) bt Mary Ennoo (Gha) walkover
Trupti Murgunde (Ind) bt SolennPasturel (Jer) 3-0 (8-6 7-1 7-4)
Rebecca Gordon (Nzl) bt Dionne Forde (Bar) 3-0(7-2 7-0 7-0)
Kara Solmundson (Can) bt Lucy Burns (Jer) 3-0 (7-1 7-2 7-2)
JaneCrabtree (Aus) bt Mary Ennoo (Gha) walkover
Br Meenakshi (Ind) bt AmaaniRasheed (Mdv) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-2)
Kuburatu Mumuni (Ngr) bt Nigella Saunders (Jam)3-1 (7-3 8-6 5-7 7-4)

Round of 32: Aparna Popat (Ind) bt Lenny Permana (Aus) 3-0 (8-7 7-4 7-1)
Amrita Sawaram (Mri) bt Joyce Malebogo Arone (Bot) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-1)
NicoleGordon (Nzl) bt Mew Choo Wong (Mas) 3-0 (7-4 7-3 7-3)

Mixed Doubles
Round of 64: Chris Blair
Tammy Jenkins (Nzl) bt Stuart Brehaut
Lenny Permana(Aus) 3-0 (7-3 7-3 7-1)
Paul Le Tocq and Sarah Garbutt (Gue) bt Wajid Ali and AsmaButt (Pak) walkover
Phillipe Bourret and Robbyn Hermitage (Can) bt Ocholi Edichaand Miriam Sude (Ngr) 3-0 (7-0 7-2 7-1)
Eugene Mckenna and Lisa Lynas (Nir) btNaseer Abdulla Ali and Shaeen Rasheed (Mdv) 3-0 (7-4 7-2 7-1)
Nicholas Jumaye andKatherina Paulin (Sey) bt Kevin Wood and Mariama Eastmond (Bar) 3-0 (7-0 7-1 7-3)
William Milroy and Denyse Julien (Can) bt Amrita Sawaram and Hyder Aboobakar (Mri)3-0 (7-1 7-2 7-0)
Craig Robertson and Yuan Wemyss (Sco) bt Thomas Sanave and ShrutiKurian (Ind) 3-1 (8-6 7-1 1-7 7-2)
Kim Wai Chang and Pei Tty Wong (Mas) btMmoloki Motlhala and Joyce Malebogo Arone (Bot) 3-0 (7-1 7-1 7-1)
Patrick Lau andYanmei Jiang (Sin) bt Fred Gituku and Anjali Gudhka (Ken) 3-0 (7-0 7-2 7-1)
Mathew Hughes and Robyn Ashworth (Wal) bt Miluka Karunaratne and Renu ChandrikaHettiarachchige (Sri) 3-1 (7-0 7-2 3-7 7-4)
Graeme Smith and Elinor Middlemiss(Sco) bt Graham Henderson and Claire Henderson (Nir) 3-0 (7-1 7-1 7-3)
Chong MingChan and Pek Siah Lim (Mas) bt Georgie Cupidon and Juliette Ah-Wan (Sey) 3-0 (7-07-1 8-6)
Charles Pyne and Nigella Saunders (Jam) bt Kian Teck Khoo and FatimahKumin Lim (Sin) 3-1 (7-4 3-7 7-5 7-5)
Peter Blackburn and Kellie Lucas (Aus) btRyan Holder and Dionne Forde (Bar) 3-1 (7-1 7-3 6-8 7-0)
Liam Ingram and Kerry AnnSheppard (Wal) bt Kevin Le Moigne and Elena Johnson (Gue) 3-1 (7-2 7-2 6-8 7-4)
Valiyaveetil Diju and Gutta Jwala (Ind) bt Issah Mohammed and Theresa Tetteh (Gha)walkover
Robert Blair and Donna Kellogg (Eng) bt Stephan Beeharry and Karen EileenFoo Kune (Mri) 3-0 (7-0 8-6 7-1)
Robert Milroy and Tammy Sun (Can) bt AbimbolaOdejoke and Prisca Azuine (Ngr) 3-0 (7-3 7-3 7-4)
Murray Hocking and Rhonda Cator(Aus) bt Ian Coombs-Goodfellow and Kerry Coombs-Goodfellow (Jer) 3-0 (7-3 7-0 7-1)and Moosa Nashid
Amaani Rasheed (Mdv) bt Oreeditse Thela and Leungo Tshweneetsile(Bot) 3-1 (3-7 7-2 7-5 8-7)
Bruce Topping and Jayne Plunkett (Nir) bt Eli Mambweand Jean Mabiza 3-0 (7-1 7-4 7-0)

Ronald Susilo (Sin) bt Stephan Beeharry (Mri) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-0)
Abhinn Shyam Gupta (Ind) bt Graham Simpson (Sco) 3-0 (7-1 7-3 7-5)
ColinHaughton (Eng) bt Darron Charles (Tri) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-0)
Richard Vaughan (Wal)bt Awang Amran Kambar (Bru) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-4)
Geoff Bellingham (Nzl) bt JannikJonsson (Iom) 3-0 (7-0 7-1 7-1)
Nikhil Kanetkar (Ind) bt Ian Coombs-Goodfellow(Jer) 3-0 (7-0 7-1 7-0)
Tsuen Seng Lee (Mas) bt Hyder Aboobakar (Mri) 3-0 (7-07-0 7-3)
Miluka Karunaratne (Sri) bt Robert Milroy (Can) 3-2 (5-7 0-7 7-0 7-47-4)

Round of 32: Denyse Julien (Can) bt Grace Daniels (Ngr) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-2)
Susan Hughes (Sco) bt Ch Deepty (Ind) 3-0 (7-0 7-4 7-1)
Renu ChandrikaHettiarachchige (Sri) bt Asma Butt (Pak) 3-0 (7-2 7-2 7-0)
Tracey Hallam (Eng)bt Katherina Paulin (Sey) 3-0 (7-0 7-1 7-3)
Lisa Lynas (Nir) bt Kerry AnnSheppard (Wal) 3-2 (7-3 2-7 7-4 3-7 7-5)
Mee Fen Ng (Mas) bt Kellie Lucas (Aus)3-0 (7-1 7-0 7-3)
Trupti Murgunde (Ind) bt Juliette Ah-Wan (Sey) 3-0 (7-4 7-07-3)
Fiona Sneddon (Sco) bt Kuburatu Mumuni (Ngr) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-3)
Julia Mann(Eng) bt Elena Johnson (Gue) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-1)
Br Meenakshi (Ind) bt JaneCrabtree (Aus) 3-0 (7-2 7-1 7-0)
Kelly Morgan (Wal) bt Leungo Tshweneetsile(Bot) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-0)
Kara Solmundson (Can) bt Rebecca Gordon (Nzl) 3-0 (7-27-5 7-5)
Li Li (Sin) bt Karen Eileen Foo Kune (Mri) 3-0 (7-1 7-0 7-0)

Round of 32: Patrick Lau and Yanmei Jiang (Sin) bt Peter Blackburn and KellieLucas (Aus) 3-1 (4-7 7-3 7-1 7-2)
Chong Ming Chan and Pek Siah Lim (Mas) bt KeithChan and Milaine Cloutier (Can) 3-0 (7-5 7-3 7-4)
Graeme Smith and ElinorMiddlemiss (Sco) bt Liam Ingram and Kerry Ann Sheppard (Wal) 3-0 (7-1 7-0 7-3)
Daniel Shirley
Sara Runesten Petersen (Nzl) bt Moosa Nashid
Amaani Rasheed(Mdv) 3-0 (7-1 7-0 7-0)
Valiyaveetil Diju
Gutta Jwala (Ind) bt Bruce Topping
Jayne Plunkett (Nir) 3-0 (8-7 7-3 7-5)
William Milroy
Denyse Julie (Can) btNicholas Jumaye
Katherina Paulin (Sey) 3-0 (7-2 7-0 7-5)
Kim Wai Chang
PeiTty Wong (Mas) bt Mathew Hughes
Robyn Ashworth (Wal) 3-0 (7-4 7-5 7-4)
MurrayHocking
Rhonda Cator (Aus) bt Robert Milroy
Tammy Sun (Can) 3-1 (7-1 7-8 7-28-6)


Tuesday 30th July

Mixed Team Final

England 3 Singapore 0 (Mixed Doubles: Nathan Robertson andGail Emms (Eng) bt Patrick Lau and Yanmei Jiang (Sin) 3-0 (7-0 7-4 7-4)
Men'sSingles: Colin Haughton (Eng) bt Ronald Susilo (Sin) 3-2 (5-7 7-4 7-0 0-7 7-3)
Women's Singles: Tracey Hallam (Eng) bt Li Li (Sin) 3-2 (6-8 7-4 1-7 7-1 7-1)


Monday 29th July

Mixed Team Semi Finals

England 3 Scotland 0 (Men's Singles: Colin Haughton(Eng) bt Graham Simpson (Sco) 3-1 (7-1 4-7 7-0 7-1)
Women's Doubles: Gail Emmsand Jo Goode (Eng) bt Yuan Wemyss and Sandra Watt (Sco) 3-0 (7-4 7-2 7-5)
Women'sSingles: Tracey Hallam (Eng) bt Susan Hughes (Sco) 3-0 (7-3 8-6 7-2))

Singapore 3 New Zealand 1 (Men's Doubles: Ronald Susilo and PatrickLau (Sin) bt Daniel Shirley and John Gordon (Nzl) 3-1 (7-2 1-7 7-3 7-5)
Men'sSingles: Ronald Susilo (Sin) bt Geoff Bellingham (Nzl) 3-1 (7-5 7-4 6-8 7-3)
Women's Singles: Li Li (Sin) bt Rebecca Gordon (Nzl) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-4)
MixedDoubles: Daniel Shirley and Sara Runesten Petersen (Nzl) bt Yanmei Jiang and PatrickLau (Sin) 3-0 (7-4 7-0 8-6)


Sunday 28th July

Mixed Team Group A

Canada 4 Nigeria 1 (Men's Doubles: Ola Fagbemi and Ocholi Edicha (Ngr)bt Stephan Wojcikiewicz and Phillipe Bourret (Can) 3-1 (7-4 2-7 7-4 7-4)
Men'sSingles: Stephan Wojcikiewicz (Can) bt Dotun Akinsanya (Ngr) 3-1 (4-7 7-1 7-17-0)
Women's Doubles: Denyse Julien and Tammy Sun (Can) bt Miriam Sude and PriscaAzuine (Ngr) 3-0 (7-3 7-2 7-0)
Women's Singles: Kara Solmundson (Can) btKuburatu Mumuni (Ngr) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-0)
Mixed Doubles: Keith Chan and MilaineCloutier (Can) bt Dimbo Odejoke and Prisca Azuine (Ngr) 3-0 (7-4 7-1 7-0

England 3 Malaysia 2 (Men's Doubles: Anthony Clark and Nathan Robertson(Eng) bt Chong Ming Chan and Tan Fook Choong (Mas) 3-1 (7-2 1-7 7-3 8-6)
Men'sSingles: Choong Hann Wong (Mas) bt Colin Haughton (Eng) 3-0 (7-2 7-2 7-1)
Women's Doubles: Jo Goode and Gail Emms (Eng) bt Pek Siah Lim and Li Peng Ang (Mas)3-0 (7-3 7-5 7-3)
Women -'s Singles: Mew Choo Wong (Mas) bt Julia Mann (Eng)3-0 (8-6 7-3 7-4)
Mixed Doubles: Nathan Robertson and Gail Emms (Eng) bt Kim WaiChang and Pei Tty Wong (Mas) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-0)

Mixed Team Group B

Guernsey 4 Maldives 1 (Men's Doubles: Kevin Le Moigne and Paul Le Tocq(Gue) bt Moosa Nashid and Adam Nashwath (Mdv) 3-0 (7-2 7-5 7-4)
Men's Singles:Moosa Nashid (Mdv) bt Paul Le Tocq (Gue) 3-1 (7-5 8-7 5-7 7-0)
Women's Doubles:Sarah Garbutt and Elena Johnson (Gue) bt Shaeen Rasheed and Fathimath Amaani (Mdv)3-0 (7-4 7-1 7-5)
Women's Singles: Elena Johnson (Gue) bt Shaeen Rasheed (Mdv)3-1 (2-7 7-5 7-1 7-2)
Mixed Doubles: Kevin Le Moigne and Sarah Garbutt (Gue) btNaseer Abdulla Ali and Fathimath Amaani (Mdv) 3-1 (5-7 7-5 7-2 7-2)

Scotland 3 Australia 2 (Men's Doubles: Russell Hogg and Graeme Smith(Sco) bt Travis Denney and Ashley Brehaut (Aus) 3-0 (7-2 7-4 7-5)
Men's Singles:Stuart Brehaut (Aus) bt Bruce Flockhart (Sco) 3-1 (4-7 8-6 7-5 7-0)
Women'sDoubles: Sandra Watt and Yuan Wemyss (Sco) bt Rhonda Cator and Kate Wilson-Smith(Aus) 3-0 (8-6 7-4 7-5)
Women's Singles: Lenny Permana (Aus) bt Susan Hughes(Sco) 3-1 (7-4 1-7 7-5 7-3)
Mixed Doubles: Russell Hogg and Kirsteen Mcewan (Sco)bt Travis Denney and Kate Wilson-Smith (Aus) 3-1 (4-7 7-3 7-5 8-6)

Jersey 4 Maldives 1 (Men Doubles: Gavin Carter, Ian Coombs-Goodfellow(Jer) bt Moosa Nashid
Adam Nashwath (Mdv) 1-7 7-4 7-1 7-5
Men Singles: MoosaNashid (Mdv) bt Gavin Carter (Jer) 7-0 8-6 7-3
Women Doubles: Solenn Pasturel
Kerry Coombs-Goodfellow (Jer) bt Shaeen Rasheed
Fathimath Amaani (Mdv) 7-4 7-17-1
Women Singles : Solenn Pasturel (Jer) bt Fathimath Amaani (Mdv) 7-5 5-7 7-47-3
Mixed Doubles: Ian Coombs-Goodfellow
Kerry Coombs-Goodfellow (Jer) btNaseer Abdulla Ali
Shaeen Rasheed (Mdv) 7-1 7-1 7-0)

Mixed Team Group C

Botswana bt Ghana 3-2 (Men Doubles: Martin Awusu Adu and Ben Noah Ayim (Gha) btMmoloki Motlhala and Oreeditse Thela (Bot) 5-7 7-1 8-7 0-7 7-6
Men Singles: IssahMohammed (Gha) bt Mmoloki Motlhala (Bot) 7-2 6-8 7-1 7-5
Women Doubles: LeungoTshweneetsile and Joyce Malebogo Arone (Bot) bt Theresa Tetteh and Mary Ennoo (Gha)8-7 8-6 7-2
Women Singles: Leungo Tshweneetsile (Bot) bt Theresa Tetteh (Gha)7-4 7-3 5-7 7-2
Mixed Doubles: Makhula Makhula and Joyce Malebogo Arone (Bot) btMartin Awusu Adu and Mary Ennoo (Gha) 7-4 2-7 7-3 4-7 7-5)

Singapore 4 Wales 1 (Men's Doubles: Ronald Susilo and Patrick Lau (Sin)bt Mathew Hughes and Martyn Lewis (Wal) 3-0 (7-2 7-1 7-0)
Men's Singles: RonaldSusilo (Sin) bt Richard Vaughan (Wal) 3-1 (0-7 7-4 7-0 7-3)
Women's Doubles:Yanmei Jiang and Fatimah Kumin Lim (Sin) bt Jo Muggeridge and Felicity Gallup (Wal)3-0 (7-1 8-6 7-5)
Women's Singles: Kelly Morgan (Wal) bt Li Li (Sin) 3-0 (7-07-3 7-3)
Mixed Doubles: Yanmei Jiang and Patrick Lau (Sin) bt Neil Cottrill and JoMuggeridge (Wal) 3-0 (7-1 7-5 7-1)
Barbados 3 Ghana 2 (Men's Doubles: MartinAwusu Adu and Ben Noah Ayim (Gha) bt Andre Padmore and Curwin Cherubin (Bar) 3-0(8-7 7-1 7-4)
Men's Singles: Issah Mohammed (Gha) bt Ryan Holder (Bar) 3-2 (1-77-2 8-7 4-7 7-5)
Women's Doubles: Mariama Eastmond and Dionne Forde (Bar) btTheresa Tetteh and Mary Ennoo (Gha) 3-0 (7-2 7-3 7-2)
Women's Singles: CarolineVaughn (Bar) bt Mary Ennoo (Gha) 3-0 (7-2 7-0 7-0)
Mixed Doubles: Ryan Holder andDionne Forde (Bar) bt Martin Awusu Adu and Theresa Tetteh (Gha) 3-1 (2-7 7-4 7-27-2)<

Mixed Team Group D

Northern Ireland bt Mauritius 4-1 (Men Doubles: Graham Henderson and EugeneMckenna (Nir) bt Stephan Beeharry and Hyder Aboobakar (Mri) 8-6 5-7 6-8 7-4 8-6
Men Singles: Hyder Aboobakar (Mri) bt David Geddes (Nir) 7-5 8-7 7-1
WomenDoubles: Jayne Plunkett and Claire Henderson (Nir) bt Amrita Sawaram and KarenEileen Foo Kune (Mri) 7-5 7-0 7-2
Women Singles: Lisa Lynas (Nir) bt KarenEileen Foo Kune (Mri) 8-7 5-7 7-1 7-1
Mixed Doubles: Bruce Topping and JaynePlunkett (Nir) bt Stephan Beeharry and Amrita Sawaram (Mri) 7-4 7-1 7-3)

Seychelles 3 Mauritius 2 (Men's Doubles: Stephan Beeharry and HyderAboobakar (Mri) bt Georgie Cupidon and Nicholas Jumaye (Sey) 3-1 (8-6 6-8 7-47-0)
Men's Singles : Hyder Aboobakar (Mri) bt Nicholas Jumaye (Sey) 3-1 (7-07-3 0-7 7-1)
Women's Doubles: Juliette Ah-Wan and Katherina Paulin (Sey) btAmrita Sawaram and Karen Eileen Foo Kune (Mri) 3-0 (7-2 7-1 7-5)
Women's Singles:Juliette Ah-Wan (Sey) bt Amrita Sawaram (Mri) 3-0 (7-4 7-1 7-0)
Mixed Doubles:Georgie Cupidon and Katherina Paulin (Sey) bt Stephan Beeharry and Karen Eileen FooKune (Mri) 3-0 (8-6 7-3 7-4)
New Zealand 3 India 2 (Men's Doubles: DanielShirley and John Gordon (Nzl) bt Pullela Gopi Chand and Valiyaveetil Diju (Ind) 3-2(7-1 7-3 1-7 3-7 7-0)
Men's Singles: Pullela Gopi Chand (Ind) bt Nick Hall(Nzl) 3-0 (7-4 7-2 7-1)
Women's Doubles: Rhona Robertson and Tammy Jenkins (Nzl)bt Gutta Jwala and Shruti Kurian (Ind) 3-2 (7-1 4-7 7-1 1-7 7-4)
Women's-Singles: Aparna Popat (Ind) bt Rebecca Gordon (Nzl) 3-0 (7-0 7-1 7-0)
MixedDoubles: Daniel Shirley and Sara Runesten Petersen (Nzl) bt Thomas Sanave and GuttaJwala (Ind) 3-0 (7-4 7-4 7-2)<


Saturday 27th July

Mixed Team Group A

Malaysia 4 Canada 1 (Menís Doubles: Chong Ming Chan and Tan Fook Choong (Mas) bt Keith Chan and William Milroy (Can) 3-0 (7-2 7-0 8-7)
Menís Singles: Tsuen Seng Lee (Mas) bt Robert Milroy (Can) 3-0 (7-3 8-7 7-1)
Womenís Doubles: Pek Siah Lim and Li Peng Ang (Mas) bt Robbyn Hermitage and Milaine Cloutier (Can) 3-1 (5-7 7-4 7-0 7-4)
Womenís Singles: Mew Choo Wong (Mas) bt Kara Solmundson (Can) 3-0 (8-7 7-0 7-3)
Mixed Doubles: William Milroy and Denyse Julien (Can) bt Choon Eng Chew and Eei Hui Chin (Mas) 3-0 (7-0 7-4 7-5)

Malaysia 5 Nigeria 0 (Men's Doubles: Tan Fook Choong and Kim Wai Chang (Mas) bt Dimbo Odejoke and Dotun Akinsanya (Ngr) 3-0 (7-3 7-1 7-3)
Men's Singles: Choong Hann Wong (Mas) bt Ola Fagbemi (Ngr) 3-0 (7-1 7-1 7-5)
Women's Doubles: Pei Tty Wong and Eei Hui Chin (Mas) bt Prisca Azuine and Kuburatu Mumuni (Ngr) 3-0 (7-0 7-1 7-0)
Women's Singles: Mee Fen Ng (Mas) bt Kuburatu Mumuni (Ngr) 3-0 (7-1 7-0 7-1)
Mixed Doubles: Chong Ming Chan and Pek Siah Lim (Mas) bt Ocholi Edicha and Prisca Azuine (Ngr) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-1)

England 5 Canada 0 (Men's Doubles: Anthony Clark and Nathan Robertson(Eng) bt Keith Chan and William Milroy (Can) 3-0 (7-2 7-1 8-6)
Men's Singles:Colin Haughton (Eng) bt Robert Milroy (Can) 3-1 (4-7 8-6 7-4 7-3)
Women'sDoubles: Jo Goode and Gail Emms (Eng) bt Robbyn Hermitage and Milaine Cloutier (Can)3-0 (7-2 7-3 7-3)
Women's Singles: Julia Mann (Eng) bt Denyse Julien (Can) 3-0(7-2 7-2 7-4)
Mixed Doubles: Simon Archer and Jo Goode (Eng) bt Phillipe Bourretand Robbyn Hermitage (Can) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-1)<

Mixed Team Group B

Australia 5 Guernsey 0 (Menís Doubles: Travis Denney and Ashley Brehaut (Aus) bt Kevin Le Moigne and Paul Le Tocq (Gue) 3-0 (7-1 7-0 7-1)
Menís Singles: Stuart Brehaut (Aus) bt Paul Le Tocq (Gue) 3-0 (8-6 7-0 7-5)
Womenís Doubles: Rhonda Cator and Kate Wilson-Smith (Aus) bt Sarah Garbutt and Elena Johnson (Gue) 3-0 (7-1 7-1 7-3)
Womenís Singles: Kellie Lucas (Aus) bt Elena Johnson (Gue) 3-0 (7-4 7-2 7-2)
Mixed - Doubles: Murray Hocking and Rhonda Cator (Aus) bt Kevin Le Moigne and Sarah Garbutt (Gue) 3-0 (7-5 7-3 7-2)

Scotland 5 Jersey 0 (Menís Doubles: Graeme Smith and Russell Hogg (Sco) bt Gavin Carter and Ian Coombs-Goodfellow (Jer) 3-0 (7-2 7-4 7-2)
Menís Singles: Graham Simpson (Sco) bt Gavin Carter (Jer) 3-0 (7-1 7-0 7-0)
Womenís Doubles: Sandra Watt and Yuan Wemyss (Sco) bt Lucy Burns and Kerry Coombs-Goodfellow (Jer) 3-0 (7-1 7-0 7-0)
Womenís Singles: Susan Hughes (Sco) bt Solenn Pasturel (Jer) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-2)
Mixed Doubles: Russell Hogg and Kirsteen Mcewan (Sco) bt Ian Coombs-Goodfellow and Kerry Coombs-Goodfellow (Jer) 3-0 (7-3 7-0 7-2)

Australia 5 Maldives 0 (Men's Doubles: Peter Blackburn and MurrayHocking (Aus) bt Moosa Nashid and Adam Nashwath (Mdv) 3-0 (7-0 7-2 8-6)
Men'sSingles: Stuart Brehaut (Aus) bt Naseer Abdulla Ali (Mdv) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-0)
Women's Doubles: Jane Crabtree and Kellie Lucas (Aus) bt Shaeen Rasheed andFathimath Amaani (Mdv) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-1)
Women's Singles: Jane Crabtree (Aus)bt Shaeen Rasheed (Mdv) 3-0 (7-3 7-0 7-2)
Mixed Doubles: Travis Denney and KateWilson-Smith (Aus) bt Naseer Abdulla Ali and Fathimath Amaani (Mdv) 3-0 (7-1 7-07-0)

Scotland 5 Guernsey 0 (Men's Doubles: Alastair Gatt, Craig Robertson(Sco) bt Kevin Le Moigne
Paul Le Tocq (Gue) 3-0 (7-1 7-0 7-1)
Men's Singles:Graham Simpson (Sco) bt Paul Le Tocq (Gue) 3-0 (7-0 7-3 7-1)
Women's Doubles:Elinor Middlemiss and Kirsteen Mcewan (Sco) bt Sarah Garbutt and Elena Johnson (Gue)3-0 (7-2 7-3 7-1)
Women's Singles: Fiona Sneddon (Sco) bt Elena Johnson (Gue)3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-1)
Mixed - Doubles: Graeme Smith and Kirsteen Mcewan (Sco) btKevin Le Moigne and Sarah Garbutt (Gue) 3-0 (7-1 7-0 7-1)
Australia 5 Jersey 0(Men's Doubles: Peter Blackburn and Murray Hocking (Aus) bt Gavin Carter and IanCoombs-Goodfellow (Jer) 3-0 (7-2 7-2 7-3)
Men's Singles: Stuart Brehaut (Aus)bt Gavin Carter (Jer) 3-0 (7-1 7-4 7-2)
Women's Doubles: Rhonda Cator and KateWilson-Smith (Aus) bt Solenn Pasturel and Kerry Coombs-Goodfellow (Jer) 3-0 (7-17-1 7-4)
Women's Singles: Lenny Permana (Aus) bt Solenn Pasturel (Jer) 3-0 (7-37-2 7-3)
Mixed Doubles: Travis Denney and Kate Wilson-Smith (Aus) bt IanCoombs-Goodfellow and Kerry Coombs-Goodfellow (Jer) 3-0 (7-4 7-2 7-3)

Mixed Team Group C

Group C: Singapore 5 Barbados 0 (Menís Doubles: Kendrick Lee and Kian Teck Khoo (Sin) bt Andre Padmore and Curwin Cherubin (Bar) 3-0 (7-0 7-1 7-4)
Menís Singles: Ronald Susilo (Sin) bt Andre Padmore (Bar) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-0)
Womenís Doubles: Yanmei Jiang and Fatimah Kumin Lim (Sin) bt Mariama Eastmond and Dionne Forde (Bar) 3-0 (7-1 7-0 7-0)
Womenís Singles: Li Li (Sin) bt Mariama Eastmond (Bar) 3-0 (7-2 7-0 7-1)
Mixed Doubles: Yanmei Jiang and Patrick Lau (Sin) bt Ryan Holder and Dionne Forde (Bar) 3-0 (7-3 7-0 7-2)

Wales 5 Botswana 0 (Men's Doubles: Mathew Hughes and Martyn Lewis (Wal)bt Mmoloki Motlhala and Oreeditse Thela (Bot) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-0)
Men's Singles:Richard Vaughan (Wal) bt Oreeditse Thela (Bot) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-0)
Women'sDoubles: Jo Muggeridge and Felicity Gallup (Wal) bt Leungo Tshweneetsile and JoyceMalebogo Arone (Bot) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-0)
Women's Singles: Kelly Morgan (Wal) btLeungo Tshweneetsile (Bot) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-0)
Mixed Doubles: Neil Cottrill and JoMuggeridge (Wal) bt Makhula Makhula and Joyce Malebogo Arone (Bot) 3-0 (7-0 7-07-0)

Singapore 5 Ghana 0 (Men's Doubles: Patrick Lau and Yong Joo Chua (Sin)bt Issah Mohammed and Martin Awusu Adu (Gha) 3-0 (7-3 7-0 7-1)
Men's Singles:Ronald Susilo (Sin) bt Ben Noah Ayim (Gha) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-2)
Women's Doubles:Yanmei Jiang and Fatimah Kumin Lim (Sin) bt Theresa Tetteh and Mary Ennoo (Gha) 3-0(7-0 7-0 7-0)
Women's Singles: Li Li (Sin) bt Theresa Tetteh (Gha) 3-0 (7-0 7-07-1)
Mixed Doubles: Kian Teck Khoo and Fatimah Kumin Lim (Sin) bt Martin AwusuAdu and Mary Ennoo (Gha) 3-0 (7-3 7-0 7-0)

Mixed Team Group D

India 5 Seychelles 0 (Menís Doubles: Marcos Bristow and Sachin Ratti (Ind) bt Georgie Cupidon and Nicholas Jumaye (Sey) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-2)
Menís Singles: Abhinn Shyam Gupta (Ind) bt Georgie Cupidon (Sey) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-0)
Womenís Doubles: Ch Deepty and Neelima Choudary (Ind) bt Juliette Ah-Wan and Katherina Paulin (Sey) 3-0 (7-1 7-3 7-1)
Womenís Singles: Br Meenakshi (Ind) bt Juliette Ah-Wan (Sey) 3-0 (7-1 7-4 7-4)
Mixed Doubles: Nikhil Kanetkar and Trupti Murgunde (Ind) bt Nicholas Jumaye and Katherina Paulin (Sey) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-2)

New Zealand 5 Northern Ireland 0 (Men's Doubles: Daniel Shirley and JohnGordon (Nzl) bt Graham Henderson and Eugene Mckenna (Nir) 3-0 (7-1 7-1 7-1)
Men'sSingles: Nick Hall (Nzl) bt Bruce Topping (Nir) 3-0 (8-6 7-3 7-0)
Women'sDoubles: Rhona Robertson and Tammy Jenkins (Nzl) bt Claire Henderson and Lisa Lynas(Nir) 3-0 (7-3 7-0 7-5)
Women's Singles: Rebecca Gordon (Nzl) bt Lisa Lynas(Nir) 3-0 (7-2 7-2 7-0)
Mixed Doubles: Daniel Shirley and Sara Runesten Petersen(Nzl) bt Bruce Topping and Jayne Plunkett (Nir) 3-0 (7-1 7-3 7-1) Men's Singles:Pullela Gopi Chand (Ind) bt Stephan Beeharry (Mri) 3-1 (7-0 7-4 5-7 7-1)
Women's Doubles: Gutta Jwala and Shruti Kurian (Ind) bt Amrita Sawaram and KarenEileen Foo Kune (Mri) 3-0 (7-3 7-3 7-0)
Women's Singles: Aparna Popat (Ind) btAmrita Sawaram (Mri) 3-0 (7-1 7-2 7-0)
Mixed Doubles: V Diju and Gutta Jwala(Ind) bt Hyder Aboobakar and Karen Eileen Foo Kune (Mri) 3-0 (7-5 7-1 7-3)


Friday 26th July

Mixed Team Group A

England 5 Nigeria 0 (Men's Doubles: Simon Archer and James Anderson(Eng) bt Dimbo Odejoke and Dotun Akinsanya (Ngr) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-2)
Men's Singles:Mark Constable (Eng) bt Ola Fagbemi (Ngr) 3-0 (7-3 7-0 7-5)
Women's Doubles:Ella Miles and Sara Sankey (Eng) bt Grace Daniels and Miriam Sude (Ngr) 3-0 (7-2 7-17-2)
Women's Singles: Tracey Hallam (Eng) bt Grace Daniels (Ngr) 3-0 (7-0 7-17-0)
Mixed Doubles: Robert Blair and Donna Kellogg (Eng) bt Dimbo Odejoke andPrisca Azuine (Ngr) 3-0 (7-2 7-0 7-1)

Scotland 5 Maldives 0 (Men's Doubles: Alastair Gatt and Craig Robertson(Sco) bt Moosa Nashid and Adam Nashwath (Mdv) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-2)
Men's Singles:Bruce Flockhart (Sco) bt Adam Nashwath (Mdv) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-0)
Women's Doubles:Sandra Watt and Yuan Wemyss (Sco) bt Shaeen Rasheed and Fathimath Amaani (Mdv) 3-0(7-1 7-0 7-0)
Women `s Singles: Susan Hughes (Sco) bt Fathimath Amaani (Mdv)3-0 (7-1 7-0 7-0)
Mixed - Doubles: Russell Hogg and Kirsteen Mcewan (Sco) bt AliNaseer Abdulla and Shaeen Rasheed (Mdv) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-0)

Mixed Team Group B

Jersey 4 Guernsey 1 (Men's Doubles: Ian Coombs-Goodfellow and Gavin Carter (Jer) bt Kevin Le Moigne and Paul Le Tocq (Gue) 3-2 (7-3 3-7 4-7 7-3 7-3)
Men's Singles: Paul Le Tocq (Gue) bt Gavin Carter (Jer) 3-2 (7-0 7-8 7-0 2-7 7-5)
Women's Doubles: Kerry Coombs-Goodfellow and Solenn Pasturel (Jer) bt Sarah Garbutt and Elena Johnson (Gue) 3-0 (7-3 7-0 7-0)
Women's Singles: Solenn Pasturel (Jer) bt Elena Johnson (Gue) 3-1 (7-1 5-7 7-3 7-3)
Mixed Doubles: Ian Coombs-Goodfellow and Kerry Coombs-Goodfellow (Jer) bt Kevin Le Moigne and SarahGarbutt (Gue) 3-0 (7-0 7-1 7-0)

Mixed Team Group C

Wales 5 Ghana 0 (Men's Doubles: Mathew Hughes and Martyn Lewis (Wal) bt MartinAwusu Adu and Ben Noah Ayim (Gha) 3-0 (7-1 7-1 7-0)
Men's Singles: RichardVaughan (Wal) bt Issah Mohammed (Gha) 3-0 (7-1 7-0 7-0)
Women's Doubles: JoMuggeridge and Felicity Gallup (Wal) bt Theresa Tetteh and Mary Ennoo (Gha) 3-0 (7-07-1 7-0)
Women's Singles: Kelly Morgan (Wal) bt Theresa Tetteh (Gha) 3-0 (7-07-0 7-1)
Mixed Doubles: Neil Cottrill and Robyn Ashworth (Wal) bt Martin AwusuAdu and Mary Ennoo (Gha) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-0)

Barbados 4 Botswana 1 (Men's Doubles: Andre Padmore and Kevin Wood (Bar) btOreeditse Thela and Makhula Makhula (Bot) 3-2 (7-1 7-5 0-7 3-7 7-3)
Men'sSingles: Ryan Holder (Bar) bt Mmoloki Motlhala (Bot) 3-0 (7-2 7-3 7-1)
Women'sDoubles: Leungo Tshweneetsile and Joyce Malebogo Arone (Bot) bt Dionne Forde andMariama Eastmond (Bar) 3-2 (3-7 7-2 4-7 7-1 8-7)
Women's Singles: CarolineVaughn (Bar) bt Leungo Tshweneetsile (Bot) 3-1 (7-8 8-6 7-3 7-3)
Mixed Doubles:Ryan Holder and Dionne Forde (Bar) bt Mmoloki Motlhala and Joyce Malebogo Arone(Bot) 3-0 (7-1 7-3 7-0)

Wales 5 Barbados 0 (Men's Doubles: Martyn Lewis and Mathew Hughes (Wal) bt AndrePadmore and Kevin Wood (Bar) 3-0 (7-1 7-1 7-0)
Men's Singles Richard Vaughan(Wal) bt Ryan Holder (Bar- 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-0)
Women's Doubles: Jo Muggeridge andFelicity Gallup (Wal) bt Dionne Forde and Mariama Eastmond (Bar) 3-0 (7-0 7-07-0)
Women's Singles: Kelly Morgan (Wal) bt Caroline Vaughn (Bar) 3-0 (7-0 7-07-0)
Mixed Doubles: Neil Cottrill and Robyn Ashworth (Wal) bt Ryan Holder andDionne Forde (Bar) 3-0 (7-2 7-1 7-2).Singapore 5 Botswana 0 (Men's Doubles: Kian Teck Khoo and Yong Joo Chua (Sin) btOreeditse Thela and Makhula Makhula (Bot) 3-0 (7-0 7-3 7-0)
Men's Singles: RonaldSusilo (Sin) bt Mmoloki Motlhala (Bot) 3-0 (7-1 7-0 7-0)
Women's Doubles:Yanmei Jiang and Fatimah Kumin Lim (Sin) bt Leungo Tshweneetsile and Joyce MalebogoArone (Bot) 3-0 (7-1 7-0 7-0)
Women's Singles: Li Li (Sin) bt LeungoTshweneetsile (Bot) 3-0 (7-1 7-1 7-0)
Mixed Doubles: Patrick Lau and Yanmei Jiang(Sin) bt Mmoloki Motlhala and Joyce Malebogo Arone (Bot) 3-0 (7-1 7-2 7-0)

Mixed Team Group D

New Zealand 5 Mauritius 0 (Men's Doubles: Daniel Shirley and John Gordon (Nzl)bt Hyder Aboobakar and Stephan Beeharry (Mri) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-3)
Men's Singles:Geoff Bellingham (Nzl) bt Hyder Aboobakar (Mri) 3-0 (7-1 8-6 7-0)
Women'sDoubles: Nicole Gordon and Sara Runesten Petersen (Nzl) bt Amrita Sawaram and KarenEileen Foo Kune (Mri) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-0)
Women's Singles: Nicole Gordon (Nzl) btAmrita Sawaram (Mri) 3-0 (7-2 7-2 7-0)
Mixed Doubles: Chris Blair and TammyJenkins (Nzl) bt Stephan Beeharry and Karen Eileen Foo Kune (Mri) 3-1 (3-7 7-1 7-17-5)

Northern Ireland 4 Seychelles (Men's Doubles: Graham Henderson and EugeneMckenna (Nir) bt Nicholas Jumaye and Georgie Cupidon (Sey) 3-0 (7-0 7-4 7-3)
Men's Singles: Bruce Topping (Nir) bt Nicholas Jumaye (Sey) 3-0 (7-1 7-2 7-5)
Women's Doubles : Jayne Plunkett and Claire Henderson (Nir) bt Juliette Ah-Wan andKatherina Paulin (Sey) 3-0 (7-2 7-1 7-4)
Women's Singles: Juliette Ah-Wan (Sey)bt Lisa Lynas (Nir) 3-1 (7-5 7-8 7-0 7-3)
Mixed Doubles: Bruce Topping and JaynePlunkett (Nir) bt Georgie Cupidon and Katherina Paulin (Sey) 3-1 (7-1 7-2 2-77-3)

India 5 Northern Ireland 0 (Men's Doubles: Sanave Thomas and V Diju(Ind) bt Graham Henderson and Eugene McKenna (NIrl) 3-1 (7-4 7-3 4-7 8-7)
Men'sSingles: Pullela Gopi Chand (Ind) bt Bruce Topping (NIrl) 3-0 (7-2 7-1 7-0)
Women's Doubles: Shruti Kurian and Gutta Jwala (Ind) bt Claire Henderson and JaynePlunkett (NIrl) 3-0 (7-4 7-0 7-3)
Women's Singles: Aparna Popat (Ind) bt ClaireHenderson (NIrl) 3-0 (7-3 7-0 7-1)
Mixed - Doubles: Gutta Jwala and V Diju (Ind)bt Jayne Plunkett and Bruce Topping (NIrl) 3-1 (7-3 3-7 7-2 7-0).New Zealand 5 Seychelles 0 (Men's Doubles: Geoff Bellingham and Chris Blair(Nzl) bt Georgie Cupidon and Nicholas Jumaye (Sey) 3-0 (7-2 7-1 7-2)
Men'sSingles: Nick Hall (Nzl) bt Nicholas Jumaye (Sey) 3-0 (7-2 7-1 7-4)
Women'sDoubles: Rhona Robertson and Tammy Jenkins (Nzl) bt Juliette Ah-Wan and KatherinaPaulin (Sey) 3-0 (7-2 7-4 7-1)
Women's Singles: Rebecca Gordon (Nzl) btKatherina Paulin (Sey) 3-0 (7-5 7-0 7-0)
Mixed - Doubles: Chris Blair and TammyJenkins (Nzl) bt Georgie Cupidon and Juliette Ah-Wan (Sey) 3-0 (7-5 7-2 7-0)




© BBC ^ Back to top

Front Page | Statistics

Athletics | Swimming | Badminton | Boxing | Cycling
Rugby 7's | Hockey | Gymnastics | Squash | Judo | Other Sports

Features | Sports Talk | BBC Coverage | Photo Galleries

Event Guide | Venue Guide | Stars to Watch | Nations | Quiz