Athletics schedule Athletics results
BBCi CATEGORIES   TV   RADIO   COMMUNICATE   WHERE I LIVE   INDEX    SEARCH 

Commonwealth Games 2002
You are in: Statistics
Front Page 
Statistics 
Athletics 
Swimming 
Badminton 
Boxing 
Cycling 
Rugby 7's 
Hockey 
Gymnastics 
Squash 
Judo 
Other Sports 
Features 
Sports Talk 
BBC Coverage 
Photo Galleries 
Event Guide 
Venue Guide 
Stars to Watch 
Nations 
Quiz 

Play Denise Lewis Heptathlon BBC Sport

BBC Weather

BBC News

SERVICES  

Statistics
Overall results
Athletics results
 Last updated Jul 31 2002

Wednesday 31st July

Women's Triple Jump Final

1 Ashia Hansen (Eng) (GR) 14.86
2 Francoise Mbango (Cmr)14.82
3 Trecia Smith (Jam) 14.32
4 Suzette Lee (Jam) 13.54
5 Althea Williams(Can) 13.25
6 Nicky Mladenis (Aus) 13.04
7 Taneisha Robinson-Scanlon (Eng)12.98
8 Michelle Griffith (Eng) 12.90
9 Salamatu Alimi (Ngr) 12.46
10 GraceEfago (Ngr) 12.34
11 Melesia Mafile'O (Ton) 11.79
12 Kaitinano Mwemweata (Kri)Did Not Start

Women's 100m Hurdles Final

1 Lacena Golding-Clark (Jam) 12.77
2 Vonette Dixon(Jam) 12.83
3 Angela Atede (Ngr) 12.98
4 Diane Allahgreen (Eng) 13.01
5 Angela Whyte (Can) 13.17
6 Julie Pratt (Eng) 13.26
7 Jacquie Munro (Aus)13.31
8 Bridgette Foster (Jam) Did Not Start

Men's 5000m Final

1 Sammy Kipketer (Ken) 13:13.51 (GR)
2 Benjamin Limo (Ken)13:13.57
3 Willy Kiptoo Kirui (Ken) 13:18.02
4 John Mayock (Eng) 13:19.43
5 Samuel Haughian (Eng) 13:19.45
6 Craig Mottram (Aus) 13:25.21
7 Sean Kaley(Can) 13:26.28
8 Mike Power (Aus) 13:34.04
9 Paul Wakou (Uga) 13:37.95
10 Obed Mutanya (Zam) 3:39.74
11 Matthew O'Dowd (Eng) 13:43.33
12 Michael Aish(Nzl) 13:45.87
13 Jeff Schiebler (Can) 13:49.02
14 Glen Stewart (Sco)13:49.70
15 Donald Naylor (Wal) 4:09.38
16 Tau Khotso (Les) 14:21.94
17 Rashid Taimu (Maw) 14:27.94
18 Henry Foufaka (Sol) Did Not Start
19 John Yuda(Tan) Did Not Start
20 Andres Jones (Wal) Did Not Start
21 Rodwell Kamwendo(Maw) Did Not Start

Women's 800m (Wheelchair) Final

1 Chantal Petitclerc (Can) 1:52.93
2 LouiseSauvage (Aus) 1:53.30
3 Eliza Jane Stankovic (Aus) 1:54.20
4 TanniGrey-Thompson (Wal) 1:55.71
5 Diane Roy (Can) 2:01.38
6 Deborah Brennan (Eng)2:06.35
7 Rachel Potter (Eng) 2:07.37
8 Mei Hsia Chow (Mas) Disqualified

Women's 1500m Final

1 Kelly Holmes (Eng) 4:05.99
2 Hayley Tullett (Wal) 4:07.52
3 Helen Pattinson (Eng) 4:07.62
4 Jackline Maranga (Ken) 4:08.47
5 SarahJamieson (Aus) 4:09.38
6 Madrea Hyman (Jam) 4:10.47
7 Naomi Mugo (Ken)4:11.47
8 Rachel Newcombe (Wal) 4:13.56
9 Diane Cummins (Can) 4:14.83
10 Kerry Gillibrand (Eng) 4:15.54
11 Kelly Mcneice (Nir) 4:16.46
12 Hayley Ovens(Sco) 4:16.95

Men's Shot Put Final

1 Justin Anlezark (Aus) 20.91 (GR)
2 Janus Robberts (Rsa)19.97
3 Carl Myerscough (Eng) 19.91
4 Brad Snyder (Can) 19.63
5 Chima Ugwu(Ngr) 18.46
6 Clay Cross (Aus) 18.10
7 Mark Proctor (Eng) 18.08
8 Dave Stoute(Tri) 17.60
9 Emeka Udechuku (Eng) 17.54
10 Ghufran Hussain (Pak) 17.40
11 Lee Newman (Wal) 16.59
12 Enxin Dong (Sin) 15.72

Women's 4x100m Final

1 Tamica Clarke
Sevatheda Fynes
Chandra Sturrup
DebbieFerguson (Bah) 42.44 (GR)
2 Elva Goulbourne
Juliet Campbell
Astia Walker
Veronica Campbell (Jam) 42.73
3 Joice Maduaka
Shani Anderson
Vernicha James
Abiodun Oyepitan (Eng) 42.84
4 Melanie Kleeberg
Jodi Lambert
Sharon Cripps
Lauren Hewitt (Aus) 43.72
5 Patience Edem
Uduak Ekah
Pauline Ibeagha
ChineduOdozor (Ngr) 44.10
6 Shamani Pradeepa Kumari Kiwuldeniye Herath Mudiyansela
Sriyani Kulawasha
Damayanthi Darsha
Susanthika Jayansinghe (Sri) 44.25
7 Mereoni Raluve
Makelesi Bulikiobo
Vaciseva Tavaga
Vasiti Vatureba (Fij)47.02
8 Fatmata Bash-Koroma
Ekundayo Williams
Tennah Kargbo
Aminata Kargbo(Sle) 47.45

Men's Javelin Throw Final

1 Steve Backley (Eng) 86.81
2 Scott Russell (Can) 78.98
3 Nick Nieland (Eng) 78.63
4 Will Hamlyn-Harris (Aus) 77.31
5 Andrew Currey(Aus) 76.98
6 Mark Roberson (Eng) 74.52
7 Michael Allen (Nir) 67.07
8 JamesGoulding (Fij) 64.43
9 Elvis Smith (Tci) 42.87
10 Nigel Faleuka (Niu) 42.73
11 Mathew Faleuka (Niu) Did Not Start

Men's 100m Blind Victory Ceremony

1 Adekunle Adesoji (Ngr) 10.76 (WR)
2 HishamKhaironi (Mas) 11.53
3 Rory Field (Rsa) 11.96
4 Wessley Rose (Mri) Did NotStart

Men's 4x100m Final

1 Jason Gardener
Marlon Devonish
Allyn Condon
Darren Campbell(Eng) 38.62
2 Michael Frater
Dwight Thomas
Chris Williams
Asafa Powell (Jam)38.62
3 Tim Williams
Paul Di Bella
David Baxter
Patrick Johnson (Aus) 38.87
4 Charles Allen
Anson Henry
Jermaine Joseph
Bruny Surin (Can) 38.94
5 MarvinRegis
Marc Burns
Jacey Harper
Julian Raeburn (Tri) 38.97
6 Taiwo Ajibade
Chinedu Oriala
Sunday Emmanuel
Uchenna Emedolu (Ngr) 39.01
7 AlfredMoussambani
Serge Mbegomo
Claude Toukene
Joseph Batangdon (Cmr) 39.52
8 Kevin Williams
Doug Turner
Christian Malcolm
Steven Shalders (Wal) 39.73

Men's 1500m Final

1 Mike East (Eng) 3:37.35
2 William Chirchir (Ken) 3:37.70
3 Youcef Abdi (Aus) 3:37.77
4 Anthony Whiteman (Eng) 3:38.04
5 Graham Hood (Can)3:38.08
6 Julius Achon (Uga) 3:38.33
7 Kevin Sullivan (Can) 3:40.95
8 TomMayo (Eng) 3:41.70
9 David Kiplak (Ken) 3:42.87
10 Francis Munthali (Maw)3:43.50
11 Jonathan Mccallum (Sco) 3:48.02
12 Colm Mclean (Nir) 3:51.90

Women's 4x400m Final

1 Lauren Hewitt
Cathy Freeman
Tamsyn Lewis
Jana Pittman (Aus)3:25.63 (GR)
2 Helen Frost
Helen Karagounis
Melanie Purkiss
Lisa Miller(Eng) 3:26.73
3 Olabisi Afolabi
Kudirat Akhigbe
Hajarat Yusuf
Doris Jacob(Ngr) 3:29.16
4 Carey Anne Easton
Sinead Dudgeon
Susan Burnside
LeeMcconnell (Sco) 3:31.50
5 Foy Williams
Ladonna Antoine-Watkins
KarleneHaughton
Lami Oyewumi (Can) 3:32.24
6 Clementine Bewouda
Muriel Noah Ahanda
Mireille Nguimgo
Madeleine Kaboud Me Bam (Cmr) 3:32.74
7 Adia Mckinnon
FanaAshby
Melissa De Leon
Niekiesha Charles (Tri) 3:39.14
8 Allison Beckford
Lorraine Graham-Fenton
Debbie-Ann Parris
Sandie Richards (Jam) Did Not Finish

Men's 4x400m Final

1 Jared Deacon
Sean Baldock
Chris Rawlinson
Daniel Caines(Eng) 3:00.40
2 Tim Benjamin
Iwan Thomas
Jamie Baulch
Matthew Elias (Wal)3:00.41
3 Chris Brown
Troy Mcintosh
Dominic Demeritte
Timothy Munnings (Bah)3:01.35
4 Marcus La Grange
Jopie Oudtshoorn
Mbulaeni Mulaudzi
ArnaudMalherbe (Rsa) 3:01.83
5 Tim Williams
Paul Pearce
Patrick Dwyer
Clinton Hill(Aus) 3:02.22
6 Tony Ogbeta
Omobolaji Lawal
Musa Audu
Fidelis Gadzama (Ngr)3:11.16
7 Presanna Amerasekara
Ranga Wimalwansa
Rohan Kumara
SugathThilakaratne (Sri) Disqualified
8 Sanjay Ayre
Brandon Simpson
DannyMcfarlane
Michael Blackwood (Jam) Did Not Finish


Tuesday 30th July

Men's 50km Walk Final

1 Nathan Deakes (Aus) 3:52:40 (GR)
2 Craig Barrett (Nzl)3:56:42
3 Tim Berrett (Can) 4:04:25
4 Duane Cousins (Aus) 4:09:59
5 TonySargisson (Nzl) 4:13:19
6 Steve Hollier (Eng) 4:16:46
7 Gareth Brown (Eng)4:40:07
8 Liam Murphy (Aus) Disqualified
9 Mark Easton (Eng) Disqualified

Men's Long Jump Qualifying - Pool A

1 Chris Tomlinson (Eng) 7.97 Q
2 Osbourne Moxey (Bah) 7.92 Q
3 Darren Ritchie (Sco) 7.77 q
4 Jonathan Chimier (Mri) 7.75 q
5 Randy Lewis(Grn) 7.23 q
6 Sherwin James (Dma) 7.05
7 Anthony Ohanmumwem (Ngr) 7.03
8 Cleavon Dillon (Tri) 7.02
9 Maligie Sillah (Sle) 6.32
10 David Lightbourne(Tci) Did Not Start
11 Kevin Arthurton (Skn) Did Not Start
12 Gaye Talla (Gam)Did Not Start

Men's Long Jump Qualifying - Pool B

1 James Beckford (Jam) 7.91 Q
2 Kareem Streete-Thompson (Cay)7.80 q
3 Nathan Morgan (Eng) 7.77 q
4 Gable Garenamotse (Bot) 7.74 q
5 Timothy Parravicini (Aus) 7.74 q
6 Arnaud Casquette (Mri) 7.49 q
7 RashidChouhal (Mlt) 7.48 q
8 Ralston Henry (Ivb) 6.88
9 Harmon Harmon (Cok) 6.63
10 Karibataake Katimiri (Kri) 6.14
11 Nigel Faleuka (Niu) 5.74
12 Mark Awanah(Eng)

Men's Shot Put Qualifying - Pool A

1 Janus Robberts (Rsa) 19.47 Q
2 Justin Anlezark (Aus) 19.33 Q
3 Chima Ugwu (Ngr) 18.64 Q
4 Mark Proctor (Eng) 17.61 q
5 Ghufran Hussain(Pak) 17.29 q
6 Enxin Dong (Sin) 16.09 q
7 Anthony Soalla-Bell (Sle) 16.01
8 Robert Kidd (Biz) 11.94

Men's Shot Put Qualifying - Pool B

1 Brad Snyder (Can) 18.73 Q
2 Clay Cross (Aus) 18.44 Q
3 CarlMyerscough (Eng) 18.36 Q
4 Emeka Udechuku (Eng) 17.92 q
5 Dave Stoute (Tri)17.47 q
6 Lee Newman (Wal) 16.69 q
7 Navpreet Singh (Ind)
8 Kevin Brown (Jam)Did Not Start

Men's 4x100m Semi Final 1

1 Nigeria (Taiwo Ajibade, Sunday Emmanuel, Chinedu Oriala,Uchenna Emedolu) 38.95 Q
2 England (Marlon Devonish, Jason Gardener, AllynCondon, Darren Campbell) 39.06 Q
3 Canada (Pierre Browne, Nick Macrozonaris,Anson Henry, Bruny Surin) 39.51 Q
4 Cameroon (Serge Mbegomo, Joseph Batangdon,Claude Toukene, Alfred Moussambani) 39.71 q
5 Sierra Leone (Gibril Bangura,Aiah Yambasu, Jocelyn Thomas, Thomas Ganda) 40.00
6 Mauritius (FernandoAugustin, Jonathan Chimier, Ommanandsingh Kowlessur, Eric Milazar) 40.05
7 TheGambia (Lamin Sanyang, Ousman Jatta, Yusupha Bojang, Jaysuma Saidy Ndure)Disqualified

Men's 4x100m Semi Final 2

1 Jamaica (Latonel Williams, Asafa Powell, Michael Frater,Dwight Thomas) 39.05 Q
2 Trinidad and Tobago (Julian Raeburn, Jacey Harper,Marc Burns, Marvin Regis) 39.16 Q
3 Australia (David Baxter, Patrick Johnson,Paul Di Bella, Tim Williams) 39.24 Q
4 Wales (Doug Turner, Kevin Williams,Jamie Henthorn, Christian Malcolm) 39.62 q
5 Niue Island (Billi Paea, LupoKumitau, Mathew Faleuka, Afele Leona) 42.95
6 South Africa (Corne Du Plessis,Morne Nagel, Lee-Roy Newton, Mathew Quinn) Disqualified
7 British VirginIslands (Deon Crabbe, Steve Augustine, Keita Cline, Alliston Potter) Did NotFinish

Women's 800m (Wheelchair) Semi Final 1

1 Louise Sauvage (Aus) 1:56.73 Q
2 Tanni Grey-Thompson (Wal)2:05.53 Q
3 Diane Roy (Can) 2:05.68 Q
4 Deborah Brennan (Eng) 2:08.88 q
5 Teresia Nganga (Ken) Disqualified

Women's 800m (Wheelchair) Semi Final 2

1 Chantal Petitclerc (Can) 1:51.14 Q
2 Eliza Jane Stankovic(Aus) 1:53.29 Q
3 Rachel Potter (Eng) 2:08.41 Q
4 Mei Hsia Chow (Mas) 2:23.70q
5 Mary Rice (Nir) 2:29.87

Women's 1500m Semi Final 1

1 Jackline Maranga (Ken) 4:17.23 Q
2 Hayley Tullet (Wal)4:17.36 Q
3 Helen Pattinson (Eng) 4:17.39 Q
4 Kerry Gillibrand (Eng) 4:18.29 Q
5 Anna Ndege (Tan) 4:20.88
6 Natalie Lewis (Wal) 4:23.45
7 Benita Johnson(Aus) 4:24.43
8 Grace Ebor (Ngr) 4:29.16
9 Susan Scott (Sco) Did Not Start
10 Maria Mutola (Moz) Did Not Start

Men's Pole Vault Final

1 Okkert Brits (Rsa) (GR) 5.75
2 Paul Burgess (Aus)5.70
3 Dominic Johnson (Lca) 5.60
4= Viktor Chistiakov (Aus) 5.50
4= NickBuckfield (Eng) 5.50
4= Dmitri Markov (Aus) 5.50
7 Tim Thomas (Wal) 5.20
8 Kevin Hughes (Eng) 5.05
9 Tedd Teh (Mas) 4.90
10 Paul Williamson (Eng) nomark

Women's 10000m Victory Ceremony

1 Salina Kosgei (Ken) 31:27.83 (GR)
2 Susan Chepkemei (Ken)31:32.04
3 Susie Power (Aus) 31:32.20
4 Liz Yelling (Eng) 31:58.39
5 HayleyYelling (Eng) 32:29.73
6 Jo Wilkinson (Eng) 33:36.60
7 Allison Higgins (Sco)33:58.69
8 Gillian Palmer (Sco) 34:25.50
9 Kerryn Mccann (Aus) Did Not Start
10 Christiana Augustine (Ngr) Did Not Start
11 Restituta Kemi (Tan) Did NotStart

Women's 1500m Semi Final 2

1 Kelly Holmes (Eng) 4:11.27 Q
2 Naomi Mugo (Ken) 4:12.60 Q
3 Sarah Jamieson (Aus) 4:12.63 Q
4 Madrea Hyman (Jam) 4:12.75 Q
5 Diane Cummins(Can) 4:12.96 q
6 Rachel Newcombe (Wal) 4:15.18 q
7 Hayley Ovens (Sco) 4:15.39q
8 Kelly Mcneice (Nir) 4:18.45 q
9 Addeh Mwamba (Zam) 4:35.76
10 Lwiza John(Tan) Did Not Start

Men's 1500m Semi Final 1

1 William Chirchir (Ken) 3:46.75 Q
2 Youcef Abdi (Aus) 3:46.79 Q
3 Mike East (Eng) 3:46.90 Q
4 Kevin Sullivan (Can) 3:47.21 Q
5 JonathanMccallum (Sco) 3:47.37 q
6 Matthew Shone (Wal) 3:47.83
7 Nickie Peters (Svg)3:53.09
8 Michael Tomlin (Jam) 3:54.50
9 Jimmy Sandy Sam (Van) 4:13.15

Women's Discus Throw Final

1 Beatrice Faumuina (Nzl) 60.83
2 Neelam Jaswant Singh(Ind) 58.49
3 Shelley Newman (Eng) 58.13
4 Philippa Roles (Wal) 57.65
5 Alison Lever (Aus) 57.25
6 Elizna Naude (Rsa) 55.41
7 Claire Smithson (Eng)55.03
8 Monique Nacsa (Aus) 54.46
9 Vivian Chukwuemeka (Ngr) 53.44
10 JacquiMckernan (Nir) 50.45
11 Melehifo Uhi (Ton) 49.60
12 Mellisa Gibbons (Jam)47.38
13 Emma Carpenter (Eng)

Men's 1500m Semi Final 2

1 Anthony Whiteman (Eng) 3:43.25 Q
2 Julius Achon (Uga) 3:43.32 Q
3 David Kiplak (Ken) 3:43.56 Q
4 Graham Hood (Can) 3:44.88 Q
5 Tom Mayo(Eng) 3:45.56 q
6 Colm Mclean (Nir) 3:45.72 q
7 Francis Munthali (Maw) 3:45.81q
8 Lee Merrien (Gue) 3:47.68
9 Henry Foufaka (Sol) 4:18.39

Women's High Jump Final

1 Hestrie Cloete (Rsa) 1.96 (GR)
2 Susan Jones (Eng) 1.90
3 Nicole Forrester (Can) 1.87
4 Bobby Aloysius (Ind) 1.87
5 Karen Beautle (Jam)1.84
6 Maresa Cadienhead (Can) 1.79
7 Steph Higham (Eng) 1.79
8 Petrina Price(Aus) 1.79
9 Debbie Marti (Eng) 1.79
10 Julie Crane (Wal) 1.79
11 Becky Jones(Wal) 1.79
12 Lavern Spencer (Lca) 1.74
13 Ioulia Pharmaka (Cyp) 1.74
14 AgniCharalambous (Cyp) 1.74

Men's 100m Blind Heat 1

1 Hisham Khaironi (Mas) 11.62 Q
2 Kingsley Ohiaeri (Ngr) 11.77 q
3 James Njoroge (Ken) 13.40
4 Jobo Raswoko (Les) 13.62

Men's 100m Blind Heat 2

1 Rory Field (Rsa) 11.97 Q
2 Georgios Prodromou (Cyp) Disqualified
3 Philip Mwangangi (Ken) Disqualified

Men's 100m Blind Heat 3

1 Adekunle Adesoji (Ngr) 10.83 (WR) Q
2 NevilleBonfield (Wal) 12.23 q
3 Paul Harpur (Aus) 12.43 q
4 Simon Webb (Eng) 13.09

Men's 100m Blind Heat 4

1 Wessley Rose (Mri) 12.01 Q
2 Andrew Curtis (Eng) 12.18 q
3 Mafona Mothebe (Les) 13.00
4 Ghislain Ngatcha Tchoua (Cmr) 15.01

Men's 100m Blind Semi Final 1

1 Adekunle Adesoji (Ngr) 10.84 Q
2 Wessley Rose (Mri)12.11 Q
3 Paul Harpur (Aus) 12.57
4 Kingsley Ohiaeri (Ngr) Disqualified

Men's 100m Blind Semi Final 2

1 Hisham Khaironi (Mas) 11.83 Q
2 Rory Field (Rsa)11.97 Q
3 Andrew Curtis (Eng) 12.33
4 Neville Bonfield (Wal) 12.49

Men's Long Jump Final

1 Nathan Morgan (Eng) 8.02
2 Gable Garenamotse (Bot) 7.91
3 Kareem Streete-Thompson (Cay) 7.89
4 Darren Ritchie (Sco) 7.88
5 OsbourneMoxey (Bah) 7.87
6 Chris Tomlinson (Eng) 7.79
7 Arnaud Casquette (Mri) 7.64
8 Randy Lewis (Grn) 7.63
9 Timothy Parravicini (Aus) 7.60
10 Jonathan Chimier(Mri) 7.49
11 James Beckford (Jam) no mark
12 Rashid Chouhal (Mlt) no mark

Women's 4x400m Semi Final 1

1 Ronetta Smith
Lorraine Graham-Fenton
Charmaine Howell
Debbie-Ann Parris (Jam) 3:31.99 Q
2 Kylie Wheeler
Cathy Freeman
Tamsyn Lewis
Jana Pittman (Aus) 3:33.25 Q
3 Clementine Bewouda
Madeleine Kaboud Me Bam
Muriel Noah Ahanda
Mireille Nguimgo (Cmr) 3:38.24 Q
4 Adia Mckinnon
FanaAshby
Melissa De Leon
Niekiesha Charles (Tri) 3:43.10 q
5 Makelesi Bulikiobo
Sisilia Dauniwe
Mereoni Raluve
Vasiti Vatureba (Fij) 3:48.23

Women's 4x400m Semi Final 2

1 Helen Frost
Helen Karagounis
Jenny Meadows
Lisa Miller(Eng) 3:30.63 Q
2 Olabisi Afolabi
Kudirat Akhigbe
Hajarat Yusuf
Doris Jacob(Ngr) 3:32.38 Q
3 Foy Williams
Karlene Haughton
Lindsay Lochhead
LadonnaAntoine-Watkins (Can) 3:33.23 Q
4 Gemma Nicol
Susan Burnside
Carey AnneEaston
Sinead Dudgeon (Sco) 3:36.41 q
5 Gavriela Sofocleous
AnnyChristofidou
Theodora Kyriacou
Alyssa Kallinikou (Cyp) 3:46.27

Men's 110m Hurdles Final

1 Shaun Bownes (Rsa) 13.35
2 Colin Jackson (Wal)13.39
3 Maurice Wignall (Jam) 13.62
4 Tony Jarrett (Eng) 13.70
5 CharlesAllen (Can) 13.71
6 Ricardo Melbourne (Jam) 13.94
7 Christopher Baillie (Sco)14.73
8 Damien Greaves (Eng) Did Not Finish

Men's 4x400m Semi Final 1

1 Davian Clarke
Danny Mcfarlane
Pete Coley
Brandon Simpson(Jam) 3:04.56 Q
2 Timothy Munnings
Troy Mcintosh
Carl Oliver
Chris Brown(Bah) 3:04.73 Q
3 Rohan Kumara
Ranga Wimalwansa
Presanna Amerasekara
SugathThilakaratne (Sri) 3:07.46 Q
4 Musa Audu
Omobolaji Lawal
Tony Ogbeta
FidelisGadzama (Ngr) 3:07.93 q
5 Simon Pierre
Julian Raeburn
Sherridan Kirk
DamianBarry (Tri) 3:08.66
6 Johnson Kubisa
Lulu Basinyi
Otukile Lekote
OganeditseMoseki (Bot) 3:09.04

Men's 4x400m Semi Final 2

1 Mark Hylton
Cori Henry
Jared Deacon
Sean Baldock (Eng)3:04.01 Q
2 Tim Benjamin
Iwan Thomas
Jamie Baulch
Matthew Elias (Wal)3:04.18 Q
3 Marcus La Grange
Jopie Oudtshoorn
Leigh Julius
Arnaud Malherbe(Rsa) 3:04.31 Q
4 Patrick Dwyer
Paul Pearce
Kris Mccarthy
Clinton Hill (Aus)3:04.39 q
5 Chris Lloyd
Clive Baron
Nabi Wallace
Micha Charles (Dma)3:16.81
6 Jeffrey Masvanhise
Tawanda Chiwira
Lewis Banda
Talkmore Nyongani(Zim) Disqualified
7 Sahr Thomas
Sockleh Sesay
Dauda Manasary
John Fuller(Sle) Disqualified


Monday 29th July

Women's Long Jump Final

1 Elva Goulbourne (Jam) 6.70
2 Jade Johnson (Eng) 6.58
3 Anju Bobby George (Ind) 6.49
4 Chinedu Odozor (Ngr) 6.39
5 Chantal Brunner(Nzl) 6.39
6 Bronwyn Thompson (Aus) 6.38
7 Jackie Edwards (Bah) 6.19
8 EstherAghatise (Ngr) 6.01
9 Ruth Irving (Sco) 5.98
10 Irene Charalambous (Cyp) 5.91
11 Ann Danson (Eng) 5.88
12 Sarah Claxton (Eng) 5.77

Men's High Jump Final

1 Mark Boswell (Can) 2.28
2 Kwaku Boateng (Can) 2.25
3 BenChallenger (Eng) 2.25
4 Nick Moroney (Aus) 2.20
5 Germaine Mason (Jam) 2.20
6 Dalton Grant (Eng) 2.15
7 Damon Thompson (Bar) 2.15
8 Craig Norman (Jam) 2.15
9 Henderson Dottin (Bar) 2.15
10 Robert Mitchell (Wal) 2.15
11 Richard Aspden(Eng) 2.10
12 Martin Aram (Iom) nm

Men's 400m Hurdles Final

1 Chris Rawlinson (Eng) 49.14
2 Matthew Elias (Wal)49.28
3 Ian Weakley (Jam) 49.69
4 Anthony Borsumato (Eng) 49.72
5 DinsdaleMorgan (Jam) 50.14
6 Willie Smith (Nam) 50.14
7 Ashoka Jayasundra (Sri) 50.63
8 Matt Douglas (Eng) 51.01

Women's 200m Semi Final 1

1 Debbie Ferguson (Bah) 22.67 Q
2 Beverly Mcdonald (Jam)23.01 Q
3 Cydonie Mothersille (Cay) 23.07 Q
4 Sharon Cripps (Aus) 23.24 Q
5 Lami Oyewumi (Can) 23.47
6 Shani Anderson (Eng) 23.60
7 Emily Freeman (Eng)23.79
8 Pauline Ibeagha (Ngr) 23.99

Women's Pole Vault Final

1 Tatiana Grigorieva (Aus) 4.35 (GR)
2 Kym Howe (Aus) 4.15
3= Bridgid Isworth (Aus) 4.10
3= Stephanie Mccann (Can) 4.10
3= Irie Hill(Eng) 4.10
6 Dana Ellis (Can) 4.00
7 Zoe Brown (Nir) 3.90
8 Lucy Webber (Eng)3.90
9 Melina Hamilton (Nzl) 3.90
10 Tracey Bloomfield (Eng) 3.90
11 AnnaFitidou (Cyp) 3.80
12 Rhian Clarke (Wal) 3.80

Women's 200m Semi Final 2

1 Juliet Campbell (Jam) 23.01 Q
2 Natasha Mayers (Svg)23.09 Q
3 Lauren Hewitt (Aus) 23.21 Q
4 Joice Maduaka (Eng) 23.25 Q
5 AstiaWalker (Jam) 23.31
6 Damayanthi Darsha (Sri) 24.18
7 Winneth Dube (Zim) 24.44
8 Makelesi Bulikiobo (Fij) 24.50

Women's Javelin Throw Final

1 Laverne Eve (Bah) 58.46m
2 Cecilia Mcintosh(Aus) 57.42
3 Kelly Morgan (Eng) 57.09
4 Sorochukwu Ihuefo (Ngr) 52.24
5 Jeska Kabasindi (Uga) 51.33
6 Goldie Sayers (Eng) 51.32
7 Karen Martin (Eng)50.28
8 Bernadette Ravina (Mri) 49.58

Men's 200m Semi Final 1

1 Frankie Fredericks (Nam) 20.34 Q
2 Marlon Devonish(Eng) 20.55 Q
3 Abdul Aziz Zakari (Gha) 20.57 Q
4 Darren Campbell (Eng) 20.58 Q
5 Marvin Regis (Tri) 21.06
6 Jermaine Joseph (Can) 21.09
7 Doug Turner(Wal) 21.11
8 Ioannis Markoulidis (Cyp) 21.16

Men's 200m Semi Final 2

1 Dominic Demeritte (Bah) 20.43 Q
2 Joseph Batangdon(Cmr) 20.55 Q
3 Christian Malcolm (Wal) 20.55 Q
4 Morne Nagel (Rsa) 20.57 Q
5 Stephan Buckland (Mri) 20.61
6 Chris Lambert (Eng) 21.02
7 Ricardo Williams(Jam) 21.13
8 Dallas Roberts (Nzl) 21.17

Men's 110m Hurdles Semi Final 1

1 Charles Allen (Can) 13.60 Q
2 MauriceWignall (Jam) 13.68 Q
3 Mensah Elliott (Eng) 14.27
4 Mumtaz Ahmad (Pak) 14.48
5 Shamar Sands (Bah) Did Not Start

Men's 110m Hurdles Semi Final 2

1 Shaun Bownes (Rsa) 13.48 Q
2 Tony Jarrett(Eng) 13.65 Q
3 Christopher Baillie (Sco) 13.95 q
4 Ricardo Melbourne (Jam)13.99 q
5 Paul Gray (Wal) 14.11
6 Avele Tanielu (Sam) 14.93

Men's 110m Hurdles Semi Final 3

1 Colin Jackson (Wal) 13.34 Q
2 DamienGreaves (Eng) 13.78 Q
3 Gabriel Burnett (Bar) 14.08
4 Greg Hines (Jam) 14.19
5 Stephanos Ioannou (Cyp) 14.37
6 Shah Dilawar Hussan (Ban) Did Not Start

Women's 200m Final

1 Debbie Ferguson (Bah) 22.20 (GR)
2 Juliet Campbell (Jam)22.54
3 Lauren Hewitt (Aus) 22.69
4 Natasha Mayers (Svg) 22.84
5 CydonieMothersille (Cay) 22.95
6 Joice Maduaka (Eng) 23.04
7 Sharon Cripps (Aus)23.04
8 Beverly Mcdonald (Jam) Did Not Start

Men's 200m Final

1 Frankie Fredericks (Nam) 20.06
2 Marlon Devonish (Eng)20.19
3 Darren Campbell (Eng) 20.21
4 Dominic Demeritte (Bah) 20.21
5 AbdulAziz Zakari (Gha) 20.29
6 Morne Nagel (Rsa) 20.35
7 Joseph Batangdon (Cmr)20.36
8 Christian Malcolm (Wal) 20.39

Men's 800m Final

1 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (Rsa) 1:46.32
2 Joseph Mutua (Ken)1:46.57
3 Kris Mccarthy (Aus) 1:46.79
4 Otukile Lekote (Bot) 1:47.04
5 JaphetKimutai (Ken) 1:47.46
6 James Mcilroy (Nir) 1:47.77
7 Paskar Owor (Uga)1:48.96
8 Glody Dube (Bot) 2:17.40

Women's 800m Final

1 Maria Mutola (Moz) 1:57.35 (GR)
2 Diane Cummins (Can) 1:58.82
3 Agnes Samaria (Nam) 1:59.15
4 Susan Scott (Sco) 1:59.30
5 Tamsyn Lewis (Aus)1:59.73
6 Charlotte Moore (Eng) 1:59.75
7 Jo Fenn (Eng) 1:59.86
8 MichelleBallentine (Jam) 2:03.75

Women's 100m Hurdles Semi Final 1

1 Lacena Golding-Clark (Jam) 12.74 Q
2 Vonette Dixon (Jam) 12.83 Q
3 Angela Whyte (Can) 13.03 Q
4 Julie Pratt (Eng) 13.08 q
5 Melani Wilkins (Eng) 13.29
6 Fiona Cullen (Aus) 13.45
7 Christy Akinremi (Ngr) 13.73
8 Madeleine Kaboud Me Bam (Cmr) Did Not Finish
9 Augustis Toyin (Ngr) Did Not Start

Women's 100m Hurdles Semi Final 2

1 Diane Allahgreen (Eng) 12.92 Q
2 Bridgette Foster (Jam) 2.98 Q
3 Angela Atede (Ngr) 13.01 Q
4 Jacquie Munro (Aus) 13.22 q
5 SriyaniKulawasha (Sri) 13.29
6 Rachael King (Wal) 13.58
7 Tamsin Stephens (Nir) 13.59
8 Shabana Khattak (Pak) Did Not Finish


Sunday 28th July

Men's High Jump Qualifying - Pool A

1 Germaine Mason (Jam) 2.15 q
2 Kwaku Boateng (Can) 2.15 q
3 Dalton Grant (Eng) 2.15 q
4 Robert Mitchell (Wal) 2.15 q
5 Nick Moroney (Aus)2.15 q
6 Damon Thompson (Bar) 2.15 q
7 Ioannis Constantinou (Cyp) 2.10
8 Eugene Ernesta (Sey) 2.00
9 Quintin Salia-Konteh (Sle) 2.00

Men's High Jump Qualifying - Pool B

1 Mark Boswell (Can) 2.15 q
2 Ben Challenger (Eng) 2.15 q
3 Craig Norman (Jam) 2.15 q
4 Henderson Dottin (Bar) 2.10 q
5 Richard Aspden(Eng) 2.10 q
6 Martin Aram (Iom) 2.10 q
7 Gavin Lee (Mnt) 1.95
8 MaligieSillah (Sle) 9 Khemraj Naiko (Mri) Did Not Start

Men's 400m Hurdles Semi Final 1

1 Matthew Elias (Wal) 49.11 Q
2 Anthony Borsumato (Eng) 49.26 Q
3 Ian Weakley (Jam) 49.38 Q
4 Matt Douglas (Eng) 49.38 q
5 Allah Ditta(Pak) 51.03
6 Richard Mcdonald (Sco) 51.46
7 Kemel Thompson (Jam) Did NotStart

Men's 400m Hurdles Semi Final 2

1 Chris Rawlinson (Eng) 49.66 Q
2 Willie Smith (Nam) 49.83 Q
3 Dinsdale Morgan (Jam) 49.87 Q
4 Ashoka Jayasundra (Sri) 51.02 q
5 Mowen Boino(Png) 51.05
6 Ryan King (Bar) 51.35
7 James Hillier (Wal) 51.54
8 NicolasStewart (Can) Did Not Start

Men's 200m Round 1 (Heat 1)

1 Marlon Devonish (Eng) 20.61 Q
2 Christian Malcolm (Wal)21.01 Q
3 Tawanda Chiwira (Zim) 21.12 Q
4 Uchenna Emedolu (Ngr) 21.49 Q
5 Sherwin James (Dma) 21.73 q
6 David Lightbourne (Tci) 23.03
7 Claude Toukene(Cmr) Did Not Finish

Men's 200m Round 1 (Heat 2)

1 Chris Lambert (Eng) 20.77 Q
2 Jermaine Joseph (Can) 21.11 Q
3 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure (Gam) 21.25 Q
4 Jamie Henthorn (Wal) 21.35 Q
5 KurvinWallace (Skn) 22.00 q
6 Alhagie Faye (Gam) 22.11
7 Reonardo Harvey (Tci)22.46

Men's 200m Round 1 (Heat 3)

1 Joseph Batangdon (Cmr) 20.61 Q
2 Abdul Aziz Zakari (Gha)20.65 Q
3 Ricardo Williams (Jam) 20.81 Q
4 Ioannis Markoulidis (Cyp) 20.95 Q
5 Xavier James (Ber) 21.04 q
6 Deon Crabbe (Ivb) 21.27 q
7 Robert Nidithawae(Van) 23.13

Men's 200m Round 1 (Heat 4)

1 Stephan Buckland (Mri) 20.91 Q
2 Marvin Regis (Tri) 21.07 Q
3 Jamial Rolle (Bah) 21.60 Q
4 Yusupha Bojang (Gam) 21.75 Q
5 Kim Collins (Skn) Did Not Start
6 Dwenney Musgrove (Tci) Did Not Start
7 Deji Aliu (Ngr)Did Not Start

Men's 200m Round 1 (Heat 5)

1 Darren Campbell (Eng) 20.87 Q
2 Morne Nagel (Rsa) 21.16 Q
3 Doug Turner (Wal) 21.18 Q
4 Sudath Weerasinghe (Sri) 21.93 Q
5 Jeffrey Bai(Png) 22.23
6 Afele Leona (Niu) 22.91
7 Gabrieli Waaivanua (Fij) Did NotStart

Men's 200m Round 1 (Heat 6)

1 Frankie Fredericks (Nam) 20.85 Q
2 Dallas Roberts (Nzl)20.96 Q
3 Phillip Mukomana (Zim) 21.39 Q
4 Peter Pulu (Png) 21.85 Q
5 BilliPaea (Niu) 24.11
6 Reuben Apuri (Sol) Did Not Start
7 Md Safiqul Islam (Ban)Did Not Start

Men's 200m Round 1 (Heat 7)

1 Dominic Demeritte (Bah) 20.91 Q
2 Presanna Amerasekara (Sri)21.17 Q
3 Brian Dzingai (Zim) 21.52 Q
4 Ali Yasir Rai (Pak) 22.27 Q
5 ChrisWilliams (Jam) Disqualified
6 Harmon Harmon (Cok) Did Not Start
7 Paul Mckee(Nir) Did Not Start

Men's Decathlon Pole Vault - Pool A

1 Joe Rodan (Fij) 4.45m
2 John Heanley (Eng) 4.25
3 Anthony Sawyer(Eng) 4.15
4 Selwyn Lieutier (Mri) 4.15
5 Claston Bernard (Jam) 3.85
6 DaleGarland (Gue) 3.55

Men's Decathlon Pole Vault - Pool B

1 Matt Mcewen (Aus) 4.85
2 Barry Thomas (Eng) 4.75
3 Mike Nolan(Can) 4.75
4 Jamie Quarry (Sco) 4.65
5 Georgios Andreou (Cyp) 4.45
6 ScottFerrier (Aus) DNF<

Men's Decathlon Pole Vault - Pool B (Standing)

1 Claston Bernard (Jam) 6485
2 Jamie Quarry(Sco) 6299
3 Matt Mcewen (Aus) 6285
Georgios Andreou (Cyp) 6240
5 BarryThomas (Eng) 6185
6 Mike Nolan (Can) 6165
7 Anthony Sawyer (Eng) 5920
8 JohnHeanley (Eng) 5773
9 Joe Rodan (Fij) 5624
10 Selwyn Lieutier (Mri) 5567
11 Dale Garland (Gue) 5559

Women's 20km Walk Final

1 Jane Saville (Aus) 1:36:34
2 Lisa Kehler (Eng) 1:36:45
3 Yu Fang Yuan (Mas) 1:40:00
4 Natalie Saville (Aus) 1:42:38
5 Simone Wolowiec(Aus) 1:43:10
6 Gabrielle Gorst (Nzl) 1:44:48
7 Niobe Menendez (Eng) 1:46:16
8 Sharon Tonks (Eng) 1:49:21
9 Sara Cattermole (Sco) 1:50:29
10 Cal Partington(Iom) Did Not Finish

Men's 20km Walk Final

1 Nathan Deakes (Aus) 1:25:35
2 Luke Adams (Aus) 1:26:03
3 David Rotich (Ken) 1:28:20
4 Andy Penn (Eng) 1:29:15
5 Don Bearman (Eng)1:37:29
6 Dominic King (Eng) Disqualified
7 Steve Partington (Iom)Disqualified

Men's Decathlon Javelin - 1 Pool

1 Matt Mcewen (Aus) 59.91
2 Georgios Andreou (Cyp)58.57
3 Mike Nolan (Can) 57.01
4 Claston Bernard (Jam) 56.34
5 Barry Thomas(Eng) 54.09
6 Selwyn Lieutier (Mri) 53.45
7 Jamie Quarry (Sco) 50.69
8 JohnHeanley (Eng) 49.78
9 Anthony Sawyer (Eng) 48.11
10 Dale Garland (Gue) 45.94
11 Joe Rodan (Fij) 43.13
12 Scott Ferrier (Aus) Did Not Finish

Men's Decathlon Javelin - 1 Pool (Standing)

1 Claston Bernard (Jam) 7168
2 Matt Mcewen(Aus) 7021
3 Georgios Andreou (Cyp) 6956
4 Jamie Quarry (Sco) 6898
5 MikeNolan (Can) 6858
6 Barry Thomas (Eng) 6834
7 Anthony Sawyer (Eng) 6481
8 JohnHeanley (Eng) 6358
9 Selwyn Lieutier (Mri) 6207
10 Joe Rodan (Fij) 6112
11 Dale Garland (Gue) 6088

Women's 800m Semi Final 1

1 Tamsyn Lewis (Aus) 2:00.55 Q
2 Diane Cummins (Can) 2:00.85 Q
3 Charlotte Moore (Eng) 2:00.95 Q
4 Susan Scott (Sco) 2:01.03 q
5 MichelleBallentine (Jam) 2:02.43 q
6 Faith Macharia (Ken) 2:03.48
7 Melissa De Leon(Tri) 2:04.45
8 Anna Ndege (Tan) 2:05.87

Women's Shot Put Final

1 Vivian Chukwuemeka (Ngr) 17.53
2 Valerie Adams (Nzl) 17.45
3 Veronica Abrahamse (Rsa) 16.77
4 Cleopatra Borrel (Tri) 16.27
5 Myrtle Augee(Eng) 16.05
6 Joanne Duncan (Eng) 15.99
7 Julie Dunkley (Eng) 15.81
8 CandiceScott (Tri) 15.33
9 Tina Akowe (Ngr) 15.23
10 Ana Po'Uhila (Ton) 15.09
11 Michelle Haage (Aus) 14.83
12 Eleni Teloni (Cyp) 13.88

Women's 800m Semi Final 2

1 Maria Mutola (Moz) 2:01.59 Q
2 Agnes Samaria (Nam) 2:02.50 Q
3 Jo Fenn (Eng) 2:03.04 Q
4 Marian Burnett (Guy) 2:03.52
5 Grace Ebor (Ngr)2:03.65
6 Emma Davies (Wal) 2:03.93
7 Charmaine Howell (Jam) 2:04.15
8 AnnyChristofidou (Cyp) 2:05.05

Men's 800m Semi Final 1

1 Joseph Mutua (Ken) 1:46.43 Q
2 Otukile Lekote (Bot) 1:46.65 Q
3 James Mcilroy (Nir) 1:46.93 Q
4 Paskar Owor (Uga) 1:47.14 q
5 NathanBrannen (Can) 1:47.65
6 Joel Kidger (Eng) 1:48.12
7 Matthew Shone (Wal)1:49.08
8 Isireli Naikelekelevesi (Fij) 1:50.00

Men's 800m Semi Final 2

1 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (Rsa) 1:46.72 Q
2 Japhet Kimutai (Ken)1:46.81 Q
3 Kris Mccarthy (Aus) 1:47.06 Q
4 Glody Dube (Bot) 1:47.19 q
5 NeilSpeaight (Eng) 1:47.22
6 Sherridan Kirk (Tri) 1:47.98
7 Prince Mumba (Zam)1:48.51
8 Zach Whitmarsh (Can) 1:49.61

Women's 200m Round 2 (Heat 1)

1 Juliet Campbell (Jam) 22.87 Q
2 Joice Maduaka (Eng) 23.00 Q
3 Natasha Mayers (Svg) 23.02 Q
4 Sharon Cripps (Aus) 23.36 q
5 Elisa Cossa(Moz) 24.47
6 Lineo Shoai (Les) 24.80
7 Geraldine Elysee (Mri) 24.86
8 LeonieMani (Cmr) Did Not Start

Women's 200m Round 2 (Heat 2)

1 Debbie Ferguson (Bah) 23.05 Q
2 Astia Walker (Jam) 23.48 Q
3 Lami Oyewumi (Can) 23.60 Q
4 Makelesi Bulikiobo (Fij) 24.34 q
5 PulaneSekonyana (Les) 25.85
6 Tamsin Stephens (Nir) Did Not Start
7 Tahasia Harrigan(Ivb) Did Not Start

Women's 200m Round 2 (Heat 3)

1 Lauren Hewitt (Aus) 23.13 Q
2 Cydonie Mothersille (Cay)23.14 Q
3 Emily Freeman (Eng) 23.64 Q
4 Damayanthi Darsha (Sri) 23.69 q
5 Shyrone Hughes (Ang) 26.33
6 Tennah Kargbo (Sle) Disqualified
7 Jenny Keni(Sol) Did Not Start
8 Yetunde O Aikhena (Ngr) Did Not Start

Women's 200m Round 2 (Heat 4)

1 Beverly Mcdonald (Jam) 23.02 Q
2 Shani Anderson (Eng) 23.38 Q
3 Winneth Dube (Zim) 23.91 Q
4 Pauline Ibeagha (Ngr) 24.18 q
5 AminataKargbo (Sle) 26.24
6 Susanthika Jayansinghe (Sri) Disqualified
7 HeatherSamuel (Ant) Did Not Start
8 Emma Wade (Biz) Did Not Start

Women's 400m Hurdles Final

1 Jana Pittman (Aus) 54.40
2 Debbie-Ann Parris (Jam)55.24
3 Karlene Haughton (Can) 56.13
4 Melaine Walker (Jam) 57.10
5 SoniaBrito (Aus) 57.79
6 Sinead Dudgeon (Sco) 58.68
7 Natasha Danvers (Eng)1:27.12
8 Deon Hemmings (Jam) Did Not Start

1 Juliet Campbell (Jam) 22.87 Q
2 Joice Maduaka (Eng) 23.00 Q
3 Natasha Mayers (Svg) 23.02 Q
4 Sharon Cripps (Aus) 23.36 q
5 Elisa Cossa(Moz) 24.47
6 Lineo Shoai (Les) 24.80
7 Geraldine Elysee (Mri) 24.86
8 LeonieMani (Cmr) Did Not Start

Men's Triple Jump Final

1 Jonathan Edwards (Eng) 17.86 (GR)
2 Phillips Idowu (Eng)17.68
3 Leevan Sands (Bah) 17.26
4 Andrew Owusu (Gha) 16.84
5 Tosin Oke (Eng)16.65
6 Steven Shalders (Wal) 16.37
7 Andrew Murphy (Aus) 16.37
8 BrianWellman (Ber) 15.84
9 Quincy Howe (Tri) 15.79
10 Dominic Ukwome (Ngr) 15.42
11 Ayata Joseph (Ant) 15.15
12 Fagamanu Sofai (Sam) 14.24
13 KaribataakeKatimiri (Kri) Did Not Start

Men's 200m Round 2 (Heat 1)

1 Dominic Demeritte (Bah) 20.49 Q
2 Joseph Batangdon (Cmr)20.60 Q
3 Christian Malcolm (Wal) 20.61 Q
4 Ricardo Williams (Jam) 20.73 Q
5 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure (Gam) 21.20
6 Sherwin James (Dma) 21.89
7 SudathWeerasinghe (Sri) 21.97
8 Uchenna Emedolu (Ngr) Disqualified

Men's 200m Round 2 (Heat 2)

1 Frankie Fredericks (Nam) 20.58 Q
2 Darren Campbell (Eng)20.70 Q
3 Jermaine Joseph (Can) 20.99 Q
4 Morne Nagel (Rsa) 21.02 Q
5 BrianDzingai (Zim) 21.31
6 Jamial Rolle (Bah) 21.50
7 Xavier James (Ber) 21.50
8 Ali Yasir Rai (Pak) Did Not Start

Men's Hammer Throw Final

1 Mick Jones (Eng) 72.55
2 Philip Jensen (Nzl) 69.48
3 PaulHead (Eng) 68.60
4 Stuart Rendell (Aus) 67.51
5 Iain Park (Sco) 65.51
6 William Beauchamp (Eng) 64.96
7 Petros Mitsides (Cyp) 53.34
8 Nicolas Li YunFong (Mri) 53.13
9 Brentt Jones (Nfi) 50.38

Men's 200m Round 2 (Heat 3)

1 Stephan Buckland (Mri) 20.77 Q
2 Chris Lambert (Eng) 20.90 Q
3 Ioannis Markoulidis (Cyp) 21.14 Q
4 Marvin Regis (Tri) 21.17 Q
5 PresannaAmerasekara (Sri) 21.28
6 Jamie Henthorn (Wal) 21.58
7 Phillip Mukomana (Zim)21.71
8 Deon Crabbe (Ivb) Did Not Start

Men's 200m Round 2 (Heat 4)

1 Marlon Devonish (Eng) 20.63 Q
2 Abdul Aziz Zakari (Gha)20.73 Q
3 Dallas Roberts (Nzl) 21.24 Q
4 Doug Turner (Wal) 21.24 Q
5 TawandaChiwira (Zim) 21.29
6 Peter Pulu (Png) 22.10
7 Kurvin Wallace (Skn) 22.15
8 Yusupha Bojang (Gam) 22.68

Women's 5000m Final

1 Paula Radcliffe (Eng) 14:31.42 (GR)
2 Edith Masai (Ken)14:53.76
3 Iness Chenonges (Ken) 15:06.06
4 Dorcus Inzikuru (Uga) 15:18.01
5 Jo Pavey (Eng) 15:19.91
6 Benita Johnson (Aus) 15:26.55
7 Restituta Kemi (Tan)15:33.07
8 Courtney Babcock (Can) 15:42.83
9 Anna Thompson (Aus) 15:43.92
10 Catherine Berry (Eng) 15:44.87
11 Haley Mcgregor (Aus) 15:47.10
12 HawaHussein (Tan) 15:48.42
13 Catherine Chikwakwa (Maw) 15:56.71
14 Gillian Palmer(Sco) 16:29.63
15 Catherine Dugdale (Wal) 16:43.49
16 Christiana Augustine(Ngr) Did Not Finish

Women's 400m Final

1 Aliann Pompey (Guy) 51.63
2 Lee Mcconnell (Sco) 51.68
3 SandieRichards (Jam) 51.79
4 Allison Beckford (Jam) 51.81
5 Heide Seyerling (Rsa)52.87
6 Catherine Murphy (Wal) 52.91
7 Clementine Bewouda (Cmr) 53.00
8 Christine Amertil (Bah) 53.45

Men's 400m Final

1 Michael Blackwood (Jam) 45.07
2 Shane Niemi (Can) 45.09
3 Avard Moncur (Bah) 45.12
4 Daniel Caines (Eng) 45.13
5 Alleyne Francique (Grn)45.47
6 Eric Milazar (Mri) 45.64
7 Chris Brown (Bah) 45.67
8 Clinton Hill(Aus) 46.00

Men's Decathlon (Event Conclusion) 1500m - 1 Pool

1 Dale Garland (Gue) 4:17.22
2 John Heanley (Eng)4:21.11
3 Jamie Quarry (Sco) 4:31.94
4 Anthony Sawyer (Eng) 4:33.34
5 BarryThomas (Eng) 4:35.01
6 Matt Mcewen (Aus) 4:42.68
7 Claston Bernard (Jam)4:42.94
8 Mike Nolan (Can) 4:46.25
9 Selwyn Lieutier (Mri) 4:46.28
10 Georgios Andreou (Cyp) 5:02.15
11 Joe Rodan (Fij) 5:09.32

Men's Decathlon (Event Conclusion) 1500m - 1 Pool (Standing)

1 Claston Bernard (Jam) 7830
2 Matt Mcewen (Aus)7685
3 Jamie Quarry (Sco) 7630
4 Barry Thomas (Eng) 7546
5 Georgios Andreou(Cyp) 7503
6 Mike Nolan (Can) 7499
7 Anthony Sawyer (Eng) 7204
8 John Heanley(Eng) 7162
9 Dale Garland (Gue) 6919
10 Selwyn Lieutier (Mri) 6848
11 JoeRodan (Fij) 6619

Men's Decathlon High Jump

1 Claston Bernard (Jam) 2.15
2 Scott Ferrier (Aus) 2.00
3 JohnHeanley (Eng) 2.00 (PB)
4 Georgios Andreou (Cyp) 2.00
5 Anthony Sawyer (Eng)2.00
6 Jamie Quarry (Sco) 1.94
7 Barry Thomas (Eng) 1.94
8 Matt McEwen (Aus)1.91
9 Joe Rodan (Fij) 1.91
10 Selwyn Lieutier (Mri) 1.88
10 Dale Garland(Gue) 1.88
12 Mike Nolan (Can) 1.82

Men's 400m Semi Final 1

1 Matthew Elias (Wal) 49.11 Q
2 Anthony Borsumato (Eng) 49.26 Q
3 Ian Weakley (Jam) 49.38 Q
4 Matt Douglas (Eng) 49.38 q
5 Allah Ditta (Pak) 51.03
6 Richard Mcdonald (Sco) 51.46
7 Kemel Thompson (Jam) Did Not Start

Men's 400m Semi Final 2

1 Chris Rawlinson (Eng) 49.66 Q
2 Willie Smith (Nam) 49.83 Q
3 Dinsdale Morgan (Jam) 49.87 Q
4 Ashoka Jayasundra (Sri) 51.02 q
5 Mowen Boino(Png) 51.05
6 Ryan King (Bar) 51.35
7 James Hillier (Wal) 51.54
8 NicolasStewart (Can) Did Not Start

Women's Marathon Final

1 Kerryn Mccann (Aus) 2:30:05
2 Krishna Stanton (Aus) 2:34:52
3 Jackie Gallagher (Aus) 2:36:37
4 Debbie Robinson (Eng) 2:39:42
5 Teresa Mccluskey (Nir) 2:40:29
6 Beverley Hartigan (Eng) 2:41:27
7 Carol Galea (Mlt) 2:45:48
8 Marian Sutton (Eng) 2:45:55
9 Beata Naigambo (Nam) 2:47:22
10 Elizabeth Mongudhi (Nam) 2:49:19
11 Matsepo Angelina Sephooa (Les) 2:52:06
12 Penny Buckingham (Gue) 2:58:40
13 Mpho Kholobeng (Les) 3:16:36
14 Esther Maina Wanjiru (Ken) Did Not Finish
15 Mamokete Lechela (Les) Did Not Finish

Men's Marathon Final

1 Francis Naali (Tan) 2:11:58
2 Joshua Chelanga (Ken) 2:12:44
3 Andrew Letherby (Aus) 2:13:23
4 Eric Wainaina (Ken) 2:13:27
5 Luketz Swartbooi (Nam) 2:13:40
6 Jonathan Wyatt (Nzl) 2:14:20
7 Lee Troop(Aus) 2:16:44
8 Josiaah Bembe (Rsa) 2:18:16
9 Shaun Creighton (Aus) 2:18:19
10 Dominic Bannister (Eng) 2:19:31
11 Pamenos Ballantyne (Svg) 2:19:36
12 Stuart Hall (Eng) 2:19:53
13 Rodwell Kamwendo (Maw) 2:20:10
14 Joseph Maqala(Rsa) 2:21:03
15 Paul Moqhali (Les) 2:23:10
16 Simon Pride (Sco) 2:23:56
17 Phil Costley (Nzl) 2:28:16
18 Mpesela Ntlotsoeu (Les) 2:29:21
19 James Donaldson (Nfi) 3:30:20
20 Mark Hudspith (Eng) Did Not Finish
21 Craig Kirkwood (Nzl) Did Not Finish
22 Lebohang Mahloane (Les) Did Not Finish
23 Salaho Ngadi (Tan) Did Not Finish
24 Ronnie Holassie (Tri) Did Not Start

Men's Decathlon 110m Hurdles - Heat 1

1 Selwyn Lieutier (Mri) 15.04secs
2 John Heanley (Eng) 15.09
3 Barry Thomas (Eng) 15.11
4 Matt Mcewen (Aus) 15.21
5 Georgios Andreou (Cyp) 15.39
6 Dale Garland (Gue) 15.50

1 Selwyn Lieutier (Mri) 15.04secs
2 John Heanley (Eng) 15.09
3 BarryThomas (Eng) 15.11
4 Matt Mcewen (Aus) 15.21
5 Georgios Andreou (Cyp) 15.39
6 Dale Garland (Gue) 15.50

Men's Decathlon 110m Hurdles - Heat 1 (Standing)

1 Claston Bernard (Jam) 5180
2 Jamie Quarry (Sco) 4869
3 Matt Mcewen (Aus) 4773
4 Georgios Andreou (Cyp) 4740
5 Barry Thomas (Eng) 4705
6 Anthony Sawyer (Eng) 4691
7 Dale Garland (Gue) 4580
8 John Heanley (Eng) 4529
9 Mike Nolan (Can) 4510
10 Selwyn Lieutier (Mri) 4405
11 Joe Rodan (Fij) 4364

Women's Pole Vault Qualifying - Pool A

1 Irie Hill (Eng) 4.00 q
2 Tatiana Grigorieva (Aus) 4.00 q
3 Bridgid Isworth (Aus) 4.00 q
4 Zoe Brown (Nir) 4.00 q
5 Rhian Clarke (Wal)3.90 q
6 Lucy Webber (Eng) 3.90 q
7 Ardin Tucker (Can) 3.80

Women's Pole Vault Qualifying - Pool B

1 Stephanie Mccann (Can) 4.00 q
2 Dana Ellis (Can) 4.00 q
3 Kym Howe (Aus) 4.00 q
4 Melina Hamilton (Nzl) 4.00 q
5 Anna Fitidou (Cyp) 3.90q
6 Tracey Bloomfield (Eng) 3.90 q
7 Sonia Lawrence (Wal) 3.90
8 Gillian Cooke (Sco) 3.60

Men's Decathlon 110m Hurdles - Heat 2

1 Claston Bernard (Jam) 14.63
2 Jamie Quarry (Sco) 14.96
3 Anthony Sawyer (Eng) 15.54
4 Joe Rodan (Fij) 15.88
5 Mike Nolan (Can) 15.99
6 Scott Ferrier (Aus) DNF

1 Claston Bernard (Jam) 14.63
2 Jamie Quarry (Sco) 14.96
3 AnthonySawyer (Eng) 15.54
4 Joe Rodan (Fij) 15.88
5 Mike Nolan (Can) 15.99
6 ScottFerrier (Aus) DNF

Men's Decathlon 110m Hurdles - Heat 2 (Standing)

1 Claston Bernard (Jam) 5180
2 Jamie Quarry (Sco) 4869
3 Matt Mcewen (Aus) 4773
4 Georgios Andreou (Cyp) 4740
5 Barry Thomas (Eng) 4705
6 Anthony Sawyer (Eng) 4691
7 Dale Garland (Gue) 4580
8 John Heanley (Eng) 4529
9 Mike Nolan (Can) 4510
10 Selwyn Lieutier (Mri) 4405
11 Joe Rodan (Fij) 4364

1 Claston Bernard (Jam) 5180
2 Jamie Quarry(Sco) 4869
3 Matt Mcewen (Aus) 4773
4 Georgios Andreou (Cyp) 4740
5 BarryThomas (Eng) 4705
6 Anthony Sawyer (Eng) 4691
7 Dale Garland (Gue) 4580
8 John Heanley (Eng) 4529
9 Mike Nolan (Can) 4510
10 Selwyn Lieutier (Mri) 4405
11 Joe Rodan (Fij) 4364

Women's Long Jump Qualifying - Pool A

1 Bronwyn Thompson (Aus) 6.47 q
2 Anju Bobby George (Ind) 6.36 q
3 Jackie Edwards (Bah) 6.35 q
4 Ruth Irving (Sco) 6.20 q
5 Ann Danson (Eng) 6.09 q
6 Esther Aghatise (Ngr) 6.08 q
7 Nayanthi Chandrasena (Sri) 5.93
8 Desiree Cocks (Ang) 5.02
9 Francoise Mbango (Cmr) Did Not Start

Women's Long Jump Qualifying - Pool B

1 Jade Johnson (Eng) 6.65 Q
2 Chinedu Odozor (Ngr) 6.35 q
3 Chantal Brunner (Nzl) 6.34 q
4 Elva Goulbourne (Jam) 6.26 q
5 Irene Charalambous (Cyp) 6.12 q
6 Sarah Claxton (Eng) 6.08 q
7 Kimberley Goodall (Gue) 5.54
8 Selloane Tsoaeli (Les) 5.49
9 Kaitinano Mwemweata (Kri) 4.19

Men's Decathlon Discus - 1 Pool

1 Mike Nolan (Can) 47.60
2 Georgios Andreou (Cyp) 44.36
3 Claston Bernard (Jam) 43.14
4 Matt Mcewen (Aus) 39.15
5 Barry Thomas (Eng) 39.11
6 Jamie Quarry (Sco) 38.08
7 Anthony Sawyer (Eng) 35.31
8 John Heanley (Eng) 34.64
9 Joe Rodan (Fij) 32.53
10 Selwyn Lieutier (Mri) 31.95
11 Dale Garland (Gue) 30.95

Men's Decathlon Discus - 1 Pool (Standing)

1 Claston Bernard (Jam) 5909
2 Jamie Quarry (Sco) 5495
3 Georgios Andreou (Cyp) 5494
4 Matt Mcewen (Aus) 5420
5 Barry Thomas (Eng) 5351
6 Mike Nolan (Can) 5331
7 Anthony Sawyer (Eng) 5261
8 John Heanley (Eng) 5085
9 Dale Garland (Gue) 5063
10 Selwyn Lieutier (Mri) 4908
11 Joe Rodan (Fij) 4878


Saturday 27th July

Men's Decathlon 100m - Heat 1

1 Dale Garland (Gue) 11.01secs
2 Anthony Sawyer (Eng) 11.17
3 Selwyn Lieutier (Mri) 11.23
4 Joe Rodan (Fij) 11.28
5 Mike Nolan (Can) 11.35
6 John Heanley (Eng) 11.36

Women's Heptathlon Long Jump - Pool 1

1 Kylie Wheeler (Aus) 6.18
2 Kelly Sotherton (Eng) 6.07
3 Julie Hollman (Eng) 6.03
4 Nicole Haynes (Can) 5.87
5 Clare Thompson (Aus) 5.85
6 Jane Jamieson (Aus) 5.84
7 Margaret Simpson (Gha) 5.80
8 Stephanie Domaingue (Mri) 5.78
9 Kimberley Goodall (Gue) 5.58
10 Kerry Jury (Eng) 5.49

Women's Heptathlon Long Jump - Pool 1 (Standing)

1 Kylie Wheeler (Aus) 4488
2 Jane Jamieson (Aus) 4423
3 Kelly Sotherton (Eng) 4392
4 Clare Thompson (Aus) 4288
5 Julie Hollman (Eng) 4279
6 Margaret Simpson (Gha) 4273
7 Nicole Haynes (Can) 4207
8 Kerry Jury (Eng) 4136
9 Stephanie Domaingue (Mri) 3749
10 Kimberley Goodall (Gue) 3392

Men's Decathlon 100m - Heat 2

1 Georgios Andreou (Cyp) 10.86
2 Claston Bernard (Jam) 10.92
3 Matt McEwen (Aus) 11.12
4 Jamie Quarry (Sco) 11.12
5 Scott Ferrier (Aus) 11.16
6 Barry Thomas (Eng) 11.22

Men's Decathlon 100m - Heat 2 (Standing)

1 Georgios Andreou 892pts
2 Claston Bernard 878
3 Dale Garland 858
4 Matt McEwen and Jamie Quarry both 834
6 Scott Ferrier 825
7 Anthony Sawyer 823
8 Barry Thomas 812
9 Selwyn Lieutier 810
10 Joe Rodan 799
11 Mike Nolan 784
12 John Heanley 782

Women's Shot Put Qualifying - Pool A

1 Valerie Adams (Nzl) 17.63 Q
2 Cleopatra Borrel (Tri) 16.90 Q
3 Myrtle Augee (Eng) 16.32 q
4 Julie Dunkley (Eng) 15.80 q
5 Tina Akowe (Ngr) 15.03 q
6 Olympia Menelaou (Cyp) 14.38
7 Eva Massey (Nir) 14.27
8 Zeenat Parveen (Pak) 11.92

Women's Shot Put Qualifying - Pool B

1 Vivian Chukwuemeka (Ngr) 17.13 Q
2 Veronica Abrahamse (Rsa) 16.48 q
3 Joanne Duncan (Eng) 16.00 q
4 Michelle Haage (Aus) 15.42 q
5 Ana Po'Uhila (Ton) 15.25 q
6 Candice Scott (Tri) 15.18 q
7 Eleni Teloni (Cyp) 14.81 q
8 Mellisa Gibbons (Jam) 14.76

Women's 400m Hurdles Semi Final 1

1 Jana Pittman (Aus) 54.14 Q
2 Debbie-Ann Parris (Jam) 55.23 Q
3 Natasha Danvers (Eng) 56.12 Q
4 Melaine Walker (Jam) 56.98 q
5 Katie Jones (Eng) 57.69
6 Madeleine Kaboud Me Bam (Cmr) 59.30

Women's 400m Hurdles Semi Final 2

1 Deon Hemmings (Jam) 55.78 Q
2 Sonia Brito (Aus) 56.29 Q
3 Karlene Haughton (Can) 56.45 Q
4 Sinead Dudgeon (Sco) 57.11 q
5 Tracey Duncan (Eng) 57.45
6 Andrea Blackett (Bar) 57.48

Men's 800m Round 1 (Heat 1)

1 Otukile Lekote (Bot) 1:47.68 Q
2 Paskar Owor (Uga) 1:47.87 Q
3 Nathan Brannen (Can) 1:48.04 Q
4 Prince Mumba (Zam) 1:48.40 q
5 Sherridan Kirk (Tri) 1:48.51 q
6 Nickie Peters (Svg) 1:52.73

Men's 800m Round 1 (Heat 2)

1 Joseph Mutua (Ken) 1:48.53 Q
2 Kris Mccarthy (Aus) 1:48.85 Q
3 Neil Speaight (Eng) 1:49.67 Q
4 Constantinos Hadjimarkou (Cyp) 1:51.26
5 Clive Baron (Dma) 1:59.48
6 Ebrima Ceesay (Gam) Disqualified
7 Clement Abai (Png) Did Not Start

Men's 800m Round 1 (Heat 3)

1 Japhet Kimutai (Ken) 1:49.62 Q
2 Zach Whitmarsh (Can) 1:49.92 Q
3 Glody Dube (Bot) 1:50.16 Q
4 Curtis Robb (Eng) 1:50.34
5 Leal Amilcar (Moz) 1:50.85
6 Marvin Watts (Jam) 1:51.39
7 Daryl Vassallo (Gib) 1:57.66

Men's 800m Round 1 (Heat 4)

1 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (Rsa) 1:49.08 Q
2 James Mcilroy (Nir) 1:49.21 Q
3 Joel Kidger (Eng) 1:49.47 Q
4 Matthew Shone (Wal) 1:49.67 q
5 Isireli Naikelekelevesi (Fij) 1:50.01 q
6 Sylvester Chishiba (Zam) 1:50.86
7 Dauda Manasary (Sle) 2:04.59

Women's 400m Round 2 (Heat 1)

1 Sandie Richards (Jam) 51.91 Q
2 Catherine Murphy (Wal) 52.15 Q
3 Mireille Nguimgo (Cmr) 52.50 Q
4 Helen Karagounis (Eng) 52.69 Q
5 Doris Jacob(Ngr) 53.03 q
6 Foy Williams (Can) 53.26 q
7 Adia Mckinnon (Tri) 53.84
8 Damayanthi Darsha(Sri) 53.91

Men's Decathlon Long Jump - Pool 1

1 Scott Ferrier (Aus) 7.35metres
2 Barry Thomas (Eng) 7.17
3 JamieQuarry (Sco) 7.16
4 Dale Garland (Gue) 7.16
5 Mike Nolan (Can) 7.10
6 MattMcewen (Aus) 7.07
7 Claston Bernard (Jam) 7.02
8 Joe Rodan (Fij) 6.92
9 Anthony Sawyer (Eng) 6.87
10 John Heanley (Eng) 6.85
11 Selwyn Lieutier (Mri)6.50
12 Georgios Andreou (Cyp) 6.47

Men's Decathlon Long Jump - Pool 1 (Standing)

1 Scott Ferrier (Aus) 1723
2 Dale Garland (Gue) 1710
3 Claston Bernard (Jam) 1696
4 Jamie Quarry (Sco) 1686
5 Barry Thomas (Eng) 1666
6 Matt McEwen (Aus) 1664
7 Mike Nolan (Can) 1622
8 Anthony Sawyer (Eng) 1606
9 Joe Rodan (Fij) 1594
10 Georgios Andreou (Cyp) 1583
11 John Heanley 1560 (Eng)
12 Selwyn Lieutier (Mri) 1507

Women's 400m Round 2 (Heat 2)

1 Allison Beckford (Jam) 52.14 Q
2 Heide Seyerling (Rsa) 52.36 Q
3 Ladonna Antoine-Watkins (Can) 52.37 Q
4 Clementine Bewouda (Cmr) 52.41 Q
5 Jane Arnott (Nzl) 52.48 q
6 Melanie Purkiss (Eng) 53.08 q
7 Hajarat Yusuf(Ngr) 53.58
8 Carey Anne Easton (Sco) 54.10

Women's 400m Round 2 (Heat 3)

1 Christine Amertil (Bah) 52.13 Q
2 Lee Mcconnell (Sco) 52.15 Q
3 Aliann Pompey (Guy) 52.61 Q
4 Helen Frost (Eng) 52.67 Q
5 Lami Oyewumi (Can)53.58
6 Kudirat Akhigbe (Ngr) 53.64
7 Niekiesha Charles (Tri) 53.87
8 RonettaSmith (Jam) Disqualified

Women's 800m Round 1 (Heat 1)

1 Faith Macharia (Ken) 2:03.88 Q
2 Melissa De Leon (Tri) 2:04.65 Q
3 Oluoma Nwoke (Ngr) 2:05.93
4 Bongiwe Mndzebele (Swz) 2:17.82
5 Sisilia Dauniwe(Fij) 2:18.59
6 Madrea Hyman (Jam) Did Not Start

Women's 800m Round 1 (Heat 2)

1 Maria Mutola (Moz) 2:01.87 Q
2 Susan Scott (Sco) 2:02.82 Q
3 Marian Burnett (Guy) 2:03.31 q
4 Emma Davies (Wal) 2:04.02 q
5 Tamika Williams(Ber) 2:06.57
6 Lwiza John (Tan) 2:14.38

Women's 800m Round 1 (Heat 3)

1 Grace Ebor (Ngr) 2:03.12 Q
2 Tamsyn Lewis (Aus) 2:03.40 Q
3 Rebecca Lyne (Eng) 2:05.26
4 Grace Birungi (Uga) 2:05.80
5 Sheena Gooding(Bar) 2:06.47
6 Addeh Mwamba (Zam) Did Not Start

Women's 800m Round 1 (Heat 4)

1 Diane Cummins (Can) 2:04.09 Q
2 Jo Fenn (Eng) 2:04.17 Q
3 Charmaine Howell (Jam) 2:04.45 q
4 Anny Christofidou (Cyp) 2:04.48 q
5 AnnaNdege (Tan) 2:05.13 q
6 Kelly Mcneice (Nir) 2:06.68

Women's 800m Round 1 (Heat 5)

1 Agnes Samaria (Nam) 2:03.04 Q
2 Charlotte Moore (Eng) 2:03.38 Q
3 Michelle Ballentine (Jam) 2:03.66 q
4 Marian Omajuwa (Ngr) 2:07.24
5 JanillWilliams (Ant) 2:11.58
6 Kadie Koroma (Sle) Disqualified

Men's Decathlon Shot Put - Pool 1

1 Claston Bernard (Jam) 15.37metres
2 Georgios Andreou (Cyp) 14.77
3 Mike Nolan (Can) 14.69
4 Jamie Quarry (Sco) 14.68
5 Scott Ferrier (Aus)14.06
6 Matt McEwen (Aus) 14.05
7 Barry Thomas (Eng) 13.28
8 Anthony Sawyer(Eng) 12.71
9 Joe Rodan (Fij) 12.06
10 Selwyn Lieutier (Mri) 11.68
11 JohnHeanley (Eng) 10.01
12 Dale Garland (Gue) 9.66

Men's Decathlon Shot Put - Pool 1 (Standing)

1 Claston Bernard 2508
2 Jamie Quarry 2456
3 ScottFerrier 2455
4 Matt McEwen 2395
5 Mike Nolan 2393
6 Georgios Andreou 2359
7 Barry Thomas 2350
8 Anthony Sawyer 2256
9 Joe Rodan 2204
10 Dale Garland2175
11 Selwyn Lieutier 2094
12 John Heanley 2046

Women's Heptathlon Javelin - Pool 1

1 Jane Jamieson (Aus) 48.01
2 Margaret Simpson (Gha) 48.00
3 ClareThompson (Aus) 44.04
4 Nicole Haynes (Can) 43.36
5 Julie Hollman (Eng) 39.54
6 Stephanie Domaingue (Mri) 36.89
7 Kylie Wheeler (Aus) 35.90
8 Kerry Jury(Eng) 34.33
9 Kimberley Goodall (Gue) 32.00
10 Kelly Sotherton (Eng) 27.69 2 MargaretSimpson (Gha) 5094
3 Kylie Wheeler (Aus) 5077
4 Clare Thompson (Aus) 5033
5 Nicole Haynes (Can) 4939
6 Julie Hollman (Eng) 4937
7 Kelly Sotherton (Eng)4825
8 Kerry Jury Eng) 4695
9 Stephanie Domaingue (Mri) 4357
10 KimberleyGoodall (Gue) 3907

Men's Decathlon High Jump

1 Claston Bernard (Jam) 2.15
2 Scott Ferrier (Aus) 2.00
3 John Heanley (Eng) 2.00 (PB)
4 Georgios Andreou (Cyp) 2.00
5 Anthony Sawyer (Eng) 2.00
6 Jamie Quarry (Sco) 1.94
7 Barry Thomas (Eng) 1.94
8 Matt McEwen (Aus) 1.91
9 Joe Rodan (Fij) 1.91
10 Selwyn Lieutier (Mri) 1.88
10 Dale Garland (Gue) 1.88
12 Mike Nolan (Can) 1.82

Women's 100m Semi Final 1

1 Debbie Ferguson (Bah) 11.08 Q
2 Veronica Campbell(Jam) 11.21 Q
3 Natasha Mayers (Svg) 11.22 Q
4 Abiodun Oyepitan (Eng) 11.36 Q
5 Uduak Ekah (Ngr) 11.54
6 Heather Samuel (Ant) 11.56
7 Tahasia Harrigan (Ivb)11.62
8 Winneth Dube (Zim) 11.65

Women's 100m Semi Final 2

1 Sevatheda Fynes (Bah) 11.13 Q
2 Susanthika Jayansinghe(Sri) 11.15 Q
3 Amanda Forrester (Eng) 11.37 Q
4 Shani Anderson (Eng) 11.39 Q
5 Lauren Hewitt (Aus) 11.45
6 Fana Ashby (Tri) 11.46
7 Pauline Ibeagha (Ngr)11.51
8 Peta Barrett (Jam) 11.60

Men's 100m Semi Final 1

1 Kim Collins (Skn) 10.08 Q
2 Mark Lewis-Francis (Eng)10.15 Q
3 Dwight Thomas (Jam) 10.16 Q
4 Uchenna Emedolu (Ngr) 10.16 Q
5 AbdulAziz Zakari (Gha) 10.17
6 Nick Macrozonaris (Can) 10.29
7 Michael Frater (Jam)10.30
8 Brian Dzingai (Zim) 10.59

Men's 100m Semi Final 2

1 Dwain Chambers (Eng) 10.06 Q
2 Deji Aliu (Ngr) 10.14 Q
3 Pierre Browne (Can) 10.20 Q
4 Jason Gardener (Eng) 10.21 Q
5 Asafa Powell(Jam) 10.26
6 Eric Nkansah Appiah (Gha) 10.29
7 Anson Henry (Can) 10.34
8 Joseph Batangdon (Cmr) 10.37

Men's 3000m Steeplechase Final

1 Stephen Cherono (Ken) 8:19.41
2 Ezekiel Kemboi(Ken) 8:19.78
3 Abraham Cherono (Ken) 8:19.85
4 Stuart Stokes (Eng) 8:26.45
5 Joel Bourgeois (Can) 8:33.98
6 Donald Naylor (Wal) 8:38.68
7 Benedict Whitby(Eng) 8:40.87
8 Christian Stephenson (Wal) 8:41.32
9 Patrick Davoren (Eng)8:44.43

Women's 400m Semi Final 1

1 Christine Amertil (Bah) 51.38 Q
2 Clementine Bewouda (Cmr)52.00 Q
3 Allison Beckford (Jam) 52.10 Q
4 Heide Seyerling (Rsa) 52.12 Q
5 Ladonna Antoine-Watkins (Can) 52.44
6 Helen Frost (Eng) 52.71
7 Doris Jacob(Ngr) 52.88
8 Melanie Purkiss (Eng) 53.32

Women's 400m Semi Final 2

1 Lee Mcconnell (Sco) 51.29 Q
2 Aliann Pompey (Guy) 51.34 Q
3 Catherine Murphy (Wal) 51.36 Q
4 Sandie Richards (Jam) 51.45 Q
5 MireilleNguimgo (Cmr) 51.76
6 Helen Karagounis (Eng) 51.97
7 Foy Williams (Can)53.21
8 Jane Arnott (Nzl) 53.49

Men's Discus Throw Final

1 Frantz Kruger (Rsa) 66.39 (GR)
2 Jason Tunks (Can) 62.61
3 Robert Weir (Eng) 59.24
4 Chima Ugwu (Ngr) 59.19
5 Glen Smith(Eng) 57.52
6 Emeka Udechuku (Eng) 57.33
7 Janus Robberts (Rsa)57.02
8 Lee Newman (Wal) 53.81
9 Kevin Brown (Jam) 52.51
10 PetrosMitsides (Cyp) 52.36
11 Georgios Aresti (Cyp) 51.14
12 Ihtsham Ul Haq (Pak)48.31

Men's 400m Semi Final 1

1 Alleyne Francique (Grn) 45.06 Q
2 Shane Niemi (Can) 45.08 Q
3 Chris Brown (Bah) 45.11 Q
4 Michael Blackwood (Jam) 45.12 Q
5 Marcus LaGrange (Rsa) 45.51
6 Sean Baldock (Eng) 45.71
7 Paul Mckee (Nir) 45.91
8 Jared Deacon (Eng) 46.07

Men's 400m Semi Final 2

1 Daniel Caines (Eng) 44.98 Q
2 Eric Milazar (Mri) 45.04 Q
3 Avard Moncur (Bah) 45.30 Q
4 Clinton Hill (Aus) 45.41 Q
5 Sanjay Ayre (Jam)45.43
6 Sugath Thilakaratne (Sri) 45.79
7 Tim Benjamin (Wal) 45.89
8 JohnsonKubisa (Bot) 46.28

Women's 100m Final

1 Debbie Ferguson (Bah) 10.91 (GR)
2 Veronica Campbell(Jam) 11.00
3 Sevatheda Fynes (Bah) 11.07
4 Susanthika Jayansinghe (Sri)11.08
5 Amanda Forrester (Eng) 11.34
6 Shani Anderson (Eng) 11.36
7 AbiodunOyepitan (Eng) 11.37
8 Natasha Mayers (Svg) 11.38

Men's 100m Final

1 Kim Collins (Skn) 9.98
2 Uchenna Emedolu (Ngr) 10.11
3 Pierre Browne (Can) 10.12
4 Deji Aliu (Ngr) 10.15
5 Dwight Thomas (Jam) 10.15
6 Jason Gardener (Eng) 10.22
7 Mark Lewis-Francis (Eng) 10.54
8 Dwain Chambers(Eng) 11.19

Women's Heptathlon (Event Conclusion) 800m - Heat 1

1 Kelly Sotherton (Eng) 2:14.29
2 Julie Hollman (Eng)2:15.31
3 Kylie Wheeler (Aus) 2:15.57
4 Kimberley Goodall (Gue) 2:16.11
5 Kerry Jury (Eng) 2:17.41
6 Clare Thompson (Aus) 2:19.24
7 Nicole Haynes (Can)2:20.68
8 Jane Jamieson (Aus) 2:20.72
9 Margaret Simpson (Gha) 2:20.85
10 Stephanie Domaingue (Mri) 2:26.37

1 Kelly Sotherton (Eng) 2:14.29
2 Julie Hollman (Eng)2:15.31
3 Kylie Wheeler (Aus) 2:15.57
4 Kimberley Goodall (Gue) 2:16.11
5 Kerry Jury (Eng) 2:17.41
6 Clare Thompson (Aus) 2:19.24
7 Nicole Haynes (Can)2:20.68
8 Jane Jamieson (Aus) 2:20.72
9 Margaret Simpson (Gha) 2:20.85
10 Stephanie Domaingue (Mri) 2:26.37

Men's Decathlon 400m - Heat 1

1 Dale Garland (Gue) 47.80
2 Claston Bernard (Jam) 49.61
3 MattMcewen (Aus) 49.64
4 Jamie Quarry (Sco) 50.10
5 Mike Nolan (Can) 51.68
6 Scott Ferrier (Aus) Did Not Finish

Men's Decathlon 400m - Heat 2

1 Anthony Sawyer (Eng) 49.30
2 John Heanley (Eng) 49.44
3 GeorgiosAndreou (Cyp) 50.87
4 Selwyn Lieutier (Mri) 50.97
5 Barry Thomas (Eng) 50.99
6 Joe Rodan (Fij) 52.78

Men's Decathlon 400m - Heat 2 (Standing)

1 Claston Bernard (Jam) 4285
2 Jamie Quarry(Sco) 4015
3 Matt Mcewen (Aus) 3949
4 Georgios Andreou (Cyp) 3937
5 AnthonySawyer (Eng) 3906
6 Barry Thomas (Eng) 3869
7 Dale Garland (Gue) 3790
8 MikeNolan (Can) 3776
9 John Heanley (Eng) 3690
10 Joe Rodan (Fij) 3618
11 SelwynLieutier (Mri) 3560

Women's Heptathlon Victory Ceremony

1 Jane Jamieson (Aus) 6059
2 Kylie Wheeler (Aus)5962
3 Margaret Simpson (Gha) 5906
4 Clare Thompson (Aus) 5867
5 JulieHollman (Eng) 5825
6 Nicole Haynes (Can) 5753
7 Kelly Sotherton (Eng) 5728
8 Kerry Jury (Eng) 5554
9 Stephanie Domaingue (Mri) 5096
10 Kimberley Goodall(Gue) 4784


Friday 26th July

Women's Hammer Throw Qualifying - 1 Pool

1 Lorraine Shaw (Eng) 66.10 Q
2 Tasha Williams (Nzl) 62.37 q
3 Karyne Di Marco (Aus) 62.16 q
4 Candice Scott (Tri) 61.46 q
5 MichelleFournier (Can) 60.26 q
6 Zoe Derham (Eng) 60.22 q
7 Brooke Krueger (Aus) 60.12q
8 Caroline Fournier (Mri) 59.91 q
9 Bronwyn Eagles (Aus) 59.33 q
10 Jennifer Joyce (Can) 59.11 q
11 Suzanne Roberts (Eng) 58.85 q
12 MhairiWalters (Sco) 56.03 q
13 Hardeep Kaur (Ind) 55.98
14 Lesley Brannan (Wal)55.90
15 Natalie Grant (Jam) 55.65
16 Shirley Webb (Sco) 55.58
17 EleniTeloni (Cyp) 54.82
18 Sarah Moore (Wal) 51.43
19 Laura Douglas (Wal) 50.12
20 Siniva Marsters (Cok) 40.40

Men's 100m Round 1 (Heat 7)

1 Deji Aliu (Ngr) 10.44 Q
2 Anson Henry (Can) 10.45 Q
3 Serge Mbegomo (Cmr) 10.54 Q
4 Moave Vu (Fij) 10.88 Q
5 Maruf Reza (Ban) 10.98
6 Azik Graham (Svg) 10.99
7 Reuben Apuri (Sol) 11.06
8 Afele Leona (Niu)11.36

Women's Heptathlon High Jump

1 Jane Jamieson (Aus) 1.86
2 Margaret Simpson (Gha) 1.80
3 JulieHollman (Eng) 1.77
4 Kerry Jury (Eng) 1.77
5 Kylie Wheeler (Aus) 1.77
6 ClareThompson (Aus) 1.74
7 Nicole Haynes (Can) 1.71
8 Kelly Sotherton (Eng) 1.71
9 Stephanie Domaingue (Mri) 1.62
10 Kimberley Goodall (Gue) 1.56

Women's Heptathlon High Jump (Standing)

1 Margaret Simpson (Gha) 1983
2 JaneJamieson (Aus) 1971
3 Kerry Jury (Eng) 1945
4 Kylie Wheeler (Aus) 1926
5 Julie Hollman (Eng) 1883
6 Clare Thompson (Aus) 1874
7 Kelly Sotherton (Eng)1861
8 Nicole Haynes (Can) 1795
9 Stephanie Domaingue (Mri) 1677
10 KimberleyGoodall (Gue) 1363

Men's 400m Round 1 (Heat 1)

1 Avard Moncur (Bah) 45.72 Q
2 Marcus La Grange (Rsa) 45.95 Q
3 Sean Baldock (Eng) 46.02 Q
4 Clinton Hill (Aus) 46.11 Q
5 Fidelis Gadzama (Ngr) 46.37 q
6 Quincy Anthony (Ant) 46.76 q
7 Nabi Wallace (Dma) Disqualified

Men's 400m Round 1 (Heat 2)

1 Alleyne Francique (Grn) 46.36 Q
2 Jared Deacon (Eng) 46.52 Q
3 Wilan Francis Louis (Bar) 46.69 Q
4 Enefiok Udo-Obong (Ngr) 46.77 Q
5 Lulu Basinyi (Bot) 47.62 q
6 Micha Charles (Dma) 50.44
7 Leonardo Harvey (Tci) 50.76

Men's 400m Round 1 (Heat 3)

1 Michael Blackwood (Jam) 46.68 Q
2 Sugath Thilakaratne (Sri) 46.80 Q
3 Tim Benjamin (Wal) 46.89 Q
4 Paul Mckee (Nir) 47.02 Q
5 Lupo Kumitau (Niu) 59.38
6 Timothy Munnings (Bah) Disqualified
7 Musa Audu (Ngr) Disqualified

Men's 400m Round 1 (Heat 4)

1 Chris Brown (Bah) 46.39 Q
2 Pete Coley (Jam) 46.45 Q
3 Damian Barry (Tri) 46.59 Q
4 Chris Lloyd (Dma) 46.90 Q
5 Sahr Thomas (Sle) 48.36 q
6 Kevin Arthurton (Skn) 48.48
7 Clement Abai (Png) Did Not Start

Men's 400m Round 1 (Heat 5)

1 Daniel Caines (Eng) 47.37 Q
2 Shane Niemi (Can) 47.87 Q
3 Jeffrey Masvanhise (Zim) 48.04 Q
4 Fernando Augustin (Mri) 48.12 Q
5 Evans Marie (Sey) 49.01
6 Jeffrey Bai (Png) 50.45

Men's 400m Round 1 (Heat 6)

1 Sanjay Ayre (Jam) 46.82 Q
2 Johnson Kubisa (Bot) 46.84 Q
3 Talkmore Nyongani (Zim) 46.96 Q
4 Simon Pierre (Tri) 47.72 Q
5 Kamut Moses (Van) 49.57
6 John Fuller (Sle) Disqualified
7 Jamie Baulch (Wal) Did Not Start

Men's Discus Throw Qualifying - 1 Pool

1 Frantz Kruger (Rsa) (GR) 66.25 Q
2 Jason Tunks (Can) 59.87q
3 Glen Smith (Eng) 59.30q
4 Robert Weir (Eng) 59.14q
5 Chima Ugwu (Ngr) 58.48q
6 Janus Robberts (Rsa) 57.49q
7 Emeka Udechuku (Eng) 55.72q
8 Kevin Brown(Jam) 54.74q
9 Georgios Aresti (Cyp) 53.36q
10 Lee Newman (Wal) 52.88q
11 Petros Mitsides (Cyp) 50.48q
12 Ihtsham Ul Haq (Pak) 47.75q
13 AnthonySoalla-Bell (Sle) 44.75
14 Robert Kidd (Biz) 33.93
15 Eric Koo Wan Siong (Mri)nm
16 Elvis Smith (Tci) nm

Women's Heptathlon 100m Hurdles - Heat 1

1 Kerry Jury (Eng) 13.82
2 Kelly Sotherton (Eng) 13.89
3 ClareThompson (Aus) 14.05
4 Julie Hollman (Eng) 14.26
5 Jane Jamieson (Aus) 14.44

Men's 400m Round 1 (Heat 7)

1 Eric Milazar (Mri) 47.31 Q
2 Rohan Kumara (Sri) 47.70 Q
3 Calfornia Molefe (Bot) 48.39 Q
4 Mowen Boino (Png) 48.97 Q
5 Lewis Banda (Zim) Disqualified
6 Frank Turay (Sle) Did Not Start
7 Sylvester Chishiba (Zam) DidNot Start

Women's 100m Round 1 (Heat 1)

1 Veronica Campbell (Jam) 11.32 Q
2 Amanda Forrester (Eng) 11.44 Q
3 Lauren Hewitt (Aus) 11.51 Q
4 Heather Samuel (Ant) 11.62
5 Tahasia Harrigan(Ivb) 11.71
6 Winneth Dube (Zim) 11.72
7 Ekundayo Williams (Sle) 12.36
8 Vaciseva Tavaga (Fij) 12.72

1 Dwain Chambers (Eng) 10.17 Q
2 Dwight Thomas (Jam) 10.30 Q
3 Nick Macrozonaris (Can) 10.37 Q
4 Joseph Batangdon (Cmr) 10.45 Q
5 Jocelyn Thomas (Sle) 10.47
6 Christie Van Wyk (Nam) 10.58
7 Kevin Williams (Wal) 10.65
8 Peter Pulu (Png) 10.73

Women's 100m Round 1 (Heat 2)

1 Sevatheda Fynes (Bah) 11.30 Q
2 Fana Ashby (Tri) 11.42 Q
3 ShaniAnderson (Eng) 11.50 Q
4 Emma Wade (Biz) 12.19
5 Aminata Kargbo (Sle) 12.48
6 Kaitinano Mwemweata (Kri) 13.58
7 Mercy Nku (Ngr) Did Not Start

Women's 100m Round 1 (Heat 3)

1 Susanthika Jayansinghe (Sri) 11.27 Q
2 Natasha Mayers (Svg) 11.35 Q
3 Abiodun Oyepitan (Eng) 11.37 Q
4 Pauline Ibeagha (Ngr) 11.63
5 TamicaClarke (Bah) 11.72
6 Tennah Kargbo (Sle) 12.86
7 Jenny Keni (Sol) 13.02

Women's 100m Round 1 (Heat 4)

1 Debbie Ferguson (Bah) 11.23 Q
2 Uduak Ekah (Ngr) 11.56 Q
3 PetaBarrett (Jam) 11.75 Q
4 Makelesi Bulikiobo (Fij) 12.01
5 Elisa Cossa (Moz)12.07
6 Vida Anim (Gha) 12.27
7 Desiree Cocks (Ang) 12.88
8 Leonie Mani (Cmr)Did Not Start

Women's Heptathlon Shot Put - Pool 1

1 Jane Jamieson (Aus) 13.73
2 Nicole Haynes (Can) 13.63
3 Clare Thompson (Aus) 13.37
4 Kylie Wheeler (Aus) 12.61
5 Kelly Sotherton (Eng)12.03
6 Julie Hollman (Eng) 11.78
7 Margaret Simpson (Gha) 11.10
8 Kerry Jury(Eng) 10.68
9 Stephanie Domaingue (Mri) 10.47
10 Kimberley Goodall (Gue) 9.06

Women's Heptathlon Shot Put - Pool 1 (Standing)

1 Jane Jamieson (Aus) 2747
2 Kylie Wheeler (Aus) 2628
3 Clare Thompson (Aus) 2626
4 Margaret Simpson (Gha) 2585
5 Nicole Haynes (Can) 2564
6 Julie Hollman (Eng) 2530
7 Kelly Sotherton (Eng) 2524
8 Kerry Jury (Eng) 2519
9 Stephanie Domaingue (Mri) 2237
10 Kimberley Goodall(Gue) 1831

Men's 100m Round 2 (Heat 1)

1 Dwain Chambers (Eng) 10.17 Q
2 Dwight Thomas (Jam) 10.30 Q
3 Nick Macrozonaris (Can) 10.37 Q
4 Joseph Batangdon (Cmr) 10.45 Q
5 Jocelyn Thomas (Sle) 10.47
6 Christie Van Wyk (Nam) 10.58
7 Kevin Williams (Wal) 10.65
8 Peter Pulu (Png) 10.73

Men's 100m Round 2 (Heat 2)

1 Mark Lewis-Francis (Eng) 10.13 Q
2 Kim Collins (Skn) 10.20 Q
3 Michael Frater (Jam) 10.31 Q
4 Anson Henry (Can) 10.36 Q
5 Serge Mbegomo(Cmr) 10.58
6 Gibril Bangura (Sle) 10.64
7 Jamie Henthorn (Wal) 10.74
8 Tamunosiki Atorudibo (Ngr) Did Not Finish

Men's 100m Round 2 (Heat 3)

1 Deji Aliu (Ngr) 10.16 Q
2 Asafa Powell (Jam) 10.28 Q
3 Eric Nkansah Appiah (Gha) 10.32 Q
4 Jason Gardener (Eng) 10.33 Q
5 IoannisMarkoulidis (Cyp) 10.52
6 Claude Toukene (Cmr) 10.76
7 Lamin Sanyang (Gam) 10.78
8 Moave Vu (Fij) 10.91

Men's 100m Round 2 (Heat 4)

1 Uchenna Emedolu (Ngr) 10.19 Q
2 Pierre Browne (Can) 10.28 Q
3 Abdul Aziz Zakari (Gha) 10.33 Q
4 Brian Dzingai (Zim) 10.62 Q
5 Jacey Harper(Tri) 10.63
6 Dallas Roberts (Nzl) 10.69
7 Obadele Thompson (Bar) Did NotStart
8 Gabrieli Waaivanua (Fij) Did Not Start

Women's Heptathlon 100m Hurdles - Heat 2

1 Margaret Simpson (Gha) 13.81
2 Kylie Wheeler (Aus) 13.95
3 NicoleHaynes (Can) 14.36
4 Stephanie Domaingue (Mri) 14.43
5 Kimberley Goodall (Gue)16.33

Men's 400m Round 2 (Heat 1)

1 Eric Milazar (Mri) 46.02 Q
2 Michael Blackwood (Jam) 46.07 Q
3 Clinton Hill (Aus) 46.28 Q
4 Johnson Kubisa (Bot) 46.70 Q
5 Fidelis Gadzama (Ngr) 47.05
6 Rohan Kumara (Sri) 47.14
7 Jeffrey Masvanhise (Zim) 47.50
8 Mowen Boino (Png) 48.74

Women's Hammer Throw Final

1 Lorraine Shaw (Eng) 66.83 (GR)
2 Bronwyn Eagles (Aus)65.24
3 Karyne Di Marco (Aus) 63.40
4 Brooke Krueger (Aus) 63.13
5 Candice Scott (Tri) 60.93
6 Tasha Williams (Nzl) 60.43
7 Jennifer Joyce (Can) 60.39
8 Zoe Derham (Eng) 59.57
9 Suzanne Roberts (Eng) 58.66
10 Caroline Fournier (Mri) 56.65
11 Michelle Fournier (Can) 56.46
12 Mhairi Walters (Sco) 54.09

Men's 400m Round 2 (Heat 2)

1 Shane Niemi (Can) 46.49 Q
2 Sanjay Ayre (Jam) 46.49 Q
3 Jared Deacon (Eng) 46.66 Q
4 Chris Brown (Bah) 46.71 Q
5 Calfornia Molefe (Bot) 46.74
6 Talkmore Nyongani (Zim) 47.14
7 Quincy Anthony (Ant) 47.61
8 Simon Pierre (Tri) Did Not Finish

Men's 400m Round 2 (Heat 3)

1 Avard Moncur (Bah) 46.11 Q
2 Marcus La Grange (Rsa) 46.19 Q
3 Sean Baldock (Eng) 46.26 Q
4 Paul Mckee (Nir) 46.47 Q
5 Wilan Francis Louis (Bar) 46.60
6 Pete Coley (Jam) 47.03
7 Chris Lloyd (Dma) 47.91
8 Sahr Thomas (Sle) 49.60

Men's 400m Round 2 (Heat 4)

1 Alleyne Francique (Grn) 45.93 Q
2 Daniel Caines (Eng) 46.11 Q
3 Sugath Thilakaratne (Sri) 46.48 Q
4 Tim Benjamin (Wal) 46.54 Q
5 Fernando Augustin (Mri) 47.06
6 Lulu Basinyi (Bot) 47.93
7 Damian Barry (Tri) Did Not Finish
8 Enefiok Udo-Obong (Ngr) Did Not Finish

Women's 400m Round 1 (Heat 1)

1 Ronetta Smith (Jam) 52.92 Q
2 Doris Jacob (Ngr) 54.34 Q
3 Helen Karagounis (Eng) 54.47 Q
4 Lee Mcconnell (Sco) 55.62 Q
5 Fatmata Bash-Koroma (Sle) Disqualified
6 Mereoni Raluve (Fij) Disqualified

Women's 400m Round 1 (Heat 2)

1 Allison Beckford (Jam) 52.29 Q
2 Christine Amertil (Bah) 52.64 Q
3 Aliann Pompey (Guy) 52.88 Q
4 Damayanthi Darsha (Sri) 53.99 Q
5 Foy Williams (Can) 54.05 q
6 Adia Mckinnon (Tri) 54.57 q
7 Geraldine Elysee (Mri) 57.22

Women's 400m Round 1 (Heat 3)

1 Catherine Murphy (Wal) 53.09 Q
2 Clementine Bewouda (Cmr) 53.58 Q
3 Jane Arnott (Nzl) 53.99 Q
4 Melanie Purkiss (Eng) 54.14 Q
5 Hajarat Yusuf (Ngr) 55.09 q
6 Yaznee Nasheeda (Mdv) 4.14

Women's 400m Round 1 (Heat 4)

1 Sandie Richards (Jam) 53.29 Q
2 Helen Frost (Eng) 53.78 Q
3 Lami Oyewumi (Can) 54.21 Q
4 Niekiesha Charles (Tri) 54.80 Q
5 Carey Anne Easton(Sco) 54.97 q
6 Hazel-Ann Regis (Grn) Disqualified
7 Tina Paulino (Moz) Did Not Start

Men's 100m Round 1 (Heat 1)

1 Mark Lewis-Francis (Eng) 10.25 Q
2 ObadeleThompson (Bar) 10.47 Q
3 Tamunosiki Atorudibo (Ngr) 10.61 Q
4 GabrieliWaaivanua (Fij) 10.95 Q
5 Mohd Roache (Sam) 11.10
6 Md Humayan Kabir (Ban)11.23
7 David Lightbourne (Tci) 11.34
8 Billi Paea (Niu) 11.41

Women's 400m Round 1 (Heat 5)

1 Mireille Nguimgo (Cmr) 53.14 Q
2 Ladonna Antoine-Watkins (Can) 53.44 Q
3 Heide Seyerling (Rsa) 54.23 Q
4 Kudirat Akhigbe (Ngr) 54.33 Q
5 Theodora Kyriacou (Cyp) 56.13
6 Vasiti Vatureba (Fij) 57.62

Men's 10000m Final

1 Wilberforce Talel (Ken) 27:45.39 (GR)
2 Paul Malakwen (Ken) 27:45.46
3 John Yuda (Tan) 27:45.78
4 John Korir Cheruiyot (Ken) 27:45.83
5 Martin Sulle (Tan) 28:15.60
6 Jeff Schiebler (Can) 28:29.22
7 Sean Kaley (Can) 28:31.99
8 Michael Aish (Nzl) 28:35.27
9 Sisay Bezabeh (Aus) 28:37.12
10 John Henwood (Nzl) 28:51.33
11 Glen Stewart (Sco) 29:04.03
12 Rob Denmark (Eng) 29:08.59
13 Rodwell Kamwendo (Maw) 29:11.13
14 Andres Jones (Wal) 29:15.44
15 Jon Wild (Eng) 29:18.17
16 Dean Cavuoto (Aus) 29:18.38
17 Siphesihle Mdluli (Swz) 29:19.71
18 Brett Cartwright (Aus) 29:21.29
19 Ian Hudspith (Eng) 29:33.43
20 Boniface Kiprop (Uga) Did Not Start

Women's Heptathlon 200m - Heat 1

1 Margaret Simpson (Gha) 24.87
2 Jane Jamieson (Aus) 25.13
3 Kimberley Goodall (Gue) 25.54
4 Nicole Haynes (Can) 25.59
5 StephanieDomaingue (Mri) 26.79

Women's Heptathlon 200m - Heat 1 (Standing)

1 Kelly Sotherton (Eng) 23.83
2 Kylie Wheeler (Aus) 24.27
3 KerryJury (Eng) 24.64
4 Julie Hollman (Eng) 24.97
5 Clare Thompson (Aus) 25.32

1 Jane Jamieson (Aus) 3622
2 Kylie Wheeler(Aus) 3583
3 Kelly Sotherton (Eng) 3521
4 Margaret Simpson (Gha) 3484
5 ClareThompson (Aus) 3484
6 Kerry Jury (Eng) 3439
7 Julie Hollman (Eng) 3420
8 Nicole Haynes (Can) 3397
9 Stephanie Domaingue (Mri) 2966
10 Kimberley Goodall(Gue) 2669

Women's Heptathlon 200m - Heat 2

1 Kelly Sotherton (Eng) 23.83
2 Kylie Wheeler (Aus) 24.27
3 KerryJury (Eng) 24.64
4 Julie Hollman (Eng) 24.97
5 Clare Thompson (Aus) 25.32

Women's Heptathlon 200m - Heat 2 (Standing)

1 Jane Jamieson (Aus) 3622
2 Kylie Wheeler(Aus) 3583
3 Kelly Sotherton (Eng) 3521
4 Margaret Simpson (Gha) 3484
5 ClareThompson (Aus) 3484
6 Kerry Jury (Eng) 3439
7 Julie Hollman (Eng) 3420
8 Nicole Haynes (Can) 3397
9 Stephanie Domaingue (Mri) 2966
10 Kimberley Goodall(Gue) 2669

Men's 100m Round 1 (Heat 2)

1 Michael Frater (Jam) 10.44 Q
2 Eric Nkansah Appiah (Gha)10.48 Q
3 Ioannis Markoulidis (Cyp) 10.56 Q
4 Gibril Bangura (Sle) 10.65 Q
5 Jamie Henthorn (Wal) 10.81
6 Karibataake Katimiri (Kri) 12.08
7 FrankieFredericks (Nam) Did Not Start

Men's 100m Round 1 (Heat 3)

1 Asafa Powell (Jam) 10.30 Q
2 Christie Van Wyk (Nam) 10.38 Q
3 Kim Collins (Skn) 10.39 Q
4 Brian Dzingai (Zim) 10.61 Q
5 Peter Pulu(Png) 10.84
6 Ousman Jatta (Gam) 10.93
7 David Victoire (Mri) 10.95
8 AliYasir Rai (Pak) 11.19

Men's 100m Round 1 (Heat 4)

1 Uchenna Emedolu (Ngr) 10.42 Q
2 Pierre Browne (Can) 10.47 Q
3 Dallas Roberts (Nzl) 10.70 Q
4 Joseph Batangdon (Cmr) 10.76 Q
5 ThomasGanda (Sle) 10.85
6 Robert Nidithawae (Van) 11.48
7 Kareem Streete-Thompson(Cay) Did Not Start
8 Rashid Chouhal (Mlt) Did Not Start

Men's 100m Round 1 (Heat 5)

1 Dwain Chambers (Eng) 10.19 Q
2 Nick Macrozonaris (Can) 10.27 Q
3 Dwight Thomas (Jam) 10.29 Q
4 Kevin Williams (Wal) 10.63 Q
5 LaminSanyang (Gam) 10.80 q
6 Kurvin Wallace (Skn) 10.93
7 Jamial Rolle (Bah) 10.99
8 Dwenney Musgrove (Tci) 11.44

Men's 100m Round 1 (Heat 6)

1 Abdul Aziz Zakari (Gha) 10.31 Q
2 Jason Gardener (Eng) 10.34 Q
3 Jocelyn Thomas (Sle) 10.53 Q
4 Claude Toukene (Cmr) 10.62 Q
5 JaceyHarper (Tri) 10.66 q
6 Harmon Harmon (Cok) 11.39
7 Mathew Faleuka (Niu) 11.52
8 Sultan Saeed (Mdv) 11.89




© BBC ^ Back to top

Front Page | Statistics

Athletics | Swimming | Badminton | Boxing | Cycling
Rugby 7's | Hockey | Gymnastics | Squash | Judo | Other Sports

Features | Sports Talk | BBC Coverage | Photo Galleries

Event Guide | Venue Guide | Stars to Watch | Nations | Quiz