Schedule Overall results Overall medal table
BBCi CATEGORIES   TV   RADIO   COMMUNICATE   WHERE I LIVE   INDEX    SEARCH 

Commonwealth Games 2002
You are in: Statistics
Front Page 
Statistics 
Athletics 
Swimming 
Badminton 
Boxing 
Cycling 
Rugby 7's 
Hockey 
Gymnastics 
Squash 
Judo 
Other Sports 
Features 
Sports Talk 
BBC Coverage 
Photo Galleries 
Event Guide 
Venue Guide 
Stars to Watch 
Nations 
Quiz 

Play Denise Lewis Heptathlon BBC Sport

BBC Weather

BBC News

SERVICES  

Statistics
Overall results
Overall results
 Last updated Aug 12 2002

Sun Jul 28 2002

Athletics

Men's Decathlon High Jump
1 Claston Bernard (Jam) 2.15
2 Scott Ferrier (Aus) 2.00
3 JohnHeanley (Eng) 2.00 (PB)
4 Georgios Andreou (Cyp) 2.00
5 Anthony Sawyer (Eng)2.00
6 Jamie Quarry (Sco) 1.94
7 Barry Thomas (Eng) 1.94
8 Matt McEwen (Aus)1.91
9 Joe Rodan (Fij) 1.91
10 Selwyn Lieutier (Mri) 1.88
10 Dale Garland(Gue) 1.88
12 Mike Nolan (Can) 1.82

Men's 400m Semi Final 1
1 Matthew Elias (Wal) 49.11 Q
2 Anthony Borsumato (Eng) 49.26 Q
3 Ian Weakley (Jam) 49.38 Q
4 Matt Douglas (Eng) 49.38 q
5 Allah Ditta (Pak) 51.03
6 Richard Mcdonald (Sco) 51.46
7 Kemel Thompson (Jam) Did Not Start

Men's 400m Semi Final 2
1 Chris Rawlinson (Eng) 49.66 Q
2 Willie Smith (Nam) 49.83 Q
3 Dinsdale Morgan (Jam) 49.87 Q
4 Ashoka Jayasundra (Sri) 51.02 q
5 Mowen Boino(Png) 51.05
6 Ryan King (Bar) 51.35
7 James Hillier (Wal) 51.54
8 NicolasStewart (Can) Did Not Start

Women's Marathon Final
1 Kerryn Mccann (Aus) 2:30:05
2 Krishna Stanton (Aus) 2:34:52
3 Jackie Gallagher (Aus) 2:36:37
4 Debbie Robinson (Eng) 2:39:42
5 Teresa Mccluskey (Nir) 2:40:29
6 Beverley Hartigan (Eng) 2:41:27
7 Carol Galea (Mlt) 2:45:48
8 Marian Sutton (Eng) 2:45:55
9 Beata Naigambo (Nam) 2:47:22
10 Elizabeth Mongudhi (Nam) 2:49:19
11 Matsepo Angelina Sephooa (Les) 2:52:06
12 Penny Buckingham (Gue) 2:58:40
13 Mpho Kholobeng (Les) 3:16:36
14 Esther Maina Wanjiru (Ken) Did Not Finish
15 Mamokete Lechela (Les) Did Not Finish

Men's Marathon Final
1 Francis Naali (Tan) 2:11:58
2 Joshua Chelanga (Ken) 2:12:44
3 Andrew Letherby (Aus) 2:13:23
4 Eric Wainaina (Ken) 2:13:27
5 Luketz Swartbooi (Nam) 2:13:40
6 Jonathan Wyatt (Nzl) 2:14:20
7 Lee Troop(Aus) 2:16:44
8 Josiaah Bembe (Rsa) 2:18:16
9 Shaun Creighton (Aus) 2:18:19
10 Dominic Bannister (Eng) 2:19:31
11 Pamenos Ballantyne (Svg) 2:19:36
12 Stuart Hall (Eng) 2:19:53
13 Rodwell Kamwendo (Maw) 2:20:10
14 Joseph Maqala(Rsa) 2:21:03
15 Paul Moqhali (Les) 2:23:10
16 Simon Pride (Sco) 2:23:56
17 Phil Costley (Nzl) 2:28:16
18 Mpesela Ntlotsoeu (Les) 2:29:21
19 James Donaldson (Nfi) 3:30:20
20 Mark Hudspith (Eng) Did Not Finish
21 Craig Kirkwood (Nzl) Did Not Finish
22 Lebohang Mahloane (Les) Did Not Finish
23 Salaho Ngadi (Tan) Did Not Finish
24 Ronnie Holassie (Tri) Did Not Start

Men's Decathlon 110m Hurdles - Heat 1
1 Selwyn Lieutier (Mri) 15.04secs
2 John Heanley (Eng) 15.09
3 Barry Thomas (Eng) 15.11
4 Matt Mcewen (Aus) 15.21
5 Georgios Andreou (Cyp) 15.39
6 Dale Garland (Gue) 15.50

1 Selwyn Lieutier (Mri) 15.04secs
2 John Heanley (Eng) 15.09
3 BarryThomas (Eng) 15.11
4 Matt Mcewen (Aus) 15.21
5 Georgios Andreou (Cyp) 15.39
6 Dale Garland (Gue) 15.50

Men's Decathlon 110m Hurdles - Heat 1 (Standing)
1 Claston Bernard (Jam) 5180
2 Jamie Quarry (Sco) 4869
3 Matt Mcewen (Aus) 4773
4 Georgios Andreou (Cyp) 4740
5 Barry Thomas (Eng) 4705
6 Anthony Sawyer (Eng) 4691
7 Dale Garland (Gue) 4580
8 John Heanley (Eng) 4529
9 Mike Nolan (Can) 4510
10 Selwyn Lieutier (Mri) 4405
11 Joe Rodan (Fij) 4364

Women's Pole Vault Qualifying - Pool A
1 Irie Hill (Eng) 4.00 q
2 Tatiana Grigorieva (Aus) 4.00 q
3 Bridgid Isworth (Aus) 4.00 q
4 Zoe Brown (Nir) 4.00 q
5 Rhian Clarke (Wal)3.90 q
6 Lucy Webber (Eng) 3.90 q
7 Ardin Tucker (Can) 3.80

Women's Pole Vault Qualifying - Pool B
1 Stephanie Mccann (Can) 4.00 q
2 Dana Ellis (Can) 4.00 q
3 Kym Howe (Aus) 4.00 q
4 Melina Hamilton (Nzl) 4.00 q
5 Anna Fitidou (Cyp) 3.90q
6 Tracey Bloomfield (Eng) 3.90 q
7 Sonia Lawrence (Wal) 3.90
8 Gillian Cooke (Sco) 3.60

Men's Decathlon 110m Hurdles - Heat 2
1 Claston Bernard (Jam) 14.63
2 Jamie Quarry (Sco) 14.96
3 Anthony Sawyer (Eng) 15.54
4 Joe Rodan (Fij) 15.88
5 Mike Nolan (Can) 15.99
6 Scott Ferrier (Aus) DNF

1 Claston Bernard (Jam) 14.63
2 Jamie Quarry (Sco) 14.96
3 AnthonySawyer (Eng) 15.54
4 Joe Rodan (Fij) 15.88
5 Mike Nolan (Can) 15.99
6 ScottFerrier (Aus) DNF

Men's Decathlon 110m Hurdles - Heat 2 (Standing)
1 Claston Bernard (Jam) 5180
2 Jamie Quarry (Sco) 4869
3 Matt Mcewen (Aus) 4773
4 Georgios Andreou (Cyp) 4740
5 Barry Thomas (Eng) 4705
6 Anthony Sawyer (Eng) 4691
7 Dale Garland (Gue) 4580
8 John Heanley (Eng) 4529
9 Mike Nolan (Can) 4510
10 Selwyn Lieutier (Mri) 4405
11 Joe Rodan (Fij) 4364

1 Claston Bernard (Jam) 5180
2 Jamie Quarry(Sco) 4869
3 Matt Mcewen (Aus) 4773
4 Georgios Andreou (Cyp) 4740
5 BarryThomas (Eng) 4705
6 Anthony Sawyer (Eng) 4691
7 Dale Garland (Gue) 4580
8 John Heanley (Eng) 4529
9 Mike Nolan (Can) 4510
10 Selwyn Lieutier (Mri) 4405
11 Joe Rodan (Fij) 4364

Women's Long Jump Qualifying - Pool A
1 Bronwyn Thompson (Aus) 6.47 q
2 Anju Bobby George (Ind) 6.36 q
3 Jackie Edwards (Bah) 6.35 q
4 Ruth Irving (Sco) 6.20 q
5 Ann Danson (Eng) 6.09 q
6 Esther Aghatise (Ngr) 6.08 q
7 Nayanthi Chandrasena (Sri) 5.93
8 Desiree Cocks (Ang) 5.02
9 Francoise Mbango (Cmr) Did Not Start

Women's Long Jump Qualifying - Pool B
1 Jade Johnson (Eng) 6.65 Q
2 Chinedu Odozor (Ngr) 6.35 q
3 Chantal Brunner (Nzl) 6.34 q
4 Elva Goulbourne (Jam) 6.26 q
5 Irene Charalambous (Cyp) 6.12 q
6 Sarah Claxton (Eng) 6.08 q
7 Kimberley Goodall (Gue) 5.54
8 Selloane Tsoaeli (Les) 5.49
9 Kaitinano Mwemweata (Kri) 4.19

Men's Decathlon Discus - 1 Pool
1 Mike Nolan (Can) 47.60
2 Georgios Andreou (Cyp) 44.36
3 Claston Bernard (Jam) 43.14
4 Matt Mcewen (Aus) 39.15
5 Barry Thomas (Eng) 39.11
6 Jamie Quarry (Sco) 38.08
7 Anthony Sawyer (Eng) 35.31
8 John Heanley (Eng) 34.64
9 Joe Rodan (Fij) 32.53
10 Selwyn Lieutier (Mri) 31.95
11 Dale Garland (Gue) 30.95

Men's Decathlon Discus - 1 Pool (Standing)
1 Claston Bernard (Jam) 5909
2 Jamie Quarry (Sco) 5495
3 Georgios Andreou (Cyp) 5494
4 Matt Mcewen (Aus) 5420
5 Barry Thomas (Eng) 5351
6 Mike Nolan (Can) 5331
7 Anthony Sawyer (Eng) 5261
8 John Heanley (Eng) 5085
9 Dale Garland (Gue) 5063
10 Selwyn Lieutier (Mri) 4908
11 Joe Rodan (Fij) 4878

Men's High Jump Qualifying - Pool A
1 Germaine Mason (Jam) 2.15 q
2 Kwaku Boateng (Can) 2.15 q
3 Dalton Grant (Eng) 2.15 q
4 Robert Mitchell (Wal) 2.15 q
5 Nick Moroney (Aus)2.15 q
6 Damon Thompson (Bar) 2.15 q
7 Ioannis Constantinou (Cyp) 2.10
8 Eugene Ernesta (Sey) 2.00
9 Quintin Salia-Konteh (Sle) 2.00

Men's High Jump Qualifying - Pool B
1 Mark Boswell (Can) 2.15 q
2 Ben Challenger (Eng) 2.15 q
3 Craig Norman (Jam) 2.15 q
4 Henderson Dottin (Bar) 2.10 q
5 Richard Aspden(Eng) 2.10 q
6 Martin Aram (Iom) 2.10 q
7 Gavin Lee (Mnt) 1.95
8 MaligieSillah (Sle) 9 Khemraj Naiko (Mri) Did Not Start

Men's 400m Hurdles Semi Final 1
1 Matthew Elias (Wal) 49.11 Q
2 Anthony Borsumato (Eng) 49.26 Q
3 Ian Weakley (Jam) 49.38 Q
4 Matt Douglas (Eng) 49.38 q
5 Allah Ditta(Pak) 51.03
6 Richard Mcdonald (Sco) 51.46
7 Kemel Thompson (Jam) Did NotStart

Men's 400m Hurdles Semi Final 2
1 Chris Rawlinson (Eng) 49.66 Q
2 Willie Smith (Nam) 49.83 Q
3 Dinsdale Morgan (Jam) 49.87 Q
4 Ashoka Jayasundra (Sri) 51.02 q
5 Mowen Boino(Png) 51.05
6 Ryan King (Bar) 51.35
7 James Hillier (Wal) 51.54
8 NicolasStewart (Can) Did Not Start

Men's 200m Round 1 (Heat 1)
1 Marlon Devonish (Eng) 20.61 Q
2 Christian Malcolm (Wal)21.01 Q
3 Tawanda Chiwira (Zim) 21.12 Q
4 Uchenna Emedolu (Ngr) 21.49 Q
5 Sherwin James (Dma) 21.73 q
6 David Lightbourne (Tci) 23.03
7 Claude Toukene(Cmr) Did Not Finish

Men's 200m Round 1 (Heat 2)
1 Chris Lambert (Eng) 20.77 Q
2 Jermaine Joseph (Can) 21.11 Q
3 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure (Gam) 21.25 Q
4 Jamie Henthorn (Wal) 21.35 Q
5 KurvinWallace (Skn) 22.00 q
6 Alhagie Faye (Gam) 22.11
7 Reonardo Harvey (Tci)22.46

Men's 200m Round 1 (Heat 3)
1 Joseph Batangdon (Cmr) 20.61 Q
2 Abdul Aziz Zakari (Gha)20.65 Q
3 Ricardo Williams (Jam) 20.81 Q
4 Ioannis Markoulidis (Cyp) 20.95 Q
5 Xavier James (Ber) 21.04 q
6 Deon Crabbe (Ivb) 21.27 q
7 Robert Nidithawae(Van) 23.13

Men's 200m Round 1 (Heat 4)
1 Stephan Buckland (Mri) 20.91 Q
2 Marvin Regis (Tri) 21.07 Q
3 Jamial Rolle (Bah) 21.60 Q
4 Yusupha Bojang (Gam) 21.75 Q
5 Kim Collins (Skn) Did Not Start
6 Dwenney Musgrove (Tci) Did Not Start
7 Deji Aliu (Ngr)Did Not Start

Men's 200m Round 1 (Heat 5)
1 Darren Campbell (Eng) 20.87 Q
2 Morne Nagel (Rsa) 21.16 Q
3 Doug Turner (Wal) 21.18 Q
4 Sudath Weerasinghe (Sri) 21.93 Q
5 Jeffrey Bai(Png) 22.23
6 Afele Leona (Niu) 22.91
7 Gabrieli Waaivanua (Fij) Did NotStart

Men's 200m Round 1 (Heat 6)
1 Frankie Fredericks (Nam) 20.85 Q
2 Dallas Roberts (Nzl)20.96 Q
3 Phillip Mukomana (Zim) 21.39 Q
4 Peter Pulu (Png) 21.85 Q
5 BilliPaea (Niu) 24.11
6 Reuben Apuri (Sol) Did Not Start
7 Md Safiqul Islam (Ban)Did Not Start

Men's 200m Round 1 (Heat 7)
1 Dominic Demeritte (Bah) 20.91 Q
2 Presanna Amerasekara (Sri)21.17 Q
3 Brian Dzingai (Zim) 21.52 Q
4 Ali Yasir Rai (Pak) 22.27 Q
5 ChrisWilliams (Jam) Disqualified
6 Harmon Harmon (Cok) Did Not Start
7 Paul Mckee(Nir) Did Not Start

Men's Decathlon Pole Vault - Pool A
1 Joe Rodan (Fij) 4.45m
2 John Heanley (Eng) 4.25
3 Anthony Sawyer(Eng) 4.15
4 Selwyn Lieutier (Mri) 4.15
5 Claston Bernard (Jam) 3.85
6 DaleGarland (Gue) 3.55

Men's Decathlon Pole Vault - Pool B
1 Matt Mcewen (Aus) 4.85
2 Barry Thomas (Eng) 4.75
3 Mike Nolan(Can) 4.75
4 Jamie Quarry (Sco) 4.65
5 Georgios Andreou (Cyp) 4.45
6 ScottFerrier (Aus) DNF<

Men's Decathlon Pole Vault - Pool B (Standing)
1 Claston Bernard (Jam) 6485
2 Jamie Quarry(Sco) 6299
3 Matt Mcewen (Aus) 6285
Georgios Andreou (Cyp) 6240
5 BarryThomas (Eng) 6185
6 Mike Nolan (Can) 6165
7 Anthony Sawyer (Eng) 5920
8 JohnHeanley (Eng) 5773
9 Joe Rodan (Fij) 5624
10 Selwyn Lieutier (Mri) 5567
11 Dale Garland (Gue) 5559

Women's 20km Walk Final
1 Jane Saville (Aus) 1:36:34
2 Lisa Kehler (Eng) 1:36:45
3 Yu Fang Yuan (Mas) 1:40:00
4 Natalie Saville (Aus) 1:42:38
5 Simone Wolowiec(Aus) 1:43:10
6 Gabrielle Gorst (Nzl) 1:44:48
7 Niobe Menendez (Eng) 1:46:16
8 Sharon Tonks (Eng) 1:49:21
9 Sara Cattermole (Sco) 1:50:29
10 Cal Partington(Iom) Did Not Finish

Men's 20km Walk Final
1 Nathan Deakes (Aus) 1:25:35
2 Luke Adams (Aus) 1:26:03
3 David Rotich (Ken) 1:28:20
4 Andy Penn (Eng) 1:29:15
5 Don Bearman (Eng)1:37:29
6 Dominic King (Eng) Disqualified
7 Steve Partington (Iom)Disqualified

Men's Decathlon Javelin - 1 Pool
1 Matt Mcewen (Aus) 59.91
2 Georgios Andreou (Cyp)58.57
3 Mike Nolan (Can) 57.01
4 Claston Bernard (Jam) 56.34
5 Barry Thomas(Eng) 54.09
6 Selwyn Lieutier (Mri) 53.45
7 Jamie Quarry (Sco) 50.69
8 JohnHeanley (Eng) 49.78
9 Anthony Sawyer (Eng) 48.11
10 Dale Garland (Gue) 45.94
11 Joe Rodan (Fij) 43.13
12 Scott Ferrier (Aus) Did Not Finish

Men's Decathlon Javelin - 1 Pool (Standing)
1 Claston Bernard (Jam) 7168
2 Matt Mcewen(Aus) 7021
3 Georgios Andreou (Cyp) 6956
4 Jamie Quarry (Sco) 6898
5 MikeNolan (Can) 6858
6 Barry Thomas (Eng) 6834
7 Anthony Sawyer (Eng) 6481
8 JohnHeanley (Eng) 6358
9 Selwyn Lieutier (Mri) 6207
10 Joe Rodan (Fij) 6112
11 Dale Garland (Gue) 6088

Women's 800m Semi Final 1
1 Tamsyn Lewis (Aus) 2:00.55 Q
2 Diane Cummins (Can) 2:00.85 Q
3 Charlotte Moore (Eng) 2:00.95 Q
4 Susan Scott (Sco) 2:01.03 q
5 MichelleBallentine (Jam) 2:02.43 q
6 Faith Macharia (Ken) 2:03.48
7 Melissa De Leon(Tri) 2:04.45
8 Anna Ndege (Tan) 2:05.87

Women's Shot Put Final
1 Vivian Chukwuemeka (Ngr) 17.53
2 Valerie Adams (Nzl) 17.45
3 Veronica Abrahamse (Rsa) 16.77
4 Cleopatra Borrel (Tri) 16.27
5 Myrtle Augee(Eng) 16.05
6 Joanne Duncan (Eng) 15.99
7 Julie Dunkley (Eng) 15.81
8 CandiceScott (Tri) 15.33
9 Tina Akowe (Ngr) 15.23
10 Ana Po'Uhila (Ton) 15.09
11 Michelle Haage (Aus) 14.83
12 Eleni Teloni (Cyp) 13.88

Women's 800m Semi Final 2
1 Maria Mutola (Moz) 2:01.59 Q
2 Agnes Samaria (Nam) 2:02.50 Q
3 Jo Fenn (Eng) 2:03.04 Q
4 Marian Burnett (Guy) 2:03.52
5 Grace Ebor (Ngr)2:03.65
6 Emma Davies (Wal) 2:03.93
7 Charmaine Howell (Jam) 2:04.15
8 AnnyChristofidou (Cyp) 2:05.05

Men's 800m Semi Final 1
1 Joseph Mutua (Ken) 1:46.43 Q
2 Otukile Lekote (Bot) 1:46.65 Q
3 James Mcilroy (Nir) 1:46.93 Q
4 Paskar Owor (Uga) 1:47.14 q
5 NathanBrannen (Can) 1:47.65
6 Joel Kidger (Eng) 1:48.12
7 Matthew Shone (Wal)1:49.08
8 Isireli Naikelekelevesi (Fij) 1:50.00

Men's 800m Semi Final 2
1 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (Rsa) 1:46.72 Q
2 Japhet Kimutai (Ken)1:46.81 Q
3 Kris Mccarthy (Aus) 1:47.06 Q
4 Glody Dube (Bot) 1:47.19 q
5 NeilSpeaight (Eng) 1:47.22
6 Sherridan Kirk (Tri) 1:47.98
7 Prince Mumba (Zam)1:48.51
8 Zach Whitmarsh (Can) 1:49.61

Women's 200m Round 2 (Heat 1)
1 Juliet Campbell (Jam) 22.87 Q
2 Joice Maduaka (Eng) 23.00 Q
3 Natasha Mayers (Svg) 23.02 Q
4 Sharon Cripps (Aus) 23.36 q
5 Elisa Cossa(Moz) 24.47
6 Lineo Shoai (Les) 24.80
7 Geraldine Elysee (Mri) 24.86
8 LeonieMani (Cmr) Did Not Start

Women's 200m Round 2 (Heat 2)
1 Debbie Ferguson (Bah) 23.05 Q
2 Astia Walker (Jam) 23.48 Q
3 Lami Oyewumi (Can) 23.60 Q
4 Makelesi Bulikiobo (Fij) 24.34 q
5 PulaneSekonyana (Les) 25.85
6 Tamsin Stephens (Nir) Did Not Start
7 Tahasia Harrigan(Ivb) Did Not Start

Women's 200m Round 2 (Heat 3)
1 Lauren Hewitt (Aus) 23.13 Q
2 Cydonie Mothersille (Cay)23.14 Q
3 Emily Freeman (Eng) 23.64 Q
4 Damayanthi Darsha (Sri) 23.69 q
5 Shyrone Hughes (Ang) 26.33
6 Tennah Kargbo (Sle) Disqualified
7 Jenny Keni(Sol) Did Not Start
8 Yetunde O Aikhena (Ngr) Did Not Start

Women's 200m Round 2 (Heat 4)
1 Beverly Mcdonald (Jam) 23.02 Q
2 Shani Anderson (Eng) 23.38 Q
3 Winneth Dube (Zim) 23.91 Q
4 Pauline Ibeagha (Ngr) 24.18 q
5 AminataKargbo (Sle) 26.24
6 Susanthika Jayansinghe (Sri) Disqualified
7 HeatherSamuel (Ant) Did Not Start
8 Emma Wade (Biz) Did Not Start

Women's 400m Hurdles Final
1 Jana Pittman (Aus) 54.40
2 Debbie-Ann Parris (Jam)55.24
3 Karlene Haughton (Can) 56.13
4 Melaine Walker (Jam) 57.10
5 SoniaBrito (Aus) 57.79
6 Sinead Dudgeon (Sco) 58.68
7 Natasha Danvers (Eng)1:27.12
8 Deon Hemmings (Jam) Did Not Start

1 Juliet Campbell (Jam) 22.87 Q
2 Joice Maduaka (Eng) 23.00 Q
3 Natasha Mayers (Svg) 23.02 Q
4 Sharon Cripps (Aus) 23.36 q
5 Elisa Cossa(Moz) 24.47
6 Lineo Shoai (Les) 24.80
7 Geraldine Elysee (Mri) 24.86
8 LeonieMani (Cmr) Did Not Start

Men's Triple Jump Final
1 Jonathan Edwards (Eng) 17.86 (GR)
2 Phillips Idowu (Eng)17.68
3 Leevan Sands (Bah) 17.26
4 Andrew Owusu (Gha) 16.84
5 Tosin Oke (Eng)16.65
6 Steven Shalders (Wal) 16.37
7 Andrew Murphy (Aus) 16.37
8 BrianWellman (Ber) 15.84
9 Quincy Howe (Tri) 15.79
10 Dominic Ukwome (Ngr) 15.42
11 Ayata Joseph (Ant) 15.15
12 Fagamanu Sofai (Sam) 14.24
13 KaribataakeKatimiri (Kri) Did Not Start

Men's 200m Round 2 (Heat 1)
1 Dominic Demeritte (Bah) 20.49 Q
2 Joseph Batangdon (Cmr)20.60 Q
3 Christian Malcolm (Wal) 20.61 Q
4 Ricardo Williams (Jam) 20.73 Q
5 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure (Gam) 21.20
6 Sherwin James (Dma) 21.89
7 SudathWeerasinghe (Sri) 21.97
8 Uchenna Emedolu (Ngr) Disqualified

Men's 200m Round 2 (Heat 2)
1 Frankie Fredericks (Nam) 20.58 Q
2 Darren Campbell (Eng)20.70 Q
3 Jermaine Joseph (Can) 20.99 Q
4 Morne Nagel (Rsa) 21.02 Q
5 BrianDzingai (Zim) 21.31
6 Jamial Rolle (Bah) 21.50
7 Xavier James (Ber) 21.50
8 Ali Yasir Rai (Pak) Did Not Start

Men's Hammer Throw Final
1 Mick Jones (Eng) 72.55
2 Philip Jensen (Nzl) 69.48
3 PaulHead (Eng) 68.60
4 Stuart Rendell (Aus) 67.51
5 Iain Park (Sco) 65.51
6 William Beauchamp (Eng) 64.96
7 Petros Mitsides (Cyp) 53.34
8 Nicolas Li YunFong (Mri) 53.13
9 Brentt Jones (Nfi) 50.38

Men's 200m Round 2 (Heat 3)
1 Stephan Buckland (Mri) 20.77 Q
2 Chris Lambert (Eng) 20.90 Q
3 Ioannis Markoulidis (Cyp) 21.14 Q
4 Marvin Regis (Tri) 21.17 Q
5 PresannaAmerasekara (Sri) 21.28
6 Jamie Henthorn (Wal) 21.58
7 Phillip Mukomana (Zim)21.71
8 Deon Crabbe (Ivb) Did Not Start

Men's 200m Round 2 (Heat 4)
1 Marlon Devonish (Eng) 20.63 Q
2 Abdul Aziz Zakari (Gha)20.73 Q
3 Dallas Roberts (Nzl) 21.24 Q
4 Doug Turner (Wal) 21.24 Q
5 TawandaChiwira (Zim) 21.29
6 Peter Pulu (Png) 22.10
7 Kurvin Wallace (Skn) 22.15
8 Yusupha Bojang (Gam) 22.68

Women's 5000m Final
1 Paula Radcliffe (Eng) 14:31.42 (GR)
2 Edith Masai (Ken)14:53.76
3 Iness Chenonges (Ken) 15:06.06
4 Dorcus Inzikuru (Uga) 15:18.01
5 Jo Pavey (Eng) 15:19.91
6 Benita Johnson (Aus) 15:26.55
7 Restituta Kemi (Tan)15:33.07
8 Courtney Babcock (Can) 15:42.83
9 Anna Thompson (Aus) 15:43.92
10 Catherine Berry (Eng) 15:44.87
11 Haley Mcgregor (Aus) 15:47.10
12 HawaHussein (Tan) 15:48.42
13 Catherine Chikwakwa (Maw) 15:56.71
14 Gillian Palmer(Sco) 16:29.63
15 Catherine Dugdale (Wal) 16:43.49
16 Christiana Augustine(Ngr) Did Not Finish

Women's 400m Final
1 Aliann Pompey (Guy) 51.63
2 Lee Mcconnell (Sco) 51.68
3 SandieRichards (Jam) 51.79
4 Allison Beckford (Jam) 51.81
5 Heide Seyerling (Rsa)52.87
6 Catherine Murphy (Wal) 52.91
7 Clementine Bewouda (Cmr) 53.00
8 Christine Amertil (Bah) 53.45

Men's 400m Final
1 Michael Blackwood (Jam) 45.07
2 Shane Niemi (Can) 45.09
3 Avard Moncur (Bah) 45.12
4 Daniel Caines (Eng) 45.13
5 Alleyne Francique (Grn)45.47
6 Eric Milazar (Mri) 45.64
7 Chris Brown (Bah) 45.67
8 Clinton Hill(Aus) 46.00

Men's Decathlon (Event Conclusion) 1500m - 1 Pool
1 Dale Garland (Gue) 4:17.22
2 John Heanley (Eng)4:21.11
3 Jamie Quarry (Sco) 4:31.94
4 Anthony Sawyer (Eng) 4:33.34
5 BarryThomas (Eng) 4:35.01
6 Matt Mcewen (Aus) 4:42.68
7 Claston Bernard (Jam)4:42.94
8 Mike Nolan (Can) 4:46.25
9 Selwyn Lieutier (Mri) 4:46.28
10 Georgios Andreou (Cyp) 5:02.15
11 Joe Rodan (Fij) 5:09.32

Men's Decathlon (Event Conclusion) 1500m - 1 Pool (Standing)
1 Claston Bernard (Jam) 7830
2 Matt Mcewen (Aus)7685
3 Jamie Quarry (Sco) 7630
4 Barry Thomas (Eng) 7546
5 Georgios Andreou(Cyp) 7503
6 Mike Nolan (Can) 7499
7 Anthony Sawyer (Eng) 7204
8 John Heanley(Eng) 7162
9 Dale Garland (Gue) 6919
10 Selwyn Lieutier (Mri) 6848
11 JoeRodan (Fij) 6619


Badminton

Mixed Team Group A
Canada 4 Nigeria 1 (Men's Doubles: Ola Fagbemi and Ocholi Edicha (Ngr)bt Stephan Wojcikiewicz and Phillipe Bourret (Can) 3-1 (7-4 2-7 7-4 7-4)
Men'sSingles: Stephan Wojcikiewicz (Can) bt Dotun Akinsanya (Ngr) 3-1 (4-7 7-1 7-17-0)
Women's Doubles: Denyse Julien and Tammy Sun (Can) bt Miriam Sude and PriscaAzuine (Ngr) 3-0 (7-3 7-2 7-0)
Women's Singles: Kara Solmundson (Can) btKuburatu Mumuni (Ngr) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-0)
Mixed Doubles: Keith Chan and MilaineCloutier (Can) bt Dimbo Odejoke and Prisca Azuine (Ngr) 3-0 (7-4 7-1 7-0

England 3 Malaysia 2 (Men's Doubles: Anthony Clark and Nathan Robertson(Eng) bt Chong Ming Chan and Tan Fook Choong (Mas) 3-1 (7-2 1-7 7-3 8-6)
Men'sSingles: Choong Hann Wong (Mas) bt Colin Haughton (Eng) 3-0 (7-2 7-2 7-1)
Women's Doubles: Jo Goode and Gail Emms (Eng) bt Pek Siah Lim and Li Peng Ang (Mas)3-0 (7-3 7-5 7-3)
Women -'s Singles: Mew Choo Wong (Mas) bt Julia Mann (Eng)3-0 (8-6 7-3 7-4)
Mixed Doubles: Nathan Robertson and Gail Emms (Eng) bt Kim WaiChang and Pei Tty Wong (Mas) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-0)

Mixed Team Group B
Guernsey 4 Maldives 1 (Men's Doubles: Kevin Le Moigne and Paul Le Tocq(Gue) bt Moosa Nashid and Adam Nashwath (Mdv) 3-0 (7-2 7-5 7-4)
Men's Singles:Moosa Nashid (Mdv) bt Paul Le Tocq (Gue) 3-1 (7-5 8-7 5-7 7-0)
Women's Doubles:Sarah Garbutt and Elena Johnson (Gue) bt Shaeen Rasheed and Fathimath Amaani (Mdv)3-0 (7-4 7-1 7-5)
Women's Singles: Elena Johnson (Gue) bt Shaeen Rasheed (Mdv)3-1 (2-7 7-5 7-1 7-2)
Mixed Doubles: Kevin Le Moigne and Sarah Garbutt (Gue) btNaseer Abdulla Ali and Fathimath Amaani (Mdv) 3-1 (5-7 7-5 7-2 7-2)

Scotland 3 Australia 2 (Men's Doubles: Russell Hogg and Graeme Smith(Sco) bt Travis Denney and Ashley Brehaut (Aus) 3-0 (7-2 7-4 7-5)
Men's Singles:Stuart Brehaut (Aus) bt Bruce Flockhart (Sco) 3-1 (4-7 8-6 7-5 7-0)
Women'sDoubles: Sandra Watt and Yuan Wemyss (Sco) bt Rhonda Cator and Kate Wilson-Smith(Aus) 3-0 (8-6 7-4 7-5)
Women's Singles: Lenny Permana (Aus) bt Susan Hughes(Sco) 3-1 (7-4 1-7 7-5 7-3)
Mixed Doubles: Russell Hogg and Kirsteen Mcewan (Sco)bt Travis Denney and Kate Wilson-Smith (Aus) 3-1 (4-7 7-3 7-5 8-6)

Jersey 4 Maldives 1 (Men Doubles: Gavin Carter, Ian Coombs-Goodfellow(Jer) bt Moosa Nashid
Adam Nashwath (Mdv) 1-7 7-4 7-1 7-5
Men Singles: MoosaNashid (Mdv) bt Gavin Carter (Jer) 7-0 8-6 7-3
Women Doubles: Solenn Pasturel
Kerry Coombs-Goodfellow (Jer) bt Shaeen Rasheed
Fathimath Amaani (Mdv) 7-4 7-17-1
Women Singles : Solenn Pasturel (Jer) bt Fathimath Amaani (Mdv) 7-5 5-7 7-47-3
Mixed Doubles: Ian Coombs-Goodfellow
Kerry Coombs-Goodfellow (Jer) btNaseer Abdulla Ali
Shaeen Rasheed (Mdv) 7-1 7-1 7-0)

Mixed Team Group C
Botswana bt Ghana 3-2 (Men Doubles: Martin Awusu Adu and Ben Noah Ayim (Gha) btMmoloki Motlhala and Oreeditse Thela (Bot) 5-7 7-1 8-7 0-7 7-6
Men Singles: IssahMohammed (Gha) bt Mmoloki Motlhala (Bot) 7-2 6-8 7-1 7-5
Women Doubles: LeungoTshweneetsile and Joyce Malebogo Arone (Bot) bt Theresa Tetteh and Mary Ennoo (Gha)8-7 8-6 7-2
Women Singles: Leungo Tshweneetsile (Bot) bt Theresa Tetteh (Gha)7-4 7-3 5-7 7-2
Mixed Doubles: Makhula Makhula and Joyce Malebogo Arone (Bot) btMartin Awusu Adu and Mary Ennoo (Gha) 7-4 2-7 7-3 4-7 7-5)

Singapore 4 Wales 1 (Men's Doubles: Ronald Susilo and Patrick Lau (Sin)bt Mathew Hughes and Martyn Lewis (Wal) 3-0 (7-2 7-1 7-0)
Men's Singles: RonaldSusilo (Sin) bt Richard Vaughan (Wal) 3-1 (0-7 7-4 7-0 7-3)
Women's Doubles:Yanmei Jiang and Fatimah Kumin Lim (Sin) bt Jo Muggeridge and Felicity Gallup (Wal)3-0 (7-1 8-6 7-5)
Women's Singles: Kelly Morgan (Wal) bt Li Li (Sin) 3-0 (7-07-3 7-3)
Mixed Doubles: Yanmei Jiang and Patrick Lau (Sin) bt Neil Cottrill and JoMuggeridge (Wal) 3-0 (7-1 7-5 7-1)
Barbados 3 Ghana 2 (Men's Doubles: MartinAwusu Adu and Ben Noah Ayim (Gha) bt Andre Padmore and Curwin Cherubin (Bar) 3-0(8-7 7-1 7-4)
Men's Singles: Issah Mohammed (Gha) bt Ryan Holder (Bar) 3-2 (1-77-2 8-7 4-7 7-5)
Women's Doubles: Mariama Eastmond and Dionne Forde (Bar) btTheresa Tetteh and Mary Ennoo (Gha) 3-0 (7-2 7-3 7-2)
Women's Singles: CarolineVaughn (Bar) bt Mary Ennoo (Gha) 3-0 (7-2 7-0 7-0)
Mixed Doubles: Ryan Holder andDionne Forde (Bar) bt Martin Awusu Adu and Theresa Tetteh (Gha) 3-1 (2-7 7-4 7-27-2)<

Mixed Team Group D
Northern Ireland bt Mauritius 4-1 (Men Doubles: Graham Henderson and EugeneMckenna (Nir) bt Stephan Beeharry and Hyder Aboobakar (Mri) 8-6 5-7 6-8 7-4 8-6
Men Singles: Hyder Aboobakar (Mri) bt David Geddes (Nir) 7-5 8-7 7-1
WomenDoubles: Jayne Plunkett and Claire Henderson (Nir) bt Amrita Sawaram and KarenEileen Foo Kune (Mri) 7-5 7-0 7-2
Women Singles: Lisa Lynas (Nir) bt KarenEileen Foo Kune (Mri) 8-7 5-7 7-1 7-1
Mixed Doubles: Bruce Topping and JaynePlunkett (Nir) bt Stephan Beeharry and Amrita Sawaram (Mri) 7-4 7-1 7-3)

Seychelles 3 Mauritius 2 (Men's Doubles: Stephan Beeharry and HyderAboobakar (Mri) bt Georgie Cupidon and Nicholas Jumaye (Sey) 3-1 (8-6 6-8 7-47-0)
Men's Singles : Hyder Aboobakar (Mri) bt Nicholas Jumaye (Sey) 3-1 (7-07-3 0-7 7-1)
Women's Doubles: Juliette Ah-Wan and Katherina Paulin (Sey) btAmrita Sawaram and Karen Eileen Foo Kune (Mri) 3-0 (7-2 7-1 7-5)
Women's Singles:Juliette Ah-Wan (Sey) bt Amrita Sawaram (Mri) 3-0 (7-4 7-1 7-0)
Mixed Doubles:Georgie Cupidon and Katherina Paulin (Sey) bt Stephan Beeharry and Karen Eileen FooKune (Mri) 3-0 (8-6 7-3 7-4)
New Zealand 3 India 2 (Men's Doubles: DanielShirley and John Gordon (Nzl) bt Pullela Gopi Chand and Valiyaveetil Diju (Ind) 3-2(7-1 7-3 1-7 3-7 7-0)
Men's Singles: Pullela Gopi Chand (Ind) bt Nick Hall(Nzl) 3-0 (7-4 7-2 7-1)
Women's Doubles: Rhona Robertson and Tammy Jenkins (Nzl)bt Gutta Jwala and Shruti Kurian (Ind) 3-2 (7-1 4-7 7-1 1-7 7-4)
Women's-Singles: Aparna Popat (Ind) bt Rebecca Gordon (Nzl) 3-0 (7-0 7-1 7-0)
MixedDoubles: Daniel Shirley and Sara Runesten Petersen (Nzl) bt Thomas Sanave and GuttaJwala (Ind) 3-0 (7-4 7-4 7-2)<


Boxing

Men's Flyweight (Up to 51kgs) Preliminary Bouts
Martin Mubiru (Uga) bt ShimonAneolini Bain (Bah) ko 2nd rd
Nzimeni Msutu (Rsa) bt Matthew Marsh (Eng) ko 2ndrd
Rakib Ahmad (Mas) bt Wilson Masamba (Maw) pts 23-7
Lechedzani Luza (Bot) btJabulani Gina (Swz) rsf

Bruno Julie (Mri) bt SundayMichael (Ngr) pts 27-17
Kennedy Kanyanta (Zam) bt Matthew Charles Edmonds (Wal)rsf 2nd rd
R M A B Rathnayake (Sri) bt Benard Ngumba Irungu (Ken) rsf 1st rd
Sebastien Gauthier (Can) bt Emanuel Nketu (Les) rsf 2nd rd

Men's Lightweight (Up to 60kgs) Preliminary Bouts
Giovanni Frontin (Mri) btKarim Matumla (Tan) pts 32-27
Dennis Zimba (Zam) bt Kennis Joseph (Grn) pts25-16
Saheed Adigun Salawu (Ngr) bt Joseph Eagan rsf
Andrew Morris (Eng) btRamanand Ramanand (Ind) pts 29-16 Davies Mwale (Zam) bt Julius William (Tan) rsf
Jarrod Fletcher (Aus) bt Dintwa Sloca (Bot) pts 17-13
Mohammed Kayongo (Uga) btVaiavea Tausaga (Sam) rsf

Jamie Arthur (Wal) bt KolobaSehloho (Les) pts 20-9
Adnan Jusoh (Mas) bt Antonin Hortie-Decarie (Can) pts22-15
Nicanor Natangwe (Nam) bt Justino Miambo (Moz) 24-16
Gilbert Khunwane(Bot) bt Sada Wulf (Sam) pts 32-19

Men's Welterweight (Up to 67kgs) Preliminary Bouts
Tony Cesay (Sle) bt ShuhairiHussain (Mas) pts 26-9
Daniel Geale (Aus) bt Tsetsi Davis (Jam) rsf
DanielCodling (Nzl) bt Victor Masunga (Zim) rsf
Olanrewaju Ekundayo (Ngr) bt TureanoDexter Johnson (Bah) pts 20-15

Kwanele Zulu (Rsa) bt GaryMcclure (Nir) rsf 1st rd

Colin Mcneil (Sco) btAbsolom Okoth (Ken) pts +30-30
Ali Nuumbembe (Nam) bt Lehlohonolo Snyman (Les)rsf 3rd rd
Anthony Doherty (Wal) bt Daniel happe (Eng) pts 33-22

Men's Light Welterweight (Up to 63.5kgs) Quarter Finals
Lartei Emmanuel Lartey(Gha) bt Michael Springer (Tri) rsf 2nd rd
Darren Barker (Eng) bt SheldonRudolph (Jam) rsf 3rd rd
Davidson Emenogu (Ngr) bt Ionas Christodoulou (Cyp)pts 20-14
Kevin Anderson (Sco) bt Roberto Jr E Romero pts 38-20


Cycling

Women's 500m Time Trial Final
1 Kerrie Meares (Aus) 35.084
2 Jules Paulding(Eng) 35.448
3 Lori-Ann Muenzer (Can) 35.595
4 Anna Meares (Aus) 35.752
5 Victoria Pendleton (Eng) 35.780
6 Fiona Carswell (Nzl) 35.922
7 Denise Hampson(Wal) 36.150

Men's 1000m Time Trial Final
1 Chris Hoy (Sco) 1:01.726
2 Jason Queally(Eng) 1:01.947
3 Jamie Staff (Eng) 1:02.456
4 Benny Kersten (Aus) 1:02.736
5 Hayden Godfrey (Nzl) 1:04.211
6 Danny Day (Aus) 1:04.236
7 Jim Fisher (Can)1:04.852
8 Matt Sinton (Nzl) 1:06.028
9 Justin Grace (Nzl) 1:06.342
10 ShawnKelly (Bar) 1:07.773
11 Joby Ingram-Dodd (Wal) 1:08.509
12 Ako Kellar (Tri)1:09.510
13 Dilsher Ali (Pak) 1:15.582
14 Barron Musgrove (Bah) 1:16.170
15 Johnny Hoyte (Bah) 1:18.696


Gymnastics

Men's Individual All-Round Final
1 Kanukai Jackson (Eng) 55.025
2 PhilippeRizzo (Aus) 53.850
3 Alexander Jeltkov (Can) 53.650
4 Shu Wai Ng (Mas) 52.700
5 Craig Heap (Eng) 52.625
6 Damian Istria (Aus) 52.450
7 David Taro Kikuchi(Can) 51.825
8 Yik Siang Loke (Mas) 51.000
9 Dewald Laubscher (Rsa) 50.650
10 Baz Collie (Sco) 50.400
11 Vikas Pandey (Ind) 50.300
12 Jon Mutch (Sco)49.950
13 Shane De Freitas (Bar) 49.300
14 Mayank Srivastava (Ind) 49.000
14 Courtney Orange (Zim) 49.000
16 Steve Frew (Sco) 48.925
17 Wei Siang Ooi (Mas)48.850
18 Gareth Davies (Wal) 48.750
19 Dean Raymond James Manning (Wal)48.650
20 Daniel Good (Nzl) 48.500
21 Christian Brezeanu (Rsa) 48.375
22 Constantinos Aristotelous (Cyp) 46.350
23 Jaco Mostert (Nam) 44.350
24 DavidMuir (Wal) 42.800

Women's Individual All-Round Final
1 Kate Richardson (Can) 36.750
2 Beth Tweddle(Eng) 36.387
3 Allana Slater (Aus) 36.362
4 Sarah Lauren (Aus) 35.687
5 Heather Purnell (Can) 35.400
6 Nicola Willis (Eng) 35.150
7 Becky Owen (Eng)34.900
8 Kylie Stone (Can) 34.500
9 Helen Galashan (Sco) 34.137
10 AletheaBoon (Nzl) 33.687
11 Gayle Campbell (Sco) 33.612
12 Alexandra Croak (Aus)33.537
13 Melanie Jade Roberts (Wal) 33.050
14 Renay Jones (Wal) 32.750
15 Nicola Wells (Nzl) 32.612
16 Katie Slader (Nir) 32.600
17 Victoria Martin(Nir) 32.362
18 Kate Brocklehurst (Nzl) 32.225
19 Holly Elizabeth Templeton(Wal) 32.075
20 Lynne Donaghy (Sco) 31.712
21 Ananda Fraser (Tri) 31.562
22 Jessica Pouchet (Tri) 30.362
23 Ruth Cosgrave (Nir) 29.937
24 Lorraine Moore(Nam) 27.575


Hockey

Women's New Zealand vs India Pool 2
New Zealand 3 (Colleen Gubb-suddaby, Suzie Pearce, Moira Senior) India 1

New Zealand 3 (Colleen Gubb-suddaby, Suzie Pearce, Moira Senior) India 1

Women's England vs Canada Pool 2
England 6 (Anna Bennett, Jane Smith (3)
Rachel Walker
Kate Walsh)Canada 1 (Meggan Hunt) Jennie Bimson
Sarah Blanks
Mel Clewlow
Helen Grant
Leisa King
Mandy Nicholson
Carolyn Reid
Rachel Walker
Kate Walsh
CillaWright
Helen Richardson
Hils Rose
Jane Smith
Frances Houslop
Jo Ellis Emily Rix
Sue Tingley
Aoibhinn Grimes
Julia Wong
SarahForbes
Kelly Rezansoff
Stephanie Hume
Rebecca Price
Meggan Hunt
AndreaRushton
Deb Cuthbert
Jenny Johnson
Kristen Taunton
Stephanie Jameson
AmyAgulay

Men's Australia vs South Africa Pool 3
Australia 4 (Jamie Dwyer, Matt Smith, Ben Taylor, Craig Victory) SouthAfrica 1 (Justin King)

Men's New Zealand vs Barbados Pool 3
New Zealand 13 (Ryan Archibald (4)
Phillip Burrows
David Kosoof
Wayne Mcindoe
Umesh Parag
Mitesh Patel
Hayden Shaw (3)
Darren Smith)Barbados 0

Men's Canada vs England Pool 4
England 2 (David Mathews, Jon Wyatt) Canada 1 (Robert Short)

Men's Wales vs Pakistan Pool 4
Pakistan 3 (Kamran Ashraf (2)
Muhammad Nadeem) Wales 0


Lawn Bowls

Men's Fours Group A
Michael Nutt
Noel Graham
Neil Booth
Jim Baker (Nir) bt PhilBillman
Gregory Hinks
Jim Rawlinson
Ron Campion (Nfi) 22-8 (0-3 2-0 1-0 1-00-2 3-0 0-1 1-0 0-1 4-0 2-0 0-1 2-0 2-0 4-0)
Stephen Manson Bezanson
JohnDevonshire
Keith Roney
Chris Stadnyk (Can) bt Len Le Ber
Paul Merrien
PaulIngrouille
Bernard Simon (Gue) 13-8 (2-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 2-0 1-0 1-0 0-4 0-21-0 1-0 0-1 0-1 1-0)

Len Le Ber
Paul Merrien
Paul Ingrouille
Bernard Simon (Gue) drewwith Talaimanu Keti
Tapusatele Keli Tuatagaloa
Petelo Hans Gabriel
RoderickErnest Tyson (Sam) 15-15 (0-1 1-0 0-1 1-0 2-0 0-3 0-2 1-0 0-1 5-0 0-2 4-0 0-40-1 1-0)
Michael Nutt
Noel Graham
Neil Booth
Jim Baker (Nir) bt StephenManson Bezanson
John Devonshire
Keith Roney
Chris Stadnyk (Can) 11-8 (0-1 0-12-0 0-2 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 2-0 0-1 0-1 2-0 0-1)

Michael Nutt
Noel Graham
Neil Booth
Jim Baker (Nir) bt Len Le Ber
Paul Merrien
Paul Ingrouille
Bernard Simon (Gue) 21-11 (3-0 1-0 0-2 0-1 1-01-0 2-0 2-0 3-0 2-0 0-4 0-1 3-0 3-0 0-3) Gregory Hinks
Jim Rawlinson
Ron Campion (Nfi) bt TalaimanuKeti
Tapusatele Keli Tuatagaloa
Petelo Hans Gabriel
Roderick Ernest Tyson(Sam) 13-8 (0-3 0-1 1-0 1-0 2-0 0-1 0-1 0-1 2-0 3-0 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 1-0)

Men's Fours Group B
John Ottaway
Simon Skelton
Robert Newman
David Holt (Eng) bt BrettDuprez
Gary Willis
Adam Jeffery
Rex Johnston (Aus) 19-9 (2-0 3-0 0-3 0-1 1-02-0 3-0 0-1 1-0 3-0 2-0 0-2 0-1 0-1 2-0)
Abd Muin Fairul Izwan
Attan AbdulMutalib
Johari Jozaini
Sani Sazali (Mas) bt Vaine Henry
Dennis Tokorangi
Phillip Tangi
David Akaruru (Cok) 13-12 (1-0 2-0 1-0 0-2 1-0 1-0 0-1 0-3 0-20-2 1-0 0-2 2-0 2-0 2-0)

Men's Fours Group C
Arun Kumar
Sushil Sharma
Saijad Khan
Ratish Lal (Fij) bt Pg MdSalleh Chuchu Pg Haji Tuah
Tahir Haji Bohari
Amp Ahad Amp Kassim
Lokman HjSalleh (Bru) 15-11 (0-1 1-0 0-1 0-1 3-0 1-0 2-0 2-0 0-1 2-0 0-2 0-2 3-0 0-31-0)

Duanne Abrahams
Theuns Fraser
Kevin Campbell
Neil Burkett (Rsa) bt DavidPeacock
Gary Mackie
Willie Wood
Graeme Archer (Sco) 19-7 (2-0 0-2 0-1 6-0 1-00-2 2-0 0-1 1-0 2-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 1-0 2-0)

Women's Fours Group A
Alicia Crangle
Paula Montgomery
Dessa Baird
Pat Horner (Nir) btMaria Helen Jansen
Jane Elizabeth Moodaley
Hendrika Jacoba Lynn
Annette Terry(Rsa) 18-10 (1-0 0-2 4-0 0-1 1-0 0-1 0-3 0-1 4-0 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 3-0 3-0) Arshad Azalina
Ismail Shima
Hasan Haslah (Mas) bt Gean O'Neil
Lorraine Murphy
Liz Cole
Suzanne Dingle (Jer) 24-1 (1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 3-01-0 1-0 3-0 3-0 1-0 2-0 4-0 1-0 0-1) Patsy Jorgensen
Jan Khan
Anne Lomas (Nzl) bt Daphne Tauraa
Moeroa Dave
Nane Tere
Rebecca Akaruru (Cok) 25-9 (0-3 1-0 2-0 1-0 0-1 6-0 4-02-0 0-1 0-1 2-0 0-1 1-0 6-0 0-2)

Gean O'Neil
Lorraine Murphy
Liz Cole
Suzanne Dingle (Jer) bt MariaHelen Jansen
Jane Elizabeth Moodaley
Hendrika Jacoba Lynn
Annette Terry (Rsa)17-13 (0-3 0-1 2-0 0-4 0-1 1-0 1-0 2-0 2-0 0-1 1-0 0-1 3-0 5-0 0-2) Paula Montgomery
Dessa Baird
Pat Horner (Nir) bt DaphneTauraa
Moeroa Dave
Nane Tere
Rebecca Akaruru (Cok) 25-2 (2-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 1-02-0 0-1 2-0 1-0 1-0 3-0 1-0 1-0 5-0 4-0) Patsy Jorgensen
Jan Khan
Anne Lomas (Nzl) bt Salanieta Taylor
Salanieta Valetu
Doreen Newton
Akanisi Kae Stephens (Fij) 13-9 (3-0 1-0 2-00-1 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-2 1-0 2-0 0-1 1-0 0-1 1-0 0-3)

Salanieta Taylor
Salanieta Valetu
Doreen Newton
Akanisi KaeStephens (Fij) bt Alicia Crangle
Paula Montgomery
Dessa Baird
Pat Horner(Nir) 13-11 (0-1 0-3 1-0 0-2 1-0 0-2 0-1 2-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 4-0 2-0 0-1 1-0)

Women's Fours Group B
Ann Sutherland
Pam John
Nina Shipperlee
Gillian Dawn Miles (Wal) btEllen Alexander
Shirley Page
Gill Mitchell
Carol Duckworth (Eng) 17-5 (1-01-0 3-0 3-0 1-0 0-3 0-2 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0) Bev Wheeler
Carole Yager
Joyce Dyer (Nfi) bt Pg Hjh Siti AishahP J N Pg Hj Abu Bakar
Isah Muntol
Amp Hjh Lilimaryani Amp Hj Salleh
HjhAjijah Muntol (Bru) 14-11 (2-0 0-1 0-1 3-0 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-2 0-1 2-0 2-0 0-2 1-04-0 0-1) Elizabeth Leishman Forsyth
Joyce Dickey
Sarah Gourlay (Sco)bt Agnes Dean
Maria Piwen Pomaleu
Elizabeth Bure
Linda Ahmat (Png) 22-8 (0-30-1 3-0 1-0 0-1 2-0 4-0 3-0 4-0 2-0 0-1 1-0 2-0 0-1 0-1)
Arrienne Wynen
Gordana Baric
Jenny Harragon (Aus) tied withShirley Fitzpatrick-Wong
Andrea Weigand
Melissa Ranger
Anita Nivala (Can)16-16 (0-3 1-0 4-0 0-1 0-1 1-0 2-0 2-0 2-0 0-1 0-3 0-1 0-2 4-0 0-4)

Ellen Alexander
Shirley Page
Gill Mitchell
Carol Duckworth (Eng) btKaren Kemp
Bev Wheeler
Carole Yager
Joyce Dyer (Nfi) 16-11 (0-2 0-1 0-2 2-00-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 2-0 3-0 0-2 2-0 3-0 0-3) Andrea Weigand
Melissa Ranger
Anita Nivala (Can)bt Agnes Dean
Maria Piwen Pomaleu
Elizabeth Bure
Linda Ahmat (Png) 22-17 (0-23-0 0-3 4-0 1-0 0-2 0-1 1-0 0-4 3-0 2-0 0-5 3-0 4-0 1-0) Elizabeth Leishman Forsyth
Joyce Dickey
Sarah Gourlay (Sco)bt Pg Hjh Siti Aishah P J N Pg Hj Abu Bakar
Isah Muntol
Amp Hjh LilimaryaniAmp Hj Salleh
Hjh Ajijah Muntol (Bru) 16-12 (0-1 2-0 2-0 6-0 0-2 0-1 2-0 0-10-1 0-1 0-1 0-3 1-0 3-0 0-1) Arrienne Wynen
Gordana Baric
Jenny Harragon (Aus) drew withShirley Fitzpatrick-Wong
Andrea Weigand
Melissa Ranger
Anita Nivala (Can)16-16 (0-3 1-0 4-0 0-1 0-1 1-0 2-0 2-0 2-0 0-1 0-3 0-1 0-2 4-0 0-4)

Agnes Dean
Maria Piwen Pomaleu
Elizabeth Bure
Linda Ahmat (Png) btAnn Sutherland
Pam John
Nina Shipperlee
Gillian Dawn Miles (Wal) 12-7 (0-11-0 0-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-1 2-0 1-0 2-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 0-3) Andrea Weigand
Melissa Ranger
Anita Nivala (Can)bt Pg Hjh Siti Aishah P J N Pg Hj Abu Bakar
Isah Muntol
Amp Hjh LilimaryaniAmp Hj Salleh
Hjh Ajijah Muntol (Bru) 23-6 )2-0 1-0 2-0 1-0 3-0 0-1 5-0 2-0 2-00-4 1-0 1-0 0-1 2-0 1-0) Shirley Page
Gill Mitchell
Carol Duckworth (Eng) bt JanPalazzi
Arrienne Wynen
Gordana Baric
Jenny Harragon (Aus) 17-8 (5-0 0-2 1-01-0 3-0 0-2 0-1 0-1 1-0 0-1 1-0 1-0 2-0 2-0 0-1) Bev Wheeler
Carole Yager
Joyce Dyer (Nfi) bt Sandra Steven
Elizabeth Leishman Forsyth
Joyce Dickey
Sarah Gourlay (Sco) 11-7 (1-0 3-0 1-01-0 0-1 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 0-1 0-2 1-0 0-1 1-0)<

Men's Triples Physically Disabled Group A
Barry Wynks
John Davies
Peter Ronald Horne (Nzl) bt Paul Muteti
Sospeter Mwangi
Henry Odiyo (Ken) 16-6 (0-3 1-0 0-1 2-0 3-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 0-1 3-02-0 3-0) Derek Dowling
Kevin George Woolmore (Wal) bt David Turner
DavidFisher
Richard Coates (Eng) 10-9 (2-0 0-2 4-0 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 0-1 0-2 1-0 0-21-0)<

Men's Triples Physically Disabled Group B
Ivan Prior
David Heddle
John Robertson (Sco) bt Neville Read
Phillip Kearins
James Reynolds (Aus) 13-8 (3-0 0-1 1-0 2-0 0-3 0-2 2-0 1-0 0-21-0 1-0 2-0) Pieter Frederick Sterrenberg
Bryan Rae (Rsa) bt John Hunter
Francis Patrick Bell
Patrick Bell (Nir) 19-13 (0-3 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-4 4-0 5-0 1-00-2 6-0 0-1 0-3)

Men's Pairs Group A
Dean Morgan and Stephen Farish (Eng) bt Andrew Smith and Kelvin Kerkow(Aus) 22-6 (0-1 0-1 1-0 1-0 6-0 3-0 0-1 2-0 2-0 0-3 1-0 1-0 3-0 1-0 1-0)
ShaunAddinall and Gerald Salem Baker (Rsa) bt Russell Meyer and Paul Girdler (Nzl) 18-10(1-0 0-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-3 0-3 1-0 3-0 3-0 3-0 2-0 0-3 1-0)
Ralph Deakin andSimon Masterton (Gue) bt Tim Sheridan and Gaetan Boudan (Nfi) 17-11 (0-1 0-1 1-03-0 0-2 2-0 0-2 1-0 0-3 2-0 5-0 1-0 2-0 0-1 0-1)<

Men's Pairs Group B
Martin Mchugh
Gary Mccloy (Nir) bt Steve Rees
William Thomas (Wal)21-9 (3-0 4-0 2-0 0-2 1-0 1-0 2-0 0-2 2-0 0-3 3-0 0-1 2-0 1-0 0-1) Gounder Keshwa (Fij) bt Inatio Akaruru (Cok) 15-14 (5-0 0-1 1-00-2 1-0 1-0 0-2 0-1 0-4 1-0 1-0 3-0 0-1 0-3 2-0) Alex Marshall (Sco) bt Maswadi Aziz
Said Safuan (Mas) 12-11(1-0 2-0 0-1 0-1 1-0 2-0 0-1 0-1 0-3 0-2 0-2 1-0 3-0 1-0 1-0) Faimanu Amituanai (Sam) bt Hj Rosli Hj Ibrahim
Haji Naim Brahim (Bru) 17-10 (1-0 3-0 0-1 0-2 3-0 1-0 2-0 1-0 0-3 0-1 1-0 3-01-0 1-0 0-3)


Netball

Women's New Zealand vs Sri Lanka Pool A
New Zealand 116 (van Dyk 58, Loffhagen 23, Colling 21, Wipiiti 14) SriLanka 26 (Samarasinghe 6, Jayakody 6, Nalika 14)

Women's Barbados vs South Africa Pool B
South Africa 56 (Gumede 49, Jonker 6, Welthagen) Barbados 37 (Squires 21, Walcott 16)

Women's Australia vs Fiji Pool B
Australia 83 (Cox 29, Mcmahon 26, Southby 18, Delaney 10) Fiji 32(Shaw 14, Rara 10, Tora 8)

Women's England vs Wales Pool A
England 81 (Astle 42, Teare 39) Wales (Edwards 8, Jones 6)


Shooting

Men's Trap - Pairs Event Conclusion
1 Ali Khan Moraad and Rajyavardhan Singh (Ind) 184
2 Michael Diamond and Russell Mark (Aus) 184
3 John Bellamy and Richard Faulds (Eng) 182
4 Wung Yew Lee and Chee Keong Tan (Sin) 176
5 Frank Kurenda and Kirk Reynolds (Can) 172
6 Stewart Cumming and Colin Will (Sco) 170
7 Yiannos Toppouzis and Andreas Mastrou (Cyp) 169
8 Scott Wilson and Brian Wistrand (Nzl)165
9 Neil Parsons and Jake Keeling (Iom) 164
10 Thomas Allen and Philip Murphy (Nir) 158

Women's 10m Air Rifle - Pairs Event Conclusion
1 Anjali Bhagwat and Suma Shirur (Ind) 795 (GR)
2 Sharon Bowes and Jacklyn Mecredy (Can) 781
3 Louise Minett and Victoria Eaton (Eng) 776
4 Marilena Constantinou and Fani Theofanous (Cyp) 774
5 Susan Mccready and Susannah Smith (Aus) 773
6 Nurul Hudda Baharin and Roslina Bakar (Mas) 772
7 Julie Daltrey and Rhian Floyd (Wal) 768
8 Donne Potgieter and Esmari VanReenen (Rsa) 766
9 Sabrina Sultana and Suraiya Akter (Ban) 764
10 Kumari Pussella and Pushpamali Ramanayake (Sri) 760
11 Jacquelyn Elaine Forde-Brome and Cheryl Mayers (Bar) 723

1 Anjali Bhagwat and Suma Shirur (Ind) 795(GR)
2 Sharon Bowes and Jacklyn Mecredy (Can) 781
3 Louise Minett and VictoriaEaton (Eng) 776
4 Marilena Constantinou and Fani Theofanous (Cyp) 774
5 SusanMccready and Susannah Smith (Aus) 773
6 Nurul Hudda Baharin and Roslina Bakar (Mas)772
7 Julie Daltrey and Rhian Floyd (Wal) 768
8 Donne Potgieter and Esmari VanReenen (Rsa) 766
9 Sabrina Sultana and Suraiya Akter (Ban) 764
10 KumariPussella and Pushpamali Ramanayake (Sri) 760
11 Jacquelyn Elaine Forde-Brome andCheryl Mayers (Bar) 723

Women's Double Trap - Pairs Event Conclusion
1 Teresa Borrell and Nadine Stanton (Nzl) 137
2 Cynthia Meyer and Susan Nattrass (Can) 136
3 Suzie Trindall and Suzanne Balogh(Aus) 131
4 Charlotte Kerwood and Helen Slack (Eng) 122
5 Evangelia Kakoyianni andAndroulla Pourgouri (Cyp) 122

Women's 10m Air Pistol - Pairs Event Conclusion
1 Kim Eagles and Dorothy Hare (Can) 747
2 Shweta Chaudhary and Sheila Kanungo (Ind) 744
3 Annemarie Forder and LalitaYauhleuskaya (Aus) 744
4 Tania Corrigan and Jocelyn Lees (Nzl) 738
5 ShyamalieWijesooriya and Anoma Wickramasinghe (Sri) 719
6 Pei Chin Bibiana Ng and IrinaMaharani (Mas) 717
7 Kathryn Pearson and Helen Preston (Eng) 705
8 Julie Daltrey and Sian Megan Lewis (Wal) 347

Men's 50m Rifle Prone - Pairs Event Conclusion
1 Samresh Jung and
Vivek Singh (Ind) 1088
2 DavidMoore and Bruce Quick (Aus) 1084
3 Daniel Francois Van Tonder and Frederick WillemVan Tonder (Rsa) 1074
4 Wayne Salhany and Jean Pierre Huot (Can) 1072
5 MichaelGault and Frank Wyatt (Eng) 1071
6 Andre Malherbe and Friedhelm Sack (Nam) 1058
7 Greg Yelavich and Alan Earle (Nzl) 1049
8 Tariq Manzoor and Irshad Ali (Pak) 1040
9 Bernard Mcdonald Chase and Floyd Fitzgerald Reid (Bar) 1015
10 Suranga Fernandoand Gamini Walgama (Sri) 1011
11 Kevin Gray
David Lewis (Sco) 1001

Open Full Bore Rifle - Pairs Victory Ceremony
1 Martin Millar and David Calvert (Nir) 590.86
2 Peter Bramley and David Dodds (Rsa) 589.85
3 Glyn Barnett and Jane Messer (Eng)588.84
4 Nick Mace and Peter Jory (Gue) 585.69
5 Colin Mallett and David Le Quesne(Jer) 585.63
6 Colin Cole and David Gardiner (Aus) 584.65
7 Diane Collings andMike Collings (Nzl) 582.66
8 Mohamed Rahman and Patrick Vamplew (Can) 581.60
9 Alice Ogilvie and Ian Shaw (Sco) 580.67
10 David Davies and Gabrielle O'Leary (Wal)580.65
11 Zulkeflee Hamsan and Zainal Abidin Md Zain (Mas) 579.61
12 MahendraPersaud and Ransford Roxroy Goodluck (Guy) 577.61
13 Christoffel Honey and SchalkWillem Van Der Merwe (Nam) 577.49
14 Sinclair Rayner and Nelson Simons (Ber)560.43
15 Derek Richard Pettersson and Gareth Goodwin (Fai) 560.41
16 KarlBranch and Louis King (Bar) 560.36
17 David Rickman and Carl Smith (Jam) 558.38
18 Carl Awong and Norris Gomez (Tri) 555.42
19 Craig Leece and Charlie Kennish (Iom)552.38
20 Jaggi Sohal and Godfrey Simbwa (Maw) 533.20
21 Colin Christopher Knipeand Reginald Adrian Legg (She) 425.17
22 Cleopatra Mungoma and Musawwr Ahmad (Uga)Did Not Start


Squash

Men's Singles Round of 16
Chris Walker (Eng) bt Martin Heath (Sco) 3-3 9-6 7-9 9-7 9-1

Peter Nicol (Eng) bt Anthony Ricketts (Aus) 9-5 9-0 10-8
GrahamRyding (Can) bt Beng Hee Ong (Mas) 3-9 9-4 9-2 9-0
David Palmer (Aus) bt AlexGough (Wal) 9-6 9-7 9-7

Lee Beachill (Eng) bt David Evans (Wal) 9-2 9-4 9-3
Paul Price(Aus) bt Mark Chaloner (Eng) 9-7 9-6 9-4
Stewart Boswell (Aus) bt Shahid ZamanKhan (Pak) 9-1 9-6 9-2
Jonathon Power (Can) bt Mansoor Zaman (Pa 9-0 9-0 9-2

Women's Singles Round of 32
Wendy Maitland (Sco) bt Robyn Cooper (Aus) w/o
Natalie Grinham (Aus) bt Carla Khan (Pak) w/o

Women's Singles Round of 16
Leilani Rorani (Nzl) bt Nicol David (Mas) 9-5 8-10 9-5 9-2
SarahFitz-Gerald (Aus) bt Sharon Wee (Mas) 9-2 9-0 9-2

Rachael Grinham (Aus) bt Pamela Nimmo (Sco) 9-4 9-3 9-4
Stephanie Brind (Eng) bt Wendy Maitland (Sco) 9-5 2-9 7-9 9-0 9-0

Carol Owens (Nzl) bt Madeline Perry (Nir) 9-0 9-0 9-4
LindaCharman (Eng) bt Natalie Grinham (Aus) 9-7 9-1 9-1
Cassie Jackman (Eng) btShelley Kitchen (Nzl) 9-2 9-0 9-6
Tania Bailey (Eng) bt Melanie Jans (Can) 9-19-3 9-3

Men's Plate Competition Round of 16
Murray Martin (Zim) bt Gabe Rabess (Dma) 9-3 9-2 9-1

James Bullock (Jam) bt Damien Tam (Png) 9-5 9-0 9-3
Masambo Selisho (Zam) bt Baitsi Motsamai (Les) 9-0 9-5 9-3
Neil Frankland (Sco)bt Ernest Chisenga (Zam) w/o

Navin Harish Samarasinghe (Sri) bt Thomas Sherratt (Ber)3-9 9-6 9-6 9-4
Luke Fraser (Guy) bt Derek Hunter (Png) 1-9 9-4 7-9 10-8 9-7
Jesse Engelbrecht (Zim) bt Lentsoe Monnapula (Les) 9-1 9-1 9-0
James Bentick(Svg) bt Garfield Ian Colin Wiltshire (Guy) w/o


Table Tennis

Men's Team Event Group A
England 3 Lesotho 0 (Gareth Herbert (Eng) bt Ramokanate Mohatlane (Les) 11-1 11-2 11-3
Terry Young (Eng) bt Monyooe Taole (Les) 11-5 11-4 11-1
Alex Perry (Eng) bt Maboee Nthejane (Les) 11-5 11-5 11-3)
Wales 3 NorthernIreland 2 (Adam Robertson (Wal) bt Jonathan Cowan (Nir) 11-5 11-7 11-4
AdamRobertson (Wal) bt Andrew Dennison (Nir) 11-7 11-8 11-5
Jonathan Cowan (Nir) btRyan Jenkins (Wal) 11-8 11-8 7-11 11-9
Daryl Strong (Nir) bt Stephen Jenkins (Wal) 11-7 6-11 11-3 6-11 13-11
Ryan Jenkins (Wal) bt Andrew Dennison (Nir) 11-1 11-3 11-7)

Men's Team Event Group B
Singapore 3 Barbados 0 (Xiao Li Cai (Sin) bt Robert Roberts (Bar) 11-4 11-3 11-8
Yew Fai Sen (Sin) bt Kevin Farley (Bar) 11-5 11-5 5-11 12-10
Yong Jun Duan (Sin) bt Trevor Farley (Bar) 11-6 11-6 11-6)
Australia 3 Scotland 1(Brett Clarke (Aus) bt Niall Cameron (Sco) 11-9 11-3 11-5
Russell Lavale (Aus) bt Gavin Rumgay (Sco) 11-5 11-8 11-9
William Henzell (Aus) bt Gavin Rumgay (Sco) 12-10 11-9 11-7
Euan Walker (Sco) bt William Henzell (Aus) 11-9 7-11 11-8 5-11 11-5)

Men's Team Event Group C
Nigeria 3 Cyprus 0 (Sau Ayemojuba (Ngr) bt Andreas Tziambos (Cyp) 11-4 12-10 4-11 11-8
Segun Moses Toriola (Ngr) bt Stavros Tsouderos (Cyp) 11-7 11-3 11-2
Monday Merotohun (Ngr) bt George Televantos (Cyp) 11-5 11-7 11-4)
Canada 3 Kiribati 0 (Bence Csaba (Can) bt Kevin Reo (Kri) 13-11 11-4 11-4
Pradeeban Peter-Paul (Can) bt Choy Freddy (Kri) 11-6 11-3 11-4
Faazil Kassam (Can) btTokannata Ioatene (Kri) 11-4 11-6 11-5

Cameroon bt St Vincent and the Grenadines 3-0 (HubertSylvain Noah Essomba (Cmr) bt Deighton Calisius Doncarl King (Svg) 11-7 11-811-7
Essomba Owona (Cmr) bt Desmond Shallow (Svg) 11-6 11-3 11-2
Florent-AlainEssomba (Cmr) bt Kerry Pierre (Svg) 11-8 11-5 11-5)<

Men's Team Event Group D
Pool D: India 3 Mauritius 0 (Subhajit Saha (Ind) bt Ravi Bhurton (Mri) 11-7 14-12 11-7
Sourav Chakraborty (Ind) bt Ganeshan Desscann (Mri) 11-6 4-11 12-10 11-7
Raman Subramanian (Ind) bt Patrick Sahajasein (Mri) 11-1 11-8 11-3)
New Zealand 3 Maldives 0 (Shane Laugesen (Nzl) bt Mifzal Ahmed (Mdv) 11-5 11-2 11-5
Peter Jackson (Nzl) bt Ibrahim Shiuree (Mdv) 11-4 11-7 11-6
Andrew Hubbard (Nzl) bt Ali Rasheed (Mdv) 11-7 11-4 11-5

Jamaica bt Kenya 3-1 (Christopher Marsh (Jam) bt Victor Ouko (Ken)8-11 12-10 9-11 11-3 11-6
Peter Moo Young (Jam) bt Parit Shah (Ken) 11-4 11-511-5
Abdul Fahd Daim (Ken) bt Gavin Hylton (Jam) 11-9 11-4 11-6
ChristopherMarsh (Jam) bt Parit Shah (Ken) 11-3 11-8 11-4)

Women's Team Event Group A
Singapore 3 Australia 0 (Jun Hong Jing (Sin) bt Miao Miao (Aus) 11-4 7-11 11-7 9-11 11-2
Jia Wei Li (Sin) bt Jian Fang Lay (Aus) 7-11 11-9 11-2 11-4
Xue Ling Zhang (Sin) bt Tammy Gough (Aus) 11-5 11-4 11-2). Trinidad and Tobago 3 Lesotho 0 (Shelley-Anne Parris (Tri) bt Boteng Ntisane (Les) 9-11 11-5 11-2 11-2
Aleena Edwards (Tri) bt Manthabiseng Senekane (Les) 11-3 11-4 11-1
Rheann Chung (Tri) bt Lisebo Mokhoromeng (Les) 11-3 11-1 11-4)

Australia 3 Trinidad and Tobago 0 (Miao Miao (Aus) bt Rheann Chung (Tri) 11-6 11-7 11-6
Peri Campbell-Innes (Aus) bt Shelley-Anne Parris (Tri)11-9 11-9 11-7
Jian Fang Lay (Aus) bt Aleena Edwards (Tri) 11-5 11-3 11-2)
Nigeria 3 Lesotho 0 (Cecilia Otu Offiong (Ngr) bt Boteng Ntisane (Les) 11-0 11-011-2
Dorcas Anike Durotimi (Ngr) bt Lisebo Mokhoromeng (Les) 11-3 11-2 11-0
Edem Offiong (Ngr) bt Manthabiseng Senekane (Les) 11-4 11-1 11-3)

Men's Team Event Quarter Finals
Nigeria 3 Wales 0 (Monday Merotohun (Ngr) bt Ryan Jenkins(Wal) 12-10 7-11 12-10 11-7
Segun Moses Toriola (Ngr) bt Adam Robertson (Wal)7-11 11-9 11-8 11-13 11-7
Nosiru Kazeem (Ngr) bt Owen Griffiths (Wal) 11-5 11-311-7)
India 3 Canada 2 (Johnny Huang (Can) bt Chelan Panduranga Baboor (Ind)8-11 11-4 11-2 11-4
Raman Subramanian (Ind) bt Bence Csaba (Can) 11-5 11-511-8
Soumyadeep Roy (Ind) bt Pradeebani Peter-Paul (Can) 17-15 11-7 11-6
Johnny Huang (Can) bt Raman Subramanian (Ind) 11-8 9-11 11-9 11-4
ChelanPanduranga Baboor (Ind) bt Bence Csaba (Can) 11-6 11-8 9-11 11-4)<

Singapore 3 New Zealand 0 (Xiao Li Cai (Sin) bt Aaron Li (Nzl)11-8 11-3 11-9
Tai Yong Zhang (Sin) bt Andrew Hubbard (Nzl) 11-9 11-7 9-1113-11
Yong Jun Duan (Sin) bt Peter Jackson (Nzl) 11-6 12-10 6-11 12-10)
England 3 Australia 2 (Matt Syed (Eng) bt William Henzell (Aus) 11-3 5-11 11-311-8
Gareth Herbert (Eng) bt Russell Lavale (Aus) 19-17 11-8 5-11 11-3
BrettClarke (Aus) bt Andrew Baggaley (Eng) 11-9 7-11 11-8 11-8
William Henzel (Aus)bt Gareth Herbert (Eng) 12-10 11-9 9-11 11-6
Matt Syed (Eng) bt Russell Lavale(Aus) 11-13 11-5 11-6 13-15 11-6)

Women's Team Event Quarter Finals
Singapore bt Malaysia 3-0 (Jun Hong Jing (Sin) btLee Wei Beh (Mas) 11-5 11-3 6-11 11-3
Jie Wei Li (Sin) bt Lee Fong Beh (Mas)11-6 11-8 11-6
Paey Fem Sharon Tan (Sin) bt Sock Khim Ng (Mas) 11-2 11-3 11-8) Nick Deaton (Eng) bt Tracey McLaughlan (Nzl) 11-1 11-3 11-5
Karen Li (Nzl) bt Katy Parker 6-11 11-7 11-6 11-8
Chunli Li (Nzl) bt NickDeaton (Eng) 11-6 11-3 11-9)

Australia 3 India 1 (Poulomi Ghatak (Ind) bt Jian Fang Lay(Aus) 11-9 11-7 11-9
Miao Miao (Aus) bt Mouma Das (Ind) 11-8 9-11 11-7 11-7
Tammy Gough (Aus) bt Nagapattinam R Indu (Ind) 14-12 9-11 9-11 11-7 11-5
MiaoMiao (Aus) bt Poulomi Ghatak (Ind) 13-15 11-6 8-11 13-11 11-4) Chris Xu (Can) bt Bethan Daunton (Wal) 9-11 12-10 11-7 3-11 11-7
Lijuan Geng(Can) bt Naomi Owen (Wal) 11-4 11-1 11-5)<

Men's Team Event Positional Play Offs
Classification 9th/16th Quarterfinal: Northern Ireland 3 Cyprus 0 (JonathanCowan (Nir) bt Andreas Tziambos (Cyp) 11-9 11-7 11-5
Daryl Strong (Nir) btStavros Tsouderos (Cyp) 8-11 11-6 13-15 11-7 11-4
Andrew Dennison (Nir) btGeorge Televantos (Cyp) 11-1 11-4 11-5)
Barbados 3 Mauritius 1 (Trevor Farley(Bar) bt Ganeshan Desscann (Mri) 6-11 11-4 11-6 7-11 11-8
Ravi Bhurton (Mri) btRobert Roberts (Bar) 4-1 11-8 11-5 11-8
Shannon Douglin (Bar) bt PatrickSahajasein (Mri) 11-8 11-7 11-7
Robert Roberts (Bar) bt Ganeshan Desscann (Mri)11-9 8-11 11-6 10-12 11-5
Cameroon 3 Jamaica 2 (Essomba Owana (Cmr) bt PeterMoo Young (Jam) 11-5 11-6 11-5
Hubert Sylvain Noah Essomba (Cmr) bt ChristopherMarsh (Jam) 11-4 11-8 11-5
Gavin Hylton (Jam) bt Florent-Alain Essomba (Cmr)17-15 11-8 11-7
Christopher Marsh (Jam) bt Essomba Owona (Cmr) 9-11 11-9 10-1212-10 13-11
Hubert Sylvain Noah Essomba (Cmr) bt Peter Young Moo (Jam) 11-711-8 6-11 11-6)
Scotland 3 Trinidad and Tobago 1 (Dexter St Louis (Tri) btStewart Crawford (Sco) 11-6 11-8 11-6
Euan Walker (Sco) bt Reeza Burke (Tri)11-9 11-6 11-7
Gavin Rumgay (Sco) bt Courtney Pugh (Tri) 11-4 11-6 11-8
EuanWalker (Sco) bt Dexter St Louis (Tri) 10-12 11-9 10-12 11-8 11-8)
Classification 17th/20th Semifinal: Kenya 3 Lesotho 0 (walkover)
Dominica 3 Kiribati 0 (walkover)

Women's Team Event Positional Play Offs
Classification 9th/16th Quarterfinal:
Northern Ireland 3 Lesotho 0 (walkover)



© BBC ^ Back to top

Front Page | Statistics

Athletics | Swimming | Badminton | Boxing | Cycling
Rugby 7's | Hockey | Gymnastics | Squash | Judo | Other Sports

Features | Sports Talk | BBC Coverage | Photo Galleries

Event Guide | Venue Guide | Stars to Watch | Nations | Quiz