Schedule Overall results Overall medal table
BBCi CATEGORIES   TV   RADIO   COMMUNICATE   WHERE I LIVE   INDEX    SEARCH 

Commonwealth Games 2002
You are in: Statistics
Front Page 
Statistics 
Athletics 
Swimming 
Badminton 
Boxing 
Cycling 
Rugby 7's 
Hockey 
Gymnastics 
Squash 
Judo 
Other Sports 
Features 
Sports Talk 
BBC Coverage 
Photo Galleries 
Event Guide 
Venue Guide 
Stars to Watch 
Nations 
Quiz 

Play Denise Lewis Heptathlon BBC Sport

BBC Weather

BBC News

SERVICES  

Statistics
Overall results
Overall results
 Last updated Aug 12 2002

Sat Jul 27 2002

Aquatics

Women's 3m Springboard Preliminaries
1 Irina Lashko (Aus) 258.72 Q
2 Jane Smith (Eng) 240.09 Q
3 Blythe Hartley (Can) 238.14 Q
4 Emilie Heymans (Can) 227.91 Q
5 Loudy Tourky (Aus) 219.75 Q
6 Anna Thomas (Nzl) 213.03 Q
7 Mun Yee Leong (Mas) 209.79 Q
8 Melanie Rinaldi (Can) 202.80 Q
9 Sarah Soo (Eng) 195.15 Q
10 Katura Horton-Perinchief (Ber) 191.64 Q

Men's 10m Highboard Preliminaries
1 Alexandre Despatie (Can) 205.47 Q
2 Mathew Helm (Aus) 199.92 Q
3 Leon Taylor (Eng) 196.98 Q
4 Robert Newbery (Aus) 188.58 Q
5 Pete Waterfield (Eng) 187.59 Q
6 Nor Aznizal Najib (Mas) 180.00 Q
7 Julio Abate (Can) 175.08 Q
8 Nicolas Leblanc (Can) 171.51 Q
9 Lap Bun Low (Mas) 159.18 Q

Women's Duets Free Competition
1 Fanny Letourneau and Claire Carver-Dias(Can) 94.417
2 Gayle Adamson and Katie Hooper (Eng) 88.167
3 Ashleigh Rudder andNaomi Young (Aus) 85.917
4 Suzanna Ghazali Bujang and Sara Kamil Yusof (Mas)80.500
5 Judi Van Niekerk and Jane Kurz (Rsa) 78.250

Women's 3m Springboard Final
1 Irina Lashko (Aus) 335.79
2 Emilie Heymans (Can) 346.32
3 Jane Smith (Eng) 316.29
4 Blythe Hartley (Can) 309.84
5 LoudyTourky (Aus) 306.84
6 Mun Yee Leong (Mas) 266.34
7 Melanie Rinaldi (Can)257.34
8 Sarah Soo (Eng) 247.83
9 Anna Thomas (Nzl) 211.05
10 KaturaHorton-Perinchief (Ber) 220.80

1 Irina Lashko (Aus) 335.79
2 Emilie Heymans (Can) 346.32
3 Jane Smith (Eng) 316.29
4 Blythe Hartley (Can) 309.84
5 LoudyTourky (Aus) 306.84
6 Mun Yee Leong (Mas) 266.34
7 Melanie Rinaldi (Can)257.34
8 Sarah Soo (Eng) 247.83
9 Anna Thomas (Nzl) 211.05
10 KaturaHorton-Perinchief (Ber) 220.80

Men's 10m Highboard Final
1 Pete Waterfield (Eng) 502.71
2 Leon Taylor (Eng) 492.84
3 Alexandre Despatie (Can) 484.32
4 Robert Newbery (Aus) 492.39
5 Mathew Helm (Aus) 470.61
6 Nor Aznizal Najib (Mas) 396.66
7 Nicolas Leblanc(Can) 364.71
8 Lap Bun Low (Mas) 339.78
9 Julio Abate (Can) 311.91

1 Pete Waterfield (Eng) 502.71
2 Leon Taylor (Eng) 492.84
3 Alexandre Despatie (Can) 484.32
4 Robert Newbery (Aus) 492.39
5 Mathew Helm (Aus) 470.61
6 Nor Aznizal Najib (Mas) 396.66
7 Nicolas Leblanc(Can) 364.71
8 Lap Bun Low (Mas) 339.78
9 Julio Abate (Can) 311.91


Athletics

Men's Decathlon 100m - Heat 1
1 Dale Garland (Gue) 11.01secs
2 Anthony Sawyer (Eng) 11.17
3 Selwyn Lieutier (Mri) 11.23
4 Joe Rodan (Fij) 11.28
5 Mike Nolan (Can) 11.35
6 John Heanley (Eng) 11.36

Women's Heptathlon Long Jump - Pool 1
1 Kylie Wheeler (Aus) 6.18
2 Kelly Sotherton (Eng) 6.07
3 Julie Hollman (Eng) 6.03
4 Nicole Haynes (Can) 5.87
5 Clare Thompson (Aus) 5.85
6 Jane Jamieson (Aus) 5.84
7 Margaret Simpson (Gha) 5.80
8 Stephanie Domaingue (Mri) 5.78
9 Kimberley Goodall (Gue) 5.58
10 Kerry Jury (Eng) 5.49

Women's Heptathlon Long Jump - Pool 1 (Standing)
1 Kylie Wheeler (Aus) 4488
2 Jane Jamieson (Aus) 4423
3 Kelly Sotherton (Eng) 4392
4 Clare Thompson (Aus) 4288
5 Julie Hollman (Eng) 4279
6 Margaret Simpson (Gha) 4273
7 Nicole Haynes (Can) 4207
8 Kerry Jury (Eng) 4136
9 Stephanie Domaingue (Mri) 3749
10 Kimberley Goodall (Gue) 3392

Men's Decathlon 100m - Heat 2
1 Georgios Andreou (Cyp) 10.86
2 Claston Bernard (Jam) 10.92
3 Matt McEwen (Aus) 11.12
4 Jamie Quarry (Sco) 11.12
5 Scott Ferrier (Aus) 11.16
6 Barry Thomas (Eng) 11.22

Men's Decathlon 100m - Heat 2 (Standing)
1 Georgios Andreou 892pts
2 Claston Bernard 878
3 Dale Garland 858
4 Matt McEwen and Jamie Quarry both 834
6 Scott Ferrier 825
7 Anthony Sawyer 823
8 Barry Thomas 812
9 Selwyn Lieutier 810
10 Joe Rodan 799
11 Mike Nolan 784
12 John Heanley 782

Women's Shot Put Qualifying - Pool A
1 Valerie Adams (Nzl) 17.63 Q
2 Cleopatra Borrel (Tri) 16.90 Q
3 Myrtle Augee (Eng) 16.32 q
4 Julie Dunkley (Eng) 15.80 q
5 Tina Akowe (Ngr) 15.03 q
6 Olympia Menelaou (Cyp) 14.38
7 Eva Massey (Nir) 14.27
8 Zeenat Parveen (Pak) 11.92

Women's Shot Put Qualifying - Pool B
1 Vivian Chukwuemeka (Ngr) 17.13 Q
2 Veronica Abrahamse (Rsa) 16.48 q
3 Joanne Duncan (Eng) 16.00 q
4 Michelle Haage (Aus) 15.42 q
5 Ana Po'Uhila (Ton) 15.25 q
6 Candice Scott (Tri) 15.18 q
7 Eleni Teloni (Cyp) 14.81 q
8 Mellisa Gibbons (Jam) 14.76

Women's 400m Hurdles Semi Final 1
1 Jana Pittman (Aus) 54.14 Q
2 Debbie-Ann Parris (Jam) 55.23 Q
3 Natasha Danvers (Eng) 56.12 Q
4 Melaine Walker (Jam) 56.98 q
5 Katie Jones (Eng) 57.69
6 Madeleine Kaboud Me Bam (Cmr) 59.30

Women's 400m Hurdles Semi Final 2
1 Deon Hemmings (Jam) 55.78 Q
2 Sonia Brito (Aus) 56.29 Q
3 Karlene Haughton (Can) 56.45 Q
4 Sinead Dudgeon (Sco) 57.11 q
5 Tracey Duncan (Eng) 57.45
6 Andrea Blackett (Bar) 57.48

Men's 800m Round 1 (Heat 1)
1 Otukile Lekote (Bot) 1:47.68 Q
2 Paskar Owor (Uga) 1:47.87 Q
3 Nathan Brannen (Can) 1:48.04 Q
4 Prince Mumba (Zam) 1:48.40 q
5 Sherridan Kirk (Tri) 1:48.51 q
6 Nickie Peters (Svg) 1:52.73

Men's 800m Round 1 (Heat 2)
1 Joseph Mutua (Ken) 1:48.53 Q
2 Kris Mccarthy (Aus) 1:48.85 Q
3 Neil Speaight (Eng) 1:49.67 Q
4 Constantinos Hadjimarkou (Cyp) 1:51.26
5 Clive Baron (Dma) 1:59.48
6 Ebrima Ceesay (Gam) Disqualified
7 Clement Abai (Png) Did Not Start

Men's 800m Round 1 (Heat 3)
1 Japhet Kimutai (Ken) 1:49.62 Q
2 Zach Whitmarsh (Can) 1:49.92 Q
3 Glody Dube (Bot) 1:50.16 Q
4 Curtis Robb (Eng) 1:50.34
5 Leal Amilcar (Moz) 1:50.85
6 Marvin Watts (Jam) 1:51.39
7 Daryl Vassallo (Gib) 1:57.66

Men's 800m Round 1 (Heat 4)
1 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (Rsa) 1:49.08 Q
2 James Mcilroy (Nir) 1:49.21 Q
3 Joel Kidger (Eng) 1:49.47 Q
4 Matthew Shone (Wal) 1:49.67 q
5 Isireli Naikelekelevesi (Fij) 1:50.01 q
6 Sylvester Chishiba (Zam) 1:50.86
7 Dauda Manasary (Sle) 2:04.59

Women's 400m Round 2 (Heat 1)
1 Sandie Richards (Jam) 51.91 Q
2 Catherine Murphy (Wal) 52.15 Q
3 Mireille Nguimgo (Cmr) 52.50 Q
4 Helen Karagounis (Eng) 52.69 Q
5 Doris Jacob(Ngr) 53.03 q
6 Foy Williams (Can) 53.26 q
7 Adia Mckinnon (Tri) 53.84
8 Damayanthi Darsha(Sri) 53.91

Men's Decathlon Long Jump - Pool 1
1 Scott Ferrier (Aus) 7.35metres
2 Barry Thomas (Eng) 7.17
3 JamieQuarry (Sco) 7.16
4 Dale Garland (Gue) 7.16
5 Mike Nolan (Can) 7.10
6 MattMcewen (Aus) 7.07
7 Claston Bernard (Jam) 7.02
8 Joe Rodan (Fij) 6.92
9 Anthony Sawyer (Eng) 6.87
10 John Heanley (Eng) 6.85
11 Selwyn Lieutier (Mri)6.50
12 Georgios Andreou (Cyp) 6.47

Men's Decathlon Long Jump - Pool 1 (Standing)
1 Scott Ferrier (Aus) 1723
2 Dale Garland (Gue) 1710
3 Claston Bernard (Jam) 1696
4 Jamie Quarry (Sco) 1686
5 Barry Thomas (Eng) 1666
6 Matt McEwen (Aus) 1664
7 Mike Nolan (Can) 1622
8 Anthony Sawyer (Eng) 1606
9 Joe Rodan (Fij) 1594
10 Georgios Andreou (Cyp) 1583
11 John Heanley 1560 (Eng)
12 Selwyn Lieutier (Mri) 1507

Women's 400m Round 2 (Heat 2)
1 Allison Beckford (Jam) 52.14 Q
2 Heide Seyerling (Rsa) 52.36 Q
3 Ladonna Antoine-Watkins (Can) 52.37 Q
4 Clementine Bewouda (Cmr) 52.41 Q
5 Jane Arnott (Nzl) 52.48 q
6 Melanie Purkiss (Eng) 53.08 q
7 Hajarat Yusuf(Ngr) 53.58
8 Carey Anne Easton (Sco) 54.10

Women's 400m Round 2 (Heat 3)
1 Christine Amertil (Bah) 52.13 Q
2 Lee Mcconnell (Sco) 52.15 Q
3 Aliann Pompey (Guy) 52.61 Q
4 Helen Frost (Eng) 52.67 Q
5 Lami Oyewumi (Can)53.58
6 Kudirat Akhigbe (Ngr) 53.64
7 Niekiesha Charles (Tri) 53.87
8 RonettaSmith (Jam) Disqualified

Women's 800m Round 1 (Heat 1)
1 Faith Macharia (Ken) 2:03.88 Q
2 Melissa De Leon (Tri) 2:04.65 Q
3 Oluoma Nwoke (Ngr) 2:05.93
4 Bongiwe Mndzebele (Swz) 2:17.82
5 Sisilia Dauniwe(Fij) 2:18.59
6 Madrea Hyman (Jam) Did Not Start

Women's 800m Round 1 (Heat 2)
1 Maria Mutola (Moz) 2:01.87 Q
2 Susan Scott (Sco) 2:02.82 Q
3 Marian Burnett (Guy) 2:03.31 q
4 Emma Davies (Wal) 2:04.02 q
5 Tamika Williams(Ber) 2:06.57
6 Lwiza John (Tan) 2:14.38

Women's 800m Round 1 (Heat 3)
1 Grace Ebor (Ngr) 2:03.12 Q
2 Tamsyn Lewis (Aus) 2:03.40 Q
3 Rebecca Lyne (Eng) 2:05.26
4 Grace Birungi (Uga) 2:05.80
5 Sheena Gooding(Bar) 2:06.47
6 Addeh Mwamba (Zam) Did Not Start

Women's 800m Round 1 (Heat 4)
1 Diane Cummins (Can) 2:04.09 Q
2 Jo Fenn (Eng) 2:04.17 Q
3 Charmaine Howell (Jam) 2:04.45 q
4 Anny Christofidou (Cyp) 2:04.48 q
5 AnnaNdege (Tan) 2:05.13 q
6 Kelly Mcneice (Nir) 2:06.68

Women's 800m Round 1 (Heat 5)
1 Agnes Samaria (Nam) 2:03.04 Q
2 Charlotte Moore (Eng) 2:03.38 Q
3 Michelle Ballentine (Jam) 2:03.66 q
4 Marian Omajuwa (Ngr) 2:07.24
5 JanillWilliams (Ant) 2:11.58
6 Kadie Koroma (Sle) Disqualified

Men's Decathlon Shot Put - Pool 1
1 Claston Bernard (Jam) 15.37metres
2 Georgios Andreou (Cyp) 14.77
3 Mike Nolan (Can) 14.69
4 Jamie Quarry (Sco) 14.68
5 Scott Ferrier (Aus)14.06
6 Matt McEwen (Aus) 14.05
7 Barry Thomas (Eng) 13.28
8 Anthony Sawyer(Eng) 12.71
9 Joe Rodan (Fij) 12.06
10 Selwyn Lieutier (Mri) 11.68
11 JohnHeanley (Eng) 10.01
12 Dale Garland (Gue) 9.66

Men's Decathlon Shot Put - Pool 1 (Standing)
1 Claston Bernard 2508
2 Jamie Quarry 2456
3 ScottFerrier 2455
4 Matt McEwen 2395
5 Mike Nolan 2393
6 Georgios Andreou 2359
7 Barry Thomas 2350
8 Anthony Sawyer 2256
9 Joe Rodan 2204
10 Dale Garland2175
11 Selwyn Lieutier 2094
12 John Heanley 2046

Women's Heptathlon Javelin - Pool 1
1 Jane Jamieson (Aus) 48.01
2 Margaret Simpson (Gha) 48.00
3 ClareThompson (Aus) 44.04
4 Nicole Haynes (Can) 43.36
5 Julie Hollman (Eng) 39.54
6 Stephanie Domaingue (Mri) 36.89
7 Kylie Wheeler (Aus) 35.90
8 Kerry Jury(Eng) 34.33
9 Kimberley Goodall (Gue) 32.00
10 Kelly Sotherton (Eng) 27.69 2 MargaretSimpson (Gha) 5094
3 Kylie Wheeler (Aus) 5077
4 Clare Thompson (Aus) 5033
5 Nicole Haynes (Can) 4939
6 Julie Hollman (Eng) 4937
7 Kelly Sotherton (Eng)4825
8 Kerry Jury Eng) 4695
9 Stephanie Domaingue (Mri) 4357
10 KimberleyGoodall (Gue) 3907

Men's Decathlon High Jump
1 Claston Bernard (Jam) 2.15
2 Scott Ferrier (Aus) 2.00
3 John Heanley (Eng) 2.00 (PB)
4 Georgios Andreou (Cyp) 2.00
5 Anthony Sawyer (Eng) 2.00
6 Jamie Quarry (Sco) 1.94
7 Barry Thomas (Eng) 1.94
8 Matt McEwen (Aus) 1.91
9 Joe Rodan (Fij) 1.91
10 Selwyn Lieutier (Mri) 1.88
10 Dale Garland (Gue) 1.88
12 Mike Nolan (Can) 1.82

Women's 100m Semi Final 1
1 Debbie Ferguson (Bah) 11.08 Q
2 Veronica Campbell(Jam) 11.21 Q
3 Natasha Mayers (Svg) 11.22 Q
4 Abiodun Oyepitan (Eng) 11.36 Q
5 Uduak Ekah (Ngr) 11.54
6 Heather Samuel (Ant) 11.56
7 Tahasia Harrigan (Ivb)11.62
8 Winneth Dube (Zim) 11.65

Women's 100m Semi Final 2
1 Sevatheda Fynes (Bah) 11.13 Q
2 Susanthika Jayansinghe(Sri) 11.15 Q
3 Amanda Forrester (Eng) 11.37 Q
4 Shani Anderson (Eng) 11.39 Q
5 Lauren Hewitt (Aus) 11.45
6 Fana Ashby (Tri) 11.46
7 Pauline Ibeagha (Ngr)11.51
8 Peta Barrett (Jam) 11.60

Men's 100m Semi Final 1
1 Kim Collins (Skn) 10.08 Q
2 Mark Lewis-Francis (Eng)10.15 Q
3 Dwight Thomas (Jam) 10.16 Q
4 Uchenna Emedolu (Ngr) 10.16 Q
5 AbdulAziz Zakari (Gha) 10.17
6 Nick Macrozonaris (Can) 10.29
7 Michael Frater (Jam)10.30
8 Brian Dzingai (Zim) 10.59

Men's 100m Semi Final 2
1 Dwain Chambers (Eng) 10.06 Q
2 Deji Aliu (Ngr) 10.14 Q
3 Pierre Browne (Can) 10.20 Q
4 Jason Gardener (Eng) 10.21 Q
5 Asafa Powell(Jam) 10.26
6 Eric Nkansah Appiah (Gha) 10.29
7 Anson Henry (Can) 10.34
8 Joseph Batangdon (Cmr) 10.37

Men's 3000m Steeplechase Final
1 Stephen Cherono (Ken) 8:19.41
2 Ezekiel Kemboi(Ken) 8:19.78
3 Abraham Cherono (Ken) 8:19.85
4 Stuart Stokes (Eng) 8:26.45
5 Joel Bourgeois (Can) 8:33.98
6 Donald Naylor (Wal) 8:38.68
7 Benedict Whitby(Eng) 8:40.87
8 Christian Stephenson (Wal) 8:41.32
9 Patrick Davoren (Eng)8:44.43

Women's 400m Semi Final 1
1 Christine Amertil (Bah) 51.38 Q
2 Clementine Bewouda (Cmr)52.00 Q
3 Allison Beckford (Jam) 52.10 Q
4 Heide Seyerling (Rsa) 52.12 Q
5 Ladonna Antoine-Watkins (Can) 52.44
6 Helen Frost (Eng) 52.71
7 Doris Jacob(Ngr) 52.88
8 Melanie Purkiss (Eng) 53.32

Women's 400m Semi Final 2
1 Lee Mcconnell (Sco) 51.29 Q
2 Aliann Pompey (Guy) 51.34 Q
3 Catherine Murphy (Wal) 51.36 Q
4 Sandie Richards (Jam) 51.45 Q
5 MireilleNguimgo (Cmr) 51.76
6 Helen Karagounis (Eng) 51.97
7 Foy Williams (Can)53.21
8 Jane Arnott (Nzl) 53.49

Men's Discus Throw Final
1 Frantz Kruger (Rsa) 66.39 (GR)
2 Jason Tunks (Can) 62.61
3 Robert Weir (Eng) 59.24
4 Chima Ugwu (Ngr) 59.19
5 Glen Smith(Eng) 57.52
6 Emeka Udechuku (Eng) 57.33
7 Janus Robberts (Rsa)57.02
8 Lee Newman (Wal) 53.81
9 Kevin Brown (Jam) 52.51
10 PetrosMitsides (Cyp) 52.36
11 Georgios Aresti (Cyp) 51.14
12 Ihtsham Ul Haq (Pak)48.31

Men's 400m Semi Final 1
1 Alleyne Francique (Grn) 45.06 Q
2 Shane Niemi (Can) 45.08 Q
3 Chris Brown (Bah) 45.11 Q
4 Michael Blackwood (Jam) 45.12 Q
5 Marcus LaGrange (Rsa) 45.51
6 Sean Baldock (Eng) 45.71
7 Paul Mckee (Nir) 45.91
8 Jared Deacon (Eng) 46.07

Men's 400m Semi Final 2
1 Daniel Caines (Eng) 44.98 Q
2 Eric Milazar (Mri) 45.04 Q
3 Avard Moncur (Bah) 45.30 Q
4 Clinton Hill (Aus) 45.41 Q
5 Sanjay Ayre (Jam)45.43
6 Sugath Thilakaratne (Sri) 45.79
7 Tim Benjamin (Wal) 45.89
8 JohnsonKubisa (Bot) 46.28

Women's 100m Final
1 Debbie Ferguson (Bah) 10.91 (GR)
2 Veronica Campbell(Jam) 11.00
3 Sevatheda Fynes (Bah) 11.07
4 Susanthika Jayansinghe (Sri)11.08
5 Amanda Forrester (Eng) 11.34
6 Shani Anderson (Eng) 11.36
7 AbiodunOyepitan (Eng) 11.37
8 Natasha Mayers (Svg) 11.38

Men's 100m Final
1 Kim Collins (Skn) 9.98
2 Uchenna Emedolu (Ngr) 10.11
3 Pierre Browne (Can) 10.12
4 Deji Aliu (Ngr) 10.15
5 Dwight Thomas (Jam) 10.15
6 Jason Gardener (Eng) 10.22
7 Mark Lewis-Francis (Eng) 10.54
8 Dwain Chambers(Eng) 11.19

Women's Heptathlon (Event Conclusion) 800m - Heat 1
1 Kelly Sotherton (Eng) 2:14.29
2 Julie Hollman (Eng)2:15.31
3 Kylie Wheeler (Aus) 2:15.57
4 Kimberley Goodall (Gue) 2:16.11
5 Kerry Jury (Eng) 2:17.41
6 Clare Thompson (Aus) 2:19.24
7 Nicole Haynes (Can)2:20.68
8 Jane Jamieson (Aus) 2:20.72
9 Margaret Simpson (Gha) 2:20.85
10 Stephanie Domaingue (Mri) 2:26.37

1 Kelly Sotherton (Eng) 2:14.29
2 Julie Hollman (Eng)2:15.31
3 Kylie Wheeler (Aus) 2:15.57
4 Kimberley Goodall (Gue) 2:16.11
5 Kerry Jury (Eng) 2:17.41
6 Clare Thompson (Aus) 2:19.24
7 Nicole Haynes (Can)2:20.68
8 Jane Jamieson (Aus) 2:20.72
9 Margaret Simpson (Gha) 2:20.85
10 Stephanie Domaingue (Mri) 2:26.37

Men's Decathlon 400m - Heat 1
1 Dale Garland (Gue) 47.80
2 Claston Bernard (Jam) 49.61
3 MattMcewen (Aus) 49.64
4 Jamie Quarry (Sco) 50.10
5 Mike Nolan (Can) 51.68
6 Scott Ferrier (Aus) Did Not Finish

Men's Decathlon 400m - Heat 2
1 Anthony Sawyer (Eng) 49.30
2 John Heanley (Eng) 49.44
3 GeorgiosAndreou (Cyp) 50.87
4 Selwyn Lieutier (Mri) 50.97
5 Barry Thomas (Eng) 50.99
6 Joe Rodan (Fij) 52.78

Men's Decathlon 400m - Heat 2 (Standing)
1 Claston Bernard (Jam) 4285
2 Jamie Quarry(Sco) 4015
3 Matt Mcewen (Aus) 3949
4 Georgios Andreou (Cyp) 3937
5 AnthonySawyer (Eng) 3906
6 Barry Thomas (Eng) 3869
7 Dale Garland (Gue) 3790
8 MikeNolan (Can) 3776
9 John Heanley (Eng) 3690
10 Joe Rodan (Fij) 3618
11 SelwynLieutier (Mri) 3560

Women's Heptathlon Victory Ceremony
1 Jane Jamieson (Aus) 6059
2 Kylie Wheeler (Aus)5962
3 Margaret Simpson (Gha) 5906
4 Clare Thompson (Aus) 5867
5 JulieHollman (Eng) 5825
6 Nicole Haynes (Can) 5753
7 Kelly Sotherton (Eng) 5728
8 Kerry Jury (Eng) 5554
9 Stephanie Domaingue (Mri) 5096
10 Kimberley Goodall(Gue) 4784


Badminton

Mixed Team Group A
Malaysia 4 Canada 1 (Menís Doubles: Chong Ming Chan and Tan Fook Choong (Mas) bt Keith Chan and William Milroy (Can) 3-0 (7-2 7-0 8-7)
Menís Singles: Tsuen Seng Lee (Mas) bt Robert Milroy (Can) 3-0 (7-3 8-7 7-1)
Womenís Doubles: Pek Siah Lim and Li Peng Ang (Mas) bt Robbyn Hermitage and Milaine Cloutier (Can) 3-1 (5-7 7-4 7-0 7-4)
Womenís Singles: Mew Choo Wong (Mas) bt Kara Solmundson (Can) 3-0 (8-7 7-0 7-3)
Mixed Doubles: William Milroy and Denyse Julien (Can) bt Choon Eng Chew and Eei Hui Chin (Mas) 3-0 (7-0 7-4 7-5)

Malaysia 5 Nigeria 0 (Men's Doubles: Tan Fook Choong and Kim Wai Chang (Mas) bt Dimbo Odejoke and Dotun Akinsanya (Ngr) 3-0 (7-3 7-1 7-3)
Men's Singles: Choong Hann Wong (Mas) bt Ola Fagbemi (Ngr) 3-0 (7-1 7-1 7-5)
Women's Doubles: Pei Tty Wong and Eei Hui Chin (Mas) bt Prisca Azuine and Kuburatu Mumuni (Ngr) 3-0 (7-0 7-1 7-0)
Women's Singles: Mee Fen Ng (Mas) bt Kuburatu Mumuni (Ngr) 3-0 (7-1 7-0 7-1)
Mixed Doubles: Chong Ming Chan and Pek Siah Lim (Mas) bt Ocholi Edicha and Prisca Azuine (Ngr) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-1)

England 5 Canada 0 (Men's Doubles: Anthony Clark and Nathan Robertson(Eng) bt Keith Chan and William Milroy (Can) 3-0 (7-2 7-1 8-6)
Men's Singles:Colin Haughton (Eng) bt Robert Milroy (Can) 3-1 (4-7 8-6 7-4 7-3)
Women'sDoubles: Jo Goode and Gail Emms (Eng) bt Robbyn Hermitage and Milaine Cloutier (Can)3-0 (7-2 7-3 7-3)
Women's Singles: Julia Mann (Eng) bt Denyse Julien (Can) 3-0(7-2 7-2 7-4)
Mixed Doubles: Simon Archer and Jo Goode (Eng) bt Phillipe Bourretand Robbyn Hermitage (Can) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-1)<

Mixed Team Group B
Australia 5 Guernsey 0 (Menís Doubles: Travis Denney and Ashley Brehaut (Aus) bt Kevin Le Moigne and Paul Le Tocq (Gue) 3-0 (7-1 7-0 7-1)
Menís Singles: Stuart Brehaut (Aus) bt Paul Le Tocq (Gue) 3-0 (8-6 7-0 7-5)
Womenís Doubles: Rhonda Cator and Kate Wilson-Smith (Aus) bt Sarah Garbutt and Elena Johnson (Gue) 3-0 (7-1 7-1 7-3)
Womenís Singles: Kellie Lucas (Aus) bt Elena Johnson (Gue) 3-0 (7-4 7-2 7-2)
Mixed - Doubles: Murray Hocking and Rhonda Cator (Aus) bt Kevin Le Moigne and Sarah Garbutt (Gue) 3-0 (7-5 7-3 7-2)

Scotland 5 Jersey 0 (Menís Doubles: Graeme Smith and Russell Hogg (Sco) bt Gavin Carter and Ian Coombs-Goodfellow (Jer) 3-0 (7-2 7-4 7-2)
Menís Singles: Graham Simpson (Sco) bt Gavin Carter (Jer) 3-0 (7-1 7-0 7-0)
Womenís Doubles: Sandra Watt and Yuan Wemyss (Sco) bt Lucy Burns and Kerry Coombs-Goodfellow (Jer) 3-0 (7-1 7-0 7-0)
Womenís Singles: Susan Hughes (Sco) bt Solenn Pasturel (Jer) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-2)
Mixed Doubles: Russell Hogg and Kirsteen Mcewan (Sco) bt Ian Coombs-Goodfellow and Kerry Coombs-Goodfellow (Jer) 3-0 (7-3 7-0 7-2)

Australia 5 Maldives 0 (Men's Doubles: Peter Blackburn and MurrayHocking (Aus) bt Moosa Nashid and Adam Nashwath (Mdv) 3-0 (7-0 7-2 8-6)
Men'sSingles: Stuart Brehaut (Aus) bt Naseer Abdulla Ali (Mdv) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-0)
Women's Doubles: Jane Crabtree and Kellie Lucas (Aus) bt Shaeen Rasheed andFathimath Amaani (Mdv) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-1)
Women's Singles: Jane Crabtree (Aus)bt Shaeen Rasheed (Mdv) 3-0 (7-3 7-0 7-2)
Mixed Doubles: Travis Denney and KateWilson-Smith (Aus) bt Naseer Abdulla Ali and Fathimath Amaani (Mdv) 3-0 (7-1 7-07-0)

Scotland 5 Guernsey 0 (Men's Doubles: Alastair Gatt, Craig Robertson(Sco) bt Kevin Le Moigne
Paul Le Tocq (Gue) 3-0 (7-1 7-0 7-1)
Men's Singles:Graham Simpson (Sco) bt Paul Le Tocq (Gue) 3-0 (7-0 7-3 7-1)
Women's Doubles:Elinor Middlemiss and Kirsteen Mcewan (Sco) bt Sarah Garbutt and Elena Johnson (Gue)3-0 (7-2 7-3 7-1)
Women's Singles: Fiona Sn



© BBC ^ Back to top

Front Page | Statistics

Athletics | Swimming | Badminton | Boxing | Cycling
Rugby 7's | Hockey | Gymnastics | Squash | Judo | Other Sports

Features | Sports Talk | BBC Coverage | Photo Galleries

Event Guide | Venue Guide | Stars to Watch | Nations | Quiz