Schedule Overall results Overall medal table
BBCi CATEGORIES   TV   RADIO   COMMUNICATE   WHERE I LIVE   INDEX    SEARCH 

Commonwealth Games 2002
You are in: Statistics
Front Page 
Statistics 
Athletics 
Swimming 
Badminton 
Boxing 
Cycling 
Rugby 7's 
Hockey 
Gymnastics 
Squash 
Judo 
Other Sports 
Features 
Sports Talk 
BBC Coverage 
Photo Galleries 
Event Guide 
Venue Guide 
Stars to Watch 
Nations 
Quiz 

Play Denise Lewis Heptathlon BBC Sport

BBC Weather

BBC News

SERVICES  

Statistics
Overall results
Overall results
 Last updated Aug 12 2002

Thu Aug 01 2002

Aquatics

Women's 800m Freestyle Heat 1
1 Amanda Pascoe (Aus) 8:40.88 q
2 Janelle Atkinson (Jam) 8:41.91 q
3 Nathalie Brown (Eng) 8:46.51 q
4 Dawn Rebecca Jason (Wal) 9:12.71

Women's 800m Freestyle Heat 2
1 Rebecca Cooke (Eng) 8:33.31 q
2 Jennifer Reilly (Aus) 8:43.77 q
3 Caroline Saxby (Eng) 8:53.51 q
4 Danielle Bell (Can) 8:54.11 q
5 Natalie DuToit (Rsa) 9:12.14 q
6 Roberta Callus (Mlt) 9:38.16

Men's 100m Freestyle Heat 1
1 Musa Bakare (Ngr) 55.38
2 Kristoph Carey (Bah) 55.56
3 Ben Lowndes(Gue) 55.67
4 Folahan Oluwole (Ngr) 56.23
5 Angel Gonzalez (Gib) 57.29
6 Andre uenzli (Zam) 58.77
7 Joel Kisuule (Uga) 1:04.17

Men's 100m Freestyle Heat 2
Afolabi Adeleke-Adedoyin (Ngr) 54.22
2 Alan Jones (Iom) 54.72
3 Nicholas Diaper (Ken) 55.50
4 Jean Francois Wai Choon (Mri) 56.52
5 RamaVyombo (Ken) 56.56
6 Eric Williams (Ngr) 56.74
7 Hamid Nassir (Ken) 56.75
8 Craig Massey-Hicks (Maw) 1:00.07

Men's 100m Freestyle Heat 3
1 Matt Kidd (Eng) 50.00 q
2 Todd Pearson (Aus) 50.07 q
3 CraigHutchison (Can) 50.54 q
4 Chris Cozens (Eng) 51.17 q
5 Alexandros Aresti (Cyp)51.96 q
6 Ron Cowen (Ber) 52.77 q
7 Moss Burmester (Nzl) 53.21
8 Roy-AllanBurch (Ber) 54.86

Men's 100m Freestyle Heat 4
1 Ashley Callus (Aus) 50.16 q
2 Brent Hayden (Can) 50.17 q
3 AnthonyHoward (Eng) 50.89 q
4 Nicholas Folker (Rsa) 51.19 q
5 Demetris Demetriou(Cyp) 52.45 q
6 Mark Chay (Sin) 52.89
7 Christopher Vythoulkas (Bah) 53.32
8 Jamie Peterkin (Lca) 54.90

Men's 100m Freestyle Heat 5
1 Ian Thorpe (Aus) 49.76 q
2 Ryk Neethling (Rsa) 50.59 q
3 CarlProbert (Fij) 52.41 q
4 Steven Evans (Wal) 52.74 q
5 Damian Alleyne (Bar)52.80 q
6 Christophe Lin Wen Ying (Mri) 53.90

Women's 100m Butterfly Heat 1
1 Rachel Coffee (Aus) 1:00.61 q
2 Audrey Lacroix (Can) 1:01.07 q
3 Maria Papadopoulou (Cyp) 1:01.80 q
4 Alice Mills (Aus) 1:01.93 q
5 BethanFrancis Coole (Wal) 1:03.44 q
6 Christel Bouvron (Sin) 1:03.81 q
7 AngelaGalea (Mlt) 1:04.55

Women's 100m Butterfly Heat 2
1 Jennifer Button (Can) 1:00.67 q
2 Mandy Loots (Rsa) 1:00.70 q
3 Joscelin Yeo (Sin) 1:01.22 q
4 Jessica Deglau (Can) 1:02.33 q
5 Gemma MaryHowells (Wal) 1:03.50 q
6 Heather Roffey (Cay) 1:06.07
7 Emily Crookall-Nixon(Iom) 1:07.28
8 Sana Abdul Wahid (Pak) 1:15.12

Women's 100m Butterfly Heat 3
1 Petria Thomas (Aus) 58.45 (GR) q
2 Georgie Lee (Eng) 1:00.84 q
3 Mandy Leach (Zim) 1:02.24 q
4 Margaretha Pedder (Eng) 1:02.45 q
5 ElizabethVan Welie (Nzl) 1:03.48 q
6 Natalia Roumbina (Cyp) 1:04.14
7 Tamara Swaby(Jam) 1:04.25
8 Sharntelle Mclean (Tri) 1:05.25

Men's 200m Backstroke Heat 1
1 Simon Militis (Eng) 2:02.46 q
2 Ethan Rolff (Aus) 2:02.63 q
3 Cameron Gibson (Nzl) 2:02.76 q
4 Nicholas Neckles (Bar) 2:05.58
5 Dane Harrop(Iom) 2:09.32

Men's 200m Backstroke Heat 2
1 Gregor Tait (Sco) 2:01.51 q
2 Leigh Mcbean (Aus) 2:02.54 q
3 Carlos Otavio A J Sayao (Can) 2:02.94 q
4 Tobias Oriwol (Can) 2:04.24
5 AndrewMackay (Cay) 2:09.71
6 Kabir Walia (Ken) 2:29.07

Men's 200m Backstroke Heat 3
1 Keith Ryan Beavers (Can) 2:01.22 q
2 James Goddard (Eng) 2:02.62 q
3 Alex Lim (Mas) 2:04.40
4 Ian Powell (Gue) 2:09.49
5 Jonathon Le Noury (Gue)2:13.30
6 Matt Welsh (Aus) Disqualified

Women's 200m Breaststroke Heat 1
1 Sarah Poewe (Rsa) 2:29.86 q
2 Heidi Earp (Eng) 2:31.01 q
3 JaimeKing (Eng) 2:31.23 q
4 Rhiannon Leier (Can) 2:32.82 q
5 Kirsty Balfour (Sco)2:32.87
6 Natalie Bree (Jer) 2:43.06
7 Gail Strobridge (Gue) 2:47.11

Women's 200m Breaststroke Heat 2
1 Leisel Jones (Aus) 2:27.30 q
2 Kelli Waite (Aus) 2:29.23 q
3 Brooke Hanson (Aus) 2:30.60 q
4 Christin Petelski (Can) 2:32.15 q
5 Yi TingSiow (Mas) 2:34.29
6 Annamay Pierse (Can) 2:34.72
7 Rachel Ah Koy (Fij)2:49.40

Men's 50m Multi Disability Freestyle Heat 1
1 Darren Leach (Eng) 26.10 q
2 Alex Harris (Aus) 29.41 q
3 AidanMcGlynn (Nir) 28.88
4 Paul Noble (Sco) 28.03
5 Yusup Dewa (Mas) 37.31
6 Abdulgani Ashur Abeid (Ken) 36.11
7 Chee Kin Wong (Mas) 47.34

Men's 50m Multi Disability Freestyle Heat 2
1 David Roberts (Wal) 28.75 q
2 Philippe Gagnon (Can) 25.41 q
3 Ebert Phillipus Kleynhans (Rsa) 26.35 q
4 Ian Sharpe (Iom) 27.21
5 AndrewLindsay (Sco) 31.52
6 Meng Ee Wong (Sin) 31.27
7 Ioannis Mavrou (Cyp) 44.90

Men's 50m Multi Disability Freestyle Heat 3
1 Ben Austin (Aus) 27.48 q
2 Benoit Huot (Can) 25.23 q
3 Matt Walker(Eng) 29.50 q
4 Scott Field (Rsa) 26.09
5 Nick Gibbon (Wal) 29.34
6 AndreasPotamitis (Cyp) 35.74
7 Ou Dona (Png) 40.74 2 Ian Sharpe (Iom) Disqualified

Men's 200m Backstroke Final
1 James Goddard (Eng) 1:59.83
2 Gregor Tait (Sco)2:00.55
3 Simon Militis (Eng) 2:01.04
4 Leigh Mcbean (Aus) 2:01.22
5 EthanRolff (Aus) 2:01.65
6 Cameron Gibson (Nzl) 2:02.00
7 Carlos Otavio A J Sayao(Can) 2:03.05
8 Keith Ryan Beavers (Can) 2:03.29

Women's 100m Freestyle Final
1 Jodie Henry (Aus) 55.45
2 Helene Muller (Rsa) 55.60
3 Karen Legg (Eng) 55.86
4 Karen Pickering (Eng) 55.95
5 Petria Thomas (Aus)55.99
6 Alison Sheppard (Sco) 56.05
7 Melanie Marshall (Eng) 56.19
8 SarahRyan (Aus) 56.20

Men's 100m Freestyle Semi Final 1
1 Matt Kidd (Eng) 49.72 q
2 Ashley Callus (Aus) 50.05 q
3 Craig Hutchison (Can) 50.28 q
4 Nicholas Folker (Rsa) 50.60 q
5 Anthony Howard(Eng) 51.00
6 Damian Alleyne (Bar) 52.49
7 Carl Probert (Fij) 52.82
8 StevenEvans (Wal) 52.89

Men's 100m Freestyle Semi Final 2
1 Ian Thorpe (Aus) 49.31 (GR) q
2 Ryk Neethling (Rsa) 49.91 q
3 Todd Pearson (Aus) 50.13 q
4 Brent Hayden (Can) 50.45 q
5 Chris Cozens (Eng)51.44
6 Alexandros Aresti (Cyp) 52.35
7 Ron Cowen (Ber) 52.49
8 DemetrisDemetriou (Cyp) 52.63

Women's 100m Butterfly Semi Final 1
1 Mandy Loots (Rsa) 1:00.18 q
2 Audrey Lacroix (Can) 1:00.51 q
3 Rachel Coffee (Aus) 1:00.89 q
4 Mandy Leach (Zim) 1:01.13 q
5 MariaPapadopoulou (Cyp) 1:01.83
6 Gemma Mary Howells (Wal) 1:02.60
7 Bethan FrancisCoole (Wal) 1:03.76
8 Natalia Roumbina (Cyp) 1:05.49

Women's 100m Butterfly Semi Final 2
1 Petria Thomas (Aus) 1:00.15 q
2 Jennifer Button (Can) 1:00.19q
3 Georgie Lee (Eng) 1:00.50 q
4 Joscelin Yeo (Sin) 1:00.99 q
5 Alice Mills(Aus) 1:01.69
6 Margaretha Pedder (Eng) 1:02.48
7 Elizabeth Van Welie (Nzl)1:03.55
8 Christel Bouvron (Sin) 1:03.79

Men's 50m Multi Disability Freestyle Final
1 Ben Austin (Aus) 27.59
2 PhilippeGagnon (Can) 25.04 (GR)
3 Benoit Huot (Can) 25.07
4 Darren Leach (Eng) 25.91(GR)
5 David Roberts (Wal) 28.71 (GR)
6 Alex Harris (Aus) 29.00
7 EbertPhillipus Kleynhans (Rsa) 26.55
8 Matt Walker (Eng) 29.55

Women's 200m Breaststroke Final
1 Leisel Jones (Aus) 2:25.93
2 Sarah Poewe (Rsa)2:27.47
3 Kelli Waite (Aus) 2:28.58
4 Brooke Hanson (Aus) 2:29.55
5 HeidiEarp (Eng) 2:30.45
6 Rhiannon Leier (Can) 2:31.33
7 Jaime King (Eng) 2:31.58
8 Christin Petelski (Can) 2:33.09

Men's 50m Butterfly Final
1 Geoff Huegill (Aus) 23.57 (GR)
2 Roland Schoeman (Rsa)23.66
3 Mark Foster (Eng) 24.11
4 Mike Mintenko (Can) 24.15
5 Brett Hawke(Aus) 24.21
6 Adam Pine (Aus) 24.22
7 Jonathan Winter (Nzl) 24.58
8 CameronBlack (Sco) 24.82

Women's 100m Backstroke Final
1 Sarah Price (Eng) 1:01.06 (GR)
2 Dyana Calub (Aus)1:01.86
3 Giaan Rooney (Aus) 1:02.22
4 Charlene Lynette Wittstock (Rsa)1:02.42
5 Kirsty Leigh Coventry (Zim) 1:02.54
6 Hannah Mclean (Nzl) 1:02.94
7 Clementine Stoney (Aus) 1:03.30
8 Erin Gammel (Can) 1:03.37

Men's 100m Breaststroke Final
1 Adam Whitehead (Eng) 1:01.13
2 Morgan Knabe (Can)1:01.23
3 James Gibson (Eng) 1:01.64
4 Darren Mew (Eng) 1:01.87
5 BrettPetersen (Rsa) 1:02.14
6 Michael Brown (Can) 1:02.58
7 Jim Piper (Aus)1:02.68
8 Terence Parkin (Rsa) 1:02.74

Men's 4x200m Freestyle Final
1 Karen Legg
Georgie Lee
Jo Fargus
Karen Pickering(Eng) 8:01.39 (GR)
2 Elka Graham
Giaan Rooney
Rebecca Creedy
Petria Thomas(Aus) 8:01.91
3 Jessica Deglau
Marianne Limpert
Jennifer Button
SophieSimard (Can) 8:04.66
4 Bethan Francis Coole
Catrin Davies
Mackenzie Howe
Dawn Rebecca Jason (Wal) 8:25.23

1 Grant Hackett
Leon Dunne
Jason Cram
Ian Thorpe(Aus) 7:11.69 (GR)
2 Rick Say
Brian Lawrence Johns
Mark Johnston
MikeMintenko (Can) 7:17.17
3 Adam Faulkner
Jamie Salter
Steve Parry
SimonBurnett (Eng) 7:22.56
4 Damian Alleyne
Terrence Elton Haynes
Andrei Cross
Cliff Gittens (Bar) 8:02.02
5 Kabir Walia
Rama Vyombo
Hamid Nassir
NicholasDiaper (Ken) 8:44.71


Badminton

Mixed Team Group C
Round of 16: Choon Eng Chew
Eei Hui Chin (Mas) bt Chris Blair
Tammy Jenkins(Nzl) (4-7 7-2 1-7 7-3 7-4)
Nathan Robertson
Gail Emms (Eng) bt PhillipeBourret
Robbyn Hermitage (Can) (7-2 7-1 7-3)
Choon Eng Chew
Eei Hui Chin(Mas) bt Chris Blair
Tammy Jenkins (Nzl) (4-7 7-2 1-7 7-3 7-4)
William Milroy
Denyse Julien (Can) bt Travis Denney
Kate Wilson-Smith (Aus) (7-8 4-7 8-6 8-67-1)
Patrick Lau
Yanmei Jiang (Sin) bt Chong Ming Chan
Pek Siah Lim (Mas)(8-6 7-4 7-2)
Russell Hogg
Kirsteen Mcewan (Sco) bt Valiyaveetil Diju
GuttaJwala (Ind) (7-2 7-5 8-6)

Round of 16: Simon Archer
Jo Goode (Eng) bt Graeme Smith
Elinor Middlemiss(Sco) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-0)
Anthony Clark
Sara Sankey (Eng) bt Kim Wai Chang
PeiTty Wong (Mas) 3-0 (7-2 7-0 7-3)
Daniel Shirley
Sara Runesten Petersen (Nzl)bt Murray Hocking
Rhonda Cator (Aus) 3-0 (7-2 7-4 7-4)

Men's and Women's Individual Events Rounds 2/3
Men's Doubles Chong Ming Chan (Mas) bt Martyn Lewis
MathewHughes (Wal) 3-0 (7-2 7-1 7-0)
Anil Seepaul
Kerwyn Pantin (Tri) bt IdrisseMossagy
Ibraimo Issu Mussagy (Moz) 3-0 (7-1 7-3 7-4)
William Milroy
KeithChan (Can) bt Makhula Makhula
Oreeditse Thela (Bot) 3-0 (7-0 7-1 7-0)
DotunAkinsanya
Abimbola Odejoke (Ngr) bt Paul Le Tocq
Kevin Le Moigne (Gue) 3-0(8-6 7-4 7-5)
Murray Hocking
Peter Blackburn (Aus) bt Ryan Holder
CurwinCherubin (Bar) 3-0 (7-0 7-1 7-1)
Geoff Bellingham
Chris Blair (Nzl) bt CharlesPyne
Alexander Haddad (Jam) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-1)
James Anderson
Simon Archer(Eng) bt Christopher Eynon
Douglas Besley-Clark (Fai) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-1)
DavidGeddes
Bruce Topping (Nir) bt Martin Awusu Adu
Ben Noah Ayim (Gha) 3-0 (7-47-5 7-3)
Russell Hogg
Graeme Smith (Sco) bt Eugene Mckenna
Graham Henderson(Nir) 3-1 (8-6 3-7 7-3 7-1)
Valiyaveetil Diju
Thomas Sanave (Ind) bt NeilCottrill
Liam Ingram (Wal) 3-0 (7-3 7-2 7-5)
Kian Teck Khoo
Yong Joo Chua(Sin) bt Awang Amran Kambar
Hj Mohd Masri Fadzli (Bru) 3-0 (7-4 8-6 7-4)
TanFook Choong
Kim Wai Chang (Mas) bt Ola Fagbemi
Ocholi Edicha (Ngr) 3-0 (7-47-1 7-2)
Travis Denney
Ashley Brehaut (Aus) bt Kevin Wood
Andre Padmore (Bar)3-0 (7-0 7-1 7-2)
Nathan Robertson
Anthony Clark (Eng) bt Stephan Beeharry
Denis Constantin (Mri) 3-0 (7-1 7-0 7-4)
Stephan Wojcikiewicz
Phillipe Bourret(Can) bt Georgie Cupidon
Nicholas Jumaye (Sey) 3-1 (7-2 4-7 7-1 8-6)

Womens Doubles: Grace Daniels (Ngr) bt Mariama Eastmond
DionneForde (Bar) 3-1 (2-7 7-1 7-1 7-4)

Women's Doubles Pei Tty Wong (Mas) bt Kate Wilson-Smith
RhondaCator (Aus) 3-1 (3-7 7-5 7-0 7-5)
Solenn Pasturel
Lucy Burns (Jer) bt LeungoTshweneetsile
Joyce Malebogo Arone (Bot) 3-0 (7-1 7-5 7-2)
Neelima Choudary
Ch Deepty (Ind) bt Juliette Ah-Wan
Katherina Paulin (Sey) 3-1 (7-2 7-0 6-87-0)
Sara Sankey
Ella Miles (Eng) bt Amaani Rasheed
Shaeen Rasheed (Mdv) 3-0(7-0 7-2 7-1)
Felicity Gallup
Jo Muggeridge (Wal) bt Milaine Cloutier
RobbynHermitage (Can) 3-0 (7-1 7-0 7-1)
Elinor Middlemiss
Kirsteen Mcewan (Sco) btClaire Henderson
Jayne Plunkett (Nir) 3-0 (8-6 7-0 7-2)

Men's Doubles John Gordon (Nzl) bt Alastair Gatt
CraigRobertson (Sco) 3-0 (7-1 7-1 7-2)

Women's Doubles Round of 32: Karen Eileen Foo Kune
Amrita Sawaram (Mri) bt Elizabeth Cann
Kerry Coombs-Goodfellow (Jer) walkover
Tammy Sun
Denyse Julien (Can) bt GuttaJwala
Shruti Kurian (Ind) 3-0 (7-1 8-6 7-3)
Jane Crabtree
Kellie Lucas (Aus)bt Kerry Ann Sheppard
Robyn Ashworth (Wal) 3-0 (7-2 7-4 7-5)
Li Peng Ang
PekSiah Lim (Mas) bt Mary Ennoo
Theresa Tetteh (Gha) walkover
Fatimah Kumin Lim
Yanmei Jiang (Sin) bt Kuburatu Mumuni
Prisca Azuine (Ngr) 3-0 (7-3 7-0 7-1)
Gail Emms
Jo Goode (Eng) bt Sarah Garbutt
Elena Johnson (Gue) 3-0 (7-0 7-07-1)

Men's singles
Round of 16: Richard Vaughan (Wal) bt Ronald Susilo (Sin) (6-8 7-2 8-6 3-77-1)
Womens Singles
Round of 16: Li Li (Sin) bt Kara Solmundson (Can) (7-1 7-1 7-3)
Kelly Morgan(Wal) bt Br Meenakshi (Ind) (7-3 7-3 7-1)

Men's and Women's Individual Events Quarter Finals
Men's Doubles Round of 16: Choon Eng Chew
Chong Ming Chan (Mas) bt Anil Seepaul
KerwynPantin (Tri) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-1)
Murray Hocking
Peter Blackburn (Aus) bt GeoffBellingham
Chris Blair (Nzl) 3-0 (7-1 7-5 7-2)
James Anderson
Simon Archer(Eng) bt Russell Hogg
Graeme Smith (Sco) 3-0 (7-3 7-5 7-5)
William Milroy
Keith Chan (Can) bt Dotun Akinsanya
Abimbola Odejoke (Ngr) 3-1 (4-7 7-5 7-07-1)
Valiyaveetil Diju
Thomas Sanave (Ind) bt David Geddes
Bruce Topping(Nir) 3-0 (7-5 7-2 7-4)
Tan Fook Choong
Kim Wai Chang (Mas) bt Travis Denney
Ashley Brehaut (Aus) 3-0 (7-3 7-5 7-3)
Daniel Shirley
John Gordon (Nzl) btStephan Wojcikiewicz
Phillipe Bourret (Can) 3-0 (7-2 7-5 7-3)
NathanRobertson
Anthony Clark (Eng) bt Kian Teck Khoo
Yong Joo Chua (Sin) 3-0 (7-27-1 7-5)

Womens Doubles Round of 16: Eei Hui Chin
Pei Tty Wong (Mas) bt Miriam Sude
Grace Daniels(Ngr) 3-0 (7-2 7-2 7-0)
Felicity Gallup
Jo Muggeridge (Wal) bt Sara Sankey
Ella Miles (Eng) 3-1 (7-4 7-3 0-7 7-3)
Nicole Gordon
Sara Runesten Petersen(Nzl) bt Lucy Burns
Solenn Pasturel (Jer) 3-0 (7-2 7-0 7-0)
Elinor Middlemiss
Kirsteen Mcewan (Sco) bt Neelima Choudary
Ch Deepty (Ind) 3-2 (7-5 3-7 7-8 7-47-0)
Tammy Sun
Denyse Julien (Can) bt Jane Crabtree
Kellie Lucas (Aus) 3-2(3-7 7-4 7-2 3-7 7-1)
Li Peng Ang
Pek Siah Lim (Mas) bt Sandra Watt
YuanWemyss (Sco) 3-0 (7-4 7-4 7-4)
Fatimah Kumin Lim
Yanmei Jiang (Sin) bt KarenEileen Foo Kune
Amrita Sawaram (Mri) 3-0 (7-1 7-1 7-0)
Gail Emms
Jo Goode(Eng) bt Rhona Robertson
Tammy Jenkins (Nzl) 3-1 (7-1 7-8 8-6 7-2)

Round of 16: Choong Hann Wong (Mas) bt John Gordon (Nzl) 3-0 (7-0 7-2 7-2)
Pullela Gopi Chand (Ind) bt Stephan Wojcikiewicz (Can) 3-0 (7-0 7-1 7-1)
Muhammad Hafiz Hashim (Mas) bt Stuart Brehaut (Aus) 3-0 (7-0 7-0 7-1)
NickHall (Nzl) bt Mark Constable (Eng) (8-6 4-7 8-6 7-1)
Abhinn Shyam Gupta (Ind)bt Colin Haughton (Eng) 3-0 (8-6 7-5 7-3)
Geoff Bellingham (Nzl) bt MilukaKarunaratne (Sri) 3-0 (7-3 7-3 7-1)
Tsuen Seng Lee (Mas) bt Nikhil Kanetkar(Ind) (7-3 4-7 7-4 4-7 7-5)

Round of 16: Aparna Popat (Ind) bt Amrita Sawaram (Mri) (7-0 7-1 7-0)
TraceyHallam (Eng) bt Lisa Lynas (Nir) (7-1 7-1 7-1)
Susan Hughes (Sco) bt RenuChandrika Hettiarachchige (Sri) (7-0 8-7 7-0)
Denyse Julien (Can) bt NicoleGordon (Nzl) (5-7 7-4 7-3 7-4)
Mee Fen Ng (Mas) bt Trupti Murgunde (Ind) (5-77-2 7-3 4-7 7-2)


Boxing

Men's Featherweight (Up to 57kgs) Semi Finals
Som Bahadur Pun (Ind) bt VeikkoJosua (Nam) rsf 3rd rd
Haider Ali (Pak) bt Benoit Gaudet (Can) pts 16-7

Men's Flyweight (Up to 51kgs) Semi Finals
Lechedzani Luza (Bot) bt NzimeniMsutu (Rsa) pts 34-23
Kennedy Kanyanta (Zam) bt Sebastien Gauthier (Can) pts34-26

Men's Light Heavyweight (Up to 81kgs) Semi Finals
Joseph Lubega (Uga) btBen Mceachran (Aus) rsf 2nd rd
Jegbefumere Bone Albert (Ngr) bt Daniel JanVenter (Rsa) pts 30-18

Men's Light Middleweight (Up to 71kgs) Semi Finals
Jean Thenistor Pascal (Can)bt Junior Sylvest Greenidge (Bar) rsf 2nd rd
Paul Smith (Eng) bt Craig Mcewan(Sco) pts 20-19

Men's Light Welterweight (Up to 63.5kgs) Semi Finals
Mohammed Kayongo (Uga)bt Davies Mwale (Zam) pts 28-22
Darren Barker (Eng) bt Davidson Emenogu (Ngr)walkover

Men's Super Heavyweight (Over 91kgs) Semi Finals
David Cadieux (Can) bt GozieDijeh (Ngr) 33-19
David Dolan (Eng) bt Kevin Llewwllyn Evans (Wal) rsf 1st rd

Men's Heavyweight (Up to 91kgs) Semi Finals
Kertson Manswell (Tri) bt AndrewYoung (Sco) pts 20-6
Jason Douglas (Can) bt Shane Cameron (Nzl) rsf 2nd rd

Men's Light Flyweight (Up to 48kgs) Semi Finals
Darran Langley (Eng) bt ZamzaiMohamad (Mas) pts 19-18
Ali Qamar (Ind) bt Taoreed Ajagbe (Ngr) pts 27-13 Andrew Singh Kooner (Can) bt Ezekiel Letuka (Les) pts 37-29

Men's Lightweight (Up to 60kgs) Semi Finals
Dennis Zimba (Zam) bt Andrew Morris(Eng) pts 26-22
Jamie Arthur (Wal) bt Gilbert Khunwane (Bot) pts 31-28

Men's Middleweight (Up to 75kgs) Semi Finals
Steven Birch (Eng) bt Jitender Kumar(Ind) pts 32-23
Paul Miller (Aus) bt Michael Walchuk (Can) pts +25-25

Men's Welterweight (Up to 67kgs) Semi Finals
Daniel Geale (Aus) bt DanielCodling (Nzl) pts 27-13
Kwanele Zulu (Rsa) bt Ali Nuumbembe (Nam) pts 39-30


Cycling

Women's 3000m Individual Pursuit Qualification
Hsu Min Chung (Mas)4:04.085
Erin Carter (Can) 3:42.616 q bt Lyne Bessette (Can) 3:47.123 q
AlisonWright (Aus) 3:35.605 q bt Clara Hughes (Can) 3:41.666 q
Katherine Bates (Aus)3:32.913 q bt Emma Davies (Eng) 3:40.259 q
Sarah Ulmer (Nzl) 3:32.504 q bt SaraSymington (Eng) 3:44.337 q

Women's Sprint Semi Final Match A
Lori-Ann Muenzer (Can) 11.963/11.914 bt AnnaMeares (Aus)
Kerrie Meares (Aus) 12.665/12.617 bt Victoria Pendleton (Eng)

Women's Sprint Final Match A
Womens Sprint Bronze Medal: Anna Meares (Aus) bt Victoria Pendleton (Eng)

Women's Sprint Minor Final (5th - 8th Places)
Denise Hampson (Wal) 12.375 bt MelanieSzubrycht (Eng)

Men's 4000m Team Pursuit Final
Gold Medal: Graeme Brown
Peter Dawson
MarkRenshaw
Luke Roberts (Aus) 3:59.583 bt Paul Manning
Chris Newton
BradleyWiggins
Bryan Steel (Eng) 4:02.665

Women's Sprint Final Match C
Gold Medal: Kerrie Meares (Aus) bt Lori-Ann Muenzer (Can)

Men's 20km Scratch Race Final
1 Graeme Brown (Aus) 24:14.660
2 HuwPritchard (Wal)
3 Tony Gibb (Eng)
4 Lee Vertongen (Nzl)
5 Jean-Pierre Van Zyl(Rsa)
6 Greg Henderson (Nzl)
7 Ashley Hutchinson (Aus)
8 Mark Renshaw (Aus)
9 Hayden Godfrey (Nzl)
10 Alwyn Mcmath (Nir)
11 Mark Kelly (Iom)
12 Ross Muir(Sco)
13 Carlitos Jones (Bar)
14 Richard Chapman (Sco)
15 Emile Abraham(Tri)
16 James Mccallum (Sco)
17 Will Wright (Wal)
18 Paul Sheppard (Wal)
19 Tim Buckle (Eng)
20 Steve Cummings (Eng)
21 Dean Edwards (Rsa) Did Not Finish
22 Horace Mcfarlane (Jam) Did Not Finish
23 Christian Tavares-Finson (Jam) DidNot Finish
24 Ako Kellar (Tri) Did Not Finish
25 Elisah Greene (Tri) Did NotFinish


Hockey

Women's Hockey 7th/8th Classification
Canada 5 (Aoibhinn Grimes, Jenny Johnson, KristenTaunton, Sue Tingley (2)) Malaysia 0

Women's Hockey 5th/6th Classification
South Africa 4 (Pietie Coetzee (2)
Sophie Mayer
Jennifer Wilson) Scotland 3 (Samantha Judge, Emma Rochlin, Rhona Simpson) SouthAfrica win on golden goal

Women's Hockey Semi Finals
India 2 (Mamta Kharab, Jyoti Kullu) New Zealand 1 (SuziePearce)

England 2 (Helen Grant, Kate Walsh) Australia 1 (LouiseDobson)


Judo

Men's Up to 100kgs Preliminary Rounds and Repechage
Men's Up to 100kg Preliminary Round 1: Nicolas Gill (Can) bt Patrick Zindoga(Zim)
Julian Pae (Wal) Bye
Mark Montgomery (Nir) Bye
Antonio Felicite (Mri)Bye
Martin Kelly (Aus) Bye
Sam Delahay (Eng) Bye
Tommy Allan (Sco) Bye Antonio Felicite (Mri)bt Mark Montgomery (Nir)
Martin Kelly (Aus) bt Justin Goosen (Rsa)
Sam Delahay(Eng) bt Tommy Allan (Sco) Mark Montgomery (Nir)Bye
Justin Goosen (Rsa) Bye
Tommy Allan (Sco) Bye

Men's Over 100kgs Preliminary Rounds and Repechage
Preliminary Round: Nacanieli Qerewaqa (Fij) bt Gary Edwards (Sco)
DanielSargent (Eng) bt Gary Edwards (Sco)
Nacanieli Qerewaqa (Fij) bt Daniel Sargent(Eng)
Daniel Rusitovic (Aus) bt Emeka Onyemachi (Ngr)
Daniel Rusitovic (Aus)bt Adrian Morgan (Wal)
Emeka Onyemachi (Ngr) bt Adrian Morgan (Wal)

Women's Over 78kgs Pool Matches
Elimination Pool: Stephanie Hart (Sco) bt Elizabeth Visser (Rsa)
SimoneChallender (Eng) bt Eunice Ekeobi (Ngr)
Angharad Sweet (Wal) bt Stephanie Hart(Sco)
Eunice Ekeobi (Ngr) bt Elizabeth Visser (Rsa)
Simone Challender (Eng) btAngharad Sweet (Wal)
Stephanie Hart (Sco) bt Eunice Ekeobi (Ngr)
AngharadSweet (Wal) bt Elizabeth Visser (Rsa)
Simone Challender (Eng) bt Stephanie Hart(Sco)
Angharad Sweet (Wal) bt Eunice Ekeobi (Ngr)
Simone Challender (Eng) btElizabeth Visser (Rsa) 2 Angharad Sweet (Wal)
3 StephanieHart (Sco)

Women's Up to 70kgs Preliminary Rounds and Repechage
Preliminary Round 1: Sisilia Nasiga (Fij) bt ElinoreStallworthy (Nzl)
Amanda Costello (Sco) Bye
Claire Rainey (Nir)
Samantha Lowe(Eng) Bye
Marianne Sharpe (Wal) Bye
Catherine Arlove (Aus) Bye
Roseline Obaje(Ngr) Bye
Catherine Roberge (Can) Bye Samantha Lowe(Eng) bt Claire Rainey (Nir)
Catherine Arlove (Aus) bt Marianne Sharpe (Wal)
Catherine Roberge (Can) bt Roseline Obaje (Ngr)

Repechage 1: Sisilia Nasiga (Fij) bye
Claire Rainey (Nir) bye
MarianneSharpe (Wal) bye
Roseline Obaje (Ngr) bye

Men's Up to 100kgs Repechage
Repechage 2: Mark Montgomery (Nir) bt Julian Pae (Wal)
Justin Goosen (Rsa) btTommy Allan (Sco)

Women's Up to 70kgs Repechage
Repechage 2: Sisilia Nasiga (Fij) bt Claire Rainey (Nir)
Marianne Sharpe(Wal) bt Roseline Obaje (Ngr)

Women's Up to 78kgs Repechage
Repechage 1: Jacynthe Maloney (Can) bt Laisa Laveti (Fij)
Lindsay Sorrell(Sco) bt Chantal Castledine (Aus)

Women's Up to 70kgs Finals
Semifinal: Samantha Lowe (Eng) bt Amanda Costello (Sco)
Catherine Roberge(Can) bt Catherine Arlove (Aus)

Bronze Final: Sisilia Nasiga (Fij) bt Catherine Arlove (Aus)
Amanda Costello(Sco) bt Marianne Sharpe (Wal)

Final: Samantha Lowe (Eng) bt Catherine Roberge (Can)

Men's Up to 100kgs Finals
Semifinal: Nicolas Gill (Can) bt Antonio Felicite (Mri)
Jo Melen (Wal) btMarie Michelle St Louis (Mri)

Bronze Final: Martin Kelly (Aus) bt Mark Montgomery (Nir)
Antonio Felicite(Mri) bt Justin Goosen (Rsa)

Final: Nicolas Gill (Can) bt Sam Delahay (Eng)

Women's Up to 78kgs Finals
Quarterfinal: Michelle Rogers (Eng) bt Jacynthe Maloney (Can)
ChristelleClementine Okodombe Foguing (Cmr) bt Laisa Laveti (Fij)
Jo Melen (Wal) btLindsay Sorrell (Sco)
Marie Michelle St Louis (Mri) bt Chantal Castledine(Aus)

Semifinal: Michelle Rogers (Eng) bt Ch. Okodombe Foguing (Cmr)
Jo Melen (Wal)bt Marie Michelle St Louis (Mri)

Bronze Final: Jacynthe Maloney (Can) bt Marie Michelle St Louis (Mri)
Ch.Okodombe Foguing (Cmr) bt Lindsay Sorrell (Sco)

Final: Michelle Rogers (Eng) bt Jo Melen (Wal)

Men's Over 100kgs Finals
Semi-finals: Nacani Qerewaqa (Ngr) bt Emeka Onyemachi (Ngr)
Daniel Sargent(Eng) bt Daniel Rusitovic (Aus)

Final: Nacani Qerewaqa (Ngr) bt Daniel Sargent (Eng)


Lawn Bowls

Men's Pairs Group B
Maswadi Aziz
Said Safuan (Mas) drew with Steve Rees
William Thomas(Wal) 17-17 (0-2 0-5 4-0 2-0 0-1 3-0 0-4 1-0 0-1 0-1 4-0 1-0 0-2 2-0 0-1)

Women's Pairs Quarter Finals
Joanna Weale
Anwen Butten (Wal) bt Alison Birch
Sheila Syvret (Jer) 24-10 (4-0 0-3 3-0 3-0 5-0 1-0 1-0 4-0 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-4 1-00-2)
Lynne Whitehead
Amy Gowshall (Eng) bt Donna Mcnally
Barbara Cameron(Nir) 16-7 (1-0 4-0 0-1 2-0 0-2 1-0 0-2 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-1 3-0 0-1 1-0 1-0)
EllenCawker
Jill Hackland (Rsa) bt Margaret Russell
Joyce Lindores (Sco) 21-5 (4-01-0 1-0 1-0 4-0 0-2 2-0 0-1 0-1 1-0 4-0 0-1 1-0 2-0)
Sharon Sims
JoannaEdwards (Nzl) bt Lee Poletti
Roma Dunn (Aus) 17-7 (0-1 2-0 0-2 1-0 0-2 0-1 1-01-0 1-0 1-0 2-0 1-0 1-0 0-1 6-0)

Men's Triples Physically Disabled Final
Ivan Prior
David Heddle
JohnRobertson (Sco) bt John Gronow
Derek Dowling
Kevin George Woolmore (Wal) 12-8(6-0 0-1 1-0 2-0 0-1 1-0 0-1 1-0 0-1 0-3 0-1 1-0)

Men's Singles Group A
Margaret Johnston (Nir) bt Margaret Letham (Sco) 21-11 (1-0 2-0 1-03-0 1-0 0-1 3-0 0-3 2-0 0-1 0-1 2-0 0-1 1-0 0-1 0-2 0-1 1-0 4-0)
Lorna Trigwell(Rsa) bt Helwig Labai (Png) 21-7 (2-0 0-1 1-0 3-0 0-2 2-0 0-1 1-0 2-0 0-1 2-00-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-1 2-0 2-0 1-0)

Women's Singles Group B
Jane Rigby (Zim) bt Laura Mary Joan Dewald (Can) 21-19 (0-2 0-1 1-02-0 0-2 0-2 0-2 1-0 0-2 0-2 2-0 0-1 0-3 0-2 3-0 1-0 1-0 2-0 3-0 4-0 1-0)
AhmadSiti Zalina (Mas) bt Alison Merrien (Gue) 21-13 (2-0 3-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 2-0 2-0 0-11-0 0-2 0-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-2 0-2 0-1 2-0 2-0 0-1 0-1 1-0 0-1 1-0)


Shooting

Men's 10m Air Pistol - Singles Heats
1 Lalita Yauhleuskaya (Aus)384
2 Annemarie Forder (Aus) 380
3 Dorothy Hare (Can) 379
4 Jocelyn Lees(Nzl) 377
5 Irina Maharani (Mas) 377
6 Shweta Chaudhary (Ind) 375
7 HelenPreston (Eng) 371
8 Pei Chin Bibiana Ng (Mas) 370
9 Tania Corrigan (Nzl) 370
10 Irene Panteli (Cyp) 369
11 Kim Eagles (Can) 368
12 Sian Megan Lewis (Wal)367
13 Sheila Kanungo (Ind) 363
14 Anoma Wickramasinghe (Sri) 356
15 Shyamalie Wijesooriya (Sri) 355
16 Kathryn Pearson (Eng) 345
17 SavitaBeatrice (Tri) 307
18 Carmelita Donald (Png) Did Not Start
19 CleopatraMungoma (Uga) Did Not Start

Women's 10m Air Rifle - Singles Heats
1 Anjali Bhagwat (Ind) 398
2 Suma Shirur (Ind) 397
3 Louise Minett (Eng) 393
4 Sharon Bowes (Can) 390
5 Susan Mccready (Aus) 389
6 Pushpamali Ramanayake (Sri) 386
7 Roslina Bakar(Mas) 386
8 Jacklyn Mecredy (Can) 386
9 Suraiya Akter (Ban) 386
10 NurulHudda Baharin (Mas) 385
11 Donne Potgieter (Rsa) 384
12 Susannah Smith (Aus)384
13 Sabrina Sultana (Ban) 384
14 Julie Daltrey (Wal) 383
15 Victoria Eaton(Eng) 383
16 Marilena Constantinou (Cyp) 381
17 Fani Theofanous (Cyp) 381
18 Rhian Floyd (Wal) 380
19 Heloise Manasco (Gib) 380
20 Esmari Van Reenen (Rsa)376
21 Cheryl Mayers (Bar) 370
22 Kumari Pussella (Sri) 363
23 JacquelynElaine Forde-Brome (Bar) 323
24 Cleopatra Mungoma (Uga) Did Not Start

Men's Double Trap - Singles Heats
1 Rajyavardhan Singh (Ind) 142
2 William Chetcuti (Mlt) 141
3 Russell Mark (Aus) 141
4 John Bellamy (Eng) 139
5 Richard Faulds (Eng) 139
6 Ali Khan Moraad (Ind) 137
7 Michael Diamond (Aus)136
8 Colin Will (Sco) 134
9 Kirk Reynolds (Can) 133
10 Andreas Mastrou (Cyp)131
11 Stewart Cumming (Sco) 129
12 Wung Yew Lee (Sin) 128
13 Brian Wistrand(Nzl) 128
14 Scott Wilson (Nzl) 127
15 Philip Murphy (Nir) 126
16 Chee KeongTan (Sin) 124
17 Neil Parsons (Iom) 120
18 Jake Keeling (Iom) 116
19 FrankKurenda (Can) 116
20 Thomas Allen (Nir) 109
21 Milton Bradley (Nfi) 88
22 Saul Pitaluga (Fai) 68
23 Yiannos Toppouzis (Cyp) Did Not Start

Women's Double Trap - Singles Heats
1 Charlotte Kerwood (Eng) 104
2 Nadine Stanton (Nzl) 101
3 Cynthia Meyer (Can) 98
4 Susan Nattrass (Can) 98
5 Evangelia Kakoyianni (Cyp) 92
6 Suzanne Balogh (Aus) 92
7 Suzie Trindall (Aus)89
8 Helen Slack (Eng) 85
9 Carolyn Trehearne (Wal) 83
10 Rosemary Johnston(Nir) 75
11 Debbie Bader (Nir) 63

Men's 50m Pistol - Singles Heats
1 Michael Gault (Eng) 559
2 SamreshJung (Ind) 558
3 Daniel Francois Van Tonder (Rsa) 547
4 Frederick Willem VanTonder (Rsa) 547
5 David Moore (Aus) 546
6 Roger Daniel (Tri) 544
7 TariqManzoor (Pak) 542
8 Jean Pierre Huot (Can) 541
9 Robert Doak (Nir) 539
10 Greg Yelavich (Nzl) 538
11 Friedhelm Sack (Nam) 536
12 David Lewis (Sco) 531
13 Vivek Singh (Ind) 529
14 Frank Wyatt (Eng) 527
15 Wayne Salhany (Can) 527
16 Bruce Quick (Aus) 527
17 Andre Malherbe (Nam) 524
18 Irshad Ali (Pak) 519
19 Gamini Walgama (Sri) 513
20 Suranga Fernando (Sri) 512
21 Alan Earle (Nzl)507
22 Floyd Fitzgerald Reid (Bar) 503
23 Bernard Mcdonald Chase (Bar) 502
24 Kevin Gray (Sco) 498
25 Musawwr Ahmad (Uga) Did Not Start

Women's 10m Air Rifle - Singles Final
1 Anjali Bhagwat (Ind) 500.8
2 SumaShirur (Ind) 500.0
3 Louise Minett (Eng) 494.8
4 Sharon Bowes (Can) 490.7
5 Susan Mccready (Aus) 489.8
6 Pushpamali Ramanayake (Sri) 487.7
7 Roslina Bakar(Mas) 485.7
8 Jacklyn Mecredy (Can) 484.8

Men's 50m Pistol - Singles Final
1 Michael Gault (Eng) 657.5
2 Samresh Jung(Ind) 652.8
3 Daniel Francois Van Tonder (Rsa) 644.3
4 Frederick Willem VanTonder (Rsa) 639.3
5 Tariq Manzoor (Pak) 636.6
6 Roger Daniel (Tri) 636.4
7 Jean Pierre Huot (Can) 634.4
8 David Moore (Aus) 634.2

Women's Double Trap - Singles Final
1 Charlotte Kerwood (Eng) 141
2 NadineStanton (Nzl) 134
3 Cynthia Meyer (Can) 132
4 Susan Nattrass (Can) 130
5 Suzanne Balogh (Aus) 124
6 Evangelia Kakoyianni (Cyp) 123

Men's 50m Rifle Prone - Singles Heats
1 Michael Babb (Eng) 597
2 Jaco Henn (Rsa) 596
3 Timothy Lowndes (Aus) 595
4 Stephen Petterson (Nzl) 593
5 Michael Thiele (Rsa) 593
6 Harry Creevy (Iom) 590
7 David Phelps (Wal) 590
8 Sean Mccabe (Nzl) 589
9 Gary Duff (Nir) 588
10 Subbaiah Airira Pemmaiah(Ind) 587
11 Sabki Hj Mohd Din (Mas) 587
12 Sinclair Bruce (Sco) 585
13 MohdErman Zakaria (Mas) 584
14 Gale Stewart (Can) 583
15 Neil Day (Eng) 583
16 Jim Cole-Hamilton (Sco) 582
17 Saiful Alam (Ban) 581
18 Abhijeet Konduskar(Ind) 581
19 Warren Grenness (Aus) 581
20 Michel Dion (Can) 580
21 Alan Lewis(Nir) 580
22 Adrian Joseph Lugnani (Gib) 580
23 Phil Glover (Iom) 579
24 Taran Deosaran (Tri) 577
25 Kevin De Gruchy (Jer) 577
26 Colin Tomlinson (Gib)576
27 Ross Roberts (Ber) 575
28 Satyadeo Tiwari (Tri) 573
29 Robin Hilborne(Wal) 571
30 Ahmed Mumthaz (Mdv) 571
31 Marlon Best (Bar) 570
32 Carl AnthonyReid (Ber) 569
33 Kamrul Islam (Ban) 566
34 Benjamin Joseph Miller Mason (Sam)565
35 Jose Nunez (Jam) 564
36 Keith Hammond (Jam) 553
37 Musawwr Ahmad (Uga)538
38 Eric Anthony Phillips (Bar) 534
39 Michael Mungoma (Uga) Did Not Start
40 Ahmed Naseem (Mdv) Did Not Start

Men's Double Trap - Singles Final
1 Rajyavardhan Singh (Ind) 191
2 RussellMark (Aus) 190
3 William Chetcuti (Mlt) 189
4 John Bellamy (Eng) 186
5 Richard Faulds (Eng) 185
6 Ali Khan Moraad (Ind) 181

Women's 10m Air Pistol - Singles Final
1 Lalita Yauhleuskaya (Aus) 479.4
2 Dorothy Hare (Can) 477.9
3 Annemarie Forder (Aus) 476.3
4 Jocelyn Lees (Nzl)474.3
5 Irina Maharani (Mas) 472.8
6 Shweta Chaudhary (Ind) 467.1
7 HelenPreston (Eng) 466.8
8 Pei Chin Bibiana Ng (Mas) 463.5

Men's 50m Rifle Prone - Singles Event Conclusion
1 Timothy Lowndes (Aus) 699.8
2 MichaelBabb (Eng) 699.0
3 Jaco Henn (Rsa) 697.7
4 Stephen Petterson (Nzl) 696.3
5 Michael Thiele (Rsa) 694.3
6 David Phelps (Wal) 693.5
7 Sean Mccabe (Nzl)692.7
8 Harry Creevy (Iom) 690.8


Squash

Men's Doubles Pool Matches
Pool A: Farrukh Zaman and Shamsul Islam Khan (Pak) bt Navin Harish Samarasinghe and Saman Thilakarathna (Sri) walkover
David Palmer and Paul Price (Aus) bt Regan Pollard and Luke Fraser (Guy) 15-10 15-7 Jesse Engelbrecht (Zim) bt Patrick Chifunda
ErnestChisenga (Zam) 10-15 15-8 15-13
Lee Beachill
Peter Nicol (Eng) bt RajdeepBains
Hartaj Bains (Ken) 15-5 15-8 Alex Gough (Wal) bt Damien Tam
Derek Hunter (Png) 15-315-7 David Palmer
Paul Price (Aus) bt Regan Pollard
Luke Fraser (Guy) 15-10 15-7 Peter Nicol (Eng) bt Murray Martin
Jesse Engelbrecht (Zim) 15-815-9 Anthony Ricketts (Aus) bt James Bullock
Wayne Prescod (Jam)15-7 15-8

Women's Doubles Pool Matches
Pool C: Tania Bailey and Cassie Jackman (Eng) bt Marlene West and Karen Anderson(Jam) 15-4 15-7

Pool A: Sarah Fitzgerald
Liz Irving (Aus) bt Margo Green
Melanie Jans (Can)15-6 15-10

Pool A: Fiona Geaves
Chris Walker (Eng) bt Kelvin Ho
Sharon Wee (Mas) 15-12 15-11
Pool B: Robyn Cooper
Joe Kneipp (Aus) bt Madeline Perry
Steve Richardson(Nir) 15-8 15-10
Pool C: Lara Petera
Shelley Kitchen (Nzl) bt Marlene West
Karen Anderson(Jam) 15-8 15-12

Mixed Doubles Pool Matches
Pool A: Leilani Rorani and Glen Wilson (Nzl) bt Katrina Hogan and Scott Fitzgerald(Wal) 15-11 15-6
Pool D: Carol Owens
Daniel Sharplin (Nzl) bt Karen Anderson
Wayne Prescod(Jam) 15-0 15-4
Fiona Geaves
Chris Walker (Eng) bt Luke Fraser
NicoletteFernandes (Guy) 15-8 15-8

Pool A: Katrina Hogan
Scott Fitzgerald (Wal) bt Luke Fraser
NicoletteFernandes (Guy) 15-9 15-8
Pool B: Nicol David
Beng Hee Ong (Mas) bt Madeline Perry
Steve Richardson(Nir) 15-12 15-13
Pool C: Sarah Fitz-Gerald
Paul Price (Aus) bt Gavin Jones
Karen Hargreaves(Wal) 15-4 15-7
Pool D: Stephanie Brind
Paul Johnson (Eng) bt Wendy Maitland
Neil Frankland(Sco) 15-7 15-10


Table Tennis

Women's Wheelchair Singles Round 1
Pool A: Sara Head (Wal) bt Luisa Silva (Aus) 11-5 11-7 11-2
Vivian Ozurumba(Ngr) bt Felistus Anyonyi (Ken) 11-6 11-2 11-2

Pool A: Sue Gilroy (Eng) bt Sara Head (Wal) 11-7 11-6 11-1
Luisa Silva (Aus)bt Felistus Anyonyi (Ken) 11-9 11-8 11-7 Alette Moll(Rsa) bt Omolara Afolabi (Ngr) 11-4 11-3 11-8 Joy Boyd(Aus) bt Claire Harris (Wal) 11-2 11-6 3-11 8-11 11-7

Men's Doubles Rounds 2/3
Round of 32 : Raman Subramanian and Chetan Panduranga Baboor (Ind) bt PaulMutambuze and Andrew Gita (Uga) 11-8 11-3 11-3
Gavin Rumgay and Euan Walker (Sco)bt Trevor Farley and Robert Roberts (Bar) 11-6 11-3 11-3
Hubert Sylvain NoahEssomba and Essomba Owona (Cmr) bt Ibrahim Shiuree and Mifzal Ahmed (Mdv) 11-5 11-611-6
Segun Moses Toriola and Monday Merotohun (Ngr) bt Xiao Li Cai and Yew Fai Sen(Sin) 11-9 15-13 14-12
Peter Jackson and Aaron Li (Nzl) bt Owen Griffiths andStephen Jenkins (Wal) 11-9 11-5 11-13 14-12
Anthony Corbin and Reeza Burke (Tri)bt Victor Ouko and Fahd Abdul Daim (Ken) 11-6 11-8 11-6
Bence Csaba and FaazilKassam (Can) bt Ganeshan Desscann and Ravi Bhurton (Mri) 11-7 11-3 9-11 11-5
YongJun Duan and Tai Yong Zhang (Sin) bt Tokannata Ioatene and Kevin Reo (Kri) 11-3 11-411-2
Sourav Chakraborty and Soumyadeep Roy (Ind) bt Kumani Finch and DesmondShallow (Svg) walkover
Pradeeban Peter-Paul and Johnny Huang (Can) bt BrettStephen and Julius Timothy (Dma) 11-6 11-1 11-2
Andrew Baggaley and Gareth Herbert(Eng) bt Russell Lavale and Trevor Brown (Aus) 4-11 11-1 11-9 11-9
StavrosTsouderos and Andreas Tziambos (Cyp) bt Peter Moo Young and Christopher Marsh (Jam)11-9 11-4 6-11 11-5
Sau Ayemojuba and Nosiru Kazeem (Ngr) bt Niall Cameron andStewart Crawford (Sco) 11-4 11-9 11-8
Shane Laugesen and Andrew Hubbard (Nzl) btJohn Tawadrous and Brett Clarke (Aus) 11-8 11-4 7-11 12-10
Alex Perry and TerryYoung (Eng) bt Jonathan Cowan and Andrew Dennison (Nir) 11-6 11-5 11-5
RyanJenkins and Adam Robertson (Wal) bt Shannon Douglin and Kevin Farley (Bar) 11-2 11-711-7

Women's Doubles Rounds 1/2
Round of 32: Laura-Lee Smith and Tracey Mclauchlan (Nzl) bt Aarti Gulrajani andFiona Picon Ackong (Mri) 5-11 11-7 4-11 11-4 11-7
Andrea Glover and MichelleMcgreevy (Nir) bt Manthabiseng Senekane and Boteng Ntisane (Les) 11-1 11-5 11-1
Petra Cada and Chris Xu (Can) bt Krystle Harvey and Sabrina Worrell (Bar) 11-0 11-611-2
Mantu Ghosh and Nagapattinam R Indu (Ind) bt Bethan Daunton and Natasha Lake(Wal) 7-11 11-8 8-11 14-12 11-8
Sock Khim Ng and Soo Jiin Chiu (Mas) bt CeciliaOtu Offiong and Dupe Yeye (Ngr) 11-5 11-8 9-11 11-6
Funke Oshonaike and EdemOffiong (Ngr) bt Angela Reid and Kibibi Moseley (Bar) 11-8 11-6 12-10
Mouma Das andPoulomi Ghatak (Ind) bt Shelley-Anne Parris and Rheann Chung (Tri) 11-3 17-1511-8
Yuen-Wern Cho and Tammy Gough (Aus) bt Diana Namisango Mpagi and MonicaKisakye (Uga) 11-1 11-4 11-2
Georgina Walker and Kate Steward (Eng) bt Naomi Owenand Siwan Davies (Wal) 11-8 11-8 11-7

Mixed Doubles Round 2
Round of 32: Johnny Huang and Lijuan Geng (Can) bt Jonathan Cowan and Jing Yi Gao(Nir) 11-1 11-6 11-6
Brett Clarke and Jian Fang Lay (Aus) bt Robert Roberts andKibibi Moseley (Bar) 11-9 11-6 11-5
Shane Laugesen and Karen Li (Nzl) bt Yew FaiSen and Paey Fern Sharon Tan (Sin) 7-11 11-9 11-7 8-11 11-4
Andrew Baggaley andGeorgina Walker (Eng) bt Chetan Panduranga Baboor and Nagapattinam R Indu (Ind)12-10 11-7 11-5
Russell Lavale and Miao Miao (Aus) bt Gareth Herbert and NickDeaton (Eng) 11-8 9-11 7-11 11-7 11-7
Pradeeban Peter-Paul and Marie-ChristineRoussy (Can) bt Aaron Li and Tracey Mclauchlan (Nzl) 8-11 11-2 12-10 11-6
DexterSt Louis and Rheann Chung (Tri) bt Adam Robertson and Natasha Lake (Wal) 11-9 9-1111-3 11-8
Tai Yong Zhang and Jun Hong Jing (Sin) bt Soumyadeep Roy and Mouma Das(Ind) 11-8 11-4 11-

Round of 32: Peter Jackson and Chunli Li (Nzl) bt Alex Perry and Helen Lower (Eng)12-10 11-8 9-11 11-6
Monday Merotohun and Edem Offiong (Ngr) bt Trevor Brown andTammy Gough (Aus) 11-7 3-11 11-8 9-11 11-8
Ryan Jenkins and Bethan Daunton (Wal)bt Euan Walker and Claire Bentley (Sco) 6-11 11-8 11-4 11-1
Xiao Li Cai and XueLing Zhang (Sin) bt Sourav Chakraborty and Poulomi Ghatak (Ind) 11-8 11-3 11-7
Matt Syed and Katy Parker (Eng) bt Segun Moses Toriola and Funke Oshonaike (Ngr)11-8 11-6 8-11 11-4
Raman Subramanian and Mantu Ghosh (Ind) bt Monyooe Taole andBoteng Ntisane (Les) 11-6 11-2 11-2
Bence Csaba and Petra Cada (Can) bt OwenGriffiths and Naomi Owen (Wal) 13-11 11-6 11-9
Yong Jun Duan and Jia Wei Li (Sin)bt William Henzell and Peri Campbell-Innes (Aus) 11-1 11-6 11-4

Men's Doubles Quarter Finals
Round of 16: Raman Subramanian
Chetan Panduranga Baboor (Ind) bt GavinRumgay
Euan Walker (Sco) 8-11 11-5 11-3 11-7
Segun Moses Toriola
MondayMerotohun (Ngr) bt Hubert Sylvain Noah Essomba
Essomba Owona (Cmr) 11-7 11-311-8
Peter Jackson
Aaron Li (Nzl) bt Anthony Corbin
Reeza Burke (Tri) 11-511-2 11-4
Alex Perry
Terry Young (Eng) bt Stavros Tsouderos
Andreas Tziambos(Cyp) 11-4 11-3 11-7
Ryan Jenkins
Adam Robertson (Wal) bt Sau Ayemojuba
Nosiru Kazeem (Ngr) 9-11 11-4 14-12 11-6
Pradeeban Peter-Paul
Johnny Huang(Can) bt Shane Laugesen
Andrew Hubbard (Nzl) 6-11 11-4 11-5 11-9
AndrewBaggaley
Gareth Herbert (Eng) bt Bence Csaba
Faazil Kassam (Can) 11-13 11-616-18 11-7 11-7
Yong Jun Duan
Tai Yong Zhang (Sin) bt Sourav Chakraborty
Soumyadeep Roy (Ind) 7-11 8-11 11-8 11-5 11-9

Women's Doubles Quarter Finals
Round of 16: Jun Hong Jing
Jia Wei Li (Sin) bt Laura-Lee Smith
TraceyMclauchlan (Nzl) 11-2 11-4 11-7
Chunli Li
Karen Li (Nzl) bt Georgina Walker
Kate Steward (Eng) 11-8 11-6 11-5
Yuen-Wern Cho
Tammy Gough (Aus) bt LijuanGeng
Marie-Christine Roussy (Can) 12-10 15-13 11-7
Paey Fern Sharon Tan
XueLing Zhang (Sin) bt Funke Oshonaike
Edem Offiong (Ngr) 11-9 11-7 11-7
PetraCada
Chris Xu (Can) bt Andrea Glover
Michelle Mcgreevy (Nir) 11-4 7-11 11-313-11
Miao Miao
Jian Fang Lay (Aus) bt Sock Khim Ng
Soo Jiin Chiu (Mas) 9-1111-4 11-9 11-13 11-8
Lee Fong Beh
Lee Wei Beh (Mas) bt Mouma Das
PoulomiGhatak (Ind) 11-9 8-11 6-11 11-4 12-10

Men's Singles Rounds 2/3
Round of 64: Andrew Hubbard (Nzl) bt Patrick Sahajasein (Mri) 11-7 11-2 11-811-9
Jonathan Cowan (Nir) bt Asim Qureshi (Pak) 11-5 8-11 11-7 11-4 13-11
William Henzell (Aus) bt Reeza Burke (Tri) 11-6 11-6 11-8 11-5
Adam Robertson(Wal) bt Hubert Sylvain Noah Essomba (Cmr) 11-8 8-11 11-8 11-5 11-3
FaazilKassam (Can) bt Daryl Strong (Nir) 12-14 11-9 11-8 11-8 11-8
Dexter St Louis(Tri) bt Monday Merotohun (Ngr) 11-9 11-7 11-8 8-11 11-8
Russell Lavale (Aus)bt Yew Fai Sen (Sin) 8-11 11-7 9-11 11-9 11-8 7-11 11-9
Sourav Chakraborty(Ind) bt Xiao Li Cai (Sin) 8-11 11-9 11-9 11-9 11-9
Brett Clarke (Aus) btAndrew Dennison (Nir) 11-2 11-9 11-5 11-9
Soumyadeep Roy (Ind) bt Suraju Saka(Ngr) 11-3 6-11 11-6 12-10 11-7

Round of 64: John Tawadrous (Aus) bt Shane Laugesen (Nzl) 11-9 11-6 10-12 3-1111-5 11-8
Nosiru Kazeem (Ngr) bt Gavin Rumgay (Sco) 9-11 13-11 11-7 8-11 11-311-5
Bence Csaba (Can) bt Andreas Tziambos (Cyp) 11-7 11-9 11-7 10-12 11-8


Weightlifting

Men's Up to 77kgs Final
1 Satheesha Rai (Ind) 317.5 Kg
2 Dave Morgan (Wal)305.0 Kg
3 Renos Doweiya (Nru) 290.0 Kg
4 Scott Mccarthy (Can) 290.0 Kg
5 ClaudeCaouette (Can) 275.0 Kg
6 Tony Morgan (Wal) 267.5 Kg
7 Maposua Uati (Sam)265.0 Kg
8 William Langford (Guy) 260.0 Kg
9 James Stewart (Nir) 255.0 Kg
10 Kevin Cassar (Mlt) 240.0 Kg
12 Jack Yaya (Ken) 230.0 Kg
12 Craig Blythman (Aus)0.0 Kg
13 Damian Brown (Aus) 0.0 Kg
14 Quincy Detenamo (Nru) 0.0 Kg

Women's Up to 63kgs Final
1 Pratima Kumari (Ind) 205.0 Kg
2 Prasmita Mangaraj(Ind) 195.0 Kg
3 Pascale Dorcelus (Can) 185.0 Kg
4 Annette Campbell (Eng)177.5 Kg
5 Christine Girard (Can) 172.5 Kg
6 Della Vakuruivalu (Fij) 152.5 Kg
7 Harriet Namusoke (Uga) 150.0 Kg
8 June Belle (Guy) 135.0 Kg
9 Non Evans (Wal)122.5 Kg
10 Meagan Warthold (Aus) 80.0 Kg

Men's Up to 85kgs Final
1 David Matam Matam (Cmr) 340.0 Kg
2 Anthony Arthur(Eng) 330.0 Kg
3 Ofisa Ofisa (Sam) 320.0 Kg
4 Niusila Opeloge (Sam) 312.5 Kg
5 Robert Campbell (Aus) 305.0 Kg
6 Grant Cavit (Nzl) 300.0 Kg
7 RutherfordJeremiah (Nru) 292.5 Kg
8 Julian Mcwatt (Guy) 282.5 Kg
9 Ray Vaughan (Wal)275.0 Kg
10 Sean Cozier (Guy) 270.0 Kg
11 David Obiero (Ken) 260.0 Kg
12 CanMehmet Osman (Cyp) 237.5 Kg
13 Omar Sheriff (Sle) 225.0 Kg
14 Ambrose Johnson(Sle) 215.0 Kg
15 Ray Ikitoemata (Niu) 180.0 Kg
16 Stephen Ward (Eng) 0.0 Kg
17 Andy Goswell (Wal) 0.0 Kg



© BBC ^ Back to top

Front Page | Statistics

Athletics | Swimming | Badminton | Boxing | Cycling
Rugby 7's | Hockey | Gymnastics | Squash | Judo | Other Sports

Features | Sports Talk | BBC Coverage | Photo Galleries

Event Guide | Venue Guide | Stars to Watch | Nations | Quiz