BBCi NEWS   SPORT   WEATHER   WORLD SERVICE   A-Z INDEX    SEARCH 

BBC Sport
You are in: Athletics: European Athletics
Sport Front Page
-------------------
Football
Cricket
Rugby Union
Rugby League
Tennis
Golf
Motorsport
Boxing
Athletics
Statistics
Other Sports
-------------------
Special Events
-------------------
Sports Talk
-------------------
BBC Pundits
TV & Radio
Question of Sport
-------------------
Photo Galleries
Funny Old Game
-------------------
Around The UK: 
N Ireland
Scotland
Wales

BBC Sport Academy
BBC News
BBC Weather
SERVICES
-------------
EDITIONS

European Athletics 2002



Schedule Medal table



Last updated 09 August 2002

  

Sunday August 11th

Men's 4 x 400m Final

1 Great Britain 3:01.25 (Jared Deacon - Matt Elias - Jamie Baulch - Daniel Caines)
2 Russia 3:01.34
3 Poland 3:01.86
4 France3:02.76
5 Czech Republic 3:03.82
6 Ireland 3:04.13
7 Greece 3:04.26
8 Germany 3:08.56



Men's 5000m Final

1 Alberto Garcia (Spa) 13:38.18
2 Ismail Sghyr (Fra)13:39.81
3 Sergiy Lebid (Ukr) 13:40.00
4 Roberto Garcia (Spa) 13:40.85
5 Kamiel Maase (Ned) 13:41.42
6 Mark Carroll (Irl) 13:42.87
7 Balazs Csillag(Hun) 13:49.03
8 S Vincenti (Ita) 13:50.53
9 Sam Haughian (Gbr) 13:50.75
10 Michele Gamba (Ita) 13:53.28
11 Jesus Espana (Spa) 13:55.80
12 Christian Belz(Swi) 13:56.69
13 Tom Compernolle (Bel) 13:57.46
14 Marius Bakken (Nor)13:57.89
15 Erik Sjoqvist (Swe) 13:57.96
16 R Chekhemani (Fra) 13:59.75
17 M Yeginov (Rus) 14:05.45
18 G Di Napoli (Ita) 14:08.19
19 Michael May (Ger)14:12.01
20 Dalibor Balgae (Cro) 14:14.55
21 J Johansson (Swe) 14:22.98
Dnf: Hassan Lahssini (Fra)



Men's Long Jump Final

1 O Lukashevich (Ukr) 8.08
2 Sinisa Ergotic (Cro)8.00
3 Yago Lamela (Spa) 7.99
4 R Shchurenko (Ukr) 7.96
5 Danila Burkenya(Rus) 7.90
6 Chris Tomlinson (Gbr) 7.78
7 Salim Sdiri (Fra) 7.78
8 V Malyavin(Rus) 7.73
9 Raul Fernandez (Spa) 7.69
10 Yann Domenech (Fra) 7.68
11 Andreas Pohle (Ger) 7.65
12 Thomas M Olsen (Nor) 7.57



Men's Discus Final

1 Robert Fazekas (Hun) 68.83 C R
2 V Alekna (Ltu) 66.62
3 M Mollenbeck (Ger) 66.37
4 Mario Pestano (Spa) 64.69
5 A Tammert (Spa)64.55
6 D Shevchenko (Rus) 63.97
7 Zoltan Kovago (Hun) 63.63
8 LeonidCherevko (Blr) 61.72
9 Timo Tompuri (Fin) 61.17
10 Jo Vandaele (Bel) 61.07
11 Ioan Oprea (Rom) 60.62
12 Gerd Kanter (Spa) 55.14



Women's 4 x 400m Final

1 Germany 3:25.10
2 Russia 3:25.59
3 Poland 3:26.15
4 Great Britain (H Karagounis H Frost M Purkiss L McConnell) 3:26.65
5 France 3:31.71
6 Belarus 3:32.46
7 Sweden 3:32.65
8 Greece 3:37.38



Women's 1500m Final

1 Sureyya Ayhan (Tur) 3:58.79
2 Gabriela Szabo (Rom)3:58.81
3 T Tomashova (Rus) 4:01.28
4 Judit Varga (Hun) 4:02.37
5 D Yordanova(Bul) 4:03.03
6 N Rodriguez (Spa) 4:06.15
7 Alesya Turova (Blr) 4:06.64
8 Nuria Fernandez (Spa) 4:07.11
9 Lidia Chojecka (Pol) 4:10.56
10 I Lishchinska(Ukr) 4:11.70
11 I Fuentes-Pila (Spa) 4:13.02
12 C Sacramento (Por) 4:17.01



Women's High Jump Final

1 Kajsa Berqvist (Swe) 1.98
2 Marina Kuptsova (Rus) 1.92
3 Olga Kaliturina (Rus) 1.89
4 Oana Pantelimon (Rom) 1.89
5 Blanka Vlasic (Cro) 1.89
5 Anna Ksok (Pol) 1.89
7 Susan Jones (Gbr) 1.89
7 K Holinski (Ger) 1.89
9 I Mikhalchenko (Ukr) 1.89
10 V Seryogina (Rus) 1.85
11 Ruth Beitia (Spa) 1.85
12 Dora Gyorffy (Hun) 1.80



Men's 4 x 100m Final

1 Great Britain (C Malcolm D Campbell M Devonish DChambers) 38.19
2 Ukraine 38.53
3 Poland 38.71
4 Germany 38.88
5 France38.97
6 Spain 39.07
7 Russia 39.12
Dnf: Italy



Men's 800m Final

1 Wilson Kipketer (Den) 1:47.25
2 Andre Bucher (Swi)1:47.43
3 Nils Schumann (Ger) 1:47.60
4 P Czapiewski (Pol) 1:47.92
5 ArnoudOkken (Ned) 1:48.39
6 Bram Som (Ned) 1:48.56
7 Rene Herms (Ger) 1:48.86
8 Nicolas Aissat (Fra) 1:49.16



Women's 4 x 100m Final

1 France 42.46
2 Germany 42.54
3 Russia 0.126 43.11
4 Belgium 43.22 N R
5 Ukraine 43.38
6 Italy 43.46
7 Poland 43.96
8 Belarus44.34<



Men's Marathon

1 Janne Holmen (Fin) 2:12:14
2 Pavel Loskutov (Est) 2:13:18
3 Julio Rey (Spa) 2:13:21
4 Daniele Caimmi (Ita) 2:13:30
5 Alberto Juzdado (Spa)2:13:35
6 Alejandro Gomez (Spa) 2:13:40
7 Kamal Ziani (Spa) 2:13:51
8 KarlRasmussen (Nor) 2:14:00
9 F J Cortes (Spa) 2:14:14
10 Migidio Bourifa (Ita)2:14:58
11 J Caballero (Spa) 2:15:07
12 A Di Cecco (Ita) 2:15:52
13 DaniloGoffi (Ita) 2:15:57
14 Zwierzchlewski (Fra) 2:16:00
15 Gino van Geyte (Bel)2:16:04
16 Viktor Rothlin (Sui) 2:16:16
17 Piotr Gladki (Pol) 2:17:19
18 AsafBimro (Isr) 2:17:30
19 O Andriani (Ita) 2:17:41
20 V Zabelis (Gre) 2:19:31
21 Sergio Chiesa (Ita) 2:19:43
22 Vodage Zvadya (Isr) 2:20:51
23 Jose Santos(Pol) 2:20:55
24 Yrjo Pesonen (Fin) 2:22:58
25 Toni Bernado (And) 2:23:13
26 Torben Nielsen (Den)2:23:36
27 Manuel Pita (Por) 2:23:41
28 Margus Pirksaar (Spa) 2:23:51
29 Antonio Sousa (Por) 2:27:09
30 Alcidio Costa (Por) 2:27:09
31 Z Zilberstein(Geo) 2:30:10
32 Haile Satayin (Isr) 2:30:38
Dnf:
Guy Fays (Bel)
Sreten Ninkovic (Yug)



Overall Medal table
Daily Schedule
Results by date
Results/Schedule - track
Results/Schedule - field

© BBC ^^ Back to top

Sport Front Page | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League |
Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Other Sports |
Special Events | Sports Talk | BBC Pundits | TV & Radio | Question of Sport |
Photo Galleries | Funny Old Game | N Ireland | Scotland | Wales