BBCi NEWS   SPORT   WEATHER   WORLD SERVICE   A-Z INDEX    SEARCH 

BBC Sport
You are in: Athletics: European Athletics
Sport Front Page
-------------------
Football
Cricket
Rugby Union
Rugby League
Tennis
Golf
Motorsport
Boxing
Athletics
Statistics
Other Sports
-------------------
Special Events
-------------------
Sports Talk
-------------------
BBC Pundits
TV & Radio
Question of Sport
-------------------
Photo Galleries
Funny Old Game
-------------------
Around The UK: 
N Ireland
Scotland
Wales

BBC Sport Academy
BBC News
BBC Weather
SERVICES
-------------
EDITIONS

European Athletics 2002



Schedule Medal table



Last updated 09 August 2002

  

Tuesday August 6th

Women's 10000m
1 Paula Radcliffe (Gbr) 30:01.09 E R
2 S O'Sullivan(Irl) 30:47.59
3 L Biktasheva (Rus) 31:04.00
4 Mihaela Botezan (Rom)31:13.96
5 J Prokopcuka (Lat) 31:17.72
6 Olivera Jevtic (Yug) 31:47.82
7 C Tomescu-Dita (Rom) 31:53.61
8 Gunhild Haugen (Nor) 31:57.02
9 Sonja Stolic(Yug) 32:00.55
10 S Mockenhaupt (Ger) 32:08.52
11 G Aleksandrova (Rus)32:11.52
12 Maura Viceconte (Ita) 32:12.66
13 C Iakovou (Gre) 32:18.62
14 Aniko Kalovics (Hun) 32:22.61
15 Y Samokhvalova (Rus) 32:30.33
16 LuminitaTalpos (Rom) 32:30.48
17 Marie Davenport (Irl) 32:35.11
18 Fatima Yvelain(Fra) 32:40.40
19 Ana Dias (Por) 32:41.56
20 Liz Yelling (Gbr) 32:44.44
21 Bente Landoy (Nor) 32:47.47
22 I Juodeskiene (Ltu) 32:58.56
23 Monica Rosa(Por) 32:59.22
24 Gloria Marconi (Ita) 33:01.11
25 Luisa Larraga (Spa)33:14.05
26 Keenan Buckley (Irl) 33:19.94
27 Nili Avramski (Isr) 34:51.15
DNF: F Ribeiro (Por)
Natalya Berkut (Ukr)



Men's Shot Put Final
1 Yuriy Bilonog (Ukr) 21.37
2 Joachim Olsen (Den)21.16
3 Ralf Bartels (Ger) 20.58
4 Arsi Harju (Fin) 20.47
5 Manuel Martinez(Spa) 20.45
6 Ville Tiisanoja (Fin) 20.20
7 Gheorghe Guset (Rom) 20.05
8 Rutger Smith (Ned) 19.73
9 Roman Virastyuk (Ukr) 19.52
10 Milan Haborak (Svk)19.40
11 Jimmy Nordin 19.12
NM Petr Stehlik (Cze)



Women's Javelin Heat B
1 Mirela Manjani (Gre) 61.09
2 F Moldovan (Rom) 58.90
3 Kelly Morgan (Gbr) 56.90
4 Taina Kolkkala (Fin) 56.01
5 P Huhtaniemi (Fin) 55.69
6 E Marin (Ita) 55.52
7 Inga Kozarenoka (Lat)55.20
8 K Klyshchevska (Ukr) 51.77
9 B Spotakova (Cze) 51.71
10 C Scherwin(Den) 50.51
11 D Friedrich (Ger) 49.46



Women's 800m Heat 4
1 Claudia Gesell (Ger) 2:01.69
2 Jolanda Ceplak (Slo) 2:01.98
3 T Kirilova (Bul) 2:02.29
4 Natalya Dedkova (Blr) 2:02.31
5 Aurelie Coulaud (Fra)2:03.16
6 Helena Fuchsova (Cze) 2:03.71
7 Rikke Ronholt (Den) 2:03.97



Women's 800m Heat 3
Heat 3:
1 Nedia Semedo (Por) 2:02.80
2 Joanne Fenn (Gbr) 2:02.91
3 SandraStals (Bel) 2:03.13
4 I Teichmann (Ger) 2:03.23
5 Heidi Jensen (Den) 2:03.41
6 Adrienne Mcivor (Irl) 2:05.01
7 I Mistyukevich (Rus) 2:07.67



Women's 800m Heat 2
1 S Cherkasova (Rus) 2:02.40
2 Mayte Martinez (Spa) 2:02.59
3 B Langerholc (Slo) 2:03.14
4 Tanya Blake (Mlt) 2:03.22
5 V Fouquet (Fra)2:03.75
6 M Papadopoulou (Gre) 2:04.52
7 Petra Pticek (Cro) 2:05.15



Women's 800m Heat 1
1 Kelly Holmes (Gbr) 2:03.18
2 L Formanova (Cze) 2:03.25
3 OlgaRaspopova (Rus) 2:03.73
4 E Grousselle (Fra) 2:04.07
5 Suvi Myllymaki (Fin)2:04.69
6 A Christofidou (Cyp) 2:05.82
7 Y Gurtovenko (Ukr) 2:08.04



Women's Long Jump Heat B
1 Jade Johnson (Gbr) 6.60
2 Tunde Vaszi (Hun) 6.59
3 C Montaner(Spa) 6.43
4 A Yordanova (Bul) 6.35
5 Liliana Zagacka (Pol) 6.31
6 C Nicolau(Rom) 6.29
7 Bianca Kappler (Ger) 6.20
8 Irina Melnikova (Rus) 6.13
9 NikiXanthou (Gre) 6.12
10 Monica Falchi (Ita) 6.09
11 Tina Carman (Slo) 6.03
12 Laura Gatto (Ita) 5.92



Women's Long Jump Heat A
1 Tatyana Kotova (Rus) 6.50
2 OlgaRublyova (Rus) 6.45
3 S Pilatou (Gre) 6.43
4 Sofia Schulte (Ger) 6.42
5 HeikeDrechsler (Ger) 6.41
6 V Gotovska (Lat) 6.35
7 Naide Gomes (Por) 6.33
8 J Halkoaho (Fin) 6.30
9 Zita Ajkler (Hun) 6.16
10 Silvia Favre (Ita) 6.08
11 O Wockinger (Aut) 6.06
NM Niurka Montalvo (Spa)



Men's 100m Second Round Heat 4
1 Dwain Chambers (Gbr) 10.08 Q
2 Marc Blume (Ger) 10.29 Q
3 AnatoliyDovgal (Ukr) 10.30 Q
4 Matic Osovnikar 10.38 Q
5 M. Checcucci (Ita) 10.39
6 F Calligny (Fra) 10.46
7 Stefan Koivikko (Fin) 10.49
8 Aham Okeke (Nor) 10.50



Men's 100m Second Round Heat 3
1 Darren Campbell (Gbr) 10.29 Q
2 Roland Nemeth (Hun) 10.32 Q
3 F Obikwelu (Por) 10.33 Q
4 A Gavelas (Gre) 10.35 Q
5 Tommi Hartonen (Fin) 10.42
6 Mark Kochan (Ger) 10.62
7 Luca Simoni (Ita) 10.63
8 Jiri Vojtik (Cze) 10.70



Men's 100m Second Round Heat 2
1 Issa A Nthepe (Fra) 10.31 Q
2 Markus Poyhonen (Fin) 10.32 Q
3 RokPredanic (Slo) 10.33 Q
4 K Rurak (Ukr) 10.36 Q
5 Geir Moen (Nor) 10.41
6 P Sarris (Gre) 10.46
7 A Smirnov (Rus) 10.48
8 Piotr Balcerzak (Pol) 10.50



Men's 100m Second Round Heat 1
1 G Theodoridis (Gre) 10.25 Q
2 Jason Gardener (Gbr) 10.28 Q
3 TroyDouglas (Ned) 10.35 Q
4 John Ertzgaard (Nor) 10.42 Q
5 F Scuderi (Ita) 10.42
6 Dejan Vojnovic (Cro) 10.45
7 A Ryabov (Rus) 10.51
8 A Kosenkow (Ger) 10.53



Men's High Jump Heat B
Group B:
1 Gregory Gabella (Fra)
1 Stefan Holm (Swe) both 2.20
3 PavelFomenko (Rus) 2.20
4 Jan Janku (Cze) 2.20
5 A Talotti (Ita) 2.20
6 A Walerianczyk (Pol)
Oskari Frosen (Fin) A Bettinelli (Ita) all 2.15
9 Gennadiy Moroz (Blr) 2.15
10 Ben Challenger (Gbr)
S Vasilache (Rom)
MartinStauffer (Sui) all 2.15
NM Andrey Chubsa (Blr)
D Syrakos (Gre)
M Durmusoglu (Tur)



Men's High Jump Heat A
Group A:
1 Staffan Strand (Swe)
Y. Rybakov(Rus) both 2.20
3 W Pennings (Ned) 2.20
4 Tomas Janku (Cze)
Martin Buss (Ger)both 2.20
6 Svatoslav Ton (Cze) 2.20
7 Grzegorz Sposob (Pol) 2.15
8 LubosBenko (Svk) 2.15
9 Rozle Prezelj (Slo) Giulio Ciotti (Ita) both 2.15
NM K Matusevich (Isr)
V Vepsalainen (Fin)
A Lesnichyi (Blr)
Dalton Grant(Gbr)



Women's Javelin Heat A
1 Steffi Nerius (Ger) 60.27
2 MikaelaIngberg (Fin) 59.60
3 A Tsiolakoudi (Gre) 58.51
4 T Shikolenko (Rus) 55.99
5 Nikolett Szabo (Hun) 55.30
6 C Coslovich (Ita) 54.27
7 N Tomeckova (Cze)53.88
8 Sarah Walter (Fra) 53.34
9 Jana Trakmann (Est) 47.18
NM I Jakubaityte (Ltu)



Men's 20km Walk
Men's 20km Walk: 1 F Fernandez (Spa) 1:18:37
2 V Andreyev (Rus)1:19:56
3 Juan M. Molina (Spa) 1:20:36
4 Viktor Burayev (Rus) 1:20:36
5 IvanTrotskiy (Blr) 1:20:52
6 Y. Misyulya (Blr) 1:20:56
7 A. Gandellini (Ita)1:21:03
8 R Heffernan (Irl) 1:21:10
9 L Civallero (Ita) 1:21:12
10 A Stadnichuk (Rus) 1:21:29
11 André Hohne (Ger) 1:21:38
12 Joao Vieira (Por)1:21:55
13 Jiri Malysa (Cze) 1:22:12
14 R Magdziarczyk (Pol) 1:22:57
15 B Kucinski (Pol) 1:24:38
16 Augusto Cardoso (Por) 1:24:59
17 Erik Tysse (Nor)1:25:06
18 Peter Barto (Svk) 1:25:36
19 Jan Albrecht (Ger) 1:25:58
20 MilosHolusa (Cze) 1:26:03
21 Stamatopoulos (Gre) 1:26:53
22 Radovan Elko (Svk)1:27:47
23 Milos Batovsky (Svk) 1:28:54
Disqualified:
Andrew Drake (Gbr)
Andrey Makarov (Blr)
Michele Didoni (Ita)
P Filipovic (Yug)
E Thanopoulos (Gre)
Andriuskevicius (Ltu)



Men's Hammer Heat B
1 Andriy Skvaruk (Ukr) 79.96
2 Balazs Kiss (Hun) 79.32
3 L Charfreitag (Svk) 79.18
4 Tibor Gecsek (Hun) 79.03
5 O Karjalainen (Fin)77.78
6 V Khersontsev (Rus) 77.00
7 O Krykun (Ukr) 76.92
8 Jan Bielecki (Den)76.82
9 C Epalle (Fra) 76.27
10 Maciej Palyszko (Pol) 75.51
11 Primoz Kozmus(Slo) 72.60
12 Vitor Costa (Por) 72.43
13 C Polychroniou (Gre) 71.70
14 Markus Esser (Ger) 70.15
NM Andras Haklits (Cro)



Men's Hammer Heat A
1 A Zagornyi (Rus) 80.16
2 Adrian Annus(Hun) 79.82
3 Nicolas Figere (Fra) 78.50
4 Papadimitriou (Gre) 78.39
5 IvanTikhon (Blr) 78.24
6 M Konopka (Svk) 78.16
7 V Piskunov (Ukr) 78.06
8 NicolaVizzoni (Ita) 77.57
9 Karsten Kobs (Ger) 77.44
10 S Ziolkowski (Pol) 77.17
11 Holger Klose (Ger) 76.98
12 Ilya Konovalov (Rus) 76.79
13 David Soderberg(Fin) 74.64
14 Vladimir Maska (Cze) 74.52
15 Bengt Johansson (Swe) 71.27
16 Dorian Collaku (Alb) 67.47



Women's 100m Heat 4
1 E Thanou (Gre) 11.07
2 A Oyepitan (Gbr) 11.40
3 D Combe (Fra)11.45
4 O Patuschenko (Ukr) 11.47
5 N Ignatova (Rus) 11.62
6 E Szabo (Hun)11.62
7 B Muller (Aut) 11.93



Women's 100m Heat 3
1 K Gevaert (Bel) 11.19
2 K Mayr (Aut) 11.35
3 M Paschke (Ger)11.36
4 O Sidibe (Fra) 11.40
5 A Visockaite (Lit) 11.50
6 L Kruglova (Rus)11.65
7 V Cali (Ita) 11.66



Women's 100m Heat 2
1 M Levorato (Ita) 11.46
2 G Kokloni (Gre) 11.51
3 S Schielke (Ger)11.53
4 A Kravchenko (Ukr) 11.54
5 B Szkudlarz (Pol) 11.56
6 J Maduaka (Gbr)11.60
7 A Gurcan (Tur) 11.98



Women's 100m Heat 1
1 G Alozie (Spa) 11.42
2 Y Bartsevich (Bel) 11.42
3 M Kislova (Rus)11.45
4 A Bikar (Slo) 11.49
5 M Wagner (Ger) 11.53
6 J Mannien (Fin) 11.58
7 D Bellanova (Ita) 11.78



Men's 1500m Heat 2
1 R Estevez (Spa) 3:40.47
2 R Silva (Por) 3:40.84
3 F Chouki (Fra)3:41.36
4 C Obrist (Ita) 3:41.63
5 M East (Gbr) 3:41.82
6 J Mayock (Gbr)3:42.63
7 J Higuero (Spa) 3:42.82
8 L Perrrone (Ita) 3:43.02
9 P Phillip(Swi) 3:44.30
10 M Norling (Swe) 3:45.28



Men's 1500m Heat 1
1 M Baala (Fra) 3mins 46.71secs
2 J Redolat (Spa) 3:46.94
3 M Koers(Ned) 3:47.16
4 A Whiteman (Gbr) 3:47.40
5 L Feiteira (Por) 3:47.66
6 I Geshko (Ukr) 3:47.76
7 P Stroubakos (Gre) 3:47.94
8 J Nolan (Irl) 3:48.48
9 F Haschke (Ger) 3:48.56
10 L Lazzari (Ita) 3:49.06
11 A Tomic (Slo) 3:50.19



Men's Shot Put
Group B:
1 Arsi Harju (Fin) 20.40 (Q)
2 Manuel Martinez (Spa) 20.38
3 RutgerSmith (Ned) 20.17 (Q)
4 Midan Haborak (Svk) 20.15
5 Roman Virastyuk (Ukr)19.80 (Q)
6 Petr Stehlik (Cze) 19.76 (Q)
7 Jimmy Nordin (Swe) 19.76 (Q)
8 Zsolt Biber (Hun) 18.83
9 Andy Dittmar (Ger) 18.77
10 Detlel Bock (Ger) 18.08
11 Marco Dodoni (Ita) 17.82
12 Hamza Alic (Bos)
13 Antonin Zalsky (Cze) 17.17


Group A:
1 Joachim Olsen (Den) 20. (Q)
2 Yuriy Bilanog (Ukr) 20.22 (Q)
3 Ralf Bartels (Ger) 20.22 (Q)
4 Viile Tiisanoja (Fin) 20.16 (Q)
5 Gheorge Guset(Rom) (Q) 19.98
6 Szilard Kiss (Hun) 19.55
7 Conny Karlsson (Fin) 19.66
8 Yuriy Belov (Blr) 19.43
9 Zlaten Zmirak (18.87)
10 Ivan Emilianov (Mol) 18.08
11 Giovanni Tubini (Italy) 18.05
12 Pavel Pankuch (Svk) 17.93
13 MichalOertely (Cze) 16.66



Men's Triple Jump Heat A
Group A:
1 Phillips Idowu (Gbr) 17.54 Q
2 Jonathan Edwards (Gbr) 16.99 Q
3 Fabrizio Donato (Ita) 16.80 Q
4 A Glavatskiy (Blr) 16.78 q
5 K Kalagitis (Gre)16.57 q
6 Mikota Savolaynen (Ukr) 16.50 q
7 Laurf Leis (Est) 16.37
8 IgorSpasovkhodskiy (Rus) 16.28
9 Vladimir Letnicov (Mol) 16.09
10 Bosijan Simunic(Slo) 15.64
11 Christos Meletoglou (Gre) 15.24
Ionut Punga (Rom) NM



Men's Triple Jump Heat B
Group B:
1 Christian Olsson (Swe) 17.01 Q
2 Rostislev Dimitrov (Bul) 16.77 q
3 Charles Friedek (Ger) 16.77 q
4 Aleksey Musikhin (Rus) 16.64 q
5 JullenKapek (Fra) 16.53 q
6 Tosin Oke (Gbr) 16.48 q
7 Michael Velter (Bel) 16.47
8 Marlan Operea (Rom) 16.47
9 Arvydas Nazarovas (Lit) 16.17
10 JacekKazimierowski (Pol) 15.94
11 Avi Tayari (Isr) 15.94
Stamalios Lenis (Gre) NM



Men's 100m
Heat 6:
1 K Rurak (Ukr) 10.37 (Q)
2 F Scuderi (Ita) 10.39 (Q)
3 P Sarris(Gre) 10.39 (Q)
4 Dejan Vojnovic (Cro) 10.39 (Q)
5 A Ryabov (Rus) 10.55 (Q)
6 S Gattuso (Mon) 10.70
7 Gidon Jablonka (Isr) 10.74
8 R Pilarczyk (Pol) 10.87



Heat 5:
1 Roland Nemeth (Hun) 10.25 (Q)
2 Jason Gardener (Gbr) 10.29 (Q)
3 Matic Osovnikar (Slo) 10.43 (Q)
4 Luca Simoni (Ita) 10.48
5 A Smirnov (Rus)10.50 (Q)
6 Mark Kochan (Ger) 10.60 (Q)
7 Gian Berardi (Smr) 10.73
8 A Marcoullides (Cyp) 10.80



Heat 4:
1 Issa Aime Nthepe (Fra) 10.35 (Q)
2 Tommi Hartonen (Fin) 10.46 (Q)
3 A Gavelas (Gre) 10.47 (Q)
4 M Checcucci (Ita) 10.48 (Q)
5 Troy DougLas (Ned)10.60 (Q)
6 Bostjan Fridrih (Slo) 10.59
7 Orkatz Beitia (Spa) 10.68



Heat 3:
1 G Theodoridis (Gre) 10.24 (Q)
2 Darren Campbell (Gbr) 10.36 (Q)
3 A. Kosenkow (Ger) 10.44 (Q)
4 Rok Predanic (Slo) 10.45 (Q)
5 Aham Okeke (Nor)10.48 (Q)
6 Stefan Koivikko (Fin) 10.55 (Q)
7 K Vasyukov (Ukr) 10.67
8 S Insakovs (Lat) 10.62



Heat 2:
1 F Obikwelu (Por) 10.38 (Q)
2 Anatoliy Dovgal (Ukr) 10.39 (Q)
3 John Ertzgaard (Nor) 10.43 (Q)
4 F Calligny (Fra) 10.47 (Q)
5 Patrik Lovgren(Swe) 10.56
6 Sergey Bychkov (Rus) 10.58
7 Slobodan Spasic (Yug) 10.81



Women's Discus Heat A
1 E. Vogoli (Gre) 61.94m
2 V. Pospisilova (Cze) 61.93
3 A Kelesidou (Gre) 61.18
4 Areti Abatzi (Gre) 61.03
5 J Wisniewska (Pol) 60.40
6 Teresa Machado (Por) 59.53
7 V Rackova (Cze) 58.92
8 Natalya Sadova (Rus) 58.44
9 Marzena Wysocka (Pol) 58.24 (Q)
10 Jena Tucholke (Ger) 50.63 (Q)
11 Shelley Newman (Gbr) 56.57 (Q)
12 M Robert-Michon (Fra) 56.66 (Q)
13 Alice Matejkova (Spa) 53.25
14 Agnese Maffeis (Ita) 55.58
15 Anna Soderberg (Swe) 54.49
16 Tina Kankaanpa (Fin) NM
17 Eha Runne (Est) 54.01
Vera Begic (Cro) NM



Men's 100m
Heat 1:
1 Dwain Chambers (Gbr) 10.23secs (Q)
2 Marc Blume (Ger) 10.33(Q)
3 Markus Poyhonen (Fin) 10.35 (Q)
4 Geir Moen (Nor) 10.39 (Q)
5 PiotrBalcerzak (Pol) 10.51
6 Jiri Vojtik (Cze) 10.54
7 Porkhomovskiy (Isr) 10.61



Men's 400m
Heat 2:
1 Ingo Schultz (Ger) 45.79 (Q)
2 Paul Mckee (Irl) 46.03 (Q)
3 TimBenjamin (Gbr) 46.15 (Q)
4 S Dimotsios (Gre) 46.46 (Q)
5 Christian Birk (Den)46.64
6 Matija Sestak (Slo) 46.97
7 Y Lebedev (Rus) 47.08



Heat 4:
1 Karel Blaha (Cze) 46.03 (Q)
2 Daniel Caines (Gbr) 46.06 (Q)
3 Zsolt Szeglet (Hun) 46.23 (Q)
4 P Rysiukiewicz (Pol) 46.44 (Q)
5 Ionut Vieru(Rom) 46.54
6 Marco Salvucci 76 937 (Ita) 46.70
7 A Goussis (Gre) 46.94



Heat 3:
1 Marek Plawgo (Pol) 45.97 (Q)
2 Van Branteghem (Bel) 46.23 (Q)
3 Andrey Semyonov (Rus) 46.54 (Q)
4 Sean Baldock (Gbr) 46.62
5 Robert Daly (Irl)46.67
6 D Milkevics (Lat) 46.87
7 Andrea Barberi (Ita) 47.14



Heat 1:
1 Marc Raquil (Fra) 45.70secs (Q)
2 David Canal (Spa) 45.75 (Q)
3 B Swillims (Ger) 46.20 (Q)
4 Radek Zacchoval (Cze) 46.25 (Q)
5 Y Borzakovskiy (Rus) 46.28 (Q)
6 A Attene (Ita) 46.54
7 David McCarthy (Irl) 47.30
8 Viktors Lacis (Lat) 47.40



Overall Medal table
Daily Schedule
Results by date
Results/Schedule - track
Results/Schedule - field

© BBC ^^ Back to top

Sport Front Page | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League |
Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Other Sports |
Special Events | Sports Talk | BBC Pundits | TV & Radio | Question of Sport |
Photo Galleries | Funny Old Game | N Ireland | Scotland | Wales