Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
| Help
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 20 November, 2003, 21:05 GMT
Superstars results
MEN'S FINAL:

100m:
1. Du'aine Ladejo, 10.55 secs
2. Jamie Baulch, 10.56
3. Tony Underwood, 12.46
4. Phil de Glanville, 12.54
5. Greg Searle, 14.38

Tennis:
1. Steve Claridge, 52 points
2. Tony Underwood, 49
3. Du'aine Ladejo, 49
4. Phil de Glanville, 48
5. Alain Baxter, 44
6. Graham Bell, 43
7. Jamie Baulch, 35
8. Greg Searle, 32

800m:
1. Steve Claridge 2:07.51 secs
2. Alain Baxter, 2:15.72
3. Phil de Glanville, 2:17.09
4. Greg Searle, 2:19.94
5. Graham Bell, 2:38.97

Archery:
1. Tony Underwood, 46 points (Superstars record)
2. Greg Searle, 40
3. Graham Bell, 40
4. Alain Baxter, 39
5. Jamie Baulch, 37
6. Phil de Glanville, 36
7. Steve Claridge, 31
8. Du'aine Ladejo, 29

Swimming:
1. Jamie Baulch, 27.97 secs (UK Superstars record)
2. Du'aine Ladejo, 30.31
3. Tony Underwood, 30.72
4. Graham Bell, 31.15
5. Steve Claridge, 33.81
6. Greg Searle, 34.84

Football:
1. Jamie Baulch, 3 goals in 43.00
2. Du'aine Ladejo, 2 in 39.27
3. Alain Baxter, 2 in 39.60
4. Phil de Glanville, 2 in 40.12
5. Tony Underwood, 2 in 1:06.32
6. Greg Searle, 1 in 46.33

Kayak:
1. Graham Bell, 47.56 secs
2. Du'aine Ladejo, 47.68
3. Jamie Baulch, 47.72
4. Alain Baxter, 47.81
5. Phil de Glanville, 47.86
6. Tony Underwood, 49.51
7. Steve Claridge, 50.45

Final: Bell, 45.97 beat Ladejo, 47.28

Gym tests:
1. Alain Baxter, 117 squats + 61 dips = 178
2. Graham Bell, 109 + = 158
3. Du'aine Ladejo, 95 + 61 = 156
4. Jamie Baulch, 80 + 63 = 143
5. Tony Underwood, 102 + 40 = 142
6. Steve Claridge, 94 + 43 = 137

Bikes:
1. Alain Baxter, 1:38.47 secs
2. Greg Searle, 1:50.51
2. Graham Bell, 1:59.48
4. Steve Claridge, 2:09.55
5. Phil de Glanville, 2:26.00


WOMEN'S SPECIAL:

100m:
1. Zoe Baker, 13.56 secs
2. Annabelle Croft, 14.01
3. Lesley McKenna, 14.51
4. Liz McColgan, 15.41
5. Leanda Cave, 17.40

Tennis:
1. Zoe Baker, 35 points
2. Kate Howey, 24
3. Liz McColgan, 23
4. Katherine Merry, 22
5. Fiona May, 17
6. Leanda Cave, 16

800m:
1. Leanda Cabe, 2:31.36 secs
2. Fiona May, 2:33.80
3. Zoe Baker, 2:40.59
4. Annabelle Croft, 2:44.50
5. Lesley McKenna, 2:50.83

Archery:
1. Annabelle Croft, 45 points (Superstars record)
2. Katherine Merry, 43
3. Fiona May, 30
4. Kate Howey, 23
5. Liz McColgan, 20

Swimming:
1. Lesley McKenna, 35.06 secs
2. Annabelle Croft, 35.38
3. Kate Howey, 35.73
4. Katherine Merry, 45.54
5. Liz McColgan, 58.10

Kayak:
1. Annabelle Croft, 49.56 secs
2. Lesley McKenna, 49.97
3. Leanda Cave, 50.05
4. Kate Howey, 50.09
5. Zoe Baker, 50.98
6. Katherine Merry, 54.24
7. Fiona May, 56.66
8. Liz McColgan, 58.08

Final: Croft, 48.67 beat McKenna, 48.76

Gym tests:
1. Lesley McKenna, 117 squats + 32 dips = 149
2. Zoe Baker, 98 + 48 = 146
3. Kate Howey, 85 + 50 = 135
4. Katherine Merry, 86 + 43 = 129
5. Annabelle Croft, 86 + 37 = 123
6. Fiona May, 79 + 31 = 110
7. Leanda Cave, 79 + 12 = 91

Bikes:
1. Leanda Cave, 2:03.10 secs
2. Lesley McKenna, 2:03.26
2. Zoe Baker, 2:03.26
4. Katherine Merry, 2:12.72
5. Kate Howey, 2:34.16
6. Liz McColgan, 2:40.67
7. Fiona May, 2:56.81


HEAT FOUR:

100m:
1. Martin Offiah, 11.78 secs
2. Dennis Wise, 12.75
3. Martin Bell, 13.03
4. Richie Richardson, 13.41
5. Ricky Hatton, 13.82

Swimming:
1. Du'aine Ladejo 30.97 secs
2. Graham Bell, 31.88
3. Brian Hooper, 33.06
4. Martin Bell, 34.76
5. Richie Richardson, 43.12

Gym tests:
1. Du'aine Ladejo, 97 squats + 56 dips = 153
2. Martin Bell, 103 + 42 = 145
3. Graham Bell, 90 + 53 = 143
4. Brian Hooper, 97 + 39 = 136
5. Dennis Wise, 80 + 46 = 126
6. Chris Lewis, 86 + 39 = 125
7. Martin Offiah, 79 + 31 = 110
8. Ricky Hatton, 70 + 29 = 99

Kayak:
1. Brian Hooper, 46.75 secs
2. Graham Bell, 45.74
3. Du'aine Ladejo, 48.67
4. Dennis Wise, 49.10
5. Martin Offiah, 51.93
6. Richie Richardson, 54.62
7. Chris Lewis, 57.84

Final: Hooper, 45.50 beat G Bell, 45.66

Golf:
1. Richie Richardson, 2 pts
2. Brian Hooper, 1
2. Du'aine Ladejo, 1
4. Chris Lewis, 0
4. Ricky Hatton, 0
4. Dennis Wise, 0

800m:
1. Du'aine Ladejo, 2:07.81 secs
2. Dennis Wise, 2:08.65
3. Graham Bell, 2:20.46
4. Chris Lewis, 2:23.28
5. Martin Bell, 2:25.14
6. Martin Offiah, 2:34.08
7. Ricky Hatton, 2:31.81

Football:
1. Du'aine Ladejo 3 goals in 41.77 secs
2. Graham Bell, 3 in 45.42
3. Richie Richardson, 3 in 46.28
4. Chris Lewis, 2 in 42.02
5. Martin Offiah, 2 in 43.18
6. Ricky Hatton, 2 in 44.61
7. Brian Hooper, 2 in 1:03.28
8. Martin Bell, 0 in 49.09

Bikes:
1. Martin Bell, 2:01.14 secs
2. Graham Bell, 2:10.27
3. Chris Lewis, 2:18.26
4. Dennis Wise, 2: 25.30
5. Ricky Hatton, 2:27.25
6. Brian Hooper, 2:36.27
7. Richie Richardson, 3:49.25


HEAT THREE:

100m:
1. Alain Baxter, 11.99 secs
2. Jamie Delgado, 12.50
3. Paul Hunter, 12.65
4. Gavin Hastings, 12.70
5. Richard Dunwoody, 14.83

Swimming:
1. Jamie Baulch, 28.77 secs
2. Jimmy Adams, 32.29
3. Simon Archer, 34.15
4. Derek Redmond, 34.40
5. Jamie Delgado, 39.27
6. Gavin Hastings, 40.67

Gym tests:
1. Alain Baxter, 101 squats + 30 dips = 131
2. Jamie Delgado, 69 +33 = 102
3. Derek Redmond, 76 + 21 = 97
4. Jamie Baulch, 53 + 43 = 96
5. Jimmy Aadams 65 + 0 = 65

Kayak:
1. Alain Baxter, 47.71 secs
2. Jamie Baulch, 48.29
3. Simon Archer, 48.29
4. Derek Redmond, 50.72
5. Richard Dunwoody, 51.15
6. Jimmy Adams, 53.91
7. Paul Hunter, 54.35
8. Jamie Delgado, 1:03.10

Final: Baxter, 46.51 beat Baulch, 49.19

Golf:
1. Richard Dunwoody, 4 pts
2. Gavin Hastings, 3
2. Simon Archer, 3
4. Paul Hunter, 0
4. Derek Redmond, 0

800m:
1. Jamie Baulch, 2:14.49 secs
2. Alain Baxter, 2:23.00
3. Jimmy Adams, 2:24.36
4. Simon Archer, 2:25.00
5. Jamie Delgado, 2:28.06
6. Richard Dunwoody, 2:30.26
7. Gavin Hastings, 2:34.35
8. Derek Redmond, 3:01.68
9. Paul Hunter, 3:17.76

Football:
1. Jamie Baulch, 2 goals in 44.40 secs
2. Simon Archer, 2 in 44.48
3. Paul Hunter, 2 in 46.45
4. Jamie Delgado, 2 in 46.55
5. Alain Baxter, 2 in 48.97
6. Gavin Hastings, 1 in 44.84
7. Richard Dunwoody, 1 in 46.37
8. Derek Redmond, 1 in 49.53
9. Jimmy Adams, 0 in 50.02

Bikes:
1. Alain Baxter, 1:56.00 secs
2. Simon Archer, 1:56.36
3. Gavin Hastings, 2:06.53
4. Jamie Baulch, 2:12.54
5. Richard Dunwoody, 2:20.09
6. Jimmy Adams, 2:44.07
7. Paul Hunter, 3:22.58


HEAT TWO:

100m:
1. Tony Underwood, 11.90 secs
2. Rory Underwood, 12.40
3. Steve Claridge, 12.62
4. Chris Boardman, 13.98
5. Steve Collins, 14.85

Swimming:
1. Rory Underwood, 30.43 secs
2. Chris Boardman, 30.81
3. Steve Claridge, 33.25
4. Dermot Reeve, 33.81
5. Peter Scudamore, 35.22
6. Steve Collins, 48.03

Gym tests:
1. Chris Boardman 100 squats + 33 dips = 133
2. Steve Claridge 90 + 37 = 127
3. Tony Underwood 85 +40 = 125
4. Darren Campbell 75 + 37 = 112
5. Peter Scudamore 83 + 28 = 111
6. Steve Collins 90 + 17 = 107
7. Dermot Reeve 67 + 37 = 104
8. Iwan Thomas 71 + 29 = 100

Kayak:
1. Chris Boardman, 46.88 secs
2. Dermot Reeve, 49.97
3. Rory Underwood, 50.55
4. Iwan Thomas, 50.71
5. Tony Underwood, 50.81
6. Darren Campbell, 56.05

Final: Boardman, 46.10 beat Reeve, 50.90

Golf:
1. Steve Claridge, 11 pts
1. Tony Underwood, 11
3. Peter Scudamore, 10
4. Dermot Reeve, 7
5. Darren Campbell, 2
6. Rory Underwood, 0
6. Iwan Thomas, 0

800m:
1. Iwan Thomas, 2:01.57 secs
2. Steve Claridge, 2:07.60
3. Darren Campbell, 2:21.63
4. Chris Boardman, 2:26.56
5. Rory Underwood, 2:41.56
6. Steve Collins, 2:43.84
7. Peter Scudamore, 2:46.58

Football:
1. Darren Campbell, 2 goals in 37.49 secs
2. Tony Underwood, 2 in 47.03
3. Peter Scudamore, 2 in 55.17
4. Steve Collins, 2 in 60.73
5. Dermot Reeve, 1 in 44.80
6. Chris Boardman, 1 in 50.17
7. Iwan Thomas, 0 on 49.30

Bikes:
1. Iwan Thomas, 1:41.05 secs
2. Steve Claridge, 2:17.59
3. Tony Underwood, 2:20.07
4. Steve Collins, 2:28.49
5. Peter Scudamore, 2:38.57
6. Rory Underwood, 2:51.07


HEAT ONE:

100m:
1. Henry Olonga, 11.19 secs
2. Mark Foster, 12.39
3. Phil de Glanville, 12.47
4. Stuart Pearce, 12.54
5. Johnny Searle, 14.28

Swimming:
1. Johnny Searle, 34.02 secs
2. Greg Searle, 34.50
3. Stuart Pearce, 36.66
4. Wayne McCullough, 39.66
5. Colin Jackson, 43.84

Gym tests:
1. Wayne McCullough, 91 squats + 34 dips = 125
2. Colin Jackson, 78 + 40 = 118
3. Greg Searle, 88 + 23 = 111
4. John Regis, 73 + 35 = 108
5. Mark Foster, 68 + 33 = 101
6. Phil de Glanville, 72 + 28 = 100
7. Henry Olonga, 45 + 25 = 70

Kayak:
1. Phil de Glanville, 47.69 secs
2. Mark Foster, 48.19
3. Stuart Pearce, 49.79
4. Colin Jackson, 52.91
5. Henry Olonga, 1:07.47
6. John Regis, DNF

Final: De Glanville, 47.07 beat Foster, 48.38

Golf:
1. Phil de Glanville, 13 pts
2. Henry Olonga, 10
3. Mark Foster, 9
4. Stuart Pearce, 8
5. Johnny Searle, 5
6. Wayne McCullough, 4
6. Greg Searle, 4
8. Colin Jackson, 2
9. John Regis, 0

800m:
1. Henry Olonga, 2:15.11 secs
2. Colin Jackson, 2:18.48
3. John Regis, 2:20.39
4. Phil de Glanville, 2:20.71
5. Greg Searle, 2:21.12
6. Stuart Pearce, 2:26.50
7. Johnny Searle, 2:28.00
8. Wayne McCullough, 2:30.27

Football:
1. John Regis, 3 goals in 40.18 secs
2. Greg Searle, 3 in 51.76
3. Johnny Searle, 3 in 52.07
4. Mark Foster, 2 in 41.99
5. Phil de Glanville, 2 in 44.63
6. Colin Jackson, 1 in 44.21
7. Wayne McCullough, 1 in 51.73

Bikes:
1. Greg Searle, 1.53.52 secs
2. Stuart Pearce, 2.07.04
3. Wayne McCullough, 2.08.03
4. Johnny Searle, 2:08.12
5. Mark Foster, 2:37.52
6. John Regis, 2:45.59






E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Extra

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport