Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Wednesday, 2 July, 2003, 19:49 GMT 20:49 UK
Thursday at Wimbledon
Results from all the main draw matches at the All England club.


CENTRE COURT

Completed:
LS SF: [1] SERENA WILLIAMS (US) beat [3] JUSTINE HENIN-HARDENNE (Bel) 6-3 6-2

MS QF: [13] SEBASTIEN GROSJEAN (Fra) beat [10] TIM HENMAN (GB) 7-6 (10-8) 3-6 6-3 6-4

LS SF: [4] VENUS WILLIAMS (US) beat [2] KIM CLIJSTERS (Bel) 4-6 6-3 6-1

MxD R3: [5] LEANDER PAES (Ind) and MARTINA NAVRATILOVA (US) beat Peter Luczak (Aus) Christina Wheeler (Aus) 6-4 6-2


COURT ONE

Completed:
MS QF: [5] ANDY RODDICK (US) beat Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) 6-4 6-2 6-4

MS QF: Mark Philippoussis (Aus) beat Alexander Popp (Ger) 4-6 4-6 6-3 6-3 8-6

MxD R3: [2] MIKE BRYAN (US) and LISA RAYMOND (US) beat [15] PAVEL VIZNER (Cz Rep) and NICOLE PRATT (Aus) 7-5 7-5


COURT TWO

Completed:
MS QF: [4] ROGER FEDERER (Swi) beat [8] SJENG SCHALKEN (Ned) 6-3 6-4 6-4

MxD R2: [4] TODD WOODBRIDGE and SVETLANA KUZNETSOVA beat Martin Rodriguez (Arg) and Samantha Reeves (US) 6-3 6-1


COURT THREE

Completed:
LD QF: [15] ELENA DEMENTIEVA (Rus) and LINA KRASNOROUTSKAYA (Rus) beat Maria Vento-Kabchi (Ven) and Angelique Widjaja (Ina) 3-6 6-2 6-1


COURT FIVE

Completed:
MxD R3: Andy Ram (Isr) and Anastassia Rodionova (Rus) beat Stephen Huss (Aus) and Nana Miyagi (Jap) 2-6 6-4 6-4


COURT 13

Completed:
MD QF: [1] MAHESH BHUPATHI (Ind) and MAX MIRNYI (Blr) beat [8] MARTIN DAMM (Cz Rep) and CYRIL SUK (Cz Rep) 7-6 (7-2) 7-6 (7-3) 6-3

MD SF: [5] LEANDER PAES (Ind) and DAVID RIKL (Cz Rep) beat [1] MAHESH BHUPATHI (Ind) and MAX MIRNYI (Blr) 6-3 6-4

MxD R3: Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) and Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzb) beat [1] MAHESH BHUPATHI (Ind) and PAOLA SUAREZ (Arg) 6-3 6-4


COURT 18

Completed:
MxD R2: [6] WAYNE BLACK (Zim) and CARA BLACK (Zim) beat Daniel Nestor (Can) and Sonya Jeyaseelan (Can) 6-4 6-1

MxD R3: Scott Humphries (US) and Elena Bovina (Rus) beat MxD R2: [6] WAYNE BLACK (Zim) and CARA BLACK (Zim) 7-5 7-6 (7-5)


Key:
MS - Men's Singles, LS - Ladies Singles, R- Round,
LD - Ladies Doubles, Player in CAPITALS is seeded,
Number in [ ] is the seeding, [WC] wild card, [Q] Qualifier,
[LL] Lucky loser from qualifying, * Server





Links to more Results stories


 

CHOOSE A COURT:

ALSO IN THIS SECTION
E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing
Athletics | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings | Question of Sport | Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales
BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport