Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Monday, 30 June, 2003, 21:34 GMT 22:34 UK
Tuesday at Wimbledon
Results on Day Seven at the Championships.


CENTRE COURT

LS QF: [4] VENUS WILLIAMS (US) beat [5] LINDSAY DAVENPORT (US) 6-2 2-6 6-1

LS QF: [1] SERENA WILLIAMS (US) beat [8] JENNIFER CAPRIATI (US) 2-6 6-2 6-3

MD QF: [5] LEANDER PAES (Ind) and DAVID RIKL (Cz Rep) beat [3] BOB BRYAN (US) and MIKE BRYAN (US) 6-2 6-7 (5-7) 6-2 6-3


COURT ONE

LS QF: [2] KIM CLIJSTERS (Bel) beat [27] SILVIA FARINA ELIA (Ita)5-7 6-0 6-1

MS R4: [13] SEBASTIEN GROSJEAN (Fra) beat [3] JUAN CARLOS FERRERO (Sp) 6-2 4-6 7-6 (7-2) 7-6 (7-3)

LS QF: [3] JUSTINE HENIN-HARDENNE (Bel) beat [33] SVETLANA KUZNETSOVA (Rus) 6-2 6-2

LD R3: [15] ELENA DEMENTIEVA (Rus) and LINA KRASNOROUTSKAYA (Rus) beat [3] SERENA WILLIAMS (US) and VENUS WILLIAMS (US) 6-3 3-6 7-5


COURT TWO

MS R3: [1] MAHESH BHUPATHI (Ind) and MAX MIRNYI (Blr) beat [13] GASTON ETLIS (Arg) and MARTIN RODRIGUEZ (Arg) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3 6-3

MxD R3: Jordan Kerr (Aus) and Milagros Sequera (Ven) beat [7] KEVIN ULLYETT (Zim) and DANIELA HANTUCHOVA (Svk) 6-2 6-4

MxD R2: [1] MAHESH BHUPATHI (Ind) and PAOLA SUAREZ (Arg) beat Jared Palmer (US) and Abigail Spears (US) 6-4 6-7 (2-7) 6-1

LD R3: [8] SVETLANA KUZNETSOVA (Rus) and MARTINA NAVRATILOVA (US) beat Daja Bedanova (Cz Rep) and Renata Voracova (Cz Rep) 6-3 6-1


COURT THREE

MD QF: [4] JONAS BJORKMAN (Swe) and TODD WOODBRIDGE (Aus) beat WAYNE ARTHURS (Aus) and PAUL HANLEY (Aus) 6-3 6-4 7-5


COURT FOUR

MxD R2: [10] LEOS FRIEDL and LIEZEL HUBER (SA) beat Martin Damm (Cz Rep) and Barbara Rittner (Ger) 7-6 (17-15) 6-0


COURT 13

MD QF: Jonathan Erlich (Isr) and Andy Ram (Isr) beat [2] MARK KNOWLES (Bah) and DANIEL NESTOR (Can) 7-6 (10-8) 7-6 (7-2) 7-6 (9-7)


COURT 18

LD R3: [1] VIRGINIA RUANO PASCUAL (Sp) and PAOLA SUAREZ (Arg) beat Shinobu Asagoe (Jap) and Nana Miyagi (Jap) 6-4 2-6 6-2


COURT 19

MxD R2: Paul Hanley (Aus) and Alicia Molik (Aus) beat John-Laffnie De Jager (SA) and Elena Tatarkova (Ukr) 7-5 6-4


Key:
MS - Men's Singles, LS - Ladies Singles, R- Round,
LD - Ladies Doubles, Player in CAPITALS is seeded,
Number in [ ] is the seeding, [WC] wild card, [Q] Qualifier,
[LL] Lucky loser from qualifying, * Server





Links to more Results stories


 

CHOOSE A COURT:

ALSO IN THIS SECTION
E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing
Athletics | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings | Question of Sport | Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales
BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport