Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Wednesday, 25 June, 2003, 22:14 GMT 23:14 UK
Thursday at Wimbledon
Thursday's Singles results from the All England club.


CENTRE COURT

MS R2: [10] TIM HENMAN (GB) beat [Q] Michael Llodra (Fra) 6-4 6-4 6-3

LS R2: [3] JUSTINE HENIN-HARDENNE beat Flavia Pennetta (It) 7-6 (7-2) 6-1

MS R2: [3] JUAN CARLOS FERRERO (Sp) beat Nicolas Escude (Fra) 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 6-3 retired injured


COURT ONE

MS R2: [6] DAVID NALBANDIAN (Arg) beat Andre Sa (Bra) 6-2 7-5 6-2

MS R2: [2] ANDRE AGASSI (US) beat Lars Burgsmuller (Ger) 6-3 7-6 (7-4) 6-3

MS R2: [1] SERENA WILLIAMS (US) beat Els Callens (Bel) 6-4 6-4


COURT TWO

LS R2: Mary Pierce (Fra) beat [14] ELENI DANIILIDOU (Gre) 6-4 6-1

LS R2: [8] JENNIFER CAPRIATI (US) beat Marie-Gaianeh Mikaelian (Swi) 6-2 6-1

MS R2: Sargis Sargsian (Arm) beat [26] JAMES BLAKE (US) 6-2 7-6 (7-3) 6-2


COURT THREE

LS R2: [10] ANASTASIA MYSKINA (Rus) beat Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus) 6-1 6-4

LS R2: [15] ELENA DEMENTIEVA (Rus) beat [Q] Arantxa Parra (Sp) 6-1 6-1

MS R2: Mark Philippoussis (Aus) beat [Q] Cyril Saulnier (Fra) 6-3 6-2 7-6 (7-2)


COURT FOUR

MS R2: [11] JIRI NOVAK (Cz Rep) beat David Ferrer (Sp) 6-2 7-5 6-3

LS R2: [11] JELENA DOKIC (Yugo) beat Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Swi) 6-1 6-3


COURT FIVE

MS R2: [27] YOUNES EL AYNAOUI (Mar) beat Nicolas Massu (Chi) 7-6 (7-5) 3-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-4

LS R2: [33] SVETLANA KUZNETSOVA (Rus) beat Yoon Jeong Cho (Kor) 7-6 (7-2) 6-4

MS R2: [13] SEBASTIEN GROSJEAN (Fra) beat Wayne Arthurs (Aus) 6-3 6-4 6-7 (12-14) 6-3


COURT SIX

LS R2: Emilie Loit (Fra) beat Maria Elena Camerin (It) 3-6 6-2 6-3

MS R2: [Q] Wesley Moodie (SA) beat [Q] Frederic Niemeyer (Can) 7-6 (10-8) 4-6 2-6 6-1 7-5

LS R2: [28] LAURA GRANVILLE (US) beat Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr) 6-2 6-3


COURT SEVEN

MS R2: Olivier Rochus (Bel) beat Anthony Dupuis (Fra) 2-6 6-3 4-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-4

LS R2: [Q] Aniko Kapros (Hun) beat [Q] Martina Sucha (Svk) 6-0 6-4

MS R2: [35] RADEK STEPANEK (Cz Rep) beat Scott Draper (Aus) 7-6 (8-6) 6-3 6-1


COURT 13

LS R2: [23] LISA RAYMOND (US) beat Marlene Weingartner (Ger) 6-3 6-0

MS R2: Karol Kucera (Svk) beat [Q] Takao Suzuki (Jap) 6-3 7-5 6-2

LS R2: Alicia Molik (Aus) beat [31] ELENA LIKHOVTSEVA (Rus) 6-3 6-4


COURT 14

MS R2: [Q] Robin Soderling (Swe) beat [Q] Gilles Elseneer (Bel) 2-6 7-6 (10-8) 6-4 6-3

LS R2: Akiko Morigami (Jap) beat Karolina Sprem (Cro) 6-3 6-3

MS R2: Alexander Popp (Ger) beat Raemon Sluiter (Ned) 7-6 (7-4) 4-6 6-3 6-7 (5-7) 6-2


COURT 18

MS R2: [30] JARKKO NIEMINEN (Fin) beat [LL] Stefano Galvani (It) 6-4 5-7 6-4 7-6 (7-3)

LS R2: [18] CONCHITA MARTINEZ (Sp) beat Barbara Schett (Austria) 6-2 6-4

LS R2: [WC] Maria Sharapova (Rus) beat [21] ELENA BOVINA (Rus) 6-3 6-1


Key:
MS - Men's Singles, LS - Ladies Singles, R- Round,
LD - Ladies Doubles, Player in CAPITALS is seeded,
Number in [ ] is the seeding, [WC] wild card, [Q] Qualifier,
[LL] Lucky loser from qualifying, * Server





Links to more Results stories


 

CHOOSE A COURT:

ALSO IN THIS SECTION
E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing
Athletics | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings | Question of Sport | Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales
BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport