Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Monday, 23 June, 2003, 20:44 GMT 21:44 UK
Tuesday at Wimbledon
Results from the second day at the All England club.


CENTRE COURT

Completed:
LS R1: [1] SERENA WILLIAMS (US) beat Jill Craybas (US) 6-3 6-3

MS R1: [2] ANDRE AGASSI (US) beat [WC] Jamie Delgado (GB) 6-4 6-0 5-7 6-4

MS R1: [3] JUAN CARLOS FERRERO (Sp) beat Jean-Rene Lisnard (Fra) 6-2 6-1 6-3

MS R1: Raemon Sluiter (Neth) beat [20] YEVGENY KAFELNIKOV (Rus) 7-5, 3-6, 2-6, 6-2, 6-3


COURT ONE

Completed:
MS R1: [10] TIM HENMAN (GB) beat [LL] Tomas Zib (Cze) 6-2 7-6 (13-11) 3-6 6-1

LS R1: [8] JENNIFER CAPRIATI (US) beat Myriam Casanova (Swi) 6-1 6-3

LS R1: [3] JUSTINE HENIN-HARDENNE (Bel) beat Julia Vakulenko (Ukr) 7-5 6-1

LS R1: [21] ELENA BOVINA (Rus) beat Saori Obata (Jap) 7-6 (7-5) 2-6 8-6


COURT TWO

Completed:
LS R1: [15] ELENA DEMENTIEVA (Rus) beat Angelika Roesch (Ger) 6-2 6-1

MS R1: [6] DAVID NALBANDIAN (Arg) beat Vladimir Voltchkov (Bel) 7-5 6-4 6-2

LS R1: [WC] Maria Sharapova (Rus) beat Ashley Harkleroad (US) 6-2 6-1

MS R1: Sargis Sargsian (Arm) beat [WC] Alex Bogdanovic (GB) 6-1 6-3 6-2

Unfinished:
MS R1: [13] SEBASTIEN GROSJEAN (Fra) 4-6 6-3 6-4 Thomas Enqvist (Swe) - Play suspended, slippery surface


COURT THREE

Completed:
MS R1: Olivier Rochus (Bel) beat [7] GUILLERMO CORIA (Arg) 7-5 7-6 (7-4) 6-3

LS R1: [10] ANASTASIA MYSKINA (Rus) beat Henrieta Nagyova (Slo) 6-4 3-0 retired hurt

MS R1: Alexander Popp (Ger) beat Hicham Arazi (Mor) 6-4 7-6 (7-5) 6-3

LS R1: Barbara Schett (Austria) beat Marta Marrero (Sp) 6-1 6-2


COURT FOUR Completed:
LS R1: [31] ELENA LIKHOVTSEVA (Rus) beat Lindsay Lee-Waters (US) 4-6 6-2 8-6

MS R1: Nicolas Massu (Chi) beat Zeljko Krajan (Cro) 6-1 6-1 6-1

MS R1: [11] JIRI NOVAK (Cz Rep) beat Luis Horna (Peru) 3-6 7-6 (7-1) 6-1 6-1

MS R1: Wayne Arthurs (Aus) beat Alberto Martin (Sp) 7-6 (7-3) 6-1 7-6 (7-4)


COURT FIVE

Completed:
MS R1: Mark Philippoussis (Aus) beat Mariano Zabaleta (Arg) 6-3 4-6 6-3 6-2

LS R1: Emilie Loit (Fra) beat [26] ALEXANDRA STEVENSON (US) 7-5 7-6 (7-2)

MS R1: [26] JAMES BLAKE (US) beat [Q] Todd Larkham (Aus) 6-3 6-1 6-1


COURT SIX

Completed:
LS R1: [Q] Aniko Kapros (Hun) beat [19] MEGHANN SHAUGHNESSY (US) 6-3 6-2

MS R1: Karol Kucera (Slo) beat [28] WAYNE FERREIRA (SA) 6-1 6-2 6-4

LS R1: [33] SVETLANA KUZNETSOVA (Rus) beat [Q] Bea Bielik (US) 6-1 6-3

MS R1: [Q] Frederic Niemeyer (Can) beat [22] FELIX MANTILLA (Sp) 6-4 7-6 (8-6) 4-6 7-6 (7-3)


COURT SEVEN

Completed:
MS R1: [Q] Cyril Saulnier (Fra) beat [14] XAVIER MALISSE (Bel) 6-4 6-3 6-2

MS R1: David Ferrer (Sp) beat Martin Lee (GB) 1-6 6-3 6-1 6-2

LS R1 Mary Pierce (Fra) beat Ansley Cargill (US) 6-0 6-0

LS R1 [WC] Marlene Weingartner (Ger) beat Jane O'Donoghue (GB) 6-4 6-2


COURT EIGHT

Completed:
LS R1: [28] LAURA GRANVILLE (US) beat Alina Jidkova (Rus) 6-1 6-4

MS R1: [WC] Anthony Dupuis (Fra) beat Richard Bloomfield (GB) 6-4 7-6 (8-6) 6-3

LS R1: [14] ELENI DANIILIDOU (Gre) beat Jelena Kostanic (Cro) 6-2 6-2

MS R1: Nicolas Escude (Fra) beat [Q] Konstantinos Economidis (Gre) 7-6 (9-7) 6-4 7-6 (7-5)


COURT NINE

Completed:
LS R1: Alicia Molik (Austria) beat Dinara Safina (Rus) 6-1 4-6 6-4

LS R1: Els Callens (Bel) beat Barbara Rittner (Ger) 6-3 7-5

MS R1: [LL] Stefano Galvani (Ita) beat Julien Boutter (Fra) 6-3 2-6 1-6 6-2 8-6


COURT 11

Completed:
LS R1: [Q] Martina Sucha (Svk) beat Gala Leon Garcia (Sp) 6-2 4-6 6-1

MS R1: [Q] Michael Llodra (Fra) beat David Sanchez (Sp) 6-3 6-4 6-7 (8-10) 6-3

LS R1: Cho Yoon-Jeong (S Korea) beat Cristina Torrens Valero (Sp) 7-5 1-6 9-7


COURT 13

Completed:
LS R1: [11] JELENA DOKIC (Yug) beat [WC] Elena Baltacha (GB) 6-3 1-6 6-4

MS R1: [27] YOUNES EL AYNAOUI (Mor) beat [WC] Mark Hilton (GB) 6-3 6-2 6-4

LS R1: [18] CONCHITA MARTINEZ (Sp) beat [Q] Milagros Sequera (Ven) 5-7 7-5 6-1

LS R1: Flavia Pennetta (Ita) beat [WC] Corina Morariu (US) 6-3 6-2


COURT 14

Completed:
MS R1: [Q] Gillies Elseneer (Bel) beat Nicolas Kiefer (Ger) 3-6 6-3 6-4 6-4

LS R1: Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus) beat [WC] Julie Pullin (GB) 6-3 6-1

MS R1: [30] JARKKO NIEMINEN (Fin) beat [Q] Fernando Verdasco (Sp) 6-7 (8-10) 6-4 4-6 6-3 6-3


COURT 15

Completed:
LS R1: Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr) beat [Q] Barbora Strycova (Cze) 6-4 5-7 11-9

MS R1: Andre Sa (Bra) beat Mariano Puerta (Arg) 6-2 3-2 retired

LS R1: [23] LISA RAYMOND (US) beat Stephanie Foretz (Fra) 6-3 6-3


COURT 16

Completed:
LS R1: Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Swi) beat Stephanie Cohen Aloro (Fra) 6-2 4-6 6-3

LS R1: [Q] Arantxa Parra (Sp) beat Zuzana Ondraskova (Cz Rep) 7-5 6-2

MS R1: [Q] Takao Suzuki (Jap) beat [Q] Dick Norman 7-6 (10-8) 6-4 7-6 (7-3)


COURT 17

Completed:
MS R1: [35] RADEK STEPANEK (Cze) beat [Q] Michal Mertinak (Svk) 7-6 (8-6) 6-4 6-4

LS R1: Karolina Sprem (Cro) beat Iveta Benesova (Cz Rep) 6-2 7-6 (8-6)

LS R1: Maria Elena Camerin (Ita) beat [Q] Lilia Osterloh (US) 6-1 6-4


COURT 18

Completed:
LS R1: Akiko Morigami (Jap) beat [32] TAMARINE TANASUGARN (Tha) 6-4 6-3

MS R1: [15] ARNAUD CLEMENT (Fra) beat Robby Ginepri (US) 6-3 4-6 7-6 (7-2) 6-7 (3-7) 10-8

MS R1: [Q] Robin Soderling (Swe) beat [21] MARTIN VERKERK (Neth) 6-3 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 6-1

Unfinished:
MS R1: Lars Burgsmuller (Ger) 6-3 7-6 (7-5) 4-6 1-2 Albert Montanes (Sp) - Play suspended


COURT 19

Completed:
MS R1: Scott Draper (Aus) beat Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) 7-6 (7-5) 4-6 6-3 6-4

In play:
LS R1: Marie-Gaianeh Mikaelian (Swi) beat Marissa Irvin (US) 7-5 2-6 8-6

MS R1: [Q] Wesley Moodie (SA) beat Marc Rosset (Swi) 6-4 6-4 6-4


Key:
MS - Men's Singles, LS - Ladies Singles, R- Round,
Player in CAPITALS is seeded, Number in [ ] is the seeding, [WC] wild card, [Q] Qualifier, [LL] Lucky loser from qualifying, * server.





Links to more Results stories


 

CHOOSE A COURT:

ALSO IN THIS SECTION
E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing
Athletics | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings | Question of Sport | Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales
BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport