Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Sunday, 22 June, 2003, 12:53 GMT 13:53 UK
Wimbledon order of play
Lleyton Hewitt with the men's singles trophy
Hewitt opens proceedings on Centre Court

The order of play on all courts for the opening day of this year's Wimbledon Championships (seedings in brackets; all times BST).

Defending men's singles champion Lleyton Hewitt begins his title defence on Centre Court against Croatia's Ivo Karlovic at 1300.

British number two Greg Rusedski, fresh from his Samsung Open win in Nottingham, takes on the German Alexander Waske in the third match on Court One.

Women's second seed Kim Clijsters is also in action on Centre Court, where she meets Paraguay's Rossana Neffa-De Los Rios.


Centre Court (1300)
(1) Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) v Ivo Karlovic (Cro)
Rossana Neffa-De Los Rios (Par) v (2) Kim Clijsters (Bel)
John Van Lottum (Ned) v (17) Gustavo Kuerten (Bra)


Court One (1300)
Davide Sanguinetti (Ita) v (5) Andy Roddick (USA)
(5) Lindsay Davenport (USA) v Samantha Stosur (Aus)
Alexander Waske (Ger) v Greg Rusedski (GB)


Court Two (1200)
(12) Paradorn Srichaphan (Tha) v Dominik Hrbaty (Slo)
Stanislava Hrozenska (Slo) v (4) Venus Williams (USA)
(4) Roger Federer (Swi) v Hyung-Taik Lee (Kor)
Marion Bartoli (Fra) v (9) Daniela Hantuchova (Slo)


Court Three (1200)
(9) Rainer Schuettler (Ger) v Michel Kratochvil (Swi)
(17) Amanda Coetzer (SA) v Dally Randriantefy (Mad)
Fernando Vicente (Spa) v Todd Martin (USA)
Anca Barna (Ger) v (12) Magdalena Maleeva (Bul)


Court Four (1200)
Daja Bedanova (Cze) v Tatiana Poutchek (Bel)
(25) Tommy Robredo (Spa) v Jose Acasuso (Arg)
Silvija Talaja (Cro) v Amy Frazier (USA)
Tina Pisnik (Slo) v Maja Matevzic (Slo)


Court Five (1200)
Max Mirnyi (Bel) v (31) Vincent Spadea (USA)
(25) Anna Pistolesi (Isr) v Samantha Reeves (USA)
Jan-Michael Gambill (USA) v Igor Kunitsyn (Rus)


Court Six (1200)
Rafael Nadal (Spa) v Mario Ancic (Cro)
Fabiola Zuluaga (Col) v Clarisa Fernandez (Arg)
(32) Juan Ignacio Chela (Arg) v Tomas Behrend (Ger)


Court Seven (1200)
Rita Grande (Ita) v Patricia Wartusch (Aut)
Andreas Vinciguerra (Swe) v Fabrice Santoro (Fra)
Petra Mandula (Hun) v (20) Patty Schnyder (Swi)
Petr Luxa (Cze) v Jonas Bjorkman (Swe)


Court Eight 1200
Janette Husarova (Slo) v (22) Nathalie Dechy (Fra)
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (Spa) v (27) Silvia Farina Elia (Ita)
Mardy Fish (USA) v (29) Gaston Gaudio (Arg)


Court Nine (1200)
Feliciano Lopez (Spa) v Robert Kendrick (USA)
Evgenia Koulikovskaya (Rus) v Angelique Widjaja (Ina)
Irakli Labadze (Geo) v Justin Gimelstob (USA)


Court 11 (1200)
Conchita Martinez Granados (Spa) v Antonella Serra Zanetti (Ita)
Olivier Mutis (Fra) v Franco Squillari (Arg)
(29) Nadia Petrova (Rus) v Tathiana Garbin (Ita)


Court 13 (1200)
Lee Childs (GB) v (33) Nikolay Davydenko (Rus)
(13) Ai Sugiyama (Jap) v Lucie Ahl (GB)
(16) Vera Zvonareva (Rus) v Evie Dominikovic (Aus)
Arvind Parmar (GB) v (8) Sjeng Schalken (Ned)


Court 14 (1200)
Flavio Saretta (Bra) v Alan Mackin (GB)
Seda Noorlander (Ned) v Francesca Schiavone (Ita)
Kenneth Carlsen (Drn) v Nicolas Lapentti (Ecu)
(24) Magui Serna (Spa) v Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa)


Court 15 (1200)
Klara Koukalova (Cze) v (30) Denisa Chladkova (Cze)
Karol Beck (Slo) v (16) Mikhail Youzhny (Rus)
Stefan Koubek (Aut) v Christophe Rochus (Bel)


Court 16 (1200)
(23) Agustin Calleri (Arg) v Adrian Voinea (Rom)
Virginie Razzano (Fra) v Anastassia Rodionova (Rus)
Victor Hanescu (Rom) v Albert Portas (Spa)


Court 17 (1200)
Cara Black (Zim) v Sandra Kleinova (Cze)
Ivo Heuberger (Swi) v Paul Baccanello (Aus)
Paola Suarez (Arg) v Selima Sfar (Tun)


Court 18 (1200)
Ludmila Cervanova (Slo) v Eva Fislova (Slo)
Taylor Dent (USA) v Ivan Ljubicic (Cro)
(7) Chanda Rubin (USA) v Iva Majoli (Cro)
Robby Ginepri (USA) v (15) Arnaud Clement (Fra)


Court 19 (1200)
Brian Vahaly (USA) v Filippo Volandri (Ita)
Nicole Pratt (Aus) v Maureen Drake (Can)
Janet Lee (Tpe) v Shinobu Asagoe (Jap)
(19) Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) v Jurgen Melzer (Aut)


TBA (1730)
Carly Gullickson (USA) v Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzb)
Anne Keothavong (GB) v Katarina Srebotnik (Slo)





Links to more Wimbledon 2003 stories


 

WIMBLEDON 2003

MEN'S FINAL

LADIES' FINAL


WATCH VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS
 

INTERNET LINK
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

ALSO IN THIS SECTION
E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport