Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Saturday, 3 July, 2004, 14:35 GMT 15:35 UK
Women's singles
The draw for the women's singles at Wimbledon 2004.

FINAL

(13) Maria Sharapova (Rus) bt (1) Serena Williams (US)

SEMI-FINALS

(1) Serena Williams (US) bt (4) Amelie Mauresmo (Fra)

(13) Maria Sharapova (Rus) bt (5) Lindsay Davenport (US)

QUARTER-FINAL

(5) Lindsay Davenport (US) bt K Sprem (Cro)
(13) Maria Sharapova (Rus) bt (11) Ai Sugiyama (Jpn)

(1) Serena Williams (US) bt (7) Jennifer Capriati (US)
(4) Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) bt (9) Paola Suarez (Arg)

FOURTH ROUND

(1) Serena Williams (US) bt Tatiana Golovin (Fra)
(7) Jennifer Capriati (US) bt (10) Nadia Petrova (Rus)

(4) Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) bt (14) Silvia Farina Elia (Ita)
(9) Paola Suarez (Arg) bt Rita Grande (Ita)

(5) Lindsay Davenport (US) bt (12) Vera Zvonareva (Rus)
Karolina Sprem (Cro) bt (21) Magdalena Maleeva (Bul)

(11) Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) bt Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha)
(13) Maria Sharapova (Rus) bt (31) Amy Frazier (US)

THIRD ROUND

(1) Serena Williams (US) bt Magui Serna (Spa)
Tatiana Golovin (Fra) bt Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Swi)
(10) Nadia Petrova (Rus) bt Tatiana Perebynis (Ukr)
(7) Jennifer Capriati (US) bt (25) Nathalie Dechy (Fra)

(4) Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) bt Ludmila Cervanova (Svk)
(14) Silvia Farina Elia (Ita) bt Virginia Ruano Pascual (Sp)
(9) Paola Suarez (Arg) bt Anne Kremer (Lux)
Rita Grande (Ita) bt Virginie Razzano (Fra)

(5) Lindsay Davenport (US) bt Tatiana Panova (Rus)
(12) Vera Zvonareva (Rus) bt Gisela Dulko (Arg)
(21) Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) bt Denisa Chladkova (Cze)
Karolina Sprem (Cro) bt (32) Meghann Shaughnessy (US)

Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) bt (27) Alicia Molik (Aus)
(11) Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) bt Marion Bartoli (Fra)
(13) Maria Sharapova (Rus) bt Daniela Hantuchova (Svk)
(31) Amy Frazier (US) bt (2) Anastasia Myskina

SECOND ROUND

(1) Serena Williams (US) bt Stephanie Foretz (Fra)
Magui Serna (Spa) bt Jane O'Donoghue (GB)
Tatiana Golovin (Fra) bt (18) Francesca Schiavone (Ita)
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Swi) bt (15) Patty Schnyder (Swi)

(10) Nadia Petrova (Rus) bt Maria Vento-Kabchi (Ven)
Tatiana Perebynis (Ukr) bt Milagros Sequera (Ven)
(25) Nathalie Dechy (Fra) bt Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (Spa)
(7) Jennifer Capriati (US) bt Elena Baltacha (GB)

(4) Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) bt Jennifer Hopkins (USA)
Ludmila Cervanova (Svk) bt (26) Lisa Raymond (US)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (Sp) bt Henrieta Nagyova (Svk)
(14) Silvia Farina Elia (Ita) bt Silvija Talaja (Cro)

(9) Paola Suarez (Arg) bt Els Callens (Bel)
Anne Kremer (Lux) bt Tian Tian Sun (Chn)
Rita Grande (Ita) bt Arantxa Parra Santonja (Spa)
Virginie Razzano (Fra) bt Elena Likhovtseva (Rus)

(5) Lindsay Davenport (US) bt Kristina Brandi (PR)
Tatiana Panova (Rus) bt Mashona Washington (USA)
Gisela Dulko (Arg) bt Martina Navratilova (US)
(12) Vera Zvonareva (Rus) bt Saori Obata (Jpn)

Denisa Chladkova (Cze) bt Katarina Srebotnik (Slo)
(21) Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) bt Jill Craybas (US)
(32) Meghann Shaughnessy (US) bt Nuria Llagostera Vives (Spa)
Karolina Sprem (Cro) bt (3) Venus Williams (US)

Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) bt Sandra Kleinova (Cze)
(27) Alicia Molik (Aus) bt Teryn Ashley (US)
Marion Bartoli (Fra) bt Maria Elena Camerin (Ita)
(11) Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) bt Klara Koukalova (Cze)

(13) Maria Sharapova (Rus) bt Anne Keothavong (GB)
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) bt (20) Elena Bovina (Rus)
Hantuchova second-round bye due to Bovina injury
(31) Amy Frazier (US) bt Emily Webley-Smith (GB)
(2) Anastasia Myskina bt Aniko Kapros (Hun)

FIRST ROUND

(1) Serena Williams (US) bt Jie Zheng (Chn)
Stephanie Foretz (Fra) bt Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (Fra)
Jane O'Donoghue (GB) bt Lindsay Lee-Waters (US)
Magui Serna (Spa) bt (30) Eleni Daniilidou (Gre)
(18) Francesca Schiavone (Ita) bt Myriam Casanova (Swi)
Tatiana Golovin (Fra) bt Alina Jidkova (Rus)
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Swi) bt Tara Snyder (US)
(15) Patty Schnyder (Swi) bt Akiko Morigami (Jpn)

(10) Nadia Petrova (Rus) bt Flavia Pennetta (Ita)
Maria Vento-Kabchi (Ven) bt Martina Sucha (Svk)
Tatiana Perebynis (Ukr) bt Christina Wheeler (Aus)
Milagros Sequera (Ven) bt (22) Conchita Martinez (Spa)
(25) Nathalie Dechy (Fra) bt Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa)
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (Spa) bt Katie O'Brien (GB)
Elena Baltacha (GB) bt Marta Marrero (Spa)
(7) Jennifer Capriati (US) bt Claudine Schaul (Lux)

(4) Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) bt Jelena Kostanic (Cro)
Jennifer Hopkins (USA) bt Julia Vakulenko (Ukr)
Ludmila Cervanova (Svk) bt Barbara Schett (Aut)
(26) Lisa Raymond (US) bt Shinobu Asagoe (Jpn)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (Sp) bt (24) Mary Pierce (Fra)
Henrieta Nagyova (Svk) bt Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus)
Silvija Talaja (Cro) bt Barbora Strycova (Cze)
(14) Silvia Farina Elia (Ita) bt Shuai Peng (Chn)

(9) Paola Suarez (Arg) bt Shenay Perry (US)
Els Callens (Bel) bt Ashley Harkleroad (US)
Tian Tian Sun (Chn) bt Tathiana Garbin (Ita)
Anne Kremer (Lux) bt (19) Fabiola Zuluaga (Col)
Arantxa Parra Santonja (Spa) bt (29) Dinara Safina (Rus)
Rita Grande (Ita) bt Mara Santangelo (Ita)
Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) bt Gala Leon Garcia (Spa)
Virginie Razzano (Fra) bt (8) Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus)

(5) Lindsay Davenport (US) bt Dally Randriantefy (Mdg)
Kristina Brandi (PR) bt Iveta Benesova (Cze)
Mashona Washington (USA) bt Angelique Widjaja (Ina)
Tatiana Panova (Rus) bt (28) Emilie Loit (Fra)
Gisela Dulko (Arg) bt (23) Jelena Dokic (Ser)
Martina Navratilova (US) bt Catalina Castano (Col)
Saori Obata (Jpn) bt Eva Birnerova (Cze)
(12) Vera Zvonareva (Rus) bt Samantha Stosur (Aus)

Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) bt (16) Anna Smashnova-Pistolesi (Isr)
Denisa Chladkova (Cze) bt Marlene Weingartner (Ger)
Jill Craybas (US) bt Cara Black (Zim)
(21) Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) bt Vera Douchevina (Rus)
(32) Meghann Shaughnessy (US) bt Marissa Irvin (US)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (Spa) bt Petra Mandula (Hun)
Karolina Sprem (Cro) bt Laura Granville (US)
(3) Venus Williams (US) bt Marie-Gayanay Mikaelian (Swi)

Sandra Kleinova (Cze) bt (6) Elena Dementieva (Rus)
Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) bt Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger)
Teryn Ashley (US) bt Tina Pisnik (Slo)
(27) Alicia Molik (Aus) bt Melinda Czink (Hun)
Marion Bartoli (Fra) bt (17) Chanda Rubin (US)
Maria Elena Camerin (Ita) bt Anca Barna (Ger)
Klara Koukalova (Cze) bt Jelena Jankovic (Ser)
(11) Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) bt Amanda Janes (GB)

(13) Maria Sharapova (Rus) bt Yulia Beybelzimer (Ukr)
Anne Keothavong (GB) bt Nicole Pratt (Aus)
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) bt Samantha Reeves (US)
Hantuchova second-round bye due to Bovina injury
(20) Elena Bovina (Rus) bt Edina Gallovits (Rom)
Bovina has withdrawn due to injury
(31) Amy Frazier (US) bt Maria Kirilenko (Rus)
Emily Webley-Smith (GB) bt Severine Beltrame (Fra)
Aniko Kapros (Hun) bt Mervana Jugic-Salkic (Bos)
(2) Anastasia Myskina (Rus) bt Lubomira Kurhajcova (Svk)




Links to more Wimbledon scores and schedule stories


 

Wimbleon 2004
SCORES AND SCHEDULE
INTERNET LINK The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites


ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport