Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Friday, 16 January, 2004, 04:43 GMT
First-round draw
The men's draw for the 2004 Australian Open.

(1) Andy Roddick (USA) bt Fernando Gonzalez (Chi)
Bohdan Ulihrach (Cz) bt Lars Burgsmuller (Ger)
Juan Ignacio Chela (Arg) bt Irakli Labadze (Geo)
(27) Taylor Dent (USA) bt Fernando Verdasco (Spa)
Galo Blanco (Spa) bt (18) Younes El Aynaoui (Mar)
Jurgen Melzer (Aut) bt Tomas Behrend (Ger)
David Ferrer (Spa) bt Gilles Muller (Lux)
(16) Sjeng Schalken (Ned) bt Kenneth Carlsen (Den)
Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) bt (12) Nicolas Massu (Chi)
Marat Safin (Rus) bt Brian Vahaly (USA)
Todd Martin (USA) bt Anthony Dupuis (Fra)
Ivo Karlovic (Cro) bt (21) Mardy Fish (USA)
Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) bt (30) Arnaud Clement (Fra)
Olivier Patience (Fra) bt Igor Andreev (Rus)
Nicolas Lapentti (Ecu) bt Oscar Hernandez (Spa)
James Blake (USA) bt Ivan Miranda (Peru)

(4) Andre Agassi (USA) bt Todd Larkham (Aus)
Tomas Berdych (Cze) bt Nicolas Mahut (Fra)
Karol Beck (Svk) bt Stefan Koubek (Aut)
Thomas Enqvist (Swe) bt (29) Vincent Spadea (USA)
(19) Gustavo Kuerten (Bra) bt John van Lottum (Ned)
Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) bt Dmitry Tursunov (Rus)
Jerome Golmard (Fra) bt Albert Portas (Spa)
(13) Paradorn Srichaphan (Tha) bt Jose Acasuso (Arg)
(9) Sebastien Grosjean (Fra) bt Mikhail Youzhny (Rus)
Jan Michael Gambill (USA) bt Gregory Carraz (Fra)
Dominik Hrbaty (Svk) bt Flavio Saretta (Bra)
Gaston Gaudio (Arg) bt (20) Tommy Robredo (Spa)
(32) Robby Ginepri (USA) bt Luis Horna (Per)
Chris Guccione (Aus) bt Alun Jones (Aus)
Nicolas Escude (Fra) bt Hyung-Taik Lee (Kor)
Robin Soderling (Swe) bt (6) Rainer Schuettler (Ger)

Cyril Saulnier (Fra) bt (5) Guillermo Coria (Arg)
Hicham Arazi (Mar) bt Olivier Mutis (Fra)
Wayne Arthurs (Aus) bt Roko Karanusic (Cro)
(26) Albert Costa (Spa) bt Greg Rusedski (GB)
Alex Corretja (Spa) bt (17) Martin Verkerk (Ned)
Mario Ancic (Cro) bt Raemon Sluiter (Ned)
Fabrice Santoro (Fra) bt Peter Luczak (Aus)
(10) Mark Philippoussis (Aus) bt Thomas Johansson (Swe)
(14) Jiri Novak (Cz) bt Olivier Rochus (Bel)
Jan Vacek (Cze) bt Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (Spa)
Glenn Weiner (USA) bt Jeff Salzenstein (USA)
Andrei Pavel (Rom) bt (24) Max Mirnyi (Blr)
Alberto Martin (Spa) bt (28) Feliciano Lopez (Spa)
Joachim Johansson (Swe) bt Alexander Popp (Ger)
Filippo Volandri (Ita) bt Nicolas Kiefer (Ger)
(3) Juan Carlos Ferrero (Spa) bt Albert Montanes (Spa)

(8) David Nalbandian (Arg) bt Ricardo Mello (Bra)
Florian Mayer (Ger) bt Richard Gasquet (Fra)
David Sanchez (Spa) bt Wesley Moodie (SA)
(31) Wayne Ferreira (SA) bt Victor Hanescu (Rom)
(22) Agustin Calleri (Arg) bt Christophe Rochus (Bel)
Guillermo Canas (Arg) bt S De Chaunac (Fra)
Radek Stepanek (Cz) bt Davide Sanguinetti (Ita)
(11) Tim Henman (GB) bt Jean-Rene Lisnard (Fra)
(15) Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) bt Cecil Mamiit (USA)
Karol Kucera (Svk) bt Xavier Malisse (Bel)
Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt Michal Tabara (Cze)
Thierry Ascione (Fra) bt (23) Felix Mantilla (Spa)
Sargis Sargsian (Arm) bt (25) Jonas Bjorkman (Swe)
Todd Reid (Aus) bt Vadim Kutsenko (Uzb)
Jeff Morrison (USA) bt Dennis van Scheppingen (Ned)
(2) Roger Federer (Swi) bt Alex Bogomolov Jr (USA)





Links to more Draws and schedule stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport