BBC Sport tennis

IN ASSOCIATION WITH

Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 14:33 GMT, Sunday, 2 August 2009 15:33 UK

Clayton wins hat-trick of titles

Scott Clayton
Clayton has won three titles at the event

Scott Clayton won a hat-trick of titles at the BNP Paribas Jersey Junior Tennis Tournament at the Caesarean Club.

He won the under-16 title on Saturday to add to his doubles and under-18 title earlier in the week.

In total Jersey won five singles titles, including wins for James Connelly, Jake Evans and Aiden Varela.

The only Jersey girl to reach a singles final, Audrey Bois, went down to Shannon Newnes of Essex 6-3 6-2 in the under-14 event.


BNP Paribas Jersey Open Junior Tennis Tournament 2009

Jersey players unless stated otherwise

Boys Singles

21&U - James Connelly d. Jordan Roberts 6-0 6-3

18&U - Scott Clayton d. Angus McCaul (Kent) 6-2 6-3

16&U - Scott Clayton d. Charlie Farres (Hants) 6-0 6-1

14&U - Joshua Southern (Sussex) d. Jack Long-Martinez (Norfolk) 6-1 6-1

12&U - Jack Long-Martinez (Norfolk) d. Stuart Parker 6-2 3-6 1-0(5)

10&U - Jake Evans d. Pierre Sangan 4-0 4-0

9&U - Brent Oldfield (Guernsey) d. Timmy Boulter 5-3

8&U - Aidan Varela d. George Galins (Guernsey) 10-8

Girls Singles

21&U - Jo Dyer (Guernsey) d. Kirsten McArthur w/o

18&U - Dominique Crompton (Cheshire) d. Alicia Barnett (Glos) 6-4 6-1

16&U - Dominique Crompton (Cheshire) d. Alicia Barnett (Glos) 3-6 6-2 1-0(10)

14&U - Shannon Newnes (Essex) d. Audrey Bois 6-3 6-2

12&U - Brooke Newnes (Essex) d. Rachel Wray (Kent) 0-1 retired

10&U - Milly Wood (Guernsey) d. Stephanie Wellman 4-1 4-1

9&U - Milly Wood (Guernsey) d. Natasha Forrest 4-2

Boys Doubles

21&U - James Connelly & Jordan Roberts d. Tom Jeggo & Jonathan Mumby (Yorks) 6-1 6-2

18&U - Simeon Entwistle & Charlie Farres (Hants) d. Nico Robinson & Jonny Taylor (both Guernsey) 6-2 3-6 1-0(8)

16&U - Scott Clayton & George Dupays d. Aaron MacDonald & Nader Murad (both Glos) 6-0 6-3

14&U - Jamie Beaumont & Joshua Southern (Sussex) d. Chris Clayton & Harry Coulthard (both Glos) 6-3 6-0

12&U - Sean Edwards (S.Wales) & Ben Tegg (Glos) d. Jack Long-Martinez (Norfolk) & Adam McKinstray (W.Scotland) 6-2 6-4

10&U - Jake Evans & Pierre Sangan d. Finnbarr Adams (Shropshire) & Cameron Bowie (E.Scotland) 3-5 5-4(4) 1-0(9)

9&U - Robert Clark & Pieter Stein d. Timmy Boulter & Aidan Varela 4-1

8&U - Daniel Long-Martinez (Norfolk) & Aidan Varela d. George Galins (Guernsey) & Nabil Shah 10-8

Girls Doubles

16&U - Alicia Barnett (Glos) & Dominique Crompton (Cheshire) d. Hayley Butland (Somerset) & Charlotte Griffin (Leics) 6-2 6-1

14&U - Sophie Butland (Somerset) & Shannon Newnes (Essex) d. Jenny Eales & Laura Eales (both Glos) 6-0 6-1

12&U - Brooke Newnes (Essex) & Rachel Wray (Kent) d. Eva Hurst & Abbie Weaver 6-3 5-7 1-0(4)

10&U - Stephanie Wellman & Milly Wood (Guernsey) d. Irene Bree & Lucy Hacker 4-0 4-0

9&U - Eleanor Johnson & Molly Luce d. Natasha Forrest & Alex Perry 4-2



Print Sponsor


BBC iD

Sign in

BBC navigation

Copyright © 2018 BBC. The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.