BBC Sport tennis

IN ASSOCIATION WITH

Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 17:38 GMT, Thursday, 21 August 2008 18:38 UK

Murray handed kind US Open draw

Andy Murray
Murray lost in the third round at Flushing Meadows last year

Andy Murray will face world number 102 Sergio Roitman of Argentina in round one of next week's US Open, with Rafael Nadal a potential semi-final opponent.

The Briton will play Roitman, 29, for the first time, with number four David Ferrer the highest seed in his quarter.

Nadal, the top seed at a Grand Slam for the first time, opens against a qualifier, while defending champion Roger Federer plays Maximo Gonzalez.

Women's top seed Ana Ivanovic takes on Russian Vera Dushevina in round one.

Fellow Serbian and second seed Jelena Jankovic faces American wildcard Coco Vandeweghe.

British number one Anne Keothavong, who has qualified directly for the main draw for the first time, will play a qualifier in the first round, with Olympic champion Elena Dementieva a possible third-round opponent.

Ivanovic is seeded to meet the winner of a potential quarter-final clash between Serena and Venus Williams in the last four.

The most notable absence on the women's side is world number six and 2006 champion Maria Sharapova, who announced earlier this month that she is missing the event to recover from a shoulder injury.

Defending champion Justine Henin retired in May.

606: DEBATE
sirbenson23

Ex-world number one and 2002 champion Lleyton Hewitt has also pulled out after having arthroscopic surgery on a long-term hip problem and will not play again until 2009.

Federer was the top seed at the last 18 Grand Slam tournaments but heads to New York as the world number two after Nadal ended his record reign of 237 successive weeks as world number one on Monday.

Nadal added a first Wimbledon title to his four French Open crowns in July but he has yet to get past the quarter-finals at Flushing Meadows.

The draw means that Federer could play third seed Novak Djokovic in the semi-finals this time around in a repeat of last year's final.

Third seed Djokovic plays Frenchman Arnaud Clement in the first round.

Murray will aim to put a disappointing Olympics behind him and improve on his best effort in New York of a fourth-round place in 2006.

The 21-year-old Scot's last appearance on the ATP Tour saw him win his first Masters Series title in Cincinnati.


Men's first round draw:

Rafael Nadal (Spa, 1) v Qualifier

Qualifier v Olivier Rochus (Bel)

Viktor Troicki (Ser) v Carsten Ball (Aus)

Luis Horna (Per) v Phillip Kohlschreiber (Ger, 25)

Tomas Berdych (Cze, 22) v Sam Querrey (USA)

Pablo Andujar (Spa) v Nicolas Devilder (Fra)

Rainer Schuettler (Ger) v Florent Serra (Fra)

Qualifier v Ivo Karlovic (Cro, 14)

James Blake (US, 9) v Donald Young (US)

Denis Gremelmayr (Ger) v Steve Darcis (Bel)

Mardy Fish (US) v Qualifier

Sebastien Grosjean (Fra) v Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra, 24)

Gael Monfils (Fra, 32) v Qualifier

Evgeny Korolev (Rus) v Robin Soderling (Swe)

Juan Carlos Ferrero (Spa) v Brendan Evans (US)

Marcos Daniel (Brz) v David Nalbandian (Arg, 7)

David Ferrer (Spa, 4) v Martin Vassalo Arguello (Arg)

Qualifier v John Isner (US)

Qualifier v Roko Karanusic (Cro)

Kei Nishikori (Jpn) v Juan Monaco (Arg, 29)

Juan Martin Del Potro (Arg, 17) v Guillermo Canas (Arg)

Oscar Hernandez (Spa) v Thomaz Bellucci (Brz)

Michael Berrer (Ger) v Jose Acasuso (Arg)

Marcel Granollers-Pujol (Spa) v Gilles Simon (Fra, 16)

Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi, 10) v Simone Bolelli (Ita)

Wayne Odesnik (US) v Fabic Fognini (Ita)

Nicolas Lapentti (Ecu) v Yen-Hsun Lu (Tpe)

Qualifier v Mikhail Youzhny (Rus, 21)

Feliciano Lopez (Spa, 27) v Jurgen Melzer (Aut)

Jiri Vanek (Cze) v Qualifier

Teimuraz Gabashvili (Rus) v Michael Llodra (Fra)

Sergio Roitman (Arg) v Andy Murray (GB, 6)

Andy Roddick (US, 8) v Fabrice Santoro (Fra)

Ernest Gulbis (Lat) v Thomas Johansson (Swe)

Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa) v Dominik Hrbaty (Svk)

Hyung Taik Lee (Kor) v Andreas Seppi (Ita, 31)

Nicolas Kiefer (Ger, 20) v Ivo Minar (Cze)

Scoville Jenkins (US) v Jarkko Nieminen (Fin)

Bobby Reynolds (US) v Qualifier

Ivan Navarro Pastor (Spa) v Fernando Gonzalez (Chi, 11)

Tommy Robredo (Spa, 15) v Mischa Zverev (Ger)

Vincent Spadea (US) v Marat Safin (Rus)

Qualifier v Carlos Moya (Spa)

Santiago Ventura (Spa) v Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra, 19)

Marin Cilic (Cro, 30) v Julien Benneteau (Fra)

Robby Ginepri (US) v Amer Delic (US)

Qualifier v Nicolas Mahut (Fra)

Arnaud Clement (Fra) v Novak Djokovic (Ser, 3)

Nikolay Davydenko (Rus, 5) v Dudi Sela (Isr)

Austin Krajicek (US) v Agustin Calleri (Arg)

Albert Montanes (Spa) v Victor Hanescu (Rom)

Eduardo Schwank (Arg) v Dmitry Tursunov (Rus, 26)

Nicolas Almagro (Spa) (18) v Frank Dancevic (Can)

Sam Warburg (US) v Janko Tipsarevic (Ser)

Laurent Recouderc (Fra) v Qualifier

Tommy Haas (Ger) v Richard Gasquet (Fra, 12)

Fernando Verdasco (Spa, 13) v Igor Kunitsyn (Rus)

Qualifier v Qualifier

Frederico Gil (Por) v Jeremy Chardy (Fra)

Marc Gicquel (Fra) v Igor Andreev (Rus, 23)

Radek Stepanek (Cze, 28) v Potito Starace (Ita)

Jesse Levine (US) v Chris Guccione (Aus)

Qualifier v Qualifier

Maximo Gonzalez (Arg) v Roger Federer (Swi, 2)

Women's first round draw:

Ana Ivanovic (Ser, 1) v Vera Dushevina (Rus)

Qualifier v Casey Dellacqua (Aus)

Kaia Kanepi (Est) v Monica Niculescu (Rom)

Nathalie Dechy (Fra) v Amelie Mauresmo (Fra, 32)

Nadia Petrova (Rus) (19) v Olivia Sanchez (Fra)

Qualifier v Evgeniya Rodina (Rus)

Shuai Peng (Chn) v Eleni Daniilidou (Gre)

Qualifier v Flavia Pennetta (Ita, 16)

Daniela Hantuchova (Svk, 11) v Qualifier

Jessica Moore (Aus) v Melanie Oudin (USA)

Marta Domachowska (Pol) v Bethanie Mattek (US)

Camille Pin (Fra) v Alize Cornet (Fra, 17)

Virginie Razzano (Fra, 31) v Timea Bacsinszky (Swi)

Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) v Yung-Jan Chan (Tpe)

Stephanie Cohen Aloro (Fra) v Qualifier

Qualifier v Dinara Safina (Rus, 6)

Serena Williams (US, 4) v Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr)

Elena Vesnina (Rus) v Julia Vakulenko (Ukr)

Olga Govortsova (Blr) v Qualifier

Andreja Klepac (Slo) v Ai Sugiyama (Jpn, 30)

Nicole Vaidisova (Cze, 20) v Petra Cetkovska (Cze)

Severine Bremond (Fra) v Julia Goerges (Ger)

Maret Ani (Est) v Tathiana Garbin (Ita)

Gail Brodsky (US) v Agnes Szavay (Hun, 13)

Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol, 9) v Qualifier

Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) v Qualifier

QUALIFIER v Edina Gallovits (Rom)

Jill Craybas (US) v Dominika Cibulkova (Svk, 18)

Alona Bondarenko (Ukr, 27) v Jamea Jackson (US)

Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (Spa) v Sabine Lisicki (Ger)

Qualifier v Qualifier

Samantha Stosur (Aus) v Venus Williams (US, 7)

Elena Dementieva (Rus, 5) v Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb)

Pauline Parmentier (Fra) v Marina Erakovic (NZ)

Qualifier v Anne Keothavong (GB)

Nuria Llagostera Vives (Spa) v Francesca Schiavone (Ita, 25)

Shahar Peer (Isr, 24) v Na Li (Chn)

Jelena Kostanic Tosic (Cro) v Sara Errani (Ita)

Ekaterina Bychkova (Rus) v Anastassia Rodionova (Rus)

Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) v Anna Chakvetadze (Rus, 10)

Patty Schnyder (Swi, 15) v Qualifier

Vania King (US) v Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus)

Gisela Dulko (Arg) v Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk)

Tamira Paszek (Aut) v Maria Kirilenko (Rus, 22)

Katarina Srebotnik (Slo, 28) v Yanina Wickmayer (Bel)

Lourdes Dominguez Lino (Spa) v Yvonne Meusburger (Aut)

Lucie Safarova (Cze) v Sorana-Mihaela Cirstea (Rom)

Qualifier v Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus, 3)

Vera Zvonareva (Rus, 8) v Barbora Zahlavova-Strycova (Cze)

Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr) v Mariya Koryttseva (Ukr)

Aravane Rezai (Fra) v Asia Muhammed (US)

Aiko Nakamura (Jpn) v Sybille Bammer (Aut, 29)

Lindsay Davenport (US, 23) v Aleksandra Wozniak (Can)

Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) v Carla Suarez-Navarro (Spa)

Petra Kvitova (Cze) v Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa)

Galina Voskoboeva (Rus) v Marion Bartoli (Fra, 12)

Victoria Azarenka (Blr, 14) v Klara Zakopalova (Cze)

Karin Knapp (Ita) v Iveta Benesova (Cze)

Emilie Loit (Fra) v Qualifier

Ahsha Rolle (US) v Caroline Wozniacki (Den, 21)

Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa, 26) v Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul)

Jie Zheng (Chn) v Qualifier

Zi Yan (Chn) v Sofia Arvidsson (Swe)

Coco Vandeweghe (US) v Jelena Jankovic (Ser, 2)


see also
Dementieva secures singles gold
17 Aug 08 |  Tennis


related bbc links:

related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC iD

Sign in

BBC navigation

Copyright © 2020 BBC. The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.