Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES

Wimbledon 2006



FINAL

Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) (1) bt Justine Henin-Hardenne (Bel) (3)

SEMI-FINALS

Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) (1) bt Maria Sharapova (Rus) (4)
Justine Henin-Hardenne (Bel) (3) bt Kim Clijsters (Bel) (2)

QUARTER-FINALS

Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) (1) bt Anastasia Myskina (Rus) (9)
Maria Sharapova (Rus) (4) bt Elena Dementieva (Rus) (7)
Justine Henin-Hardenne (Bel) (3) bt Severine Bremond (Fra)
Kim Clijsters (Bel) (2) bt Na Li (Chn) 27

FOURTH ROUND

Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) (1) bt Ana Ivanovic (SeM) (19)
Anastasia Myskina (Rus) (9) bt Jelena Jankovic (SeM) (26)
Maria Sharapova (Rus) (4) bt Flavia Pennetta (Ita) (16)
Elena Dementieva (Rus) (7) bt Shenay Perry (USA)
Severine Bremond (Fra) bt Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) (18)
Justine Henin-Hardenne (Bel) (3) bt Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) (15)
Na Li (Chn) (27) bt Nicole Vaidisova (Cze) (10)
Kim Clijsters (Bel) (2) bt Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol)

THIRD ROUND

Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) (1) bt Nicole Pratt (Aus)
Ana Ivanovic (SeM) (19) bt Dinara Safina (Rus) (14)
Anastasia Myskina (Rus) (9) bt Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) (32)
Jelena Jankovic (SeM) (26) bt Venus Williams (USA) (6)
Maria Sharapova (Rus) (4) bt Amy Frazier (USA)
Flavia Pennetta (Ita) (16) bt Shuai Peng (Chn)
Shenay Perry (USA) bt Sybille Bammer (Aut)
Elena Dementieva (Rus) (7) bt Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) (25)
Severine Bremond (Fra) bt Gisela Dulko (Arg) (31)
Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) (18) bt Martina Hingis (Swi) (12)
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) (15) bt Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) (21)
Justine Henin-Hardenne (Bel) (3) bt Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) (30)
Na Li (Chn) (27) bt Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) (5)
Nicole Vaidisova (Cze) (10) bt Karolina Sprem (Cro)
Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) bt Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha)
Kim Clijsters (Bel) (2) bt Jie Zheng (Chn)

SECOND ROUND

Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) (1) bt Samantha Stosur (Aus)
Nicole Pratt (Aus) bt Tatiana Golovin (Fra) (29)
Ana Ivanovic (SeM) (19) bt Sarah Borwell (GB)
Dinara Safina (Rus) (14) bt Mashona Washington (USA)
Anastasia Myskina (Rus) (9) bt Martina Muller (Ger)
Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) (32) bt Clarisa Fernandez (Arg)
Jelena Jankovic (SeM) (26) bt Vania King (USA)
Venus Williams (USA) (6) bt Lisa Raymond (USA)
Maria Sharapova (Rus) (4) bt Ashley Harkleroad (USA)
Amy Frazier (USA) bt Melinda Czink (Hun)
Shuai Peng (Chn) bt Shahar Peer (Isr) (20)
Flavia Pennetta (Ita) (16) bt Laura Granville (USA)
Shenay Perry (USA) bt Melanie South (GB)
Sybille Bammer (Aut) bt Anastassia Rodionova (Rus)
Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) (25) bt Tian-Tian Sun (Chn)
Elena Dementieva (Rus) (7) bt Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)

Severine Bremond (Fra) bt Patty Schnyder (Swi) (8)
Gisela Dulko (Arg) (31) bt Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa)
Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) (18) bt Akiko Morigami (Jpn)
Martina Hingis (Swi) (12) bt Tathiana Garbin (Ita)
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) (15) bt Jamea Jackson (USA)
Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) (21) bt Alicia Molik (Aus)
Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) (30) bt Elena Vesnina (Rus)
Justine Henin-Hardenne (Bel) (3) bt Ekaterina Bychkova (Rus)
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) (5) bt Kveta Peschke (Cze)
Na Li (Chn) (27) bt Meilen Tu (USA)
Karolina Sprem (Cro) bt Marion Bartoli (Fra) (24)
Nicole Vaidisova (Cze) (10) bt Katerina Bondarenko (Ukr)
Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) bt Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul)
Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) bt Shinobu Asagoe (Jpn)
Jie Zheng (Chn) bt Eva Birnerova (Cze)
Kim Clijsters (Bel) (2) bt Viktoriya Kutuzova (Ukr)

FIRST ROUND

Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) (1) bt Ivana Abramovic (Cro)
Samantha Stosur (Aus) bt Michaella Krajicek (Ned)
Nicole Pratt (Aus) bt Jarmila Gajdosova (Svk)
Tatiana Golovin (Fra) (29) bt Mariana Diaz Oliva (Arg)
Ana Ivanovic (SeM) (19) bt Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Swi)
Sarah Borwell (GB) bt Marta Domachowska (Pol)
Mashona Washington (USA) bt Julia Schruff (Ger)
Jill Craybas (US) v Dinara Safina (Rus) (14)
Anastasia Myskina (Rus) (9) bt Cara Black (Zim)
Martina Muller (Ger) bt Kaia Kanepi (Est)
Clarisa Fernandez (Arg) bt Conchita Martinez Granados (Spa)
Su-Wei Hsieh (Tai) v Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) (32)
Jelena Jankovic (SeM) (26) bt Lourdes Dominguez Lino (Spa)
Vania King (USA) bt Julia Vakulenko (Ukr)
Lisa Raymond (USA) bt Yaroslava Shvedova (Rus)
Venus Williams (USA) (6) bt Bethanie Mattek (USA)

Maria Sharapova (Rus) (4) bt Anna Smashnova (Isr)
Ashley Harkleroad (USA) bt Jelena Kostanic (Cro)
Melinda Czink (Hun) bt Laura Pous-Tio (Spa)
Amy Frazier (USA) bt Mara Santangelo (Ita) (32)
Shahar Peer (Isr) (20) bt Yuliana Fedak (Ukr)
Shuai Peng (Chn) bt Eleni Daniilidou (Gre)
Laura Granville (USA) bt Maret Ani (Est)
Flavia Pennetta (Ita) (16) bt Sandra Kloesel (Ger)
Melanie South (GB) bt Francesca Schiavone (Ita) (11)
Shenay Perry (USA) v Kristina Barrois (Ger)
Anastassia Rodionova (Rus) bt Emilie Loit (Fra)
Sybille Bammer (Aut) v Nathalie Dechy (Fra) (22)
Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) (25) bt Stephanie Foretz (Fra)
Tiantian Sun (Chn) bt Nathalie Vierin (Ita)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA) bt Alona Bondarenko (Ukr)
Sania Mirza (Ind) v Elena Dementieva (Rus) (7)

Patty Schnyder (Swi) (8) bt Antonella Serra Zanetti (Ita)
Severine Bremond (Fra) bt Anastasiya Yakimova (Blr)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa) bt Hana Sromova (Cze)
Gisela Dulko (Arg) (31) bt Emma Laine (Fin)
Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) (18) bt Naomi Cavaday (GB)
Akiko Morigami (Jpn) bt Vera Dushevina (Rus)
Tathiana Garbin (Ita) bt Katie O'Brien (GB)
Martina Hingis (Swi) (12) bt Olga Savchuk (Ukr)
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) (15) bt Maria Elena Camerin (Ita)
Jamea Jackson (USA) bt Kirsten Flipkens (Bel)
Alicia Molik (Aus) bt Yung-Jan Chan (Tai)
Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) (21) bt Martina Sucha (Svk)
Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) (30) bt Zi Yan (Chn)
Elena Vesnina (Rus) bt Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (Spa)
Ekaterina Bychkova (Rus) bt Aiko Nakamura (Jpn)
Justine Henin-Hardenne (Bel) (3) bt Meng Yuan (Chn)

Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) (5) bt Romina Oprandi (Ita)
Kveta Peschke (Cze) bt Kristina Brandi (Pue)
Meilen Tu (USA) bt Vasilisa Bardina (Rus)
Na Li (Chn) (27) bt Virginie Razzano (Fra)
Marion Bartoli (Fra) (24) bt Camille Pin (Fra)
Karolina Sprem (Cro) bt Anne Keothavong (GB)
Katerina Bondarenko (Ukr) bt Ivana Lisjak (Cro)
Nicole Vaidisova (Cze) (10) bt Klara Koukalova (Cze)
Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) bt Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) (13)
Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) bt Victoria Azarenka (Blr)
Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) bt Catalina Castano (Col)
Shinobu Asagoe (Jpn) bt Maria Kirilenko (Rus) (17)
Eva Birnerova (Cze) bt Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) (28)
Jie Zheng (Chn) v Iveta Benesova (Cze)
Viktoriya Kutuzova (Ukr) bt Lilia Osterloh (USA)
Kim Clijsters (Bel) (2) bt Vera Zvonareva (Rus)


SEE ALSO


RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC PRODUCTS AND SERVICES
Daily and weekly e-mails | Mobiles | Desktop Tools | News Feeds | Interactive Television | Downloads
Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other sport...

Help | Privacy & Cookies Policy | News sources | About the BBC | Contact us