Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES

Wimbledon 2006



FINAL

Roger Federer (Swi) (1) bt Rafael Nadal (Spa) (2)

SEMI-FINALS

Roger Federer (Swi) (1) bt Jonas Bjorkman (Swe)
Rafael Nadal (Spa) (2) bt Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp) (18)

QUARTER-FINALS

Roger Federer (Swi) (1) bt Mario Ancic (Cro) (7)
Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) bt Radek Stepanek (Cze) (14)
Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp) (18) bt Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) (6)
Rafael Nadal (Spa) (2) bt Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) (22)

FOURTH ROUND

Roger Federer (Swi) (1) bt Tomas Berdych (Cze) (13)
Mario Ancic (Cro) (7) bt Novak Djokovic (SeM)
Radek Stepanek (Cze) (14) bt Fernando Verdasco (Spa) (28)
Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) bt Max Mirnyi (Blr)
Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) (6) bt David Ferrer (Spa) (23)
Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp) (18) bt Andrew Murray (Gbr)
Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) (22) bt Dmitry Tursunov (Rus) (27)
Rafael Nadal (Spa) (2) bt Irakli Labadze (Geo)

THIRD ROUND

Roger Federer (Swi) (1) bt Nicolas Mahut (Fra)
Tomas Berdych (Cze) (13) bt Tommy Haas (Ger) (19)
Novak Djokovic (SeM) bt Mikhail Youzhny (Rus)
Mario Ancic (Cro) (7) bt Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi)
Fernando Verdasco (Spa) (28) bt David Nalbandian (Arg) (4)
Radek Stepanek (Cze) (14) bt Juan Carlos Ferrero (Spa) (24)
Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) bt Daniele Bracciali (Ita)
Max Mirnyi (Blr) bt James Blake (USA) (8)
Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) (6) bt Olivier Rochus (Bel) (26)
David Ferrer (Spa) (23) bt Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) (10)
Sebastien Grosjean (Fra) (15) v Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp) (18)
Andrew Murray (Gbr) bt Andy Roddick (USA) (3)
Dmitry Tursunov (Rus) (27) bt Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) (5)
Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) (22) bt Phillip Kohlschreiber (Ger)
Irakli Labadze (Geo) bt Mardy Fish (USA)
Rafael Nadal (Spa) (2) bt Andre Agassi (USA) (25)

SECOND ROUND

Roger Federer (Swi) (1) bt Tim Henman (Gbr)
Nicolas Mahut (Fra) bt Kristof Vliegen (Bel) (30)
Tommy Haas (Ger) (19) bt Richard Bloomfield (Gbr)
Tomas Berdych (Cze) (13) bt Fabrice Santoro (Fra)
Novak Djokovic (Ser) bt Tommy Robredo (Spa) (11)
Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) bt Igor Kunitsyn (Rus)
Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi) bt Agustin Calleri (Arg)
Mario Ancic (Cro) (7) bt Davide Sanguinetti (Ita)
David Nalbandian (Arg) (4) bt Arnaud Clement (Fra)
Fernando Verdasco (Spa) (28) bt Benjamin Becker (Ger)
Juan Carlos Ferrero (Spa) (24) bt Roko Karanusic (Cro)
Radek Stepanek (Cze) (14) bt Xavier Malisse (Bel)
Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) bt Lukas Dlouhy (Cze)
Daniele Bracciali (Ita) bt Stefano Galvani (Ita)
Max Mirnyi (Blr) bt Mark Philippoussis (Aus)
James Blake (USA) (8) bt Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (Tpe)

Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) (6) bt Hyung Taik Lee (Kor)
Olivier Rochus (Bel) (26) bt Tomas Zib (Cze)
David Ferrer (Spa) (23) bt Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa)
Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) (10) bt Marat Safin (Rus)
Sebastien Grosjean (Fra) (15) bt Jamie Delgado (Gbr)
Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp) (18) bt Andrei Pavel (Rom)
Andrew Murray (Gbr) bt Julien Benneteau (Fra)
Andy Roddick (USA) (3) bt Florian Mayer (Ger)
Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) (5) bt Justin Gimelstob (USA)
Dmitry Tursunov (Rus) (27) bt Alberto Martin (Spa)
Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) (22) bt Martin Lee (Gbr)
Phillip Kohlschreiber (Ger) bt Alejandro Falla (Col)
Irakli Labadze (Geo) bt Gaston Gaudio (Arg) (16)
Mardy Fish (USA) bt Melle Van Gemerden (Ned)
Andre Agassi (USA) (25) bt Andreas Seppi (Ita)
Rafael Nadal (Spa) (2) bt Robert Kendrick (USA)

FIRST ROUND

Roger Federer (Swi) (1) bt Richard Gasquet (Fra)
Tim Henman (Gbr) bt Robin Soderling (Swe)
Nicolas Mahut (Fra) bt Jurgen Melzer (Aut)
Kristof Vliegen (Bel) (30) bt Jiri Novak (Cze)
Tommy Haas (Ger) (19) bt Jiri Vanek (Cze)
Richard Bloomfield (Gbr) bt Carlos Berlocq (Arg)
Fabrice Santoro (Fra) bt Wayne Arthurs (Aus)
Tomas Berdych (Cze) (13) bt Jan Hernych (Cze)
Tommy Robredo (Spa) (11) bt Simon Greul (Ger)
Novak Djokovic (Ser) bt Paul Goldstein (USA)
Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) bt Potito Starace (Ita)
Igor Kunitsyn (Rus) bt Gael Monfils (Fra) (21)
Agustin Calleri (Arg) bt Paradorn Srichaphan (Tha) (29)
Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi) bt Ivo Karlovic (Cro)
Davide Sanguinetti (Ita) bt Kevin Kim (USA)
Mario Ancic (Cro) (7) bt Nicolas Almagro (Spa)

David Nalbandian (Arg) (4) bt Wesley Moodie (Rsa)
Arnaud Clement (Fra) bt Albert Portas (Spa)
Benjamin Becker (Ger) bt Juan Ignacio Chela (Arg)
Fernando Verdasco (Spa) (28) bt Vincent Spadea (USA)
Juan Carlos Ferrero (Spa) (24) bt Fernando Vicente (Spa)
Roko Karanusic (Cro) bt Rainer Schuettler (Ger)
Xavier Malisse (Bel) bt Benedikt Dorsch (Ger)
Radek Stepanek (Cze) (14) bt Frank Dancevic (Can)
Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) bt Thomas Johansson (Swe) (12)
Lukas Dlouhy (Cze) bt Florent Serra (Fra)
Stefano Galvani (Ita) bt Alexander Waske (Ger)
Daniele Bracciali (Ita) bt Dominik Hrbaty (Svk) (20)
Mark Philippoussis (Aus) bt Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) (32)
Max Mirnyi (Blr) bt Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (Spa)
Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (Tpe) bt Oliver Marach (Aut)
James Blake (USA) (8) bt Kristian Pless (Den)

Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) (6) bt Filippo Volandri (Ita)
Hyung Taik Lee (Kor) bt Flavio Saretta (Bra)
Tomas Zib (Cze) bt Albert Montanes (Spa)
Olivier Rochus (Bel) (26) bt Gilles Muller (Lux)
David Ferrer (Spa) (23) bt Simon Stadler (Ger)
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa) bt Ivo Minar (Cze)
Marat Safin (Rus) bt Greg Rusedski (Gbr)
Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) (10) bt Luis Horna (Per)
Sebastien Grosjean (Fra) (15) bt Gilles Simon (Fra)
Jamie Delgado (Gbr) bt Michael Berrer (Ger)
Andrei Pavel (Rom) bt Marcel Granollers-Pujol (Spa)
Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp) (18) bt Alan Mackin (Gbr)
Andrew Murray (Gbr) bt Nicolas Massu (Chi) (31)
Julien Benneteau (Fra) bt Bjorn Phau (Ger)
Florian Mayer (Ger) bt Robin Vik (Cze) v
Andy Roddick (USA) (3) bt Janko Tipsarevic (SeM)

Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) (5) bt Feliciano Lopez (Spa)
Justin Gimelstob (USA) bt Christophe Rochus (Bel)
Alberto Martin (Spa) bt Alessio Di Mauro (Ita)
Dmitry Tursunov (Rus) (27) bt Danai Udomchoke (Tha)
Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) (22) bt Marcos Daniel (Bra)
Martin Lee (Gbr) bt Dick Norman (Bel)
Phillip Kohlschreiber (Ger) bt Razvan Sabau (Rom)
Alejandro Falla (Col) bt Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) (9)
Gaston Gaudio (Arg) (16) bt Jean-Christophe Faurel (Fra)
Irakli Labadze (Geo) bt Alexander Peya (Aut)
Melle Van Gemerden (Ned) bt Joshua Goodall (Gbr)
Mardy Fish (USA) bt Robby Ginepri (USA) (17)
Andre Agassi (USA) (25) bt Boris Pashanski (Ser)
Andreas Seppi (Ita) bt Jamie Baker (Gbr)
Robert Kendrick (USA) bt Yen-Hsun Lu (Tpe)
Rafael Nadal (Spa) (2) bt Alex Bogdanovic (Gbr)


SEE ALSO
Wimbledon men's draw predictor
23 Jun 06 |  Tennis


RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC PRODUCTS AND SERVICES
Daily and weekly e-mails | Mobiles | Desktop Tools | News Feeds | Interactive Television | Downloads
Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other sport...

Help | Privacy & Cookies Policy | News sources | About the BBC | Contact us